Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

Orthopedist, Delhi

Dr. Rakesh Sharma Orthopedist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rakesh Sharma
Dr. Rakesh Sharma is a trusted Orthopedist in New Delhi, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Rakesh Sharma at Pushpanjali Dental and Orthopedics Center in New Delhi, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rakesh Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# A4/45, Basement, Paschim Vihar, New Delhi 110063. Landmark: Near Grover Mithaiwala, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rakesh Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering little bit pain in my anus when I went to washroom and I notice blood sample in my stool as well. Could you please suggest any prescription for this? And almost two years back I suffered with the same problem and doctor said that it was "Fishers" and I undergone some treatment as well. Is it possible that this will reraise again in future. If yes, please suggest any precautions to avoid this in future.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am suffering little bit pain in my anus when I went to washroom and I notice blood sample in my stool as well.
Coul...
Anal fissure is due to passing of hard stool. You should avoid constipation. You should get your proctoscopy done under local anesthesia to confirm the diagnosis. Meanwhile you can apply Nitroglycerine ointment for local application.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain and numbness in both leg soles. Due to numbness itching and pain I unable to walk on road. Every time pain and feeling tense in both legs.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Pain and numbness in both leg soles. Due to numbness  itching and pain I unable to walk on road. Every time pain and ...
Pain and numbness in sole of both legs can be due to: 1.Diabetic neuropathy 2. Vitamin B12 deficiency 3.Sensory neuropathies. You need to go for tests like MRI scan of lumbosacral spine, Sugar levels and Vitamin B12 levels and consult a pain specialist or neurologist. Treatment will depend on underlying cause. Such conditions should not be ignored as gradual damage to nerves can be debilitating in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31, female, having severe heel pain, hope it is gout. Can I take calcium tablets if am having gout.?

DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma in Orthopedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Calcium has nothing to do with gout. You can safely take calcium tablets even if you are suffering from gout. Dr. Neelabh
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bone density is very less, can it be increased? if yes then how? how can I strengthen my arms?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young and there is no reason for a low bone density. But since you have mentioned it, can you kindly tell me whether you have done proper two site dexa test or is it just being done by a small machine which estimates your bone density by your heels or any one region? also what do you mean by strengthening of arms, is it muscles you want to build then best way is to do regular exercises in gymn, take adequate calcium and vitamin d supplementation as is required and lead a heavy lifestyle, your muscles will build up subsequently. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I have a pain in my back side what should I take precautions and why the pain happen is so deadly in my backside..

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
If I have a pain in my back side what should I take precautions and why the pain happen is so deadly in my backside..
Many reason is for pain according your age avoid long sitting toward bending heat fermentation twice a day apply pain relief ointment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 suffering from severe back pain for last 2 yrs, getting up in the morning from bed is difficult, doing some exercises, but of very little use. Also what is best medicene for severe sort of dry cough with throat-pain.

Post Graduate DIploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Coimbatore
You get stiffness in your back is due to your muscle weakness. Also exercises are not same for everyone. Do back strengthening exercises. So avoid forward bending exercises. Also do yogasana specific for back pain. Chewing liquorice can help to reduce sore throat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 17 years old. Boy. For last days I'm having backache. What should I need to do.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I'm 17 years old. Boy. For last days I'm having backache. What should I need to do.
This treatment is being suggested on bases of the information provided. I would like to examine & investigate you in detail. Rule out diabetes. Any way it may be tried, --. Paracetamol 250 mg od & sos. X 5days. --. Caldikind plus 1 tab od x 5 days. --. Fomentation with warm water. --. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding. --. Avoid painful acts & activities. --. Do mild exercises for back. Kindly make sure, there is no allergy to any of these medicines. (contact family doctor, if needed). For emergency treatment visit nearest hospital. Do not ignore, let it not become beginning of a major problem. Do ask for a detailed treatment plan. If no relief in 2-3 days, contact me again.
36 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from back pain for a long tym I m getting only 20 yrs n m a female my height is 147 cm n weight s 73 my whole body s paining wen I touch even in ma hand wot shud I do nowadays head ache s also der on ma left side please help me sir.

M.P.T-Ortho, Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist,
I have been suffering from back pain for a long tym I m getting only 20 yrs n m a female my height is 147 cm n weight...
Take proper rest. Be careful for posture. Do some spinal strengthening excercise. Avoid anxiety and stress. Otherwise consult me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from pain in the knee which leads to swelling. Doctor says it related to obesity. Kindly suggest a few tips to reduce the pain occurring while exercise in the knee?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
She is suffering from pain in the knee which leads to swelling. Doctor says it related to obesity.  Kindly suggest a ...
Mix equal quantities of powdered fenugreek seeds, turmeric and ginger powder. Take one teaspoon daily in the morning and evening. For dry fomentation of the affected joints, take a cloth and fold it into four, fill it with hot and sand make a potli (bag) out of it. Use this bundle for the fomentation of different joints. This is very helpful in reducing pain and swelling. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. do aerobics daily...
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old man I have left shoulder pain problem last two days what should I do please tell me doctor.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
I am 30 year old man I have left shoulder pain problem last two days what should I do please tell me doctor.
Avoid activities which cause pain. Take rest. Apply ice. How did the pain start? Treatment depends upon diagnosis which comes only when details are provided.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is above 55 age. Her left leg is getting bent by the knee, Doctor its due to calcium. I do not know for sure, because lots of people her age suffer some or other pain in the leg kind of problem, please advise of the exact condition. Thanks.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My mom is above 55 age. Her left leg is getting bent by the knee, Doctor its due to calcium. I do not know for sure, ...
Bent in leg can be due to spongy bones and this can be due to Vitamin -D and calcium deficiency and there are number of reasons for deficient calcium absorption in body and a few reasons are------ 1.Diet deficient in calcium 2.No proper sunlight intake 3.No calcium supplements intake after Menopause and after menopause calcium levels start depleting from body at a faster rate due to hormonal changes and this is the time when a woman should take extra care of her diet and supplements . So start taking a proper calcium and Vitamin-D diet but before this please go for following blood tests empty stomach immediately--------CBC,ESR,THYROID PROFILE,CALCIUM,VITAMIN-D.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My leg is giving so much pain in my leg can you can help me and pain is before 6month.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
My leg is giving so much pain in my leg can you can help me and pain is before 6month.
Dear lybrate-user, gentle massage over the affected part with lukewarm herbal pain relieving oil for 20 minutes followed by hot fomentation. It will relax the muscles and the veins of your affected part improving the blood supply to the organ and giving strength to it. Please avoid over-use of the part affected i. E. Lifting weight - pushing or pulling heavy objects. Give proper rest to the part - let it heal with the time. This will greatly help. Although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10 years ago tebia bone fractured in accident now i can bend nee upto 90 degree. i want bend 180 degree mean normal.hawi can do it?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi, This is Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. You will have to share your X rays and details for me to answer this question. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have several years in my wrist pain I don't know why. Can you suggest what should be done.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have several years in my wrist pain I don't know why. Can you suggest what should be done.
Dear lybrate user, go for aerobics for wrist joint to relieve your wrist pain. Take, homoeo medicine. @ actea res 30-6 pills, thrice @ ruta g200-6 pills, thrice a day report, fortnightly, please,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 male. When sit constantly in 2 hour I got heavy back pain? Please let me know what I will do?

Cert.MDT (Mckenzie spine Therapist), CMP, MPTh/MPT, CDNT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am 25 male. When sit constantly in 2 hour I got heavy back pain? Please let me know what I will do?
Do hot fomentation twice daily. Postural correction- always sit with a small pillow at your low back. Sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises like bridging and bhujang asana x twice daily. Sleep on your back with a pillow under your knees or on your sides with a pillow between your knees. And get vit d levels checked. Go for regular walks follow 30-30 rule when at work. After every 30 min of work. Do 30 sec of stretching or stand and walk a bit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have neck pain from last 2years And it become habit I used to shake my neck once in 15mins what to do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
don't ever shake your neck to soothe your pain it may further damage nerve root if any compression of so and muscle damage etc do consult neuro physio and take ift and laser therapy for 12 days foliwed by strengthening exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period due date was 9th july i.e. Yesterday however had mild spotting today morning. Also having lower back ache since past 2 days. Did a home pregnancy test it was negative. Can I be pregnant?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
My period due date was 9th july i.e. Yesterday however had mild spotting today morning. Also having lower back ache s...
Hello, you could wait fot two to three days for your period to start failing which you cud repeat a pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Esr level 60 CRP 18.77 pain in muscle, strain on heart after any kind of physical activity.Hb 12 Thyroid normal B12 normal vitamin D3 normal. Please do help

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi I can advise you regarding muscle pain . But if you have any issues with heart please consult your physician/cardiologist first. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed