Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ram Kishan

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

27 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ram Kishan MBBS General Physician, Delhi
27 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ram Kishan
Dr. Ram Kishan is one of the best General Physicians in Majnu ka Tilla, Delhi. He has over 27 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Ram Kishan personally at Bodh Family health care clinic in Majnu ka Tilla, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ram Kishan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Delhi university - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bodh Family health care clinic

Shop no . N -21 Near Durga mandir Punjabi Basti (N) Majnu Ka Tilla Delhi - 110054Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ram Kishan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor i'm venu _age 28, ,male my fasting blood reports are 126 mg so I have diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor i'm venu _age 28, ,male
my fasting blood reports are 126 mg
so I have diabetes?
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting blood glucose 126 mg and above is diagnostic for diabetes. But if it is just a single reading, then it is better to do one or more readings plus do fasting, after food and even HbA1c%, before confirming the diagnosis. Fasting 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above, all confirm diabetes. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some fibrosis in whole body. No pain but increasing slowly. What is the solution to prevent them.

BHMS, VLIR Belgium, Canadian Academy Of Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I have some fibrosis in whole body. No pain but increasing slowly. What is the solution to prevent them.
Fibrosis is not enough to understand your problem fully. Homeopathy provides solution for such pathological complaints which can not be prevented to increase by allopathic medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 yr old male. (1)my height is 5' 1" and weight is 64 kg. Most of the fat is on the tummy. Kindly suggest the healthy diet. (2) I have allergy from dust and for it I take some homeo medicine and do saline gargle daily. But many time continuous sneezing and loose nose disturbs me a lot. Kindly suggest me some medicine.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Indore
Take homeopathic bacillinum 1 m & influenzinum 1 m one dose alternate day pattern at morning for 15 days. Please also check your ige level blood test & reply I wish to inform that your problem is curable with concept of modern homeopathy cure in complete, permanent, easy, safe, fast & costeffective mode. This would be permanently resolved, dont worry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have benign prostatic enlargement taking veltam plus regularly no problem any further remedy.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I have benign prostatic enlargement taking veltam plus regularly no problem any further remedy.
Respected lybrate-user. Dinesh continue same sir no other remedies required when you are alright with that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache all the time. I have b12 deficiency too. What should I do.

Homeopath,
I am suffering from headache all the time. I have b12 deficiency too. What should I do.
take inj vit b12 as per ur deficiency take diet rich vit b12 like paneer milk if nonveg nonveg diet vitb12 lead to nerve disorder check r u suffering from anaemia many pt suffer with prenicious anaemia and vit b12 simultaneouslty as vitb12 is required check ferrous cbc also
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Dehradun
Probiotics drugs used in gut diseases like diarrhoea, found effective in reducing blood sugar also, so helpful to diabetics patients. Consult doctor.
8 people found this helpful

I am 13 year old male and I want to know How effective are natural remedies like zinc, echinacea, and vitamin C?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hye. Thank you for your query. Any supplementation is only helpful if you are deficient in them, if your needs are high or if a medical condition demands improving the intake of a specific nutrient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मुझे बहुत छीकें होती है, नाक से पानी आता है, रोज - रोज जुकाम लग जाता है. दवाइयाँ भी बहुत खाइ पर एलेर्जी ठीक ही नही होती. तो इसको ठीक किरने के लिये मुझे क्या करना चाहिये.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
मुझे बहुत छीकें होती है, नाक से पानी आता है, रोज - रोज  जुकाम लग जाता है. दवाइयाँ  भी बहुत खाइ पर एलेर्जी ठीक  ही नही...
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am megha I am 30 yrs old girl n I have suffering from fever so what should I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello doctor I am megha I am 30 yrs old girl n I have suffering from fever so what should I do.
hi... Take tab. Dolo 650 mg sos. Tab. Lcz -10 mg once a day. drink warm water, juice,green veg., veg. Soups, lquid diets, dalia, protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, Take plenty of liqiuds. Juice, avoid cold things. Avoid oily foods. A avoid cold area, dust area, cold things .i.e. ice creams, take bed rest , If symptoms persist then do tests cbc, mp, widal, blood c/s. After tests take antibiotics by physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I ged rid of premature ejaculation? I am 21 now. I can't last more than 1 or 2 minutes. Is there some good medicines to cure this problem so that I can last for at least 20 minutes and have more pleasure.??

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
How can I ged rid of premature ejaculation? I am 21 now. I can't last more than 1 or 2 minutes. Is there some good me...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If there was a chance for my hand to have to Precum before I fingered my girlfriend is it possible for her to become pregnant? We are so frustrated. Please answer in detailed.

Fellow,European Committee of Sexual Medicine, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.B.,B.S
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hi Theoretically, precum can cause pregnancy but chances are very slim. It becomes a too long journey to survive for sperm from precum to finger to vagina. Sit back & relax
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I have suffering for cough syrups then which one medicine is batter in this conditions and I want good treatment.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
The best remedy i can recommend you is as follows One of the simplest home remedies for a cough is to cut onions. Breathing in the strong vapors can help stop coughing. You can also make a cough syrup from baked onion juice, comfrey tea and honey. Drink it daily to get relief from a dry cough. Another option is to combine one-half teaspoon of onion juice with one teaspoon of pure honey. Swallow this solution at least twice a day to alleviate a cough and soothe your throat
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years male, I would like to know that should we sleep 8 hours in a stretch or 7 hours in the night and 1 hours in the afternoon. I mean can we break the 8 hours of sleep in two parts?

MD
General Physician, Delhi
Best is to sleep 7-8 hours straight in night. However in afternoon you can take a power nap for 10-15 mins. It helps in work efficacy.
2 people found this helpful

I feel sleepy all the day long. Kind of laziness. What should I do and what should I give up to get active?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I feel sleepy all the day long. Kind of laziness. What should I do and what should I give up to get active?
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea/coffe/ cola in evening and after. 8 hours sleep is ok . 10 pm 6 am is good timing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fydocef- lb-200 Newbona plus Allercet cold Rabicul-d Bandy Doctor ye tablet kis kam me aati he.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Yes they will if they are given for your disease These are antibiotic,, vitamin D anti, allergic ,anti acid and anthelmintic ( worm tab Bandy )
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nerve and Brachial Plexus Injury

DNB, MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - Plastic Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
Play video

 

Hello, everyone. I am Dr Anubhav Gupta. I am a consultant cosmetic surgeon at Sir Gangaram Hospital, New Delhi.

Today I am going to discuss the nerve and brachial plexus injury.

What is nerve Injury?

In our body, from the brain to all other parts there is a network of nerves which sends the signal and tell us what to do. So if there is any injury in the network of filaments called nerves, then it is called as nerve injury.

What is Brachial Plexus?

A brachial plexus is a group of nerves which helps our hands to function. It starts from the spinal cord through the shoulder to the arm and to the hand. If there is any particular part which damages the neck that is called as Brachial plexus injury.

How long should I wait before being evaluated by my physician after the injury?

Whenever this nerve injury happens, these are the closed injuries. You will not see anything on the surface but you may have paralysed or weakness of a particular part. So as soon as the weakness, there is some numbness or there is paralysis of any part of the body. You should immediately contact your plastic surgeon.

Can a Brachial plexus injury be treated?

If you would have asked this question 20 years ago, then I would have said NO. But now, it is possible to treat them and with very good results.

What will happen if I do not take any treatment?

See what happens is, all the muscles in the body are innervated. If there is any injury in the nerves then it will cause weakness and ultimately paralysis of these muscles. Now, these muscles become paralyse then all these joints become stiff. S it is like a machinery if the current is not going then ultimately you will end up with that particular part of body useless.

How long does it take to after the nerve surgery for the function to return?

This is a very good question. Most patients do not realize. Basically, it is a scientific fact that whenever we have an injury to a nerve. Let us say suppose there is an injury to this level, then the part which is distilled to this becomes degenerated. When we repair, when we do the surgery, it gradually moves. It moves with the speed of 1mm per day after a latent period of 1 month. So approximately 2.5 cm (1 inch) per month. So it takes few months to function. Immediately after the surgery, you cannot expect the movement of the hand. It takes some time and it is scientifically calculated that how it comes.

 

If you have any queries related to nerve issues, you can contact me through Lybrate.

3414 people found this helpful

How is the penis size effect your partner's satisfaction. Is 13 cm length and 12 cm perimeter is bad? Is it a problem issue? Can we cure this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
How is the penis size effect your partner's satisfaction. Is 13 cm length and 12 cm perimeter is bad? Is it a problem...
Most man are unsatisfied with their penis size but in vast majority such anxiety is unfounded among men, there is no consistent relationship between the size of the flaccid penis and its full erect length. A penis is only said to be unusually small if it is less than 3 inches (7.6 cm) long when erect. The average penis size is about 14-16 cm (5.5-6.3 inches) when erect. The average girth for an erect penis is 12-13 cm (4.7-5.1 inches). But guys get out ruler's. Just because your member may not fall within those measurement doesn't mean you r not excellent partner. Size matters less than knowing what you r doing and how you r doing. So instead of worrying about size try to learn skills of love making and instead of spending time in worrying about size spend time in gaining knowledge about sex. Fact is PENIS SIZE IS UN IMPORTANT TO PERFORMANCE, MINIMUM 2 INCH PENIS SIZE IS SUFFICIENT FACTORY SEX TO BOTH. STILL I DON’T KNOW ANY AUTHENTIC AND PROVEN TREATMENT FOR PENILE ENLAGEMENT FOR NORMALLY GROWN AND DEVELOPED PENIS. FINAL WORDS KEEP IM MIND, ignorance and over expectations are two main reasons of most of sex problem. Hope this answers your question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, what if my father is taking dates as he is a diabetic patient. Is eating dates can cause problem to diabetic patient. Please let me know.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, what if my father is taking dates as he is a diabetic patient. Is eating dates can cause problem to diabetic pat...
Hello, For a person with diabetes it is better to avoid very sweet dry fruits. But if glucose is well controlled with fasting around 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg & HbA1c%<7, then taking 2 to3 dates occasionally is good enough. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headache from 5 years. When headache occurs my eye vision will blurred.

DOMS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I have severe headache from 5 years. When headache occurs my eye vision will blurred.
Get your refraction done and importantly orthoptics examination done. Also get your fundus examined. If these fall within normal limits. Then see a physician who wd find out the cause for headache.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad undergoes a medical test yearly. This year it was found that. Diffuse grade 2 fatty infiltration of liver. Grade 1 Prostantomegaly What does this mean? How to overcome this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My dad undergoes a medical test yearly. This year it was found that. Diffuse grade 2 fatty infiltration of liver. Gra...
1.Reduce weight if you are over weight by regular exercise, 2.Control diet by avoiding oily, fatty, cholesterol rich and high calorie diet, diary food product, fried /processed/Junk food, soft drink, sugar, salt, ghee butter meat. 3.Take foods rich in omega3 fatty acid like walnut, fish oil, flax seed oil, high fiber diet, vegetables, beet/carrot and fruits 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Avoid Hepato toxic drugs 4. Total abstinence from alcohol, smoking if you are having 5. Monitor your Liver function test regularly and consult Gastro enterologist/Hepatologist for advice and treatment 6. Control diabetes/Hypertension if you have 7.Take hepato protective drugs like Liv 52 2 tablets twice daily 8.Consult Gastroenterologiswt/Hepatologist for further advice. For further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(2107 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Upchaar Wellness, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(463 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic Masjid Fatehpuri, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Apollo Spectra, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(113 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Kashyap

M.D Physician
General Physician
Dr.Rachna Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment