Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raman Malhotra

MD (ACU)

General Physician, Delhi

17 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Raman Malhotra MD (ACU) General Physician, Delhi
17 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Raman Malhotra
Dr. Raman Malhotra is an experienced General Physician in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 17 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed MD (ACU). You can consult Dr. Raman Malhotra at Malhotra Clinic in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Raman Malhotra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD (ACU) - Shri Krishna Medical College, Muzzafarpur, - 1999
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-34, East Baldev Park, Krishna Nagar. Landmark: Near Parwana Road, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I live in thane. In my leg and stomach have more problems. In my leg having much pain. And my stomach is big. I doing regular exercise. I have more acidity.

Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I live in thane. In my leg and stomach have more problems. In my leg having much pain. And my stomach is big. I doing...
Avoid spicy food. Take milk in daily diet. Take proper nutritious food. Take medicine nux vomika 200 (twice daily) for 3 days then consult me.

M.P.T.(Ortho)
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Neck pain can be alleviated by gently stretching the neck in whichever direction the pain allows.

Sir, I am 35 years old and I have diagnosed diabetes recently, my question is that now we are in the morden medical science where we can change almost everything in human body like heart, kidney, lungs, eyes, etc so why we can't replace panceas for relief of diabetic patients? please answer.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
It is still in research stage. But if the diabetes is type-2 and you are obese you can cure it by getting bariatric surgery done.

I am 48 years old female. For the last 1 week I have itching in my whole body more on thigh, shoulder and back and down the neck. What should I do. Skin become dry. Please I lived in dubai

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please apply a good quantity of body lotion. If you have tried it take tab alerid 10 mgs 1 at night for 3 days and revert for further assistance.
1 person found this helpful

I have constipation for last 3 days anyone answer me what should I do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have constipation for last 3 days anyone answer me what should I do? Please help me.
1.Take Evict syrup or Duphalac liquid 6tsf(30 ml) at bed time or 3 tsf (15 ml) twice daily 2. take plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits 3. Drink plenty of water
1 person found this helpful

I have been suffering from bowel movement trouble, heartburn, urination difficulties and has gas problems. I also have diarrhea for which I took meds but above problems have started. Loose motions have stopped but above symptoms have also started. Trouble in bowel movements are very painful and my stomach fills bloated. So, please someone help me. I also have difficulties in urination.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from bowel movement trouble, heartburn, urination difficulties and has gas problems. I also hav...
Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night. Take chitrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner. Take 5-7 munakkas with milk. Eat papaya in fruits .avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Fermented food. Junk food.

I am 32 years old. I have shortness of breath and pain in upper left back and little bit weakness. I have done ecg, x-ray, mri and asthma test. All test are normal but I am frustrated from this. How to get relief from this?

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, great n be happy that your all test are normal, there is vast grey area bet'n great, normal n borderline n structural deformity, in this gery area you can reverse the things you may land if your pathology progressed. In ayurveda such condition is termed as bahu-dosh. I. E. You might accumulated toxic n non-toxic physical n emotional garbage. You just have to drain n lead stress free life. With ahar shudhi, achar rasaya, n rasayan dravyas. So take it head on. I really appreciate the modern medicine but current physician are trained to detect diseases n treat them. But at the same time now challenge of this grey area is increasing, as people are choosing to visit physicians well in time before pathology takes wrong turn. This grey area its being well managed by authentic ayurveda where you really count on so choose ayurveda Dr. Near by your residence.

Sir I'm doing masturbations that time back also started and now it's very painful .plz give solution and also doing masturbations in future any issues.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Sir I'm doing masturbations that time back also started and now it's very painful .plz give solution and also doing m...
for masterbation: You must understand that excess of everything is bad. Same is true with masturbition. Control masturbition. Dont do more than a once in a week otherwise it may cause some weakness. You may take cap. Shilajit & tab. Chandraprabha bhati. One tab. Each morning & evening & also take dhatu paushtik churan one spoon morning & evening. All 3 with hot milk for 3-4 months.
3 people found this helpful

I am suffering from cold and cough for 3 days which medicine I should use.?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cold and cough for 3 days which medicine I should use.?
Now a days are of viral infection be careful. Cold,Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing -fever,bodyache,headache,occured in viral infection. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose...i.e ................ nasal dop/spray.....nasivion Cough suppressants - quiet a cough...................................... syp. Brozedax Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up.............syp...zeet expectorant Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing.....................tab/syp....levocetirizine Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains.......tab..flucold plus . Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Not helpful uses of antibiotics medicines.you should be also go for tests cbc,

I am 68 and my latest blood test show platelets of 76000 as since 10 days have loose tools and taking no vegs only buttermilk rice. My CRP is 4.8 mg/dl and NORMOCYTIC HYPOCHROMIC BLOOD PICTURE. Kindly give your valuable advise on the impact of these on my cardiac health as above test done to find any serious gastrointestinal condition.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 68 and my latest blood test show platelets of 76000 as since 10 days have loose tools and taking no vegs only bu...
These tests ar not indicator of heart health as you have asked. Form this you have a mild anemia and platelets are low. A normal platelet count ranges from 150, 000 to 450, 000 platelets per microliter of blood. Having more than 450, 000 platelets is a condition called thrombocytosis; having less than 150, 000 is known as thrombocytopenia. You get your platelet number from a routine blood test called a complete blood count (cbc).
1 person found this helpful

Hi I have a big big pennis but sometimes I have hurts on mi back and me testicles hurts a lot also, can you help me?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I have a big big pennis but sometimes I have hurts on mi back and me testicles hurts a lot also, can you help me?
You should take chandra prabha vati 2 tablet twice a day and dhatu paushtik powder 2 spoon full twice a day with water for 45 days. Take high protein diet and do regular exercise. You will feel relax.
2 people found this helpful

Hi I am Gaurav, 24 years old. Actually I am suffering from migraine since childhood. When I suffered I used to take painkillers everytime so what should I do now.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. • •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines kindly consult Physician for further management

My head usually pain at night i. E after 7 or 8'o clock. I do not know what to do. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My head usually pain at night i. E after 7 or 8'o clock.
I do not know what to do. Please help me.
Hello, Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress Insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested as headache over the eyebrows is related to your weak eyesight or weak eye muscles. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig-Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.
1 person found this helpful

Both my sons are having skin allergy. We are family history of asthma. My husband is also suffering from asthma. As per homeopathic doctors my sons also has skin problem because of this asthma history. We are taking medicine from Bakson homeopathic clinic from last 2 months and frankly I am not satisfy with them. Can someone help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Both my sons are having skin allergy. We are family history of asthma. My husband is also suffering from asthma. As p...
Please Allergies means lower body resistance Please increase it by Sleep early and wake up early Do regular pranayam and yoga Go for morning walk in greenery daily Please tell me details of your son like age, symptoms, and photos of skin lesions So that I can guide you precisely.

Hello Dr. My friend has a very bad habit of masturbating daily 5 times he will do that from past 10 years he told he losing his lots of spam Dr. Please suggest for his problem will he face any problems in his sexual life.?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. My friend has a very bad habit of masturbating daily 5 times he will do that from past 10 years he told he ...
Frequent masturbation and ejaculation stimulate acetylcholine/parasympathetic nervous functions. Excessive stimulation can result in over production of sex hormones and neurotransmitters such as acetylcholine, dopamine and serotonin. Abundant and unusually large amount of these hormones and neurotransmitters can cause the brain and adrenal glands to perform excessive dopamine-norepinephrine-epinephrine conversion and turn the brain and body functions to be extremely sympathetic. In other words, there is a big change of body chemistry when one excessively masturbates. Note: masturbation is a healthy sexual behavior. Like other behaviors, when over practiced or addicted it can lead to both psychological and physiological imbalances. Side-effects of masturbation other than an immediate need for a towel or tissue, the effects of masturbation upon the male body were: fatigue. Feeling tired all the time lower back pain thinning hair / hair loss soft / weak erections premature ejaculation eye floaters or fuzzy vision groin / testicular pain pain or cramp in the pelvic cavity or/and tail bone for treatment and any queries ask privately.
10 people found this helpful

I am 36 yrs male. I have Agammaglobulinemia from last 3 months.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For agammaglobulinemia after personal consultation we can give monthly intravenously immunoglobulins.

Masturbation karne se means semen nikalne se mere mental or physical health par kya effect hoga. And kya ye sahi hai ki aisa karne se boys ki height me increasement hota hai?

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon
Ask Free Question
Masturbation karne se means semen nikalne se mere mental or physical health par kya effect hoga. And kya ye sahi hai ...
Masturbation is physiological it means it is a normal phenomenon it does not cause any problems it does not have any side effects it does not interfere with your general health it does not interfere with your sex life there is no need to stop it and there is no need to worry about this please do not believe non medical articles or rumours if you need any clarification / have doubts / have additional questions / have follow up questions, then please do not hesitate in asking again at lybrate. Com/bruno. I will be happy to answer your questions.
47 people found this helpful

Ten days once my sperm is coming with out my knowledge during the night sleep. How to stop it? Is there any treatment for it?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Ten days once my sperm is coming with out my knowledge during the night sleep. How to stop it? Is there any treatment...
Yes there is treatment but please note it is natural process. It is the overflow of semen when our testicular cup fullfield. To prevent it do masturbation weekly interval. Treatment with tab. Silicia and thuja also help .(homeopathic)
4 people found this helpful

What is the normal range of Glucose in blood for a diabetic in both. A) fasting (b) post prandial time?

M.Sc. in Foods & Nutrition, PhD in Foods & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
What is the normal range of Glucose in blood for a diabetic in both. A) fasting (b) post prandial time?
Targert goals of diabetes control hba1c <7.0% fasting plasma glucose 90-130mg/dl 1-2hr pp glucose < 180mg/dl.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed