Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raman Malhotra

MD (ACU)

General Physician, Delhi

18 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Raman Malhotra MD (ACU) General Physician, Delhi
18 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Raman Malhotra
Dr. Raman Malhotra is an experienced General Physician in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 18 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed MD (ACU) . You can consult Dr. Raman Malhotra at Malhotra Clinic in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Raman Malhotra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD (ACU) - Shri Krishna Medical College, Muzzafarpur, - 1999
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-34, East Baldev Park, Krishna Nagar. Landmark: Near Parwana Road, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raman Malhotra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Whether fruits papaya chinnu mango can be taken in little quantity as I am type 2 borderline diabetic.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Little quantity is ok. Like 50-60 gms per day. Depending on your blood sugar levels. Get a diet chart from nutritionist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old boy and doing masturbation really weeks me how I avoid that. Help me from being weak.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 20 year old boy and doing masturbation really weeks me how I avoid that. Help me from being weak.
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 20year old female and I have a worm inside my brain, I dnt know the correct term for it. I have been taking oxetol 300mg for the past 3months and I'm perfectly fine. But I wanted to know the mazor precautions which I should take in my case?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Worm inside brain is called neurocysticercosis. It may cause seizure (epileptic fits). Oxetol (oxcarbazapine) is an antiepileptic drug given to such patients to avoid seizure. You should take medicines in time and never miss a dose. These type of patients are prone to an epileptic fit, hence they should avoid riding bike/bicycle, working at height, working near heavy machinery, working at height or near water body or fire.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a jaundice patient, I can't recover myself, so please tell me how I recover?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Jaundice is sure to recover and if it is not in your case you need to check up for a condition called surgical jaundice where the bile duct or liver is blocked
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At the time of sleeping my mom feel like someone talking around .so she can't sleep at night. Why this happens?

MBBS, MD, Fellowship in Intergrative medicine
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
At the time of sleeping my mom feel like someone talking around .so she can't sleep at night. Why this happens?
The causes of lack of sleep are many. There is no use of treating the symptoms alone by putting a band aid fix. You have to treat the cause. A detailed history and lab tests are needed to pin point the cause. U cannot fix your health without fixing your diet. Please visit my website and get educated. If interested take a consult with me and Ican fix things with nutrition and life style changes with minimal or no medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

11 Good Shortcuts Towards Avoiding Diabetes Complications

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
11 Good Shortcuts Towards Avoiding Diabetes Complications

Diabetes occurs in all age groups, right from infants to the elderly. The greatest incidence of occurrences happen in the middle or older aged people. 80-85% cases belong to people of 45 years of age or older. Whatever be your age, there are a few lifestyle changes that ensure that you stay free of any complications.

1. Select Your Carbs Carefully - Choose carbohydrates that break down in the body slowly, providing steady energy. Reach for whole grains, beans, nuts, and fresh vegetables and fruits. Yes, you can eat fruit even though it's sweet. It's about eating the right amounts of carbohydrates at each meal.

2. Lose Weight - It'll help lower your blood sugar and improve your blood pressure and blood fats. You'll also have more energy. To begin with, try cutting excess fat, sugar, and calories from your diet.

3. Get Enough Sleep - Getting too much or too little sleep can increase your appetite and cravings for high-carb foods. That can lead to weight gain, increasing your risk for complications such as heart disease. Go for 7 or 8 hours of sleep every night. If you have sleep apnea, treating it can improve your sleep and lower your blood sugar levels.

4. Check Your Blood Sugar Periodically - Keep a track of your sugar levels can help you avoid diabetes complications, like nerve pain, or keep them from getting worse. Checking it can also help you see how foods and activities affect you, Your doctor can help you set a target glucose level range. The closer you get to your target, the better you'll feel.

5. Manage the Stress Effectively - Stress can cause your blood glucose levels to rise. Get rid of whatever physical or mental stress you have. Relaxation techniques such as breathing exercises, yoga, and meditation may be effective to control type 2 diabetes.

6. Salt - Reduce the salt in your diet. It may help lower blood pressure and protect your kidneys. Not salting the food on your plate may not be enough.

Adults age 51 and older, and individuals with high blood pressure, diabetes, or chronic kidney disease should talk with their doctor about how much to reduce their sodium intake. In general, people with diabetes should decrease to less than 2,300 mgs per day, however, your doctor may recommend lower amounts.

7. Remove the Risk of Heart Disease - Heart disease can be a serious diabetes complication. Keep an eye on your risk by getting these ABCs checked:

A1C level. This is a measure of your average blood sugar control for the last 2-3 months. You may need it checked two or more times a year. Talk to your doctor about setting a goal.

Blood pressure. Goal: below 140/80 mm Hg.
Cholesterol. Goal: LDL to 100 mg/d or less; HDL above 40 mg/dl in men and greater than 50 in women; and triglycerides below 150 mg/dl.

8. Take Care of Cuts and Wounds - Diabetes raises your risk of infection and slows healing, so treat even simple cuts and scrapes quickly. Properly clean your wound and use an antibiotic cream and sterile bandage. See a doctor if it's not better in a few days. Check your feet every day for blisters, cuts, sores, redness, or swelling. Moisturize them to prevent cracks.

9. Mind Your Smoking Habit - People with diabetes who smoke are two times more likely to die prematurely than those who don't. Quitting helps your heart and lungs. It lowers your blood pressure and risk of stroke, heart attack, nerve damage, and kidney disease.

10. Get Your Diet Right! - Here's what is ideal:

  • Upon Waking : Bitter Gourd (karela) juice, and a glass of lukewarm water with half a freshly - squeezed lime.
  • Breakfast: Any fresh fruit with the exception of bananas. A small quantity of wholemeal bread with butter and fresh milk.
  • Lunch: A bowl of freshly prepared steamed vegetable, one or two whole wheat chapattis, and a glass of buttermilk.
  • Mid-afternoon: A glass of fresh fruit or vegetable juice
  • Dinner: A large bowl of raw vegetable salad, with lime juice dressing, sprouted mung beans, and cottage cheese.
  • Bedtime snack: A glass of fresh milk or fresh fruit

11. Doctor Visits - Expect to see your doctor two to four times a year. If you take insulin or need help balancing your blood sugar levels, you may need to visit more often. Also, get a yearly physical and eye exam. You should be screened for eye, nerve, and kidney damage, and other complications. See a dentist twice a year.

Other Measures:

  • Exercise and yogic asanas. And Meditation
  • Body massage and steam bath once a week
  • Hot fomentation to lower back.

And be sure to tell all healthcare providers that you have diabetes.

'Consult'.

Related Tip: What complications are associated with diabetes?

4131 people found this helpful

I am having diabetes for past 2 years. Is there any cure,or do I have to take medicine whole life.what should I do?

DFID, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am having diabetes for past 2 years. Is there any cure,or do I have to take medicine whole life.what should I do?
No permanent cure but can be controlled either by diet and exercise alone or these along with medicines depending on blood sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 yr old male and I am suffering from epilepsy for last 4 year. And I am taking only one medicine that is Dicorate ER 750 whether I should continue or not, till now I don't had any symptom of epilepsy. Please help me.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I would suggest you to get your ct scan brain and eeg done to further decide the treatment and whether 5he treatment has completed or not. Hope this helps you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My glucose level remain between 126 to 156 Can Dates eating will have wrong and adverse. Effect.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My glucose level remain between 126 to 156 Can Dates eating will have wrong and adverse. Effect.
Dates are sweet ie have sugar. Better have foods and fruits with low glycaemic index as u have diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the quickest way to recover after an ankle sprain. Also do suggest the does and fonts.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
You should take rhus tox 200 thrice a day for two days. For two days five drops in water with a massage od mustard oil and camphor oil mixed in equal qty. At night. During sprain you must not play.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I just start walking and talking in my sleep. Is it bad? Can you please help. Thank you.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi doctor. I just start walking and talking in my sleep. Is it bad? Can you please help. Thank you.
Hello, * r you anemic? * do y dream of ghosts or lower animals? * any sort of breathlessness during sleep. **homeo-meddicine** @ cyclamen 30-6 pills, thrice a day. * take, easily digestible diet. * plenty of water. B tqken, * avoid, watching tv in d late night. Take, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel like tired and dizziness always .im really depressed. Is this cause due to regular masturbation or some other problem .kindly help me to rule out this situation.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I feel like tired and dizziness always .im really depressed. Is this cause due to regular masturbation or some other ...
You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe stammering ki problem hai, Lybrate ke hi 2 doctors ne mujhe speech therapist se Milne ki salah di hai. Mujhe ek BAMS ne ENT se Milne ke liye bola hai. Kya mujhe ENT se bhi milna chahiye? Pls suggest me.

Masters in Speech Pathology and Audiology
Speech Therapist, Gurgaon
First you meet a speech therapist. I don't see the need for ent unless you have any related ear, nose, tongue etc problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of sore throat. please help me sir, as its hard for me to swallow anything.?

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
How to get rid of sore throat. please help me sir, as its hard for me to swallow anything.?
Hi, sore throat is usually accompanied by pain. Here are a few steps that you may follow in general to either cure or avoid getting sore throat. Try avoiding constipation at all costs. (a) healthy & balanced diet with focus on fresh fruits/ leafy greens. Avoid yellow banana. (b) consume flesh foods in moderation. (c) take plenty of water daily and stay hydrated. (d) regularize life style, reduce stress/ strain. (e) protect yourself from intense heat/ cold air. (f) do not take extremely hot/ cold/ spicy/ sour drinks as well as foods. (g) warm saline gargling 2 - 3 times daily. (h) gargle made of tulsi, cinnamon, turmeric or fenugreek seeds and honey are also beneficial. (i) avoid overcrowded places.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, in my top of the penis part some redness like allergies. Please tell me solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir, in my top of the penis part some redness like allergies. Please tell me solution.
It could be due to balanoposthitis. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily, take one tablet of levo cetrizine at bed time for few days. Maintain penile hygiene. consult doctor if no relief
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 45 years male, with normal blood sugar level. I am not obese but have high blood pressure since 7-8 years. I am suffering from frequent urination problem. I intake minimum 2 ltrs water per day and I need to go to the toilet once in 15 -20 minutes. Please advice, as this hampers my daily routine.

BHMS
General Physician,
Hello , I would like to ans this query, may need to change your anti - hypertensive medicine, but before that do a usg abdomen and pelvis urine r/m.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dull pain on right side lower abdomen and on waist line ultra sound report ok Kin report ok Liver function kidney function test ok ct scan whole abdomen ok What it can be Do I have to go for colonoscopy and endoscopy.

MBBS
General Physician,
Most of the investigation are normal in that case this pain may be due to fatty liver which may be caused by the prolonged drinking of alcohol this is alcoholic fatty liver. Fatty liver to some extent is normal for those who has the habit of drinking regularly. I don't know the lifestyle you lead you might have ton change the lifestyle. And stop drinking or have in moderation quite low side. Have plenty of leafy vegetables, cereals etc bal was need food and lot of water by mouth. Go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. It will improve.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from severe headaches most of the time. No sinus problem. Headaches only during hard work, tension, etc, During tensions I get headache, eye sight move slowly. This started before 3 months, due to lot of family problems.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I am suffering from severe headaches most of the time. No sinus problem. Headaches only during hard work, tension, et...
Looking at the symptoms you seem to be suffering from migraine with aura. Consult a neurologist or ent specialist for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Dr. Please help me. Meri mom ke brain ki filament me bhot dard ho raha hai kya aap meri koi help kar skte hain. Please jaldi reply then.. Thanks you. Very much.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
She can take tab combiflam for pain then must consult a physician and get her clinically checked investigated and treated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed