Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajnish Shetty

Orthopedist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Rajnish Shetty Orthopedist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rajnish Shetty
Dr. Rajnish Shetty is one of the best Orthopedists in Palam, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Rajnish Shetty personally at Med Care Multispeciality Medical And Dental Lasers Centre in Palam, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rajnish Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No. 147, Second Floor Near SBI and ICICI Bank Main Ramphal Chowk Road Palam Extension, Sector 7 Dwarka, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

M.Sc - Psychology, PGDEMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Abhyangam

(Synchronised full body massage)

Abhyangam is a gentle full body massage with selected herbal warm-oils . Abhyangam is one of the most rejuvenating treatment of Ayurveda. This stimulating treatment increases blood circulation, which in turn encourages quick removal of metabolic wastes, while providing relief in diseases such as:- Anxiety, Fatigue, Circulatory disorders, Rheumatic & Arthritic problems, Backaches & injuries

Abhyangam is recommended for stress relief, nervous stimulation, toning up of muscles, rejuvenation & immunization & also ideal for post delivery/natal care.
1 person found this helpful

Hi My one relative is facing severe pain Dr. Examined and wrote some notation which I am giving here ---->> pain over lower back with radiation in both ll intermittent from two years cns power 5/5, bilateral ankle jerks absent, right l 5, s1 dermatomal hyposthesia, slr-r -60degree l-45 degree doctor adviced me for mri ls spine. Mri report is also available please suggest me.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
For pain do take ift physiotherapy treatment and laser therapy for 12 days from your therapist regularly spinal flexion and extension exercises can be done on supervision of the therapist use firm even and hard mattress do have proper follow up with neuro specialized physiotherapist and neuro physician
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have backache because i'm an architect, what to do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I have backache because i'm an architect, what to do?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again. Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having back pain tooo much and the diet of mine is increasing day by day please help me to curb this problem.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Having back pain tooo much and the diet of mine is increasing day by day please help me to curb this problem.
Here are some tips for how to handle your back pain: -stop normal physical activity for the first few days. This will help relieve your symptoms and reduce any swelling in the area of the pain. -apply heat or ice to the painful area. One good method is to use ice for the first 48 to 72 hours, and then use heat. Take pain relievers medicine. --while sleeping, try lying in a curled-up, fetal position with a pillow between your legs. If you usually sleep on your back, place a pillow or rolled towel under your knees to relieve pressure. -do not perform activities that involve heavy lifting or twisting of your back for the first 6 weeks after the pain begins. -avoid bending forward and sitting in a place for long time -stretching and strengthening exercises are important. But, starting these exercises too soon after an injury can make your pain worse. -some physiotherapy treatment like ift current can give you some relief. -a physical therapist can tell you when to begin stretching and strengthening exercises and how to do them. Please see a dietitian for your diet chart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and male and have backache for last 2 months what should I do please help me and give some advice related to this problem by which we take some relief.

DNHE, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I am 25 years old and male and have backache for last 2 months what should I do please help me and give some advice r...
Proper examination is required to know the reason for it, but at this age it could be due to bad posture or mechanical backache, you should start with back exercises under the guidance by a physiotherapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old I had arthritis problem now i'm cured will it come back in future or does it cause pregnancy? Please reply.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 27 years old I had arthritis problem now i'm cured will it come back in future or does it cause pregnancy?
Pleas...
Garlic with its multi sided medicinal qualities is also useful for arthritis. Consumption of two to three cloves of garlic work wonder against inflammation leading to aching joints. Besides garlic, ginger is also effective from the point of view of rheumatic arthritis. Consumption of at least thirty to fifty grams of ginger serves to reduce the painful conditions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 years old and since last two 3 month I am suffering from backache. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am a 30 years old and since last two 3 month I am suffering from backache. What should I do?
Hi Thanks for your query and welcome to Lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from Fortis hospital, New Delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - To maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - If pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - Physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - Adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - Ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - Analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - Avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc We will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena Consultant Orthopaedics Fortis Hospital, New Delhi
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlw sir, my problem are very bad pain in my waist and am feeling very bad of this hard pain so you have this solution pls give me soon thanking you.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hlw sir, my problem are very bad pain in my waist and am feeling very bad of this hard pain so you have this solution...
Do Take IFT and laser Therapy for pain relief for 10 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old and I am sufering from middle back pain for last 03 month. Please Give some solution.

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, this is Dr. Mathur from new delhi, welcome to lybrate. As far as your backache is concerned, the most common causes of back ache are postural or weakening of bone due to low vitamin d. Please also let me know if you have any fever, loss of weight or appetite, which would indicate an infective pathology. Is the pain confined to the back or does it radiate to the legs as well? please get an x ray dorsal spine ap and lateral view and the following blood tests fasting: vitamin d, uric acid, calcium, phosphorous, alkaline phosphatase and revert back with investigations reports. In the meantime you can start tab zinase d 3 times a day after meals, tab pantocid 40 mg's once a day before breakfast and tab corcium k2 once a day in the evening. Make sure you're not allergic to any of these medicines before starting them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My full body swells, face becomes bigger, pain in shoulder, back neck and joints, pls help.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), Certified Yoga Trainer
Physiotherapist, Vadodara
My full body swells, face becomes bigger, pain in shoulder, back neck and joints, pls help.
Your problem may be due to many conditions such as arthritis or thyroid, etc. So get ot checked. It can also be due to some kind of food alergy so track it. Drink plenty of fluids.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in my lower back started two months ago. I took some painkillers, it was okay till I took painKiller but again started as soon as I stopped taking painkiller. I undergone xray of LS spine and thoracic spine, it was normal. After someday I started feeling weakness in my hands. I took tablets having methylcobalamin, weakness reduced but as soon as I stopped taking tablet, weakness again starts. Then I was having stiffness in neck, I undergone cervical xray. And cervical spondylitis was detected. Now also I am taking methylcobalamin tablet. But as soon as I stop taking tablet, I become extremely weak. What should I do? Is the lower back pain also the reason of cervical spondylitis?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Pain in my lower back started two months ago. I took some painkillers, it was okay till I took painKiller but again s...
Cervical spondylitis is related to bones & articulation. You must start ayurvedic medicines to 1) strenghten bones & muscles. 2) stop further degeneration of joint. 3) healing of joint. 4) release muscular spasm even cronic. 5) reduce swelling & pain. Joint & back pain 1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) start natural calcium supplement. 3) do regular stretching exercise 4) in yoga do bhujangasan, halasan & suryanamaskar. Life-style correction 1) correct your sitting posture. 2) take small pillow or back rest for lower back. 3) foot should rest to floor easily. 4) take small break after 1 hr & walk few steps. 5) do neck & upper back extension, give feedback after 4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have drastic problem how it will cure completely I do not feel like eating my hand start shivering,body ache and feel very week ?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have drastic problem how it will cure completely I do not feel like eating my hand start shivering,body ache and fe...
Hye, Thanks for the query. Your weakness is due to poor nutrition and being underweight, reduced energy levels can be a concern if it's the result of poor nutrition. Here are some healthy ways to gain weight when you're underweight: Eat more frequently. When you're underweight, you may feel full faster. Eat five to six smaller meals during the day rather than two or three large meals.Choose nutrient-rich foods. As part of an overall healthy diet, choose whole-grain breads, rice and cereals; fruits and vegetables; dairy products; lean protein sources; and nuts. Don't fill up on diet soda, coffee and other drinks with few calories and little nutritional value. Instead, drink smoothies or healthy shakes. Snack on nuts, dried fruits and fresh fruits. Even when you're underweight, be mindful of excess sugar and fat. An occasional slice of cake or ice cream is fine. But most sweets should be healthy and provide nutrients in addition to calories. Sheera, lassi and chikki are good choices. Exercise, especially strength training, can help you gain weight by building up your muscles. Exercise may also stimulate your appetite.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age-56, female. Having continuos leg pain. Cant stand for long time. Please give your advice.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sports person 2 yrs old and my legs are paining also with the pain in my back. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a sports person 2 yrs old and my legs are paining also with the pain in my back. What to do?
Hi, take a well balanced nutritious diet.Take five phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily. Cal. phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily.Revert me if pain persists.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My back is internally paining since I woke up today in the morning. Pls. Tell d cause and remedy.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My back is internally paining since I woke up today in the morning. Pls. Tell d cause and remedy.
Homoeopathic medicine---------------- spondyaid (bakson) drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily------------- magnesia phos 6x (dr reckeweg) chew 4 tab every 2-3 hrly depending on pain daily------------- drink 2 glass milk and an egg daily----------------- report after 15 days---------------------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for both knees pain for last two years. Suggest me what can I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Welcome to lybrate please check ra factor uric acid complete haemogram and consult privately thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frequent pain in heels. Is there any indication of any disease?

MD - Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, Diploma in Acupuncture
Acupuncturist,
Over weight is the main cause of her problem. Let her avoid the usual meals and depend only on salads and fruits. If not diabetic. Reduction of weight is compulsory. Further give acupressure with a pencil on blunt edge between the mid portion of the ankle bone and the tendons on either side of the leg. Repeat on the other leg also. Report after 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my leg near finger and some swelling also there please suggest me.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have pain in my leg near finger and some swelling also there please suggest me.
Mr. Lybrate user, as per the symptoms now you hav mentioned, take arnica 200 potency&bell 200 pills daily 3 times one aftrr another (each tine 6-8pills r to be chewd. For 3-4 days.&let me know. You can get these medicines from any homeopatjic stores. Slong with you can use allopathic also. No problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase height and weight, and how to stop paining my back bone please sir reply.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
How to increase height and weight, and how to stop paining my back bone please sir reply.
Avoid heavy weight heat fermentation twice a day and spine extension exercise sit straight and avoid toward bending if it work then ok otherwise physiotherapy must for relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed