Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Rajiv Singla  - Endocrinologist, Delhi

Dr. Rajiv Singla

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB (Medicine), DM - Endocrinology

Endocrinologist, Delhi

16 Years Experience  ·  800 - 1200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajiv Singla MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB (Medicine), DM - Endocri... Endocrinologist, Delhi
16 Years Experience  ·  800 - 1200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rajiv Singla
Dr. Rajiv Singla is a popular Endocrinologist in Saket, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 16 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB (Medicine), DM - Endocrinology . You can visit him at Saket City Hospital in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajiv Singla on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - University College of Medical Sciences & G.T.P Hospital, New Delhi, - 2002
MD - General Medicine - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi, - 2007
DNB (Medicine) - Diplomate of National Baord, - 2008
...more
DM - Endocrinology - All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, India, - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
endocrine society of India
National Academy of Medical Sciences (MNAMS)
Delhi
...more
Indian Society of Bone and Mineral Research
Indian society of Pediatric and Adolescent Endocrinology
The Endocrine Society (USA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajiv Singla

Saket City Hospital

Mandir Marg, Press Enclave Road,Saket. Landmark: Near Maxx Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
1200 at clinic
...more

The Kalpavriksh Superspeciality Clinic

107A, Pocket 2, DDA Flats, Sector 6, DwarkaDelhi Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajiv Singla

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir/madam how a diabetic patient can improve her weight, and what kind of food should be taken by her.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Sir/madam how a diabetic patient can improve her weight, and what kind of food should be taken by her.
First of all you have to control diabetes strictly and take the right calorie keeping the sugar level normal and you will gain adequate weight. Too much weight is harmful
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old female with height 5 ft and weight 53 kgs. I have pcod but no history of diabetes. In October my FBS was 90. Since November I am taking metafolate. Recently my FBS levels in 2 separate tests were 91 and 99 and PPG was 68. Am I showing tendency of pre-diabetes? Despite taking metformin, since my FBS levels are 99 and 91, can it be thought that the levels without medication will be higher? Please advise.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 32 year old female with height 5 ft and weight 53 kgs. I have pcod but no history of diabetes. In October my FBS...
no I don't think you are heading towards pre diabetes. But you have to be care fula s far as your weight and sirf is concerned. keeping check om the weight is to be given priority by increasing your physical activities in the form of walking , exercising,yoga or joining a gym . diet has to be low in fats and high in proteins .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doses-antythyrox-30 mg/day Thyroid Disorders Respected sir my T3-5.86 T4-25 AND TSH-0.1 I AM TAKING PILLS IF ANTYTHYROX I HAVE ENLARGE NECK SIR PLEASE SUGGEST ME.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Please consult an Endocrinologist who will advise you to get an ultrasound done. And will give you proper advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
Elevated uric acid levels cause gouty arthritis.

How to Lower Uric Acid Levels Naturally?

More and more gout sufferers are moving away from costly drug-based remedies with their nasty side effects, to more natural remedies. Here are 3 simple tips on how to lower uric acid levels in the blood naturally:

(1) Drink between 2 and 3 liters of water everyday. Drink small amounts regularly throughout the day. Water helps the kidneys to process and flush uric acid out of the body.

(2) Consume a baking soda solution to help dissolve uric acid crystals, and, increase uric acid solubility. Add 1/2 teaspoon of baking soda to 8 oz of water. Mix thoroughly, and drink maximum 8 glasses daily. One before bedtime, one when you get up in the morning, and one every 2 to 4 hours between meals. Repeat until the symptoms have gone.

Note: Since baking soda is high in sodium, change to a salt-free diet whilst taking this remedy. And, if you suffer from high blood pressure, although you can take it as long as you monitor your blood pressure closely, it’s better not to use this remedy at all.

(3) Change to a low purine diet. Since uric acid comes from the breakdown of purines, and, purines also exist in our foods, a gout sufferer needs to go onto a diet that is relatively low in purines. This also means avoiding high purine foods completely. The general types of food to avoid are fatty red meats, poultry and some seafood. And, it’s important to avoid alcohol. Beer, in particular, is a trigger for gout. The types of foods that make up a low purine diet are things like; essential fatty acids(e.g. tuna, salmon, etc.), low fat dairy products, complex carbohydrates (e.g. bread, cereal, pasta, rice, vegetables, fruit, etc.), fruits such as cherries, strawberries, blueberries, grapes, etc.
9 people found this helpful

My brother is having Diabetes. 4 months back he got heart attack. Stent put. His Diabetes is between 200 to 260 fasting. He takes regular medicines. I just want to know the reasons - why Diabetes is remaining high?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My brother is having Diabetes. 4 months back he got heart attack. Stent put. His Diabetes is between 200 to 260 fasti...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Main reason for blood glucose remaining very high is the medications given are mostly not appropriate or inadequate. Secondly there may be an issue with dietary intake as well as physical activity. When on treatment with correct drugs and dosage FBG should be <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg and HbA1c%<6.8. The levels mentioned are too high. These can lead to more severe problems with all other systems as uncontrolled diabetes can hasten the long term complications. Hence, it is essential to achieve strict blood glucose control. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old I have high level of uric acid in blood, I am having ankle pain what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 37 years old I have high level of uric acid in blood, I am having ankle pain what should I do?
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Take tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints. Doctor may be give corticosteroid oral or inject direct in to joint.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband having diabetes. He is doing walking. Still not in control. What type of diet he will fallow?

Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician, Mumbai
My husband having diabetes. He is doing walking. Still not in control. What type of diet he will fallow?
It should be low carb (less chapatis, rice, bananas), high protein more pulses and eggs) and moderate fat diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed higher level of uric acid (gout) so was told to take febustat 40 mg for 3-4 months now today my tests for uric acid have come normal from 7.6 to 4.8 as of today but lipid profiles have increased special SGOT and even cholesterol. Level 215 and Sgot 37.1.is it because of febustat .and what you I do is liv 52 tab a good option for 2/3 months or would suggest something else. But I have started resumed workouts and taking proteins shake coz have to build muscle for some project as I am into modelling so do not want to stop that .suggestion plzz.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I was diagnosed higher level of uric acid (gout) so was told to take febustat 40 mg for 3-4 months now today my tests...
The best treatment of Gout consists of restoring the balance of Vata (Air element) and detoxifying the blood. High protein diet should be avoided in cases of increased uric acid. Mix one teaspoon of apple cider vinegar in a glass of water and drink it two to three times daily. If you find this remedy helpful, you can increase the dosage of apple cider vinegar to up to two tablespoons. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day. Kaishor guggul and chandraprabha vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Tea.coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Consult me in private for more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was operated for Papillary thyroid carcinoma and doing good now, currently on Eltroxin 200 mcg. I am looking for a good Antioxidant supplement which has below properties and Which can be used for long term: 1.Kills Microbes in body 2.Strength Immune system. 3.Which alkaline body 4.Which can keep all organs healthy. Please suggest a name of Good supplement. Regards.

BHMS
Homeopath, Barabanki
Dear lybrate-user Don't expect miracles. Remember antioxidants don't kill microbes, They don't give immunity For immunity and killing microbes body has its own system. Since you just recovered out of papillary thyroid carcinoma it's better you avoid experimenting with antioxidants. Antioxidants are useful but for those who are not sick. Final piece of advice; you want to gain good health; follow your physician advice or ask him to refer you to good dietitian and instead of gogelling about your disease, focus on your new life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, 38 years age. I have got TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) test, which is 5.80.. T3 is 1.05, T4 is 7.52. SGPT: ALT is 94. Please guide me exact situation, it is normal or not. What to do. Any medicine. Prefer homeopath.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Are you presently taking any medicine for Thyroid and if not then what led you to go for these tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mudit Sabharwal

PG Fellowship In Diabetes, PGC in Diabeties, DFM, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Pushpawati Singhania Research Institute & Multi Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1242 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
SCI INTERNATIONAL HOSPITAL, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ashok Damir

MBBS, MD, Podiatry Diabetic Foot Care
Endocrinologist
FORTIS C-DOC HOSPITAL, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(10 ratings)

Dr. C M Batra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - Endocrinology, Diabetes, Metabolism, DCH
Endocrinologist
Apollo Hospital - Sarita Vihar, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(401 ratings)

Dr. Arun Kumar Singh

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Diabetes Thyroid and Hormone Clinic , 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Rajesh Kesari

Diploma In Diabetology, MD - Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Total Care Control Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment