Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramit Dhalla

MBBS, DNB (Orthopedics)

Orthopedist, Delhi

19 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Ramit Dhalla MBBS, DNB (Orthopedics) Orthopedist, Delhi
19 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ramit Dhalla
Dr. Ramit Dhalla is a renowned Orthopedist in Saket, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 19 years of journey as a Orthopedist. He studied and completed MBBS, DNB (Orthopedics). He is currently practising at Sawan Neelu Angels Hospital, Delhi in Saket, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramit Dhalla on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - M S Ramaiah Medical College - 1997
DNB (Orthopedics) - Delhi University - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sawan Neelu Angels Hospital, Delhi J-293, Saket, Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in my Neck, what should I do?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises, avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.

Swelling in foot. Cause: riding bike and continuously applying brakes and bottom part of right thumb the ground hard when I stopped the bike and swelling started.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Swelling in foot. Cause: riding bike and continuously applying brakes and bottom part of right thumb the ground hard ...
2. You can do massage with olive/ castor oil before sleeping in upward direction 3. Hot fomentation twice a day for 3 days 4. Avoid wearing tight and hard sole foot wears Consult privately for further management

I am 25 yr old. I have backache last 7 month. What should be do. Many Dr. I am treatment but not effective. Exercise start but not effective.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 yr old. I have backache last 7 month. What should be do. Many Dr. I am treatment but not effective. Exercise ...
U can continue that exercise salf at home but some time constant a physiotherapest & also you do electric pads, hot water bottle & gal pack or moist such as damp clay pack are the common hot agents used any one.

What should I do if there is a slip disc.?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
What should I do if there is a slip disc.?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am having a back pain problem since last 4 years, tried almost everything still facing, now tail bone has also started paining.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am having a back pain problem since last 4 years, tried almost everything still facing, now tail bone has also star...
Dear you can follow these methods for relief from Backache(back pain): * First correct your sitting posture. Do not bend your lower back.You can use lumber belt for support. * Do regular back strength exercises.Move your clockwise and anticlock wise. * Do not sleep on very soft bed ,sleep on slight hard cotton mattress. * Do Tadasana and Bhjangasana for back strengthening.If you can not understand these asans you can consult me. * Take calcium rich diet and calcium and vitamin D supplements regularly. *Do not Take any heavy weight or heavy work. * If you are over weight then follow a good and effective diet plan to loose some kilos of weight. You can consult me to get a diet chart. * You can take Guggalu tablets of Himalaya for fast relief. You can consult me privately for detailed and complete treatment.

Sir I am suffering from back pain lower side from about 25 days. I have been taking medicined but no use. Re ently I done my x-rays and a doctor said my back bone is lacking calcium and saw black patches on back bone so I am now taking medicine of calcium and vitamin d.please guide me further on this.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am suffering from back pain lower side from about 25 days. I have been taking medicined but no use. Re ently I ...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.

I have problem with backache. When I lay down, my backside starts with severed pain. So what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Backache is a common ailment. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. Any way take IBUPROFEN 200mg OD & SOS x 5days CALDIKIND PLUS (mankind) 1 tab ODx10days You will need other supportive medicines also. Take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do ask for detailed treatment plan..Don’t ignore, lest it becomes starting point of a major problem

Hello I delivered a 2nd baby through c sec after dat I hv lot of back pain as well as my tummy h's grown vry big please tell wt to do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello I delivered a 2nd baby through c sec after dat I hv lot of back pain as well as my tummy h's grown vry big plea...
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.

I am 30 year old man I have left shoulder pain problem last two days what should I do please tell me doctor.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 year old man I have left shoulder pain problem last two days what should I do please tell me doctor.
Avoid activities which cause pain. Take rest. Apply ice. How did the pain start? Treatment depends upon diagnosis which comes only when details are provided.

My daddy he is 50 year old and he has got sever pain in the joint of whole body and they get swelled do not allow any movements.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Go for some blood test like CBC, ESR, RA factor, uric acid. Than only we can diagnose the cause Thanks and regards Dr. Ritesh kharnal

Hi, I have a back pain from several dsys. I work in office. I m doing early morning shift. Suggest.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, I have a back pain from several dsys. I work in office. I m doing early morning shift. Suggest.
Take rhus tox 200 one dose in night and arnica m 200 one dose in morning. Do some backward bending yoga posture in expert guidance.

I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hemogram report says eosinophil 13.3 which should be 0-6, eosinophil- absolute count 0.95 which should be 0.02- 0.50 And basophilic absolute count 0.01 which should be 0.02- 0.10 Remarks said Alert Eosinophilia. Don't know what to do, is it a concern? I don't have any other problem except back ache due to poor posture.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hem...
You can take Vit. D course of 6 weeks as sometimes due to low vit. D levels, pain may occur at different parts of the body and generally vit. D level is low for most people. This should solve 70-80% of your pain. You can consult me privately for Vit. D course. Also, if you feel its postural, you should place a pillow in between your back and the chair.

I am 31 years old and I am suffering from right side rib cage pain from last two years and some times related to back side. I have got all tests like LFT KFT CBC USG CECT scan. But every test is normal. What should I do for this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 31 years old and I am suffering from right side rib cage pain from last two years and some times related to back...
Hello- looking and your complaints and your normal report status, it might be possible that this pain is due to gaseous distension in your stomach (which resides in between both the ribs). >try this treatment- 1) arogyawardhini vati 1 tab twice daily. 2) vasaguluchyadi kashaya 2 tsp twice daily. Continue these medication for fifteen days and let me know your status after that.

Dear sir/madam, for fast few years I am taking anti depression medicines. Which has been prescribed by doctor. I had stop the medicine few months back. But after 2months I used to have body pain. This was sh owned to the md physician. But the medicine was effective for few days and again I had body pain. So now I had again started antidepression medicine now I am feeling ok. Kindly advice who to get ride of the antidepresion medicine. Thanks mahesh.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear, clinical depression is usually treated with a combination of psychiatric medicines, psychotherapy, life style changes, meditation and exercise. I hope you are undergoing psychiatric treatment, otherwise, please approach a psychiatrist. For other four treatment methods, I will help you. Please post a private question to me with all the details. Take care.

I am 37 year old and I have back pain from 3 month, what to do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 37 year old and I have back pain from 3 month, what to do?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it doe s not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.

Doctor, I had got my CBC done on 27 Aug. Today is 1st Sep but still I am experiencing pain in my arm. At the moment the blood was being drawn too I experienced pain. What could be the reason? First time such pain after blood test.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Doctor, I had got my CBC done on 27 Aug. Today is 1st Sep but still I am experiencing pain in my arm. At the moment t...
Dear may be your veins have got inflammation and that pain can bother you for long. Apply ice for 20 minutes every hourly.

I have a pain in my legs and I have not leaving any place please suggest me what should be do.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I have a pain in my legs and I have not leaving any place please suggest me what should be do.
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 200x+ kali mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days

I am 23 yrs old and weight 71 height 5.3" every time I used to sit and stand my spine make clicking sounds.what is this?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 23 yrs old and weight 71 height 5.3" every time I used to sit and stand my spine make clicking sounds.what is this?
It can be due to your overweight or VITAMIN-D deficiency.Have control on your weight and at present go for Blood Vit-D test as a precautionary measure.

I have serious back pain last twoyear. X ray report normal please give me remedy.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have serious back pain last twoyear.
X ray report normal please give me remedy.
Homoeopathic medicinee REPL-18 BACKACHE DROPS ( REPL) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water 3 time daily HAEMOCAL ( SBL) Chew 4 tab twice daily Drink 2 glass milk daily Prohibit from climbing sstairs

From Sunday I am suffering from acute lower back pain due to which I am not able to move from bed. The pain started after I pushed a load and still it pains when I get up.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
From Sunday I am suffering from acute lower back pain due to which I am not able to move from bed. The pain started a...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors