Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rashmi

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Rashmi Gynaecologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rashmi
Dr. Rashmi is a popular Gynaecologist in Tughlaqabad, Delhi. She is currently associated with Karuna Medical Centre in Tughlaqabad, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rashmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rz 147, Madhya Marg, Tughlakabad ExtensionDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rashmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am a 27 years female I am suffering from white discharge from last 2 months Please help

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
It is called leucorrhoea homoeopathic medicines fluofin or adel 15 drops (adel) drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily leucona-f (r. S. Bhargawa) take 2 spoons twice daily report after 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year girl my boyfriend masturbated my vagina around a week ago and during masturbation he split off his liquid from his penis and again we started masturbating after doing this I took unwanted 72 a single medicine at the 3rd day after this activity? N almost after 12 days black bleeding occur and now it has being started as red what do I consider it as my period or something else?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 17 year girl my boyfriend masturbated my vagina around a week ago and during masturbation he split off his liqui...
It could be due to unwanted 72, if you are not expecting period to come yet. The medicine is known to cause intermittent bleeding and may or may not delay the next cycle depending on when in the cycle it was taken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel excruciating pain and burning sensation during penetration. Due to this we are not able to have intercourse. Please help. Thank you.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
There might be some infection in the genital tract go for checkup to the gynecologist. Some times this also occurs due to dryness of genital tract in that case you may use lubricants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How we get infected syphilis? How much time to cure and after how much time a woman can take baby?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Syphilis is transmitted by sexual contact with infected persons. Usually 3 weekly penicillin injections are sufficient to treat most infections, but time to cure is not specific. If the antibody titre starts falling then the cure may have successfully been started. It may be upto 6 months for early syphilis or upto 24 months for late syphilis. To take baby, it may be safer to wait for 24 months. Sexual partners also need to be treated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I underwent my iui on 9th of march and today is my 13th day after iui. I got few drops of blood when I urinated. Is that normal or does it says that my iui didn't work. Please advise. Thanks

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering frm pcod please suggest me how 2 reduce stress nd how to improve my health.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am suffering frm pcod please suggest me how 2 reduce stress nd how to improve my health.
At the age of 20 yrs , I don't think there's any need for you to take stress. Remove stress from your life and half the problems are solved. Engage yourself in an activity which interests you.This will help improve your health as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was supposed to have my periods on 24th but I still haven't had any I have thyroid and also pcod was there I recently joined gym and diet control and my periods have been irregular moat of the time but were regular since December me and my boyfriend dry humped few days back I was wearing underwear and slacks and he was wearing underwear. What could be possible reasons for delayed period?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I was supposed to have my periods on 24th but I still haven't had any I have thyroid and also pcod was there I recent...
The main cause of PCOD is hormonal imbalance. It profoundly affects woman's hormonal cycle, but don't worry PCOD can affects a female fertility only by 30%. So in our practice we have seen a complete and permanent balancing of hormonal cycle which is visible in terms of regular menstrual cycle and afterwards analyzing the other factor. We can work on all this factor. Hypothyroidism now a days is more an iodine deficiency disease, but it has become an autoimmune disease. In homoeopathy we give the medicine which makes the body generator, an adequate thyroid level, so that gradually body resume it's original functionality which is visible through the thyroid level test time to time, and gradually you can get rid of your altroxin as well, and may be after sometime you can stop homoeopathy medicine as your thyroid level remains normal afterwards. Avoid cabbage, cauliflower, soya in food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have a vaginal infection. She have irritation burning in her vagina. When she urinate its burning. Please tell me what should I do? Tell me some advice or prescription for get rid off vaginal infection.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My wife have a vaginal infection. She have irritation burning in her vagina. When she urinate its burning. Please tel...
Hi lybrate user, it looks like local irritation due to infection. Please visit gynaecologist for internal examination so it can be treated with medication. She should keep local area clean and dry. Use cotton undergarments and change it twice a day. Wear loose cotton trousers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tip for Healthy Teeth

BDS
Dentist, Sangola
Tip for Healthy Teeth
Brush twice a day, keep tooth problems away: brushing twice a day removes the tiny left out food particles from the mouth and keeps it fresher and cleaner.

Having 10 days delayed periods. Can I start ginette for 5-6 days for withdrawal action and get periods?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Women with thyroid problems suffer from many menstrual problems. In fact, thyroid problems can be a cause of early or delayed puberty and menstruation. Plus, any change in menstrual patterns or irregular periods can be due to an underlying thyroid problem. Medicines r m2 tone syrup and ashokarishta any queries inform me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I am 29 years old and my husband age 44. Two days before MY period end and yesterday we did unprotected sex, is it safe few days? MY husband did not like to use condoms so what the best birth control method for me in this age? Please help. Thank You.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Hello doctors, I am 29 years old and my husband age 44. Two days before MY period end and yesterday we did unprotecte...
1 week before periods and one week after periods is considered as safe period.. and if you want to be safe foe whole month then u can use B-GAP pill.. 1 pill will help you preventing pregnancy for 6 months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh levels are very high 68 sufferings higher pen in my body i'm pregnant 7th month will be running age is 29 what should I do ?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Immediately you consult physician to have a proper dose of thyroid hormone so that the level comes back to normal. High tsh has a bad effect on nurological development of growing fetus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I'm 21 years old. I got periods on 4th of march and unusually on 15th march also. I'm very tensed about this doctor. Please help me out. Is this normal? And what might be the reason behind this unusual periods? Thank you.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hello doctor. I'm  21 years old. I got periods on 4th of march and unusually on 15th march also. I'm very tensed abou...
Hello Mam, Your irregular period is due to hormonal disorder and weight of body. Try to reduce your health by physical exercises and take some herbal natural uterine tonic to avoid concealed menstruation should test your Thyroid hormone first. Let me then I will suggest better treatment.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

JustForKix

Phaco Development Program, Fellowship in Pediatric Ophthalmology, DNB Ophtalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Mysore
JustForKix
The retina has numerous light sensing cells and a lot of information goes from it to the brain.
76 people found this helpful

I'm 24 years old female. Got married recently. I'm getting water from my breast. May I know what could be the reason. Isn't health problem?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
There is a little secretion in the breasts from the sixteenth week of pregnancy which keeps the ducts open and ready to function. You have not mentioned about pregnancy. This can be treated by homoeopathy. Consult privately.Rs 149/
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am 25 years old female. I am trying to conceive since last 2 years. I am having pcod since last 1 years. I am having Thyroid (TSH) since last 3 years. I was taking medicines for pcod and TSH. My period was irregular and last two months (jan, Feb) periods comes correct time. In last month (Mar) my periods not come in time. So on 23 mar I went to lab and tested HCG beta test and result was 36.47. After two days (25 mar) I again tested the same test and result was 34.21 so its was decreased. I also tested my thyroid TSH on 23 mar and the result is 12.079. So as I explained above please tell me whether I am pregnant or not ?Any chance for pregnancy? What I have to do next?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kanpur
Dear Doctor,
I am 25 years old female.
I am trying to conceive since last 2 years.
I am having pcod since last 1 year...
Yes you have a pregnancy. This pregnancy test indicates the pregnancy is abnormal and most probably miscarried. The Bhcg should double in 2 days in a normal pregnancy but in your case it fell. The other thing that your doctor will check for is complete decline of Bhcg to negative values. For this your doctor will repeat the test in a weeks time. This test is important to check for complete clearance of pregnancy from your body. Your TSH is very high. This may be the cause of miscarriage of your pregnancy. You have to check with your doctor to increase your thyroid replacement doses. Remember to take your thyroid meds completely empty stomach and do not eat anything for 20-30 minutes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old girl and I had been suffering from diabetes since 5 years. I have decided to get married in 23 or 24. Suggest me something about my health to avoid future problems regarding my health and my future children's health to avoid diabetes to them.

MD Pediatrics
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 21 years old girl and I had been suffering from diabetes since 5 years. I have decided to get married in 23 or 2...
You seem to suffering from diabetes tyoe 1 which has got no relation with food habits and other variables which you can control. Only way to lead a healthy life is to keep your sugar well controlled. You are going to lead a normal productive future life ad long you stick to your treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking misoprost in May, my bleeding lasted till 20 days. Although, I got my natural periods 15 days ago. But, today morning again my bleeding began. Please help or advice add why is this happening?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
After taking misoprost in May, my bleeding lasted till 20 days. Although, I got my natural periods 15 days ago. But, ...
With these oral hormonal tablets your body's natural hormonal level get disrupted and you get irregular bleeding at the same time there could be some retained products of conception left in the uterus which gives this type of bleeding so it is better for you to consult a gynaecologist and get checked onc to clear out everything.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually today I was in date with my girlfriend and we were kissing each other and then suddenly my says me that from your mouth had smell is coming.

BDS
Dentist,
Actually today I was in date with my girlfriend and we were kissing each other and then suddenly my says me that from...
Get scaling done. Brush your teeth twice a day. Use mouthwash twice a day. Use dental floss twice a day. Do warm saline gargles 3-4 times a day. Scrap your tongue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Jasbir Chandna

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Fortis La Femme - Greater Kailash, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(322 ratings)

Dr. Vijay Lakshmi Rawat

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Rawat's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(242 ratings)

Dr. Meenakshi Banerjee

MBBS, MS
Gynaecologist
Pelvinic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(538 ratings)

Dr. Namita Mehta

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist
Apollo Cradle, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(40 ratings)

Dr. Kiranjeet Kaur

Fellowship in Gynae Endoscopy, FMAS, DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Apollo Cradle Royale, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(129 ratings)

Dr. Vaishali Sharma M D (Gynae) A.I.I.M.S

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Milann Fertility Centre , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment