Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Raman Jain

Orthopedist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Raman Jain Orthopedist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Raman Jain
Dr. Raman Jain is a trusted Orthopedist in Rohini Sector 3, Delhi. You can visit him at Jaipur Golden Hospital in Rohini Sector 3, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Raman Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Delhi Orthopedic Association
Indian Orthopaedic Association
Karnataka Orthopaedic Association
...more
Delhi Spine Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jaipur Golden Hospital

# 2, Institutional Area, Rohini Sector 3. Landmark: Behind DTC Bus Depot, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Santosh Orthopedic Clinic

C-4/90, Sector -6. Landmark: Opposite Mount Abu School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Santosh Fracture Clinic

C4/41,Near Mount Abu School,Sec-6,rohini, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raman Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from knee and toe pain daily basis. Need a consultation and medication to cure permanently.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from knee and toe pain daily basis. Need a consultation and medication to cure permanently.
Homoeopathic medicine--------------- adel 4 (adel) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. Vitamin-d plus (bakson) chew 1 tab daily--------------- drink 2 glass milk daily and exercise regularily---------------- please undergo blood uric acid test a a precautionary meaure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I've got flat foot though when I stretch my foot, the Arch is restored. So, I want to know the cure for my flat foot and how can I get my arch back permanently? I want to join army. So I need perfect feet. Thank you.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
I am 20 years old. I've got flat foot though when I stretch my foot, the Arch is restored.
So, I want to know the cur...
Dear lybrate-user you have a flexible flat feet and need no treatment. You have to accept the fact and no surgery is needed. You can do foot exercises to prevent any injury but it can't restore arches.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hemogram report says eosinophil 13.3 which should be 0-6, eosinophil- absolute count 0.95 which should be 0.02- 0.50 And basophilic absolute count 0.01 which should be 0.02- 0.10 Remarks said Alert Eosinophilia. Don't know what to do, is it a concern? I don't have any other problem except back ache due to poor posture.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hem...
You can take Vit. D course of 6 weeks as sometimes due to low vit. D levels, pain may occur at different parts of the body and generally vit. D level is low for most people. This should solve 70-80% of your pain. You can consult me privately for Vit. D course. Also, if you feel its postural, you should place a pillow in between your back and the chair.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25years old I have one problem that is back pain I consult many doctor but any one not give proper solution so kindly heck snd proper resolution.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 25years old I have one problem that is back pain I consult many doctor but any one not give proper solution so k...
First of all check your posture when you are lifting any material like heavy bucket. And try to lift the heavy bucket without bending your back. You may lift the bucket after bending your knees only. This will definitely help you. * gentle massage with lukewarm mustard oil of your waist area will also give you relief. * surya namaskar is only exercise which you need to do. * in diet vegetable protein of cereal, b complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 yrs old having diabetics type 2 since last 4 month I am having shoulder pain and getting clot in left hand doctor say it is frog gen shoulder what is remidy.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
First control your blood sugar levels. Second exercise and physiotherapy will help you for frozen shoulder.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body gets stiff and pains (specially right side of neck, back and hips). This more so occurs specially after eating things like rice, potato. I am also highly allergic to Red Chillies, Ginger, Milk, Eggs. IF I eat this foods, my psoriasis flares up violently.please help

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Indore
My body gets stiff and pains (specially right side of neck, back and hips). This more so occurs specially after eatin...
Dear lybrate-user, namaskar, psoriasis is not a disease of skin only, it affects the joints too in most of the patients having skin lesions. And a little tricky to treat. I will advise you to get properly evaluated and monitored personally by an orthopaedic surgeon in your vicinity. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my right hand fractured it was plastered 15 day ago. But from today in between the elbow and forearm it is swelled and it is pain when it's shakes. This kind of things will not affect me in feature? Because I have exam in next 10 days?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR)
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I got my right hand fractured it was plastered 15 day ago. But from today in between the elbow and forearm it is swel...
This swelling will go with Icing and compression bandage, Do Active Exercise for the joints not affected and light isometric Exercise for the one affected. Consultation with your Surgeon can be beneficial. Feel free to contact for further Physiotherapy treatment related queries which undoubtedly you will need. Get well. Best of luck for your upcoming exams.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a leg pain from two weeks. I have already eat pain medicine and also used relief gels. But I can, t get any relief. What can I do to overcome from the pain.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have a leg pain from two weeks. I have already eat pain medicine and also used relief gels. But I can, t get any re...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic mag phos12x + kali mur 12x. 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day's
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a software engineer aged 22 years. recently I have some back pain, but there is no unusual on my works. Give me a solution.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am a software engineer aged 22 years. recently I have some back pain, but there is no unusual on my works. Give me ...
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # change sleeping position. # use lumber support. There are various non sugical treatment options for back pain according to your health and severity of symptoms. Kindly reply in private consultation to discuss detailed treatment plan. Wishing you a good health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling numbness in a small portion in the middle of right thigh from around 1 year. I took D-Rise 2000iu capsules on prescription of a doctor but it had no effect on me. I am afraid if this is any nerve related issue. Can you please help me with this.

Diploma in Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Alappuzha
I am feeling numbness in a small portion in the middle of right thigh from around 1 year. I took D-Rise 2000iu capsul...
This is may be related to tight belt .or may falter to to lower spine .D rise is not for that particular complaint .u need orthopedic doctors consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from low back pain from last seven days. What kind of medicine should I take now. I am 23 years old now.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from low back pain from last seven days. What kind of medicine should I take now. I am 23 years old now.
First of all check your posture when you are lifting any material like heavy bucket. And try to lift the heavy basket without bending your back. You may lift the basket after bending your knees only. This will definitely help you. * gentle massage with lukewarm mustard oil of your waist area will also give you relief. * surya namaskar is only exercise which you need to do. * in diet vegtable protein of cereal, b complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male. I do weightlifting exercise at home. Not regularly but almost 6 months in a year. From few days I am not able to lift weight due to backache. Even the pain starts when I bend in front. So I am not doing exercise now. After some time when I feel like normal. I gain tried to lifts weight and the pain started again. I want to do weight exercise again? what happened to me?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 28 year old male. I do weightlifting exercise at home. Not regularly but almost 6 months in a year. From few day...
Rest for few days. Build your stamina gradually. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old student. When I play cricket always my back side pain regularly. Should I go for doctor or regular exercise can work for it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
I am 21 year old student. When I play cricket always my back side pain regularly. Should I go for doctor or regular e...
Hello regular exercises r helpfull even after having your medicine. Take high protien nd low carbohydrate nd low fat. Take natural calcium with vit d content fruits. Exercise antibending exercise. Homoeopathic medicine are benecial for it. Take kali bichrome 200 bd for 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's the cure for bilateral lower limbs Non healing venous ulcers. Skin grafting Unsuccessful. I am a diabetic & a smoker. What are the underlying Causes. What Should be done for healing. Pls. Explain In detail with proper reasoning.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
What's the cure for bilateral lower limbs
Non healing venous ulcers. Skin grafting Unsuccessful. I am a diabetic & a ...
You are suffering with diabetic ulcer. It is due to poor supply of blood to the part. Stop smoking ,control tightly the blood sugar. Proper dressing by specialist ,off-loading means rest to part and continued long effort is required. Be sincere otherwise you may get mishappening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old I have a problem in walking I am unable to stand long time and I have back pain, in L4.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 47 years old I have a problem in walking I am unable to stand long time and I have back pain, in L4.
I suggest you follow the below for your condition: take mag phos 6x - thrice daily for next 2 weeks and update. Also do x-ray of the affected area. Heat and ice packs. Heat and/or cold therapy helps relieve most types of low back pain by reducing inflammation. Often patients use ice, but some prefer heat. Both may be used alternately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain over knee cap area. Cracking sound while folding legs. Discomfort while walking. Some vibrations felt while touching the knee with hands.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Pain over knee cap area. Cracking sound while folding legs. Discomfort while walking. Some vibrations felt while touc...
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. Inform after 10 days for further guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from SPONDELO arthritis. I feel pain whole body. Now what I do for totally fit. please suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
Hello lybrate user, your pain can be corrected. At this young age, recovery is possible. I would suggest to have external and internal ayurvedic treatment. External means massage, fomentation like that. Please try to consult in person near by ayurvedic physician and do necessary treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hvg broken marriage. My son is 10 years old. I am staying with my parent's n always I feel I will die and I am sacred to die. I did sleep with a guy when I left my husband n cm which I told him now. I am under medications of neuro physio. I take medicine every night. Serta 50+25 mg, etilaam pro _20, shine_25mg n glycophirage sr 500 mg. I also suffer from irregular periods and spondylitis..

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Rajsamand
I am hvg broken marriage. My son is 10 years old. I am staying with my parent's n always I feel I will die and  I am ...
Do meditation and yoga -pranayama. It will give mental n physical strength. Reduces depression anxiety. Give more time to it child. Bez he needs his mother. If you understand that a child want mother. More than anyone. Jus live for a child. And if you live only for your child than you won't need any other medicine. For spondylitis you can consult nearer physiotherapist doctor. N take physiotherapy treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking esomeprazole since 2 weeks. Now I am having pain in bones and muscles spasm. Is it due to esomeprazole? And is it dangerous?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am taking esomeprazole since 2 weeks. Now I am having pain in bones and muscles spasm. Is it due to esomeprazole? A...
Hello Rohit I dont think so the spasm could be due to somr other reason .drink lots of water n do 15 min walk after dinner which is good for health.u can ask for further information
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. i'm 35 years old I have a fungal on the back of my neck for the last 6 years I have gone through many hospital and advised to apply betnovate after applying it cures but when I stop applying again it is spreading what should I do please advise.

MBBS, DVD
Dermatologist, Bangalore
Hello Dr. i'm 35 years old I have a fungal on the back of my neck for the last 6 years I have gone through many hospi...
Betnovate is a steroid cream ,it will aggravate the fungal nfection ,initially you may have releif as itching comes down when you use steroid .Proper antifungal creams and tablets need to be taken.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed