Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rashmi

Gynaecologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Rashmi Gynaecologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rashmi
Dr. Rashmi is one of the best Gynaecologists in Saket, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Rashmi at Dr. Rashmi@Chikitsa Hospital in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rashmi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B/4, Saket, Opposite Gyanbharathi School, Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rashmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 years old 4 years back married. 6 months back doctor said I have hormone disturbance. I have bi lateral poly cystic ovaries 6-8 mm noted. She gave siphene 50 mg to use I used for 4 months stopping 1 month middle. I have under gone follicular study egg was raptured but no result I did not get pregnant please help me. Even though egg was released why did not became pregnant I do no, can you tell me reasons why please. My prolactin is 17. 83ng/ml I have dons hsg it is normal. My husband count is 40 millions. Please tell. And my periods are ending with in 2 days only why.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 28 years old 4 years back married. 6 months back doctor said I have hormone disturbance. I have bi lateral poly ...
Hello, you should go for IUI (Intrauterine insemination (IUI) is a fertility treatment that involves placing sperm inside a woman’s uterus to facilitate fertilization. The goal of IUI is to increase the number of sperm that reach the fallopian tubes and subsequently increase the chance of fertilization).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Role of anti depressants and cholesterol on your sex life

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Chennai
Role of anti depressants and cholesterol on your sex life

Role of antidepressants and cholesterol on your sex life

Being on anti-depressant medication can cause erectile dysfunction as a side effect in some cases. It is very important you talk to your doctor or psychiatrist and explain to him if you feel the loss of or weak erection after you start your medicines so that he make the required changes to your prescription. (as a side note, you should never self-medicate or change your medication, always consult with your doctor and take his advice.)

High cholesterol can also lead to ed. (as a side note: just taking medication to keep it under check is not enough, you should also exercise and improve your diet as well especially if you lead a sedentary lifestyle. Eat healthy and avoid junk as much as possible. If your erection problems still persist then you should get in touch with a qualified sexologist to get further guidance on how to overcome your problem.

Nightfall is something that usually does not require treatment. It is the overflow of semen and should not be a cause for concern. The sticky pre-cum that is secreted from the penis when one is sexually aroused (while talking or watching erotica) is also a natural occurrence in both men and women, it should also not bother you.

Age should not be a barrier to enjoying sex. As long as you feel physically fit and have the stamina to indulge in sexual activities; you should do so. There is no age limit to do so and a lot of senior citizens have sex till very late in life.

7 people found this helpful

My period is missed (actual period day 9-3-2015) but upto now not come period may it is pregnant.Plz give me solution to my question?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month I was prescribed yamini pills for 21 days and I got my periods within two days after I finished the pack. This month My periods have still not come and all my tests are negative. Is it late because of the pills?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Last month I was prescribed yamini pills for 21 days and I got my periods within two days after I finished the pack. ...
Hello, Lybratenuser, Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs.* * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods were regular but I'm not having it since last month it's 20 days late. Help. It's for the 1st time.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My periods were regular but I'm not having it since last month it's 20 days late. Help. It's for the 1st time.
That is not a big problem. It may be due to any kind of stress or exertion. You have to wait for periods. But don't take any hormonal medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, i' m single woman, I have problem related to sex. I used to masterbate since my teenage, now i' m 27, now private looking worst. It looking like an old aged woman' s. If I marry someone he won' t believe that i' m a virgin lady. I feel hesitate to marry. I just need a solution. Can you suggest any remedy.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
I think it is better to marry a husband who loves u as a person and not for your genitals. Masturbation is a biological need so dont worry at all.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 15 days old, it was c sec delivery. My problem is my milk production is low I'm already taking lactare and perinorm from last 5 days but still it's not improved so much. I'm depressed please help.

M.D PEADIATRICS, MBBS
Pediatrician, Pune
Hello, if your baby is satisfied after every feed, passes stool every day & passes urine 5-6 times a day, gaining weight, then stop worrying. Milk flows wen baby sucks at breast. Anxiety & worry will hamper milk secretion. Have healthy diet comprising lots of seasonal fruits & vegetables, with atleast 1 glass of milk every day. Enjoy your motherhood.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has prostate 21g he is feeling good during time but night time he is feeling pain around the back what should he eat and drink and best medicine for to get rid of this pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
He has prostate 21g he is feeling good during time but night time he is feeling pain around the back what should he e...
Extension Exercises  x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.   Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 17 years old she has problem of heavy bleeding her first period came on the of 11 . She has a acquit bleeding problem her all test are normal when she take loette then her bleeding are in control. I am very much upset what can I do.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
My daughter 17 years old she has problem of heavy bleeding her first period came on the of 11 . She has a acquit blee...
Heavy bleeding sometimes is normal, but if it is regular, it means the pitta dosha is increased in body. Give her cooling foods like coconut, ghee, milk etc. Avoid salt, spices, sour foods, junk foods, tea coffee etc. If the problem persists, then medicine may have to be given. Contact me again for that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female, recently married. From 3 months my period is coming within 12-15 days. Feeling tired. Is there anything serious about this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I am 25 years old female, recently married. From 3 months my period is coming within 12-15 days. Feeling tired. Is th...
Hello lybrate user if your periods are coming with gap of 12-15 days it is serious as you may suffer from low hb, weakness etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently done a blood test and found lymph % as 43.1 which is little high from normal range and MCH value as 26.8 which is little low than normal. Can you help me with the reason for this and what food I need to consume to have a normal value?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I recently done a blood test and found lymph % as 43.1 which is little high from normal range and MCH value as 26.8 w...
Treatment depends on the symptoms and I will suggest you to follow up with reports and your suffering.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend wanted to participating in sex she was much scared to have sex as my penis is long and she will get pregnant how to perform the task.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Do it in the safe period or use a condom or use after pill tell her not to worry about the size vagina is very accomodative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and my weight is 49 my height is 5'2" my breast are oversized. please suggest me some exercise and pranayam, diet to overcome this problem. It feels really awkward. Please help me

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 19 years old and my weight is 49 my height is 5'2" my breast are oversized. please suggest me some exercise and ...
At 19 , your weight is just okay but you are a growing up teenager with more demand on resources of good diet like simple proteins like toned milk & curds & a katori of assorted nuts to get good fats & good proteins. Fortoning up breasts , swimming is the best exercise but if facility is not available , do rowing , streching of arms , weights & simple walks for exercise & relaxation of entire body. you can do massage with lotion to tone up the muscles,wear a sport bra to feel less self conscious.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i was diagnosed with PCOD in 2012. and still is suffering from that. due to which im sometimes suffering from mental instabilities such as depression, loss of temper. not only this it results in skips of the mensuration cycles. what should i do in consideration of the diet and also weight loss?

Doctor of Medicine, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You have to continue treatment. If you are overweight, take help of professionals for diet and exercise plans. The treatment will depend upon whether you are unmarried, or whether you are married and wish to have a child. Please do not abandon treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is not pregnant now, but her both breast secrets some milky white substance, when some presser give on the breast. I am so afraid. Is this serious issue?

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
As you said, she is not pregnant, it may be excess of a hormone prolactin. Pls do serum prolactin and tsh levels. This condition is known as galactorrhea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I go in honeymoon at kashmir in 1 to 2 month pregnancy for 12 days? Give me reply please.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Can I go in honeymoon at kashmir in 1 to 2 month pregnancy for 12 days? Give me reply please.
As long as there are no identified complications or concerns with your pregnancy, it is generally safe to travel at all times during your pregnancy. The ideal time to travel during pregnancy is after 3 months because of morning sickness or nausea and vomiting. She can definitely travel on bike or any other mode of transport.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old girl and having irregular period from starting (45-50days cycle), but now my periods time is increasing day by day, this time it takes 4.5 months. I am taking yasmin tablet also as per doctor suggestion, Is it ok?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
You need ayurvedic tablets to restore the balance of hormones. Taking just yasmin is not sufficient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did not like to do sex as I never get pleasure feeling while doing it. It also affects my hubby pleasure. What should I do so that I can also enjoy doing sex.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
I did not like to do sex as I never get pleasure feeling while doing it. It also affects my hubby pleasure. What shou...
Ask your partner to touch, rub, caress, and/or press your clitoris with his fingers, whether before, during, or after sex. You can guide him by placing your fingers over his fingers or hand, and pressing the spots you like in the motion and frequency that makes you go wild. You can try using your own fingers during sex, too! Explore with foreplay. Sometimes you may feel ready for intercourse immediately, while other times you may want your partner to first touch, rub, kiss, or lick your vulva and clitoris, using his hands, mouth, or penis. Oral sex can be highly pleasurable to many women because of its direct focus on the clitoris. Women describe intense orgasms through oral sex. Add afew drops of lube to reduce friction and give a more sensual feel. Remember, it’s better when it’s wetter! Try a variety of sex positionswhere your clitoris might be further stimulated. For example, the woman-on-top position has more potential for clitoral stimulation than the missionary position. On top, you can have more control over the amount of stimulation, rhythm, and pacing. You can move your hips to reach his pubic bone, or he can change the angle of his hips. He can also enter you from behind and reach around to caress your clitoris. If you like deep penetration and pressure on your cervix, then choose positions that make this more possible. Get creative! Certain sex positions may feel more exciting to you than others, and this may differ each time you have sex. Incorporate sex toys into your sex play. Some women enjoy using a vibrator, either alone or with a partner, to stimulate their clitoris during sex. Read up! Books such as She Comes First: The Thinking Man's Guide to Pleasuring a Woman, by Ian Kerner, The Clitoral Truth: The Secret World at Your Fingertips, by Rebecca Chalker, and Because it Feels Good: A Women’s Guide to Sexual Pleasure and Satisfaction by Debbie Herbenick can provide more information. Remember, if you are generally satisfied with your sexual activity, there is no need to be dismayed by your lack of vaginal sensation or feel pressured to feel pleasure or orgasm during intercourse. Instead, if you wish, you can view and use sex play as an opportunity for you and your partner to experiment with and learn from your bodies. Either way, it is important to verbally let your partner know what turns you on the most. And remember, it may take time to learn exactly what that is. The key is to have the confidence that your body is perfect, the courage to explore your individual responses on your own, the trust to share this information with a caring partner, and the humor to laugh as you learn together. You never know what the results could be!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed