Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ram Avtar Gupta

General Physician, Delhi

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ram Avtar Gupta General Physician, Delhi
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ram Avtar Gupta
Dr. Ram Avtar Gupta is a renowned General Physician in Rohini, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr. Avtar Dental And Medical Clinic in Rohini, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ram Avtar Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Avtar Dental And Medical Clinic

# MIG Flat No. 121, Pocket F-25, Sector-7, Rohini. Landmark: Near Ayodhya Chowk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ram Avtar Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Sir/Madam My Name Is Deependra Sharma. I am 28 year old. I am married. I am suffering from Premature ejaculation. How to stop Premature ejaculation. Is there any permanent solution of this. My wife is not happy with that. I routinely ejaculate less than a minute and a half after beginning vaginal intercourse, and none of the simple technique have worked. Please sir help me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi Sir/Madam
My Name Is Deependra Sharma. I am 28 year old. I am married. I am suffering from Premature ejaculation. ...
One of the simplest home remedies for your problem Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii, I am unmarried and suffering from chronic constipation, and I think because of that I have bad skin quality, acne, wrinkles, blemishes, blotchy, patchy and rough skin. I consulted a homeopathic doctor through Lybrate only last year. He gave me medicines and every thing was going fine but tha medicine didn't affect much and lastly he sent me sulfur which gave me a bad reaction that threatened my life. Now m fine but the reaction has left me even more worst wrinkled and dark skin. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
Hii, I am unmarried and suffering from chronic constipation, and I think because of that I have bad skin quality, acn...
Mam, to over come constipation please make some changes in your diet and daily routine. Try to increase your water intake. Add some salads and fresh fruit like, papaya, grapes, cucumber etc in your daily diet. For one week take panchsakar churna 5 gms with luke warm water daily at bed time. Tell your response to guide further. Also start some physical exercise like walking at least 1_2 km. You may ask if any questions or doubt regarding this.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles and anal fistula. Piles does bleed sometimes. Fistula makes irritation and itching around my butt and smell badly. What treatment I need to follow? How much operation costs to cure this?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
I have piles and anal fistula. Piles does bleed sometimes. Fistula makes irritation and itching around my butt and sm...
ADV: -Take sitz bath: take hot water in tub and soak the painful part in water after every stool. -Don’t delay to pass the stool. -Have salads so you pass soft stool and suffer with less pain. -Drink plenty of water. Do not allow piles to make your life miserable. Switch over to the homeopathic treatments and enjoy a stress free life. Wish to know more about the effective homeopathic treatment?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is a teacher. She had a throat pain. She needs to speak loud in the class. Please give us solution from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is a teacher. She had a throat pain. She needs to speak loud in the class. Please give us solution from this ...
Teachers who have habit of speaking loudly usually develop irreversible damage to the vocal cords, over the time voice becomes hoarse, the best remedy is to stop shouting.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is reason of child cold in 6 to 7 month and what is the problem generate after this?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is reason of child cold in 6 to 7 month and what is the problem generate after this?
Cold is always infection from virus and allergy . It will be moree in infants like this 6-7 months old and as they grow older it will reduce and now you can give cold drops and care for him in cold
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any definite treatment for Dsteoporosis for a patient of Kyphoscoliosi with severe impairment of Lungs?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Take CCM tab twice/day with Bone dk 60000 1tab once/week for 12 weeks. Then CCM 1tab/ twice/day and Bone dk 60000 1tab/month continuosly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to gain weight, I think it is because I do masturbate, but if I will not do masturbate then I suffer from night fall, what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I am not able to gain weight, I think it is because I do masturbate, but if I will not do masturbate then I suffer fr...
Excessive of anything is bad same applies with masterbation. 2 things happen when one masterbate excessively 1. Premature ejaculation you can correlate when you started mastrrbation what was time and check current timing. You will find time to ejaculate might hv reduced significantly. Some people even ejaculate while rubbing in bed 2. Second problem is weak erection. Over a period you will feel lesser or weaker erections. One may feel shrinking penis due to this. If your erection and timing is still good then do not worry. Otherwise with guidance and ayurvedic medicines it can be cured.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old I am having severe headache and sneezing from last 4 days along with fever and severe joint pain in leg. What can I do?

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am 22 years old I am having severe headache and sneezing from last 4 days along with fever and severe joint pain in...
Hello, do use warm water for drinking, take plain water steam twice a day you can start with following medicines. 1. Mahasudarshan vati. 2 tablets thrice a day 2. Giloy ghan vati 2 tablets twice a day 3. Sitopaladi powder 1 teaspoon thrice a day with honey get your cbc test done. Tc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having some infections or fungal infection in my private part i.e below belt. It cause lots of itching and pains also. Could not wear under garments.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I am having some infections or fungal infection in my private part i.e below belt. It cause lots of itching and pains...
You may be suffering from tinea cruris which is fungal infection of the inner thighs and genital area. It can be treated by taking four to six weeks of anti fungal treatment which includes tablets along with creams. Do not use soap over that area. Mistreatment with over the counter Steroid containing creams like panderm, quadriderm, dermi 5, candid b etc lead to repeated case of recurrence and also side effects due to application. Do not use steroid containing combination creams. Please contact me using online consult option with photos for detailed prescription. Do not delay treatment as it may spread further on your body and also to other people living in the household.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get cold very often and sometimes it is coupled with nose bleeding. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
honitus cough syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day. if not ok. consult physician.. sinarest one tab at night for 3 days.. consult ENT doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking Fenofibrate for longer period say 6 months my creatinine level is going up in every check up. to 1.3 from 0.06. Is this side effect? Whether to discouninue Fenofibrate? Please answer. Best Regards

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
You have type 1 DM. I do not know your age and the duration of your diabetes. The s. creatinine of 0.06 mg is abnormally low. Is the report right? The s. creatinine of 1.3 is not necessarily high. One needs to take the age and body weight into consideration and then calculate the creatinine clearance. That gives a more accurate picture of the kidney function. Fenofibrate is unlikely to be the cause for the rising s. creatinine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please explain how bend in penis occur ? If we stop bad practices after then bend will increase or remains same? Please explain I'm depressed about this.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Please explain how bend in penis occur ? If we stop bad practices after then bend will increase or remains same? Plea...
You think that your penis shape is not ok. That's your concern hence you remain depressed. Fact is mostly penis is bent to rt or left. It is normal.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My digestion system is so week. whenever I eat something after 10 to 15 minutes I get motion so tell me what else can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My digestion system is so week. whenever I eat something after 10 to 15 minutes I get motion so tell me what else can...
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking if you have 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of dengue which medicine to take for migraine and please some tips of my health.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are symptoms of dengue which medicine to take for migraine and please some tips of my health.
Symptoms include high fever, headache, rash and muscle and joint pain. In severe cases there is serious bleeding and shock, which can be life threatening.FOr dengue only fecr and pain medicine is needed . Drugs used to stop a migraine include: Over-the-counter medicines like acetaminophen (Calpol for example) and nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as aspirin, ibuprofen, and naproxen. ... Triptans (serotonin receptor agonists), such as sumatriptan (Suminat ) and zolmitriptan (Zomig).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with digestion as my food does not digest properly since last two years inspite of consulting many doctors my problem of digestion is not fixed. What should I do?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have a problem with digestion as my food does not digest properly since last two years inspite of consulting many d...
Lybrate-user, start exercising. Take meals on time. Do not let yourself without food for long hours. Avoid junk food, take lots of fruits and vegetables. In case of any acidity, loose motion, irregular stools, you can see a doctor. Hope you a speedy recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir when I try to have sex with my wife it ejaculates for a few seconds and not able to satisfy within 20 to 30 seconds it's cums out please suggest for this sir.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Dear sir when I try to have sex with my wife it ejaculates for a few seconds and not able to satisfy within 20 to 30 ...
Premature ejaculation needs both medicine as well as counseling sessions. As it is more of due to anxiety and lack of understanding. Which I will explain after consultation. Till then you may take Damiagra drops.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the tips and precaution for the patient undergone angioplasty, by inserting drug elluted stent? What are the reason for the increase in triglycerides shoot up more than 1000? even if the patient have good control of BMI, sugar about 180, blood pressure is normal Let me know, how long such patient has to take medication? What should the precaution and special tests that should be followed apart from Hb 1C, stress test etc.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
What are the tips and precaution for the patient undergone angioplasty, by inserting drug elluted stent? What are the...
The person has to take medications life long... The increased triglyceride is because of various factors like genetics, lifestyle, stress etc... To keep it in check usual diet restrictions, exercise etc are few things to consider... There are homoeopathic medicines which also can improve the condition...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have noise snoring problem for previous 4 year. What should I do please help me sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Snoring could be due to obesity,nasal obstruction due to polyp,sinusitis,DNS. It could be due to use of alcohol and sleeping pill. Consult ENT Specialist for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old men and I am suffering nasal allergies please sir/ma'am advice me to solve this problem.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I am 23 year old men and I am suffering nasal allergies please sir/ma'am advice me to solve this problem.
Allergies are due to overreaction of the tissue towards any foreign body which enters in the body and mucus of nose which helps in trapping these foreign bodies and expelling them out from the body but if you have lack of mucus than allergies aggravates to even simple form of dust which enters in the nose dear chanchal this is due to dryness of the mouth, this is because of lack of mucus in the mouth which is protective layer of our mouth, and is being produced in the mouth by glands which will be helped by good and healthy blood supply to the glands, blood with good blood cells will take oxygen to the gland and gland works, they require oxygen in ample of amount, so if you do not take iron diet on daily basis than this will lead to less of mucus production and hence lead to dryness and thick mucus problem, this thick mucus leads to irritation in mouth hence leads to itching in the mouth, start taking good iron diet on daily basis, and shakes, avoid salty and spicy food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed