Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rakesh Jain

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rakesh Jain General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rakesh Jain
Dr. Rakesh Jain is one of the best General Physicians in Model Town, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Rakesh Jain at Dr. Rakesh Jain Clinic in Model Town, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rakesh Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Rakesh Jain Clinic

F-14/31 Model town. , DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rakesh Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am very tired by fever so I want some medication because I am feeling so weakness.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am very tired by fever so I want some medication because I am feeling so weakness.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In past, I had a bad habit, that I used to laid excessive pressure on brain to capture things during study. I did study for longer hours for 2 3 years. I had done very intensive study. Now it affected my brain. This created dull type headache, dizziness and blurred vision from one year. Who should I meet neurologist or psychiatrist?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
In past, I had a bad habit, that I used to laid excessive pressure on brain to capture things during study. I did stu...
Mr. Lybrate user, that all depends on your think process, way ,how deeper the thinking ,ur approach to things, reaction,sensitivity, attitude etc. Anyway, as per your present c/o, I would like suggest you to consult any Neurologist, to rule out the doubts. &@ the same time, Based on above mentioned psychological symptoms, you may need gew councelling sessions too, but for that you need not to go Psychiatrist, But consult PSYCHOLOGIST, where you will get few sessions of Councelling after your mind assessment. I think rt now you do not require to see any Psychoatrist, where you will b prescribed internal medication&u do not need that all rt now. Btw, Being Homeopath, I also would like to suggest that in Homeopathy you will get good T/t, where that doctor will try to give suitable medivine by assessing your Mind&Physical c/o.what is called as Constitutional. But rt now, to get rid of anxiety, first better to see any Neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some stomach problem. When I eat oily from outside then it starts lossemotion next day? Why?

bachelor of science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Meerut
You should take Tab- ciplox Tz twice a day Tab- Ridol twice a day and take healthy food avoid junk food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have a problem of gastric no food is going on my stomach is creating problem so can you please suggests any medicine to help my stomach.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Doctor I have a problem of gastric no food is going on my stomach is creating problem so can you please suggests any ...
1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it necessary to sleep on our left hand side. I can't sleep like this. M having habit of sleeping straight. I mean on my back. Whole night i sleep like this from childhood. Nd now on left hand side. I can't manage. please suggest me the right position that make my body comfortable.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Is it necessary to sleep on our left hand side. I can't sleep like this. M having habit of sleeping straight. I mean ...
Hello, You have to sleep on the left hand side else the uterus may compress the aorta causing decrease blood supply to your child and hence decreased growth. You may place a pillow under your back on the right side so that you don't turn at night.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had Solitary rectal ulcer syndrome 3 years ago, which got cured but now also I get blood in stool and my stomach doesn't feel good. I am facing gas and indigestion from 3 days.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I had Solitary rectal ulcer syndrome 3 years ago, which got cured but now also I get blood in stool and my stomach do...
Proctoscopy for seeing present status of rectal ulcer. Maintain proper hygiene, take filtered water only. No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach. Edit answer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My WBC counts are 3500 (normal range 4000-10000) since last two years whereas it should be at least 4000 but my platelet count is 302 (normal range 150-450). In my CBC report it always shows that I have leukopenia. Could you explain me whether it is normal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
My WBC counts are 3500 (normal range 4000-10000) since last two years whereas it should be at least 4000 but my plate...
WBC are the fighter cells though you may not have any health issue but are prone to infection hence increase your immunity tab gudduchi 250 mg twice a day one early in the morning before breakfast and 1 at night x 3 months balanced food, regular exercise and sound sleep repeat WBC after 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should we all can prevent ourselves from increasing cold and increasing pollution in water and air?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married man, aged 31, completely straight. I got married at age 27 and have a kid with in an year. My wife is chubby and it turn me off. We never had quality sex. I have different kind of desires like want to go down and have in different position and its not possible with her and it makes me off. Because of it I am turning to other side. I have started sitting on social media and dating site. She caught me and it was a big issue so she left home. I am guilty too. I confessed her about my desires. She said I am like this what I can do. So now what should I do? Is there any personality disorder developing in me? I am addicted to sex?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am a married man, aged 31, completely straight. I got married at age 27 and have a kid with in an year. My wife is ...
No you have done nothing wrong. Dont feel guilty. Longevity reduces passion. Even if you wife is beautiful, many get bored after sometime and seek other partners. As long as it is consensual relationship, it is not medically wrong. However make sure your family and the other person's family does not get affected. There are studies which state extra marital affairs make the primary family stronger. All the best
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an insect's bite on my left cheek under water during swimming and it is swelled so what medicine should I take please suggest now.>?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
Insect bite is a kind of allergic reactions. So don't worry take tab cetrizine 1 tab twice daily for two days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying for second baby. I am having dermoid cyst in left ovary 46.9 x 43. 7 mm. Except that my all reports are normal. Should I wait to shrink my cyst or go for any procedure. Kindly suggest right now my age is 39. I do not hav any problem or pain by the cyst in fact in January its size was 55x53 mm and it was shrinking in may its size was 40x40 mm but may onwards my doc suggested me pills for 3 months. When I went this month for tvs the size of cyst increased is it due to pills. Pl. Help me through your suggestion.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am trying for second baby. I am having dermoid cyst in left ovary 46.9 x 43. 7 mm. Except that my all reports are n...
Dermoid cyst never disappears and you can not leave it inside, it might get converted to bad cancerous cyst. It can b removed laparoscopically easily, and then after you can plan to conceive. Contact for further details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4.5 years old and is suffering constipation. We have been giving him Duphalac but of no use. Request to suggest some ayurvedic medicine and some home made remedies.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
My son is 4.5 years old and is suffering constipation. We have been giving him Duphalac but of no use. Request to sug...
Change in diet like Fruits, vegetables and High fibre diet should be introduced with extra water. Avoid junk food. Phillips milk of magnesia or Plain cremaffin temporarily with a B complex syrup should help For hard painful motion laxative suppositories for insertion are safe
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm suffering from urine leakage problems but it's not like urine ,it is transparent liquid .it's happens only when I talk to my fiance and I'm not able to control when it happen.

MBBS, DNB Urology
Urologist, Mumbai
Sir I'm suffering from urine leakage problems but it's not like urine ,it is transparent liquid .it's happens only wh...
lybrate-user, Hello. This is entirely normal. It is called pre-ejaculatory fluid which is secreted when one is sexually excited which can occur even when hearing the voice of a person whom you are attracted to. (Auditory stimulation). Please don't worry about it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had root canal treatment almost 10 years ago due to an injury in 3 teeth. Now the teeth have started becoming darker in color. Is this expected after rct? I was not told of any such effects while undergoing the surgery.

BDS
Dentist, Noida
Usually after an r. C. T teeth start becoming gray in colour after a couple of years. Depending on the tooth position in the mouth, if crowning is done, then this problem will not come at all. I do not think that you have crowns over these teeth in question. Kindly get a proper check up done from a good dentist & get the needful done. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate everyday and sometimes it becomes twice a day. My friends say if I'll not stop this then in future I'll not able to satisfy any girl and I'll not able to become a father. So my question is, are they right?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I masturbate everyday and sometimes it becomes twice a day. My friends say if I'll not stop this then in future I'll ...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old and have trouble during micturition and apply force form inside. Please give some home remedial solution.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 34 years old and have trouble during micturition and apply force form inside. Please give some home remedial sol...
Could you please describe complaint properly with more description like since howlong, When its more, any food relation, How the pain intensity, While or before paßing, the pain is more,&any bleeding while urinating, along with reports too. Start taking 4 litres of water daily, irrespective of your thirst.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get proper treatment of Scabies? How it spreads and how to stop it so that no one get infection?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apply scabex lotion at night for three weeks and use your separate soap for bathing and use hot water for washing clothes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have just recovered from Dengue, I am have lumps on my left leg which r very painful esp when I walk, I am 70 years old woman and walk at least 2 kms daily in the morning ,even now I have started walking though it is painful, pl advise. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have just recovered from Dengue, I am have lumps on my left leg which r very painful esp when I walk, I am 70 years...
lumps can be due bruise or bleeding into subcutaneous issue. take analgesic like paracetamol for few days. take vitamin C twice daily. keep walking take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor please help me I want increase my dick size, give me some useful medicine or something else please help me current dick size 4,5 I think I want 8 ich dick size.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello doctor please help me I want increase my dick size, give me some useful medicine or something else please help ...
Most of the youth have misconceptions about penis size and sexual performance .They run after many tricks to increase the penis size! It is not true that Masturbation will cause small penis/ or bend or lack of proper sex and weakness The average penis size of 8.8 cm (3.5 inches) when flaccid, whereas the penis size of 12.9 cm (5.1 inches) when erect Funnily a large number of men believe their penis is small and they cannot satisfy their partner. In fact almost 80- 90 % of women are happy with the penis size of their partner. The circumference or girth (you may say width) is 9 to 10 centimetres (3.5 to 3.9 inches) in flaccid stage. It is 12 cm in erected state (4.7 inches) Men who want surgery to increase the length of their penis should try non-invasive methods like penile traction devices or extenders first, and in some cases, even try therapy to make them feel more confident about their bodies. There is no proven scientific method to increase size, girth or grip of penis although many false claims have been propagated by advertisements. The size is determined by an individual’s genetic build and length actually has no relation with sexual pleasure or satisfaction as many wrongly believe. Be happy with your individual qualities nature has bestowed on you. At present, there is no proof of any non-surgical technique that permanently increases either the thickness or length of a normal penis. Some general research has been done regarding the safety and efficacy (or lack thereof) of the ingredients of various pharmaceutical or quasi-pharmaceutical preparations, but thus far, nothing has emerged to cause mainstream medicine to adopt any of them. There are also risks inherent in some of the more invasive procedures, with negative outcomes ranging from the tearing of skin and scarring, to permanent loss of sexual function.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Continuous fever I have and took Dolo and carpal. But could not find any positive effect. Still my body is burning and my throat is aching. Kindly suggest me with your kind information.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Continuous fever I have and took Dolo and carpal. But could not find any positive effect. Still my body is burning an...
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed