Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramesh Subedi

MBBS, Diploma in Anesthesia, DNB

Anesthesiologist, Delhi

8 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  · ₹200 online
Dr. Ramesh Subedi MBBS, Diploma in Anesthesia, DNB Anesthesiologist, Delhi
8 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ramesh Subedi
Dr. Ramesh Subedi is a renowned Anesthesiologist in Rohini, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 8 years of journey as a Anesthesiologist. He has completed MBBS, Diploma in Anesthesia, DNB. You can visit him at Hospital based in Rohini, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ramesh Subedi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Anesthesiologists in India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Anesthesiologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Assam Medial College, Dibrugarh - 2008
Diploma in Anesthesia - IPGMER, Kolkata - 2013
DNB - DNB - 2016
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

16/17, B-5, Rohini Sector-3DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 32 years old male. I have a severe back pain from 6 months. Please advise

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 32 years old male. I have a severe back pain from 6 months. Please advise
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am 36 years old. I am suffering from neck stiffness from the last 5 years and sometimes feel vertigo also. In my past history, when I was in my college life, I felt vertigo when I was studying for 9 hours continuously. What should I do.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 36 years old. I am suffering from neck stiffness from the last 5 years and sometimes feel vertigo also. In my pa...
Yes this is vertigo at particular angle of the neck, first thing you need to go for neck x ray for cervical spondylosis than there is need for the audiological profile of the ears.

My wife is suffering from severe back pain and hairfall. She was got cesarean delivery on feb 2016. My baby is having only mother feed.help me

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My wife is suffering from severe back pain and hairfall. She was got cesarean delivery on feb 2016. My baby is having...
. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily – Lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana? Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.

I have used expired relispray on my knees. It got expired in July 2016. Do I need to worry on this?

Ask Free Question
I have used expired relispray on my knees. It got expired in July 2016. Do I need to worry on this?
Hi, Recently expired sprays, gels or ointments, when used unknowingly over the skin, does not give rise to serious problems. But never use the expired medicines internally.

Hi Doc, I m a 35years old male without a job, married and have 3 kids. I am very much worried with my weight. My height is 5feet 9inches and I weigh approximately 120kgs. I have gone thru the material ober tje internet flowing like flood but tjey all say me to either jog or run on treadmill about an hour or so. I can not really jog or run or neither walk briskly (due to excess weight I suppose). I am happy to walk slowly and gradually increase the speed of my steps. So, here comes the question how can I steadily reduce my weight and melt this excess fat on my body? Would you recommend any plan of action for me to achieve my target goal of 85kgs or less than 90kgs at least? Would you also let me know to follow any home remedies? I know about honey lemon and luke warm water. Apart from that if any wud you recommend me to get thru this tough time that will be really helpful and appreciable. Anticipate a quicker reply as I can not weight to lose weight. Note: I have a knee joint pain at the moment so can not run or jogg. Developed this due to intense running on treadmill almost 7 to 8 years ago. Thanks and regards, MSN.

MRCS, MS
Bariatrician
Ask Free Question
Hi Doc, I m a 35years old male without a job, married and have 3 kids. I am very much worried with my weight. My heig...
Hello lybrate-user your bmi is 39 which is significantly higher that normal range of 18 to 23. You fall in the category of morbid obesity, your knee problems and your breathing problems are due to weight. In this situation loosing weight with just diet and exercise is almost impossible. Bariatric surgery can come to your help. It really gives good result, weight loss, solving knee problems, treating diabetes and hypertension. You can go through my website drchiragthakkar. Com for further details of bariatric surgery.

As per your advice I slept without pillow and now my neck is paining and is stiff.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are many causes of pain in neck region. It can be due to faulty posture, related to weak muscles, issues with intervertebral disc, narrowing of spinal canal, any bony instability besides many other, so accurate diagnosis is the key to proper management of the condition. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your neck pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any radiating upper limb pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias (electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation. Thanks & regards

Bp 120/80 Sugar level. 110/90 Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest pain I upper side back side lower side right side and left and right shoulder and neck pain and headache problem please advise.

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Bp 120/80
Sugar level. 110/90
Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML
VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest ...
You need to loose your weight. Vit d levels are low in many normal looking peoples. You need to take vit d supplements.

I'm 24 years old male suffering from foot problem it is very cracked and always in pain. Help me to resolve the issue.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I'm 24 years old male suffering from foot problem it is very cracked and always in pain. Help me to resolve the issue.
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Chronic use of pain killer specially diclofenac can cause renal failure and in some cases even renal cancer.

I am 58 years old male indian. 35 years ago I undergone surgery for chronic pancreatitis. Thereafter i have had severe abdominal pain for long years. Later on I went surgery again before 5 years removed gallbladder removed stone from pancreas and bile duct. I have been taking digestive enzyme tabs 3 times daily with food. After that I before 3 years I had a serious heart attack. Suddenly doctors have done angioplasty. There were 4 blocks. I am diabetic for the last 32 years. Using insulin and other tabs. I am so tired now a days I have pain on the lower part of spine and sputum production and lega paining etc. Kindly advise me what should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.

I am 26 boy, past 2012 I am suffering form t. B. In my uper tibiya bone, take akt around 2years, last 2013. But stil after all treatment I fill pain and swelling around my knee.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 26 boy, past 2012 I am suffering form t. B. In my uper tibiya bone, take akt around 2years, last 2013. But stil ...
A x-ray must again if there is no issue then start ultrasonic therapy and swd for few days it will help you.

My back is paining from last 4 days. What to do? which medicine to take?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
My back is paining from last 4 days. What to do? which medicine to take?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it doe s not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference?

My bp level is 160/90.I am diabetic and i have microalbumenaria problem.I have ankle swelling problem also.Please advice.

MPTh/MPT, M.B.A.
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
For ankle swelling elevate your limb while sleeping (keep one 2 pillow under the legs) and do the ankle movements whenever you are free. As well as take medication for microalbumenaria.

Hi I am 42 yrs old and facing knee (joint) pain from last 3 years, when I use staircase for upside my both knee having pain, doctor says that I have less lubricant on this joints. Kindly help me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Obisity &oa could cause pain knee. Physiotherapy along with medicines will help. Rule out diabetes, vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind)1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do knee exercises. Gradually develop your walking & standing stamina. It may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Joint lubricants are produced by nature by doing exercises.

I am suffering from fever last two days ago. When turn My eyes eyes or pain and also body pains so which tablet s Are Better for me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever last two days ago. When turn My eyes eyes or pain and also body pains so which tablet s Are...
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen and dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment 5. Consult me for further advice.

I'm having severe back pains. I don't know what to do. please suggest me something to reduce the pain?

FIPP, MD, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
I'm having severe back pains. I don't know what to do. please suggest me something to reduce the pain?
For severe back pain, generally we need to do a back examintion and if required for further investigation xray and mri might also be advised. For temporary relief you can take a pain killer.

I am having back ache from last two years and it is very painful. Please solve this problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am having back ache from last two years and it is very painful. Please solve this problem.
I would like to examine you in detail & investigate. Anyway it may be tried. Do hot fomentation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1 tab od x10. Make sure that, there is no allergy to any of the medicines. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid, vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Always sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful. Use no pillow under the head. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. If it does not give relief in 4-5 days please inform.

Sir, I am Vishnu working as an engineer, I am suffering from ache on my knee joints from 6 months, a nd allergic problem due to dust... Please help me by suggesting some tips n cure.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am Vishnu working as an engineer, I am suffering from ache on my knee joints from 6 months, a nd allergic prob...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.

I am facing problems during my mensuration days too much back pain wt could be the reason how can I'll over come of it.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am facing problems during my mensuration days too much back pain wt could be the reason how can I'll over come of it.
During menses many females experience pain in abdomen / back for first 2-3days. Slowly this pain will go. Lower back pain during your period, or primary dysmenorrhea, is caused by contractions in the uterus. Every month your body builds up a thick uterine lining (called endometrium) in preparation for a fertilized egg. When estrogen and progesterone levels drop and cue your body to break down and detach the lining, and it does that by contracting. If your uterus contracts too strongly, it can press on nearby blood vessels, cutting off the supply of oxygen to the nearby muscles, which is the reason pain occurs in the abdomen and radiates to the lower back and even to the thighs. Have warm fluids during your menses and take mag phos 6x 4 tabs 4 hourly for abdonimal and back pain.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors