Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ranjit Kaur Chawla

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Ranjit Kaur Chawla Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ranjit Kaur Chawla
Dr. Ranjit Kaur Chawla is a renowned Gynaecologist in Rani Bagh, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr Ranjit Kaur Chawla's Clinic in Rani Bagh, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ranjit Kaur Chawla on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

WZ-01195, First Floor, Main Market, Rani BaghNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ranjit Kaur Chawla

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Anxious to conceive. I have taken all the medicines from 1 year. But still no result doctor said no problem from both of you but pregnancy is late why I don't know! Reply me please.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Anxious to conceive. I have taken all the medicines from 1 year. But still no result doctor said no problem from both...
Too early for you to be pregnant, not safe at 20 years. First of all relax and learn about it. Stop blindfolded methods.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diagnosis and Treatment for Dyspareunia

MBBS
Sexologist, Jaipur
Diagnosis and Treatment for Dyspareunia

Pain during or after sexual intercourse is known as dyspareunia. Although this problem can affect men, it is more common in women. Women with dyspareunia may have pain in the vagina, clitoris or labia. There are numerous causes of dyspareunia, many of which are treatable. 

Common causes include the following:

  1. Vaginal dryness
  2. Atrophic vaginitis, a common condition causing thinning of the vaginal lining in postmenopausal women
  3. Side effects of drugs such as antihistamines and tamoxifen (Nolvadex and other brands)
  4. An allergic reaction to clothing, spermicides or douches
  5. Endometriosis, an often painful condition in which tissue from the uterine lining migrates and grows abnormally inside the pelvis
  6. Inflammation of the area surrounding the vaginal opening, called vulvar vestibulitis
  7. Skin diseases, such as lichen planus and lichen sclerosus, affecting the vaginal area
  8. Urinary tract infections, vaginal yeast infections, or sexually transmitted diseases
  9. Psychological trauma, often stemming from a past history of sexual abuse or trauma.

Symptoms of Dyspareunia:
Women with dyspareunia may feel superficial pain at the entrance of the vagina or deeper pain during penetration or thrusting of the penis. Some women also may experience severe tightening of the vaginal muscles during penetration, a condition called vaginismus.

Diagnosis:
Your health practitioner will check for the following things

  1. If there was ever a time you had painless intercourse or if you have always had dyspareunia
  2. If you have enough natural lubrication and if your symptoms improve when you use commercially available lubricants
  3. About your sexual history (to help assess your risk for sexually transmitted infections)
  4. If you have ever been sexually abused or had a traumatic injury involving your genitals.

Treatment:

  1. Lubrication with an over-the-counter lubricant such as K-Y jelly.
  2. Antifungal medication(if you have any kind of fungal infection)
  3. Sitz baths for removing the inflammation
  4. For skin diseases affecting the vaginal area, lichen sclerosus and lichen planus often improve with steroid creams.
  5. Therapies include topical estrogen cream, low-dose pain medications, and physical therapy with biofeedback to lower the muscle tension in the pelvic floor
  6. Surgeries can also be prescribed for abnormal growths

For dyspareunia that has no apparent physical cause or has lasted for months or years, you may need psychological counseling to address stress or anxiety regarding sexual intercourse.

4 people found this helpful

Kindly let me know the status of 5th week 5th day of pregnancy. My wife done with ultrasound scanning, sac is there in uterus, but yolk/thicker layer of development is not visible. Is it normal? Please let us know. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Kindly let me know the status of 5th week 5th day of pregnancy. My wife done with ultrasound scanning, sac is there i...
hi Vamsi don't worry get repeat ultrasound done after 7days this is very early stage of pregnancy . sometimes due to delayed ovulation you may see late devolpment of the embryo. wish you good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tips - Healthy Spices

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Health Tips - Healthy Spices

Healthy Spices

You found this helpful

What precautions should be taken after uterus removal surgery and for how many days do I have to be on a bed rest?

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If done by old style abdominal cutting rest for 3-4 days then only to avoid abdominal exertion for 6 weeks. If done by vaginal surgery then only hospitalization days rest. If done by Laproscopy same only hospitalization days rest. In all cases to avoid intercourse for 4 to 6 weeks and to start only after examination by Gynaec
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am single and my age is 28 my breast r sagging. M. Worried. My periods are regular bt its not proper.initiallyI use to get 5 days blood flow bt now only 3 days blood flow. Wht to do.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am single and my age is 28 my breast r sagging. M. Worried. My periods are regular bt its not proper.initiallyI use...
chest push ups and pectoral exercisez and push up bra s can help. 5 day/ 3 day flow, both are normal, not to worry if u soak 2 pads in a day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 4 months pregnant and I want to know that what is the diet I need to follow? And I am also having pcod problem. Do I need to use any medication for pcod?

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
I am a 4 months pregnant and I want to know that what is the diet I need to follow? And I am also having pcod problem...
No need to take any treatment for pcod now as your pregnant. You can have healthy food along with fruits and green leafy vegetables and milk. No particular diet needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 32 years old blood group a+ and my wife 26 yes old blood group o-ve. She is carrying her 2nd child. We are to much worried as my wife's blood group is o-ve. As I heard that there are so many complications in having 2nd child. Please advise us for the same.?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi doctor. I am 32 years old blood group a+ and my wife 26 yes old blood group o-ve. She is carrying her 2nd child. W...
Yes, problem may be there but it is preventable. Try to consult doctor who are trained in modern aspects of such pregnancy (not what was done in 1970). Today, we can detect whether fetus is afected, very early and even treat it before birth.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PCOS MANAGEMENT

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
PCOS MANAGEMENT
According to a new research study 10 of every 12 females can improve their chances of conception by losing at least 5% of their body weight.

Lifestyle modification is actually helpful in managing mild cases of pcos without requiring further medical intervention. For example; some helpful strategies include:

Intake of low calorie diet can help in effective weight loss (that is needed to maintain normal androgen concentration in the body) it is observed that women who have high levels of luteinizing hormone (lh) in the first half of their menstrual cycle are at higher risk of having miscarriage.

According to a study the risk of miscarriage drops from 75% to 18% with 5 to 10% decrease in the total body weight and diet regulation.
While maintaining a balanced diet, limiting the spiky rise in blood sugar levels is the basic key. It is recommended that a female must limit her sugar intake in order to maintain her blood glucose concentrations within recommended limits. Dietary modification prevent rapid spikes in insulin release and resulting abnormal metabolism.
Healthcare providers advise moderate exercise and physical activities to maintain optimal insulin sensitivity.
1 person found this helpful

Exercise

Msc- food and nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Exercise
Best exercises for routine life.
You found this helpful

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Health benefits of honey.
25 people found this helpful

I am a married female. Age 22. I have hypothyroid since 2 years. I sometimes get my tsh level high but never my periods got delayed. But this time it's been 10 days from my date, till now no periods. I am worried. Is there a possibility of menopause?

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am a married female. Age 22. I have hypothyroid since 2 years. I sometimes get my tsh level high but never my perio...
Hi lybrate user, if you have missed your period do a pregnency test, as it can be pregnency or can be due to hypothyriod, sometimes can be due to stress, you don't have to worry if the period is delayed once. It's not menopause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife complained of pain whenever we try to have sex, she already conceived 2 daughter s but not very interested in sex, we did long foreplay also but no use, kindly suggest solutions.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My wife complained of pain whenever we try to have sex, she already conceived 2 daughter s but not very interested in...
Hello, * conjugal life is based on the mutual faith. * you should take your partner into confidence, first. * perhaps, she is scarred of having one more daughter, so what is the use to b conceived once more. * you can go for a safe sexual coition, using contraceptive, taking her into confidence to avoid, conception. **homoeo-medicine (pill no-40)** @ sepia 200-6 pills, twice a day. @ sabina 200-6 pills, twice a day. Take care. @ sepia 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sabina 200-6 pills, twice a day. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
A low fat diet is recommended at the time of menstruation. A fatty diet might increase estrogen production and cause gynae problems.
1 person found this helpful

Hello I wana ask you about when a couple do sex and boys sperm get out and touch girl sex organ but not go inside the sex organ of girl and seal wouldn't break, so pregnancy would happen or not?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello I wana ask you about when a couple do sex and boys sperm get out and touch girl sex organ but not go inside the...
It is highly unlikely but not impossible. So pliease get the i-pill asap. Even if the seal is not broken, there is a hole in the hymen which can allow semen to crawl inside.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Falling in Love is Good For Your Health?

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Why Falling in Love is Good For Your Health?

Your health is affected by a number of physical, mental and emotional conditions. Falling in love is one of these factors. Being in love with someone does not only put a smile on your face, it can also boost your immunity and lower stress levels. Love can make you feel stronger both mentally and physically. Here are a few reasons why love is beneficial to your health.

  1. You may have a longer life: Love helps fight stress and hence helps reduce the harmful effects of stress. Stress is a direct trigger for many fatal conditions such as heart attack and strokes and thus, being in love reduces your risk of such diseases. Studies have also shown that when in love, a person takes more care of themselves and hence has a lower risk of having an accident, violence etc. thus, being in love can give you a longer lifespan and can reduce chances of an early death.
  2. You may have a lower risk of lifestyle diseases: Along with boosting your immunity love can also improve your lifestyle. Instead of microwaving a TV dinner, a person in love is likely to eat a healthier meal with their partner and be more conscious of their diet. Being in love also makes you want to look good thus, encourages exercising. By following a healthy diet and exercising regularly, you can reduce your chances of suffering from lifestyle diseases such as diabetes and obesity. Living with a person you love can also lower your alcohol and nicotine consumption and hence protect you from their ill effects.
  3. It protects you from depression: Companionship and love are good for a person’s mental health. Love can help stabilise emotions and keep you from depression. By living with someone a person does not have the chance to withdraw into themselves and can always rely on having someone to talk to. By sharing your thoughts and emotions with another person, difficult situations can become easier to handle and hence cause less stress and depression.
  4. It can help you look younger: As mentioned earlier, being in love can make you take better care of yourself. It is often said that a person in love ’glows’. In a nutshell, being in love makes you happy and this releases happy hormones that aid in the removal of toxins and prevent premature ageing. When you’re in love, you may also notice your hair looking healthier and shinier. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor.
2 people found this helpful

I would like to know when will my first period starts after having 21 days of birth control pills. Will iT take more than a week to start the period after having it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I would like to know when will my first period starts after having 21 days of birth control pills. Will iT take more ...
Hi, you will get your menses after 25 days of having started taking the pills. Do consult a gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Doctors I have pcos. Nd I am taking metformin and folic acid. My LMP is 24-11-16. Today ultrasound is done and two sac of 9 mm nd 5 mm is found. But no yolk sac or fetal node is found. My concern is that I am not feeling pregnancy symptoms at all. Some days ago, I was feeling nausea. But from last two days all gone. please guide.

BHMS, PhD Arthritis
Homeopath, Chennai
Respected Doctors
I have pcos. Nd I am taking metformin and folic acid. My LMP is 24-11-16. Today ultrasound is done ...
Dear Lybrate user, Nausea not only for Pregnancy, due to some other disturbance. Try to reduce the weight, drink plenty of water. Should avoid Junk food. Do not wry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is hucog 5000 ok for border line progesterone in 2nd week of pregnancy?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
Is hucog 5000 ok for border line progesterone in 2nd week of pregnancy?
Injection hucog 5000 it is gonadotrophin injection its dose of 3-4 injection and cap-progestron 200 mg also good for in this week, any queries consult privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a problem due to periods (menses. I have regular period but the problem is mostly for the first 5 days or for the first 15 days there won't be bleeding but the next 15 days it starts bleeding. Consulted many doctors but no use. please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am facing a problem due to periods (menses. I have regular period but the problem is mostly for the first 5 days or...
Abnormal uterine bleeding may be due to 1. Hormonal imbalance 2. Uterine or cervical polyps 3. Pelvic inflammatory disease 4. Poly cystic ovarian disease. Most common is hormonal imbalance and pcod. You should go for thyroid, fsh, lh tests. You must also do usg lower abdomen. After doing all these tests you can go for homoeopathic treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed