Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Ramesh Jain  - Nephrologist, Delhi

Dr. Ramesh Jain

MBBS, MD(medicine and therapeutics)

Nephrologist, Delhi

30 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramesh Jain MBBS, MD(medicine and therapeutics) Nephrologist, Delhi
30 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ramesh Jain
Dr. Ramesh Jain is a popular Nephrologist in Rohini, Delhi. He has been a practicing Nephrologist for 30 years. He has done MBBS, MD(medicine and therapeutics) . You can meet Dr. Ramesh Jain personally at Vardhman Dialysis Center in Rohini, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ramesh Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - University of Rajasthan, Jaipur - 1989
MD(medicine and therapeutics) - University of Rajasthan, Jaipur - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
European Renal Association (ERA)
International Society of Nephrology (ISN)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ramesh Jain

Vardhman Dialysis Center

5, A-1, Sector-8, Rohini, Delhi 110085, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramesh Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Sir, My father is going through Dialysis and now doctor's advised him to do kidney transplantation I am not able to understand what to do. I want to cure my father by giving patanjali ayurvedic medicine. Since I fear in going through kidney transplantation. I will be thankful to you if you help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
If the doctor recommended transplant the kidney s non viable ( in End Stage Renal Failure ) and transplant is must for his survival . No ayurvedic or any system of medicine can reverse the condition

I have urinary infection I guess burning and pain and urge to urinate took urispas tablet ,crammed tab, woflox oz tab from yesterday night yet not reduced those were my previous time prescription.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have urinary infection I guess burning and pain and urge to urinate took urispas tablet ,crammed tab, woflox oz tab...
You have to take antibiotic for 5 days. Drink plenty of water.Do urine examination for Re/Me,culture and sensitivity and consult doctor for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful

I have 1.5 mg/dl creatinine. I have seen my physician and he told me to drink 3 ltrs of water and check the reading after 1 week along with ultrasound of abdomen, calcium - phosphorus ratio, urine routine. My hbl1c is 6.5. Had 10.5 in 2001 and in control. 9 months back went up to 7.8.Any suggestions about what to do about creatinine levels? Physician suggested that we will change the drug which is 250 mg in the morning and night of metformin after the results of creatinine readings after 1 week if it is still elevated.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have 1.5 mg/dl creatinine. I have seen my physician and he told me to drink 3 ltrs of water and check the reading a...
A) Drink Herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), drink 6-8 glasses of water (not excess), b) Restrict salt intake, Reduce protein intake like meat/fish/chicken/egg, diary product (cheese/milk/yogurt/butter), white bread, white flour, sweet/tea/coffee/ beer/wine. C) Avoid strenuous physical activity/Exercise (Go for light exercise like Yoga, Walking instead of strenuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), d) sleep well (7-8) hours daily e) Avoid nephro toxic drugs like Ibuprufen/Ace inhibitor, cyclosporine, f) Control Diabetes/Hypertension, g) Do thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism, h) Avoid potassium containing food like orange, banana, potato, brocoli, spinach, bean, peas dry fruits. I) Take low potassium containing fruits like apple, blue berry, corn, cucumber, J) Avoid excess salt/salty food, excess protein like Red meat/ Diary product. K) Avoid phosphorous rich food like cheese/fish/pumpkin/soybeans. L) Take cabbage, cauli flower, carrot cucumber, omega 3 rich food, raw onion, garlic, turnip, raddish, m) Consult physician for medicine if the creatine level is still high…
1 person found this helpful

My daughter is 5 years old .nw she start doing loo on bed at night time from last one month .earlier she never wet th bed. please help me to recover ths.

MBBS, FELLOWSHIP IN PAEDIATRICS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
My daughter is 5 years old .nw she start doing loo on bed at night time from last one month .earlier she never wet th...
As adults, when the bladder gets full, it sends a signal to the brain to wake up or you start dreaming about water or going to bathroom, and then you wake up, but for kids the signal isn't quite strong enough to get them awake which is why it is normal for children to wet the bed till age 6 or below. Therefore bed-wetting is a developmental issue and therefore the treatment is time, so for kids age 6 or under, they will most likely grow out of it. It becomes an issue when the child starts feeling bad about himself, when he starts to pull away from his friend because he is afraid that his friends will make fun of him. It makes matters worse when parents yell and scream at their children for bed wetting. Kids need reassurance and encouragement from parents. Children who continue to wet the bed beyond the age of 6 may not be producing enough ADH hormone at appropriate times or may not yet be attuned to their bodies' signals, or both. Behavioral changes too play a role in achieving dryness, he says. Try decreasing the amount that kids drink before bed. Parents should seek formal treatment between ages 6 and 7. There are bed wetting alarms available which are very effective on their own. But they take around 12 weeks to show the difference. If the problem is severe a pediatrician should be consulted for medication advice such as desmopressin which acts on kidneys to reduce the flow of urine. Another medication is imipramine which allows you to have better control of the bladder, affects the bladder musculature and may change sleep patterns, so kids wake up if they have to urinate. While this is cheaper than desmopressin it has more side effects on long term used. The bottom line is you should resort to medicines as last option first try reward therapy and beahvioral changes. More than 80% children at this age will grow out of it.

I am 42 years old woman and my foot and legs and belly are swelling. It is the cause of kidney failure or so. What can I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 42 years old woman and my foot and legs and belly are swelling. It is the cause of kidney failure or so.  What c...
There are many reasons for swelling occurring in feet, legs and in abdomen. Please tell me if you have any of the problems like hypertension (high bp), liver disease, hypothyroidism or any cardiac or kidney disease, because any of these conditions can give rise to the swelling.

I am 36 years old male having several crystallize stone in both kidney sizes about 5-6 mm is there any such medicine for the crushing of said stone and can be remove permanently and non re occurrence of stone kindly help me and let me know.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 36 years old male having several crystallize stone in both kidney sizes about 5-6 mm is there any such medicine ...
Mr. Lybrate user, primarily the t/t for renal stones will be depend on the size, location& content of stone. Few stones are tough to get melted by its chemical structure, location also plays important role. When the stone is located in ureter[depending on iys size, lodged if, or in curve, or@stricture, then the complaints, suffering also will be more painful. But in homeopathy, you can opt the t/t when size is less, your present suffering is very lss a sper location, when its not risky.{in sever conditions,& few risky as per I mentioned above, some times you should nt wait with alternative medicines}&yes, taking homeo is very helpful for controlling the recurrence of stones again. T/t should be based on your symptoms, reports, chronicity. You will get dfntly better results. Take more water. Always make a habit of taking more liquids, water atleast 4-5 litres/day.
1 person found this helpful

Sir, peshab me jalan ke liye kis doctors ko dikhana better hoga please answer me quick.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Sir, peshab me jalan ke liye kis doctors ko dikhana better hoga please answer me quick.
Yes you need to consult for that. because burning in urination has many reasons... Try to drink more and more water at a time...3-4 litres in a day. Take care... :)

My father aged 68, some 8 months back was diagnosed for Spine TB and he started on AKT4 for 2 months, AKT3 for the next month but had to stop due to vision loss and following 5 months was taking Rifampicin and Isoniazid. His vision is almost back with some eye power complaint. Recent blood report shows hemoglobin at 11.5. He has recently started to complaint about burning sensation while peeing and frequent urination. His Blood urea, BUN is high and so is creatinine = 1.77. I consulted general medicine doctor and put him on nefrolex for 5 days and then redo the KFT. However, after taking this medicine he was complaining of back pain, joint pain, fever, mouth rash, loose stool and high glucose reading. Its 9 days since he started neroflex and 4 days he has stopped, his is left with stomach pain and high glucose reading. Will the high blood glucose subside soon? He was at 99/153 before and is reporting 145/225 now. We have eliminated almost all carbs barring greens, salad and increased protein to prevent any ill effects. He is taking gliclazide for sugar control. FYI. He is taking 40 mg of pyridoxine, his blood work shows platelet count=130, ESR 70, CRP has come down from 67 to 8.4, LFT results are normal, Remarks of Hemogram: RBCs: Mild anisopoikilocytosis. Predominantly macrocytic normochromic with macroovalocytes. WBCs: Mild Leukopenia is present. Platelets: Appear mildly reduced in smear. Macroplatelets are seen. Urine has pus cells loaded.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
My father aged 68, some 8 months back was diagnosed for Spine TB and he started on AKT4 for 2 months, AKT3 for the ne...
He is having urinary tract infection,,u should give him alkasol 2 spoon in a glass of water twice daily,,give him plenty of water,,with this he need proper homoeopathic treatment to cure all his problem along with allopathic medicine
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Hotchandani

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist
Hots Medicare, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(26 ratings)

Dr. A.K. Bhalla

DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(91 ratings)

Dr. Sunil Prakash

FISN, FISPD, MD - General Medicine, MBBS, DM
Nephrologist
BLK Super Speciality Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(44 ratings)

Dr. Sanjiv Saxena

DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist
Pushpawati Singhania Research Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(168 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Bansal

DM - Nephrology, MD-Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Pushpawati Singhania Research Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(15 ratings)

Dr. Vikram Kalra

DM - Nephrology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Rockland Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment