Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Rajiv Passey - Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Rajiv Passey

DM - Cardiology, DNB (Medicine), MBBS

Cardiologist, Delhi

31 Years Experience  ·  1000 - 1500 at clinic  ·  ₹600 online
Dr. Rajiv Passey DM - Cardiology, DNB (Medicine), MBBS Cardiologist, Delhi
31 Years Experience  ·  1000 - 1500 at clinic  ·  ₹600 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rajiv Passey
Dr. Rajiv Passey is a trusted Cardiologist in Kolar Road, Bhopal. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 31 years. He studied and completed DM - Cardiology, DNB (Medicine), MBBS . You can visit him at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital in Kolar Road, Bhopal. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajiv Passey on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DM - Cardiology - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1998
DNB (Medicine) - National Board of Examination, Delhi - 1993
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1988
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajiv Passey

1500 at clinic
...more

Dr. Rajiv Passey Clinic

C-111,Preet ViharDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹600 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajiv Passey

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

As I want to know if heart stroke as come first thing wt should I do. Pain get soft.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
As I want to know if heart stroke as come first thing wt should I do. Pain get soft.
1. Drink plenty of water with ors/electral 2. Sip water at frequent interval or sucking ice cubes, 3. Avoid exposure to bright sunlight 4. Stay indoor under fan/ ac 5. Avoid severe physical exertion 6. Take adequate rest 7. Avoid spicy/oily/fried and junk food. Take bland diet 8. Have fruits like green coconut/orange/watermelon/grape etc.
2 people found this helpful

I am 40 years of age doing marketing, my tests revealed that I had TSH-10.69, VLDL cholesterol -24.00, Globulin-4.52, SGPT-54.20, Serum Albumin-2.31, sugar, KFT,Blood analysis was Normal, My BP is around 145/90, feeling lethargic, but weight has not increased, 64 KG around. What should I do to control my BP and TSH, should I start thyroxine 10 mg immediately? What should I take for diet.Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 40 years of age doing marketing, my tests revealed that I had TSH-10.69, VLDL cholesterol -24.00, Globulin-4.52,...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it appears you have fairly severe hypothyroidism. You have not mentioned what is the t4 and t3 level. Other parameters look with in the range. To treat hypothyroidism you have to start on thyroxine tablets. 10 mcg is too low a dose. It has to be begin with 50 to 75 mcg, then check tsh level after 6 weeks and then if level has come down to the expected extent continue the same dose. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful

Know More About Heart Failure

DM - Cardiology -, MD - General Medicine - , MBBS, FSCAI, MHRS, FACC, FESC , Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology & EP, Interventional Cardiology & EP and Devices, Senior Specialist( Interventional Cardiology), Fellow of southeast Asian Interventional Cardiology Society, International Award of Excellence in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Play video

I am Dr Viveka Kumar, Senior director Cath Lab, Max Hospital Saket. Today I am going to speak on heart failure which is an epidemic in Indian context because people take very late treatment for heart diseases after a heart attack, they take then consultations and opinion so they don't understand that early treatment of either heart attack or well disease or even congenital diseases would prevent heart failure. But if we look at the number of patients all across the globe, the treatment. Taken for heart disease in India is so slow and late and a lot of them they don't take treatment, so in stage and final common pathway of all heart diseases, heart failure and it has to be treated initially with medication. Later on there are lot of devices, we call it heart failure, pacemaker, Implantable cardioverter defibrillator and ultimately all these fails then the patient has to go for cardio Cardiac resynchronization therapy transplant and ultimately if all these fails then the patient has to go for Cardiac Transplant and artificial heart which is called the particular access devices. So these are the treatment options and because of the scarcity of the heart in a donation, people in society are not aware of this. So there are a lot of patients who do not get a heart in time and they don't survive. So I would say that the society has to be sensitized about heart failure epidemic and the various available treatment options. We fulfil that probably heart transplant and Edwards, this does not happen in our country. That's not true we at max are one of the largest volume implanters of the Edwards the heart failure, pacemaker and also the heart transplantation. So this all treatment options should be given to the patient but most important is the timely treatment for heart diseases.

Thank You.

2925 people found this helpful

Whats the psvt is? Why it occurs to an individual and under what condition? Whats its treatment not to relapse? What are the treatment of psvt?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Whats the psvt is? Why it occurs to an individual and under what condition? Whats its treatment not to relapse? What ...
Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardia (PSVT) ... With the exception of some patients with the Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome, PSVT generally is not a dangerous arrhythmia. However, it can result in debilitating symptoms.

Last few weeks I'm not able to sleep normally. I feed heaviness in my chest and also breathing need extra push. I can't sleep in the night and I need to sit on sofa for normal breathing. In the morning at 6 AM this problem gets solved.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Last few weeks I'm not able to sleep normally. I feed heaviness in my chest and also breathing need extra push. I can...
Hi dear a homeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure naturally You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance Medicines will reach you via courier services

Sir/Mam I am 38 years old. My lab reports, My weight 40 KG TSH 2.26 cholesterol Total 193 Triglycerides 83 HDL 55 LDL 132 VLDL 17 Count WBC Pplymorphs 50 Lymphocytes 48 monocyte 00 eosinophil 02 Whats my position I think my LDL & TSH are high How to improve HDL & reduce ldl.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
Sir/Mam
I am 38 years old. My lab reports, My weight 40 KG
TSH 2.26
cholesterol Total 193
Triglycerides 83
HDL 55
LDL...
goood lifestyle avoid fried food reduce oil intake around 600 ml per month reduce LDl and daily exercise increse HDL CHECK SUGAR ,NOW THYROID ANNUALLY

My blood pressure normally has been 130 /90 From last 15 days it has come down to 115 /65. What could be cause of the same. Remedy I suffer from sleep apnea I also take.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My blood pressure normally has been 130 /90 From last 15 days it has come down to 115 /65.
What could be cause of the...
Take following remedies 1. Triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach 3. Have 1 cup pomegranate juice at evening 4.1cup milk+ 1 tsp ashwagandha powder after dinner before sleep.

I am 19 year old. Press on chest its pain. 3 time pain in a day. I don't what's happening?

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Sexologist, Hyderabad
I am 19 year old. Press on chest its pain. 3 time pain in a day. I don't what's happening?
Muscle strain. Inflammation of the muscles and tendons around the ribs can result in persistent chest pain..

I want to know that my doctor has order for mri chest. Can you please tell what does it look for. Either lungs or heart. Or both of them. please help me out. Is there any side effect.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I want to know that my doctor has order for mri chest. Can you please tell what does it look for. Either lungs or hea...
Dear lybrateuser, - The MRI scan studies all the structures in the chest which includes the heart as well as lungs - it doesn't have any side effect .
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Aman Makhija

DM - Cardiology, MBBS, MD - Medicine, Training in Electrophysiology
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ajay Aggarwal Heart Specialist

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Heart & Child Clinic, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Shalimar Bagh, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vikas Chopra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Makrand Heart Care, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Sameena Khalil

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
The Heart Centre , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment