Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ram Babu

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Ram Babu General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ram Babu
Dr. Ram Babu is a popular General Physician in Rohini, Delhi. You can visit him at Jaipur golden hospital in Rohini, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ram Babu and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jaipur golden hospital

2, INSTITUTIONAL AREA, SECTOR -III, ROHINI, NEW DELHI-110085, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ram Babu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from constipation and every day my weight is increasing by 2 to 5 kgs so what can I do to loss MY weight.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Constipation can be controlled by high fiber diet and it seems you may be hypothyroid to have constipation and weight gain and check your TSH level and inform me . You need to have diet plan based on your BMI & activities. Whatever we eat is metabolised by the body for the energy needed to do daily work and the excess is stored as fat. Abdomen is the first place to gain weight and last to disappear. In brief, Weight reduction can be achieved only by reducing the intake of food 1/3 of what you take now. And by appropriate exercise plans for each part like belly, thighs, legs / chest etc. to burn off fat. Some tips 1) Drink three or four cups of water whenever you feel hungry and just before eating food 2) Take boiled or raw vegetable like cucumber, carrot etc. as half of your diet. Then take 1/2 of your total diet as sprouted pulses / proteinaceous food like roti, cooked pulses and remaining with rice or other carbohydrates. Oil or ghee etc. should be just bare minimum. And do aerobic exercises, running, jogging or at least walking briskly 3-5 KMs and swimming if possible, and in a gym if feasible. The most important is to burn off the energy intake by exercises. There is no short cut or medicines without exercise & dieting to take just as mush food as needed for your activities. The food we eat is utilised for our energy needs and the remaining will be stored as fat which leads to obesity. It is better to do some tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a varicocele problem, does it effect on erection, I am facing this problem since last 6 months.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- A varicocele is a dilation of the spermatic veins in the scrotum. Men are frequently asymptomatic from a varicocele, but symptoms can include: mild pain, testicular atrophy or shrinking of the testicle, and possible decreased fertility. Erectile dysfunction is not typically related to the presence of a varicocele. If a man is experiencing erectile dysfunction, a full medical work-up is strongly recommended.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a type 2 diabetes patient recently my creatinine level has gone a bit high 1.41 my doctor advice me to have low protein diet I being a nonvegiterian want to know what type of food I can have If I get a diet chart I will follow that meticulously please help

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Highest Amount of protein Meat, fish, poultry, eggs Milk, yogurt, cheese, peanut butter Small Amount of Protein Vegetables Starches such as breads, cereals, and pasta (the protein in these foods is of poorer but still good quality) Trace Amount of Protein Fruits Fats SugarsProtein is never completely eliminated from the diet. The physician and dietitian can determine how much protein the body is able to handle. However, since the amount of protein is limited, it is important to eat foods that contain high quality protein (meat, milk, fish, poultry, eggs, and peanut butter). These proteins are complete. They contain all the essential amino acids (building blocks of protein). Even though the protein in vegetables and starches is incomplete, it is still important to include these foods in a daily meal plan for a well-balanced diet. Salt and Sodium: Many people with serious kidney or liver disease may also need to limit salt or sodium intake because of high blood pressure or fluid retention. The greatest source of sodium in the diet is table salt. Therefore, the first step in reducing sodium intake is to limit the use of table salt. Certain other foods have a high sodium content and will also need to be limited.Meat and Meat Substitutes One serving contains 7 gm protein, 25 mg sodium. One serving equals: lean beef 1 oz chicken 1 oz fish 1 oz
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of acidity and sometimes I feel vibration in my body. Which medicine should I take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Carbo Veg 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. *Avoid fried and spicy food. *Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *Drink lot of water. *Tea/ coffee should not be taken in excess. *Meals should be taken regularly and on time. *Stress should be avoided by doing yoga and exercise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and cough since last week and it's so severe tha I start getting chest pain after coughing out so loud! please help me on how to get rid of this severe cold and cough?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52yrs old female. I have vertigo problem and sweing due to this. Some times I take vertin8mg and do exercise but still it continues and I feel very restless also and sleepy.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
It can be due to bppv benign paroxysmal positional vertigo that can be treated with manouvre done by an ent specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffered from high head ache please give me solution or suggest any medicine? Its very severe condition for me.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Sleep with legs raised up from waist against the wall making 90 degree angle for 10 mins. This will give instant relief temporarily. It might be migraine. For permanent cure please consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old female. I have severe gastric which makes me hungry always even feeding stomach full of food. So became fat, gastric and severe hunger is not cured. Tell me the correct solution.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , FAIS, FACRSI, Fellowship in GI Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Your body mass index is not abnormal. So relax. Hunger is a good sign considering your young age. If you want to be conscious to your diet then watch your diet. Eat healthy, eat home cooked foods, and eat small frequent meals. Drink lot of water everyday, have fresh fruits and salads in your every day diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm an athlete. And I have internal hemorrhoids. I'm cricket player. And it's causing problems for my career. I want to cure it as soon as possible..in my life I have to eat a lot of proteins crabs. And I have to workout minimum 4 days in a week. I also lift weights. please tell me what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
We as a piles specialist practise ayurveda with its best permutation and combinations of medicines. We are offering you the best cure for hemorrhoids with zero side effects. You just have to take our medicine for 1 month, and you will start feeling relief from 5th-10th day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually in winter season I feel like someone is torchering me with pins on my skin I think its allergy.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Follow advice given below: 1. Maintain hygiene, avoid allergens 2. You can use calamine lotion local application for itching for 3-5 day 3. Avoid synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4. You can do gentle olive oil massage for dry skin 5. Do not use harsh soap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 year old male. My head pains every time. Mainly when going to sleep which cause lack of sleep. I morning when I wake up I can not see things clearly for few mins. After that it again went to normal.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Rewa
Dear U r suffering from Refractive error. U need complete correction of Refractive error. E/d MFC ४ times a day × 7 days E/o MFC at night × 7 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls tell me about weakness when I smoke I feel weakness and headache what is my solution.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Causes: • Stress • Unhealthy lifestyle • Lack of sufficient nutrients in diet • Ageing • Surgeries • It may also be a result of medical conditions like: O Cancer O AIDS O Inflammatory bowel disease O Low white blood cell count • Children and pregnant women have naturally low immunity • Ashwagandha is a commonly available ayurvedic herb. It helps stimulate the immune system an counteracts the effects of stress. 1. Take 1 glass lukewarm milk 2. Add 1 tbsp ashwagandha powder 3. Mix well 4. Drink once daily This remedy will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to detect the piles? because some days I have pain. But not blooding. please tell mi. What is it.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
A hard lump may be felt around the anus. It consists of coagulated blood, called a thrombosed external hemorrhoid. This can be painful after going to the toilet, a feeling that the bowels are still full bright red blood after a bowel movement itchiness around the anus mucus discharge when emptying the bowels pain while defecating the area around the anus may be red and sore.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 married 7 month back I am having pcos I have taken follicular study and rupture injection are ruptured but negative results and period not came today is 45 day what can I do now doctor.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
U need to keep repeating the test every week till you get menses. As you r suffering from pcod, ovulation can get delayed. But you r married since just 7 months, why treatment is started so soon. You need to give time to your body to get pregnant. Treatment for infertility is started 1 year of marriage with regular intercourse (i. E. 3-4 times a week). Ovulation occurs only one day in a full monthly cycle. So your body need more time to exactly match that timing with intercourse. Wait for another 6 months and try for spontaneous pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet in Diabetes a commonly asked Question ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Diet in Diabetes a commonly asked Question ?
Dear friends, a proper measure for knowing and managing your diabetes will be to ensure a hba1c below 6.5%. Regarding diet, we indians have high carbohydrate diet. You have to closely observe your plate and you can come up with a better diet plan for yourself. To simplify it, identify the items which are carb rich in your plate and try to compensate the same with protein and fibres, for eg cut down a roti and increase sabji, dal or salad. To have a better control you can do a monthly self glucose monitoring 3 times a day and keep a track of the food with it. Check fasting sugar, sugar one hour prior to lunch and 2 hrs post lunch, and note down the details of her breakfast and lunch items. Modify as per my earlier suggestions and within a week you will see your blood sugar level responding. Keep a regular exercise schedule, around 45 mins walk would also do. Best of luck.
Please note self glucose monitoring and diet control is the only way to manage diabetes.
2 people found this helpful

I am 51 years male located at baroda. I am suffering cold and night time while taken respiration it has given sound continuously from last two months. Taken anti bio-tic for ten days but no improvement found. Nose is also closed. Dry cough. What should I do now. I will go to same doctor who has given medicine. Your suggestion please.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If you have had blocked nose and cold since past 2 months continuously, you may be sufferimsufferingg from either allergy or some problem in your nasal cavity. You may try levocetrizine montelukast combination along with youryour prescribed medicines for relief. However if there is some problem in your nasal cavity, like nasal polyp, you may have to go for surgical intervention. Ask your doctor if this is required and visit a nearby ent specialist immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got my hand's nail broken from last 3 months. They are not growing. What should I do?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Try massaging your nail with olive oil everyday. You can also rub lemon peel sometimes to improve nail health. Make sure your diet is rich in protein, calcium, zinc etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Electrical System of the Heart: What Are The Facts Behind It?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
Electrical System of the Heart: What Are The Facts Behind It?

The heart's electrical conduction system plays a very important role in cardiovascular functioning. Also known as the atrioventricular (AV) conduction system, it regulates and controls the timing of the heartbeat.

How does the heart's electrical conduction system work?

There is a collection of electrical cells in the upper right atrium of the heart known as the sinoatrial (SA) node which acts as a natural pacemaker and generates electrical signals. These signals travel through specialized electrical pathways and stimulate the muscular walls of the heart to contract in a rhythmic manner. This gives rise to the heartbeat that pulses at a specific frequency every minute.

What is the effect of fluctuations in electrical activity on the heart?

The standard heart rate in human being ranges from 60 to 100 beats per minute. It slows down when a person sleeps and speeds up when one experiences physical or emotional heightening. These fluctuations are triggered by the brain or other systems of the body and signal the SA node to generate charges more rapidly or slowly. This leads to spikes and drops in the heart rate, depending on the nature of the situation.

What happens when there is dysfunction in the heart's electrical activity?

When the heart's electrical conduction system does not function properly, it leads to the occurrence of a condition known as arrhythmia or abnormal heart rhythm. This happens when electrical impulses are generated in an irregular manner and causes tachycardia (rapid heartbeats) or bradycardia (slow heartbeats) which takes place in jarring infrequent tempos.

What causes fluctuations in the heart's electrical activity?

There are various kinds of triggers that cause the heart rate to fluctuate. The exact nature of fluctuation also depends on the type of trigger. A few everyday examples of these causes are as follows:

  • Exercise and strenuous physical activity increases electrical activity as the heart is required to beat faster so as to increase the supply of blood and oxygen to the muscles.
  • Sleep and rest reduce heart rate as the body is not needed to exert itself.
  • Release of adrenaline into the bloodstream causes the heart rate to spike up.

I am having a problem my sperms are regularly discharging without having sex relation with my wife tell me why & what is the solution to it ?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Have you heard about nightfall? men may be aware of this word but many of them are embarrassed to admit it. There is nothing to be ashamed of! nightfall is a condition in which a man gets wet dreams. In a nutshell, he ejaculates in his sleep. This is not a rare problem as there are innumerable men who are facing this problem. Nightfall has other names such as nocturnal emission or wet dreams. A man does not have to be embarrassed about this because their body is made in such a way that it just happens. Men who masturbate too many times in a day, watch porn or think about sex way too much are prone to this problem. We understand that it is very discomforting and so, we have come up with some solutions for you. Excessive masturbation is very bad for health. Excessive masturbation is the main reason for pre-ejaculation/ erection problem. Swpandosh or nightfall problem also occurs due to excessive masturbation (daily masturbation comes in the category of excessive masturbation). Excessive masturbation can cause weak body, cheeky face, weak eye sight, graying of hair, less weight, fatigue, general weakness, constipation, less appetite, non-erection, low libido, nightfall and many more. And consult for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I am having rashes and dead skin in top part of my thigh and it itched crazy.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Skin rashes can occur from a variety of factors, including infections, heat, allergens, immune system disorders and medications. One of the most common skin disorders that causes a rash is atopic dermatitis, also known as eczema. Atopic dermatitis is an ongoing (chronic) condition that causes itchy, inflamed skin. Most often it appears as patches on the face, neck, trunk or limbs. Avoiding harsher soaps and detergents or other irritants, can lessen symptoms or reduce the risk of flare-ups. Medicated creams or ointments can also be prescribed by me after due recall of your medical history. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed