Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raman

Orthopedist, Delhi

150 at clinic
Dr. Raman Orthopedist, Delhi
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Raman
Dr. Raman is one of the best Orthopedists in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Raman at SR Krishna Hospital in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Raman and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No. 23-24, Jain Park, Main Matiala Road, Uttam Nagar, Landmark: Opp. Metro Pillar No. 722-723, Near Nawada Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raman

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I' m suffering from right hand pain from the neck n it extends to lower back on right side. When stress is there the pain is giving the hard time. The physiotherapy made pain. Worst. What I have to do

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Your history indicates that there might be a nerve impingement at the neck region you should ask your therapist to do therapy only with modalities like tens, no exercises in painful periods take a short course of anti inflammatory medication which suits you you can also take medicines for neuropathic symptoms like pregabalin or gabapentin in minimal dosage also I would like to know: - whether there is only pain or any other symptoms like numbness, paraesthesia, weakness in upper limbs - is there any history of fever, swelling, night sweats, loss of appetite and weight etc? if you take rest, ice packs at neck area and follow this conservative regime protocol, you should get better in next 2-3 weeks if other symptoms are not there. If pain increases or any other symptoms develop, then please get in touch with me as we might have to do some tests for you. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, My Name is Mallesh, I am leaving in Vizag, and I am having the problem of my shoulder pain, I am doing marketing job for that reason I will journey daily 100 Km by my bike. Regards, Mallesh.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Dear Sir,
My Name is Mallesh, I am leaving in Vizag, and I am having the problem of my shoulder pain, I am doing mark...
Please take good amount of water and fruit juice. Have your food in time. Take bryonia 01LM. 4-10pills twice daily for 15 days and revert back after taking medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 38 year female and I have gout. What should i do? Please tell me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
The best treatment of gout consists of restoring the balance of vata (air element) and detoxifying the blood. High protein diet should be avoided in cases of increased uric acid. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day. Kaishor guggul and chandraprabha vati 1-1 twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old suffering from leg pain for two months. What I do? Please suggest to me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 32 years old suffering from leg pain for two months. What I do? Please suggest to me.
Hi I can understand your problem. *take rest *increase fluid intake *gently stretch or massage your leg muscle. * apply heat to tight muscles or cold to tender muscles. * there are various treatment options in physiotherapy which depends on your health and severity of your symptoms. Kindly reply for private consultation to discuss detailed treatment plan. Wishing you good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is pain in my knee joint, but this pain is not from any hurt, it think it is due to infection of drinking borewell water, please help me how to recover from pain I am not able to fold my leg.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
There is pain in my knee joint, but this pain is not from any hurt, it think it is due to infection of drinking borew...
it an be because of your muscle pull (any activity that causes muscle injury) or your muscle are getting stiff advice: consult your physiotherapist for better treatment and understanding the nature of your pain
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old I have a backache while working on board shipping job used to work for 9 months regular basis so can sir you prefer me some medicine for vitamins and back problem the pain is quite crucial but Ammon vacation so pain not so much but it still there and stress of work tiredness so if I get some help.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
I am 27 years old I have a backache while working on board shipping job used to work for 9 months regular basis so ca...
I think youshould do back muscle strengthening exercise. Rather than taking oral medicine you should go for diclofenac local gel application initially avoid heavy weight lifting sit with support and avoid driving bike.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a backpain for past 2 days. And was having loose motion now its fine. But back pain still there. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a backpain for past 2 days. And was having loose motion now its fine. But back pain still there. What to do?
Hello. Maintain a right standing and sitting posture, keep your back always straight, avoid carrying weight on back. Hold or carry weight divided equally in both the hands or shoulders (to avoid over straining on one particular hand or shoulder). Exercise: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Management: -Stretching or activities that place additional strain on the back are discouraged. -Sleeping with a pillow between the knees while lying on one side may increase comfort. -Lying on your back with a pillow under your knees would also relieves pain and no pillow under your head. -Some people seem to benefit from the use of ice or heat. Take care, do not use a heating pad on ‘high’ or place ice directly on the skin. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 37 years I am having multiple pain in bones. Previously I had tennis elbow now I m having pain in my shoulder I m not able. To move shoulder knee is also paining. I have done vitamin d test and it came 32. Please help me what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My age is 37 years I am having multiple pain in bones. Previously I had tennis elbow now I m having pain in my should...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Kalmia latifolia 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cervical pain from last 2 months. I had get many treatment but I did not got any benefit. By doctors advice I had also consult physiotherapist. Actually in day time its better feel when I seat. But unable to sleep. When am going to sleep the whole right hand getting bite too much. Please advice any medicine. please Please

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and take tablet folvite 5mg once a day and tablet vitamind (60000iu) once a week for six months and get an xray done to rule out spondylosis and continue physiotherapy treatment till recovery for a long time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nowadays I have pain in my legs, But when I sleep all the pain goes for some time. But then it again starts. So what should I do to overcome this problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Nowadays I have pain in my legs, But when I sleep all the pain goes for some time. But then it again starts. So what ...
Hello, 1.You can Apply Volini gel 1% local application twice a day for 3-5 days 2.Hot fomentation twice a day for 3 days I am giving to some common reasons for LEG PAIN 1. generalized weakness 2. Anaemia 3. physical exertion and any Trauma 4. lack of protein in Diet 5. any infection present on leg or foot 6. muscle weakness 7 abrupt start/ stop of physical exercise 8. Vit D and Calcium Deficiency Kindly consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2. My RBC was 5.65 nor being 4.5 -5.5 and the tron content is 37.6 nor 70 - 80. I have severe joint once in all the 4 joints of my legs and my left toe showed some softness. My back is aching and I am not able to move about freely and walking even standing for a few minutes painful. What should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2...
I suggest you to do hot water fermentations that would help you to get relieved from joint pains. I also suggest you to go for good ayurvedic body massage which would help you to get relieved from joint pain and also swimming activity is advisable. But food precautions, it is better to avoid tamarind in the food instead you can add lime or mango. And also avoid eating fried foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my back from yesterday. What should i do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I have pain in my back from yesterday. What should i do?
Take hot fermentation and sit with proper back support. You have to do this a least 1 week. If pain is gone fine. Otherwise consult physiotherapist and also learn back exercises. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I do not why I am feeling little bit numbness in my right side body like right leg and right hand .its not heavy but little bit .i am feeling very dis comfort and please suggest.

Neurologist,
Hello,
I do not why I am feeling little bit numbness in my right side body like right leg and right hand .its not hea...
Hello lybrate-user, Thank you for your question. Right side sensory symptoms could be due to stroke (vascular), migraines, multiple sclerosis or somatization (due to stress). If you are relatively healthy and 22 years old then stroke is less likely. If your symptoms are present all the time then I would get MRI brain to rule out any structural cause such as tumor or infection causing the symptoms. MRI brain will also help to rule out stroke, and multiple sclerosis. If you are having headaches during the numbness then it is likely migraine with aura. Please feel free to ask any questions. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my wife is 33 years she had an accident 2 years before in june 13 she had facture in ieft hand and had surgery with 11 inch rod in hand the question is that can rod should be remove now

MBBS, M. S. Orthopedics, M.ch. Orthopaedics, MD - Sports Medicine
Orthopedist, Delhi
That depends if the rod is causing any problem?? whether the bone has united? if the answer is yes to both then you can think of removing the implant
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39, I have been suffering from waist pain, pain in right hand to hold in high, gas trouble.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. By waist pain, do you mean lower back pain? please mention exact duration of both these symptoms, associated symptoms like numbness, weakness in legs, paraesthesias in legs etc. Please also enclose your tests which have been done and what treatment have you take till now for these existing problems? Thanks & regards Dr. Akshay kumar saxena Consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am from Bangalore I have on health problem first 1to 2 years neck and shoulder pain please give on good suggestion.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi   I am from Bangalore I have on health problem first 1to 2 years neck and shoulder pain please give on good sugges...
Hi, dear lybrate user, you suffer from spondylosis, causing pain in neck and shoulder * homoeo - medicine* @ lachenenthis 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ arnica mont 200-6 pills, thrice a day. * go to a physiotherapist to undergo a suitable exercise for your neck & shoulder report fortnightly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my legs I take some medical advanced medicine but pin didn't gone what can I do for gone pain pain.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have pain in my legs I take some medical advanced medicine but pin didn't gone what can I do for gone pain pain.
Do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 10 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 42 years old and my problem is my left leg starts swelling when I travel and moreover this time I traveled to chennai my swelling was too much and I stayed with my friends and I still see the swelling not subsiding and also on my right leg its a just a slight swelling from down my ankle, but my left leg is giving me a bit of swilling and could you please let me know whats would be the reason and the remedy for this to get well thanking you

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are many causes of swelling in the legs. Most common reason is postural and many patients develop it when they stand for a long time, but as soon as they elevate their leg up, the swelling subsides. It can happen after any injury which is a priority to diagnose and treat accordingly. Also there could be infection or inflammation which can lead to swelling. Sometimes heavy physical activity may also lead to swelling in your calf muscles. But we have to look at medical causes as well, chronic cardiac conditions can lead to swelling, any pathology which leads to low proteins in the body like deranged lft, kft etc can also lead to swelling. Hypothyroidism can also lead to generalized swelling like appearance in the body. So for accurate diagnosis we need to clinically evaluate and get appropriate tests: cbc, esr, crp, lft, kft, serum electrolytes and thyroid profile. Please get back to me should you need more information or with test results. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had severe knee pains so we went to doctor the doctor said her knees r damaged he need to do operation what can I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mother had severe knee pains so we went to doctor the doctor said her knees r damaged he need to do operation what...
Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed