Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raki

Gynaecologist, Delhi

150 at clinic
Dr. Raki Gynaecologist, Delhi
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Raki
Dr. Raki is a popular Gynaecologist in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Raki at Mahindru Hospital in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Raki on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

E-1, Kiran Garden, Main Najafgarh Road, Uttam Nagar, Landmark: Near Metro Pillar 712, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am seem of 26 years old. I am effected from hepatitis b and also I am pregnant of 7 months. So please tell me is there any precaution or cure should I take on this stage. Thanks seem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am seem of 26 years old. I am effected from hepatitis b and also I am pregnant of 7 months. So please tell me is th...
Common ways HBV is transmitted include: Sexual contact. You may become infected if you have unprotected sex with an infected partner whose blood, saliva, semen or vaginal secretions enter your body. Sharing of needles. HBV is easily transmitted through needles and syringes contaminated with infected blood. Sharing intravenous (IV) drug paraphernalia puts you at high risk of hepatitis B. Accidental needle sticks. Hepatitis B is a concern for health care workers and anyone else who comes in contact with human blood. Mother to child. Pregnant women infected with HBV can pass the virus to their babies during childbirth. However, the newborn can be vaccinated to avoid getting infected in almost all cases. Talk to your doctor about being tested for hepatitis B if you are pregnant or want to become pregnant. Hepatitis B infection may be either short-lived (acute) or long lasting (chronic). Acute hepatitis B infection lasts less than six months. Your immune system likely can clear acute hepatitis B from your body, and you should recover completely within a few months. Most people who acquire hepatitis B as adults have an acute infection, but it can lead to chronic infection. Chronic hepatitis B infection lasts six months or longer. When your immune system can't fight off the acute infection, hepatitis B infection may last a lifetime, possibly leading to serious illnesses such as cirrhosis and liver cancer. The younger you are when you get hepatitis B — particularly newborns or children younger than 5 — the higher your risk the infection becoming chronic. Chronic infection may go undetected for decades until a person becomes seriously ill from liver disease. Treatment can with medicines Interferon alfa-2b (Intron A) Antiviral medications. i.e. lamivudine
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I 20 years old and I am taking femilon contraceptive pills. Can I donate blood to my father and as my family don't know of me taking pills can it be detected while donating blood? I don't want anyone to know about me taking pills.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I 20 years old and I am taking femilon contraceptive pills. Can I donate blood to my father and as my family don't kn...
PRIOR TO TRANSFUSION, BLOOD IS MAINLY CHECKED FOR THE INFECTIOUS DISEASES LIKE AIDS, MALARIA, HEPATITIS ETC. THEY DO NOT CHECK WHAT YOU ARE TAKING RIGHT NOW. SO DO NOT WORRY
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My guy ejaculate in me soon after I got my menses but I missed 2nd n 3rd periods respectively and after that I took 3 home tests which were negative. Please help. Can it be due to thyroid too?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
It is due to insufficiency of hormones. You need ayurvedic tablets to restore the balance of hormones so that you will get your menses regularly and you will be able to reduce your tummy. Ayurvedic tablets are free from side effects. Just let me know your age, height and weight so as to arrive at perfect prescription.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My sister who is 28 years old got married two months back. After two weeks of marriage she wasn't well n suffering pain in her back n wasn't able to getup from her bed. Doctors done her blood n urine tests which showed dat her right ovary is enlarged. She had problem with her periods which usually came after every 2-3 months time. Secondly doctor also suggested her MRI scanning which showed dat she is having axial ankylosing spondylitis. Can you suggest dat what is it actually and how is it going to affect her in future n will she cure from these? Will she have children n what is risk for her children? Kindly suggest d causes, treatments n care to be taken for her kids.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello, My sister who is 28 years old got married two months back. After two weeks of marriage she wasn't well n suffe...
Hi Ms. Lybrate-user, ankylosis spondylisis is autoimmune condition can affect fertility, high risk of abortion, will next extra care while planning for pregnancy. Regarding baby it can be genetically transmitted to baby but having chances 30-40%. Option will be either go for ivf with pgd or natural pregnancy followed by early pregnancy test to see baby is normal or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old girl. My breasts are looking too large. Wearing shall is not comfortable for me. So please suggest any other solution for freely doing my work.

DGO, Advanced Infertility, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine
IVF Specialist, Gurgaon
I am 24 year old girl. My breasts are looking too large. Wearing shall is not comfortable for me. So please suggest a...
Wear a bra with good support i. E of the correct size. If you are overweight you may consider losing the extra weight and becoming fit. Swimming is a good exercise to help the tightening of the muscles under the breast which in turn will support the breast tissue.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old, my delivery was through scissorian and after 3 years i am having tummy and it looks like as if i am pregnant for 4 -5 months. I am an accountant and usually carry out all my household works but i am not doing any exercises or yoga. How can i reduce my tummy. No - menstral problems or thyroid problem in my blood. My diet is I eat a light breakfast, normal lunch, 2 tea per day evening tea with any light backery snacks and dinner with chappathi and little rice with curry. I drink 1 cup green tea early morning in empty stomach regularly. Can I reduce it using In shape belt. please let me know about the side effects of using such belts

BSc Home Science, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
For most women it takes months to get rid of the "pregnancy pouch" – and sometimes it never goes away entirely. Even though your baby is out, you may still have a round, squishy midsection that makes you look like you're six months pregnant. You may take 4 cups of green tea, have 1 bowl of sprouts, 1 fist of dry fruits, plenty of salads, curd etc everyday, to get other nutrients. You may have little less chapati & rice to include above in the diet. Do Yoga especially Kapal Bharati for 15 min (throw out breathing) every day. For more personalised remedy, you can contact further...
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vagina discharge will cause any problem in body? There will be problem in pregnancy because of vagina discharge?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from leucorrhoea. To get rid of your problem you need the following homoeopathic medication:- 1) mix 5 drops of each of homoeopathic syphilinum 1m + homoeopathic alumina 200 + homoeopathic borax 200 in a cup of water & take that mixture early morning before brushing your teeth daily. 2) take 2 tablets from homoeopathic calcarea ova tosta 3x tablets just before bathing daily. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture blumea odorata q, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After sex my girl always hurts her vagina why? And she always has her vagina wounded from inside?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. The reason could be lack of lubrication. The remedy is to go for at least 10 minutes foreplay before penetration and to use lubrication. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which days in a month are safe for doing sex without condoms ? Which days are risky for pregnancy ?

M.A. (Scholar), BHMS
Sexologist, Mumbai
Which days in a month are safe for doing sex without condoms ? Which days are risky for pregnancy ?
If woman's periods are very regular, she is tentatively ovulating on the fourteenth day prior to the next expected date of cycle. And 5 days before and after. Total 10 days. Are the most fertile days. Nevertheless please do not depend on these natural methods. Pills or condom or copper t (if she has delivered earlier) are better means. Consult together an expert for specific guidance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old now a days period problem bt first ,second n trd days more blood increasing my stomach n waste vry paining please keep suggestion.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 30 years old now a days period problem bt first ,second n trd days more blood increasing my stomach n waste vry ...
Hello, Lybrate user, * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 23 years I am 14 days late for my menses my usual cycle is of 40 days my last date was Jan. 17 and I had my last intercourse on 25th of Feb. 201. My blood and urine hcg taken on 4 March came negative. Am I pregnant?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hello doctor, I am 23 years I am 14 days late for my menses my usual cycle is of 40 days my last date was Jan. 17 and...
no chance of pregnency... tests r cme nagative...not to worry take treatment for regular periods its causes infertility in future...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years I have 2 sons age is 5 an 3. Know we are planing 4r 3rd, frm last 2 months am not conceivng my husband know went to gulf country know he vill come in July only for 3 days. So what should I do for my pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 33 years I have 2 sons age is 5 an 3. Know we  are  planing 4r 3rd, frm last 2 months am not conceivng my husban...
You can conceive only if your ovulation date falls at the time when you have sexual relationship with your husband and even that is not confirmed that you will conceive in that attempt only pregnancy is a matter of chance no body can give yiu guarantee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a question for my period it is not regular my age is 22 I m unmarried my cycle is some time 32 day some time 40 day.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have a question for my period it is not regular my age is 22 I m unmarried my cycle is some time 32 day some time 4...
The following lifestyle factors can also upset your balance of hormones and cause irregular bleeding: • extreme weight loss or weight gain • excessive exercise • stress -------------------------------------- Polycystic ovary syndrome--------- Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of PCOS are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with PCOS, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. The production of hormones may also be unbalanced, and you could have higher levels of testosterone than normal. Testosterone is a male hormone that women usually have a small amount of. --------------------------- Thyroid disorders------------------------------- A thyroid disorder is another possible, but rare, cause of irregular periods. The thyroid gland, found in the neck, produces hormones that maintain the body's metabolism (the chemical processes your body uses to turn food into energy). Your Gynae may test for a thyroid problem by taking a blood test to check levels of thyroid hormones in your blood. ----------------------
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo or hyper. What care should be taken? Is it OK to have baby in this condition.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo...
Tsh value of 6.3 m units/ml is high, signifies that the person has hypothyroidism. This means immediate treatment should be initiated with thyroxine tablets. Dosage has to be based on patients weight and tsh level. Regular dosing as would be advised by the doctor and regular exercising for more than 1 h and avoiding soya beans, soya containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard and coffee, and consuming more fruits and green vegetables, using whole grain flour for making rotis and consuming onions, garlic these are other precautions to be taken.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 25 years old. I have tsh 6.32 taking eltroxin 50 mcg. Got married. Will I get pregnancy? R will b any complications? My weight is 58 kgs height is 5.4 feet. What care should I take to get proper pregnancy.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Im 25 years old. I have tsh 6.32 taking eltroxin 50 mcg. Got married. Will I get pregnancy? R will b any complication...
Dear lybrate-user Your TSH levels should be less than 2.5 if you are trying to get pregnant. Please see a doctor and adjust the Thyronorm dose accordingly. Once thyroid levels are under control there is no need to worry. You will get pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Using of candid Cl for fungus infection of vagina may cause problems in conceiving baby.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Using of candid Cl for fungus infection of vagina may cause problems in conceiving baby.
Hello, No, it will not affect your conception chances as it is for local use and if you have an infection, you should treat it first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I just slept naked with my boy friend and I have done hand job on him and he sucked my breast and vagina and inserted finger in mg vagina and anus, so is there any chance I am getting pregnant or HIV.

MBBS, DGO, FCPS
Gynaecologist, Pune
No chance of getting pregnant if no vaginal penetration by penis. As far as HIV is concerned, get your friend checked for HIV first. If negative, no chance of HIV.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am Shweta Singh, age 45. I am continuously suffering from period from last 45 days. It is continuous bleeding from 24th of April. What should I do to stop this menstrual period. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I am Shweta Singh, age 45. I am continuously suffering from period from last 45 days. It is continuous bleeding fr...
Hello, take china q, 10 drops with water twice daily and milifolium q, 10 drops with water twice daily. Revert after 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed