Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Rajiv Passey - Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Rajiv Passey

DM - Cardiology, DNB (Medicine), MBBS

Cardiologist, Delhi

29 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic  ·  ₹600 online
Dr. Rajiv Passey DM - Cardiology, DNB (Medicine), MBBS Cardiologist, Delhi
29 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic  ·  ₹600 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rajiv Passey
Dr. Rajiv Passey is a trusted Cardiologist in Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 29 years. He studied and completed DM - Cardiology, DNB (Medicine), MBBS . You can visit him at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital in Ganga Ram Hospital, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajiv Passey on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DM - Cardiology - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1998
DNB (Medicine) - National Board of Examination, Delhi - 1993
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1988
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajiv Passey

1500 at clinic
...more

Dr. Rajiv Passey Clinic

C-111,Preet ViharDelhi Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹600 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajiv Passey

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From last 20 to 25 days my father is complaining about high B.P. What should he do? Any natural remedy for maintaining normal BP. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, PGDCC (Dip. Cardiology)
Cardiologist, Surat
From last 20 to 25 days my father is complaining about high B.P. What should he do? Any natural remedy for maintainin...
Salt reduction in diet Regular walking Start some anti hypertension medication for some time till diet and exercise control the pressures.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While I stand in a Que surrounded with girls my heart beat raise and I feel nervous. Why this happens to me? Please advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
While I stand in a Que surrounded with girls my heart beat raise and I feel nervous. Why this happens to me? Please a...
Nervousness about interacting with opposite sex, gradually start making friends ,though it is not necessary , one does interact with women at all stages ,in banks , at college / jobs . try to be friendly but do not overdo it ,gradually your shyness and nervousness will go away , some people are born shy and introverts and they are normal too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 year old male. I have stroke (TIA) last year. I am taking medicine for thyroid, BP, cholesterol and ecosprin. Please suggest me how lemon.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 55 year old male. I have stroke (TIA) last year. I am taking medicine for thyroid, BP, cholesterol and ecosprin....
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using Indian gooseberries: 1. Crush 4-5 Indian gooseberries 2. Place the paste on a sieve 3. Press the paste to extract the juice 4. Take 2 tsp of this juice 5. Add 1 tsp of honey 6. Mix well 7. Drink every morning Surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 21years of age. I have been having a heart pain and sometimes breast pains. and regular I have headache. please what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Am 21years of age. I have been having a heart pain and sometimes breast pains. and regular I have headache. please wh...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity or muscle pull 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 6..Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain. 7. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 8.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist 9. Consult me for further advice
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total cholesterol level is 220 and LDL is 149. What can I do to lower my cholesterol naturally and what homeopathic remedies you suggest. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGCRCDM, PDCR, MBA
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My total cholesterol level is 220 and LDL is 149. What can I do to lower my cholesterol naturally and what homeopathi...
Ayurveda can help you a lot in managing cholestrol levels without any side effects, also confirm if hypertension is not there, start eating oats and olive oil in cooking, also honey and lemon in morning if not diabetic, kindly consult in private with lipid profile report if interested in managing with ayurved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir / madam my grandma went into a angioplasty surgery so please suggest me further diet and daily routine. In the sense on food habit and exercise etc.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
•try to lose weight if you are above your ideal body.this should be a gradual process,so avoid any fat diets or quick weight loss methods. •quality of fat is more important than quantity. along with reducing the quantity emphasize on omega 3 fats in the diet;this can be done in the form of adding flaxseeds and fish. •avoid consumption of margarine,oily or fried foods, red meat,sweet preparations like cakes,pastries, margarine and carbonated drinks. •foods high in magnesium helps to protect heart, include foods such as broccoli, potatoes,spinach, and wheat germ. •include at least 8-9 servings of fresh fruits and vegetables in a day’s diet and 1 serving of green leafy vegetable daily. •avoid taking any kind of stress or strain may it be physical or psychological. **small frequent meal: • diet with small frequent meals,to avoid any strain on the heart • diet rich in mufa and pufa,and low in sfa • a diet plan low in sodium content. • a high fibre diet is recommended.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 85. Recently I had low blood pressure thrice causing giddiness and loss of balance. This is the first time I had low blood pressre.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
At the time of giddiness did your family Dr. Measure blood pressure at that time and if yes than what did he suggest you kindly let us know bcos as far your age is concerned there r many other factors that cause giddiness and loss of balance if we know a detailed history than we will be able to guide u properly. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male and have high blood pressure for last 6 months . I have used blood pressure control tablet amlabldepin (5 mg) couple of month but haven't got normal pressure . What should I do now?

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
I am 24 years old male and have high blood pressure for last 6 months . I have used blood pressure control tablet aml...
need to know exact blood pressure...??? if Ur evaluated for cause of blood pressure at this young age...?? don't worry just good combination of medication and healthy lifestyle will help
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old male. How much should be my weight? (now it is 70 kg.) How much should be my BP? (90/130) How much should be my Sugar? 110/167) Which Yog asanas would be helpful and healthful for me? Pl. Answer at the earliest.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
I am 65 years old male.
How much should be my weight? (now it is 70 kg.)
How much should be my BP? (90/130)
How much ...
Weight for this height should be 51 _64 kg. All are in normal range you should reduce 5 kg weight do setu bandhasana, bhekasana. Dhanur adana. Shalabh asana, nauka asana, pawanmukt asana, bhujhang asana.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I have hyperacidity problem since last one year n I have following prescribed high alkaline diet in order to keep acid at bay. But suggest me a permanent solution for my problem I experience hell lot of burps and upper back pain n chest pain in left most region of chest So please tell me permanent solution for my problem.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gandhinagar
Hello. I have hyperacidity problem since last one year n I have following prescribed high alkaline diet in order to k...
Hello Change in your diet & regimen is best solution for you. Take half cup of Lauki's juice in morning empty stomach for 7 days Eat the food which are rich in fibre Do not sleep after eating Walk for 10 min immediately after eating it will improve your digestion. Take homoeopathic medicine lycopodium 200 4globules in morning. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fd is 52 years of age. He is taking medicine for last 13 yes for bp (losar 50.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My fd is 52 years of age. He is taking medicine for last 13 yes for bp (losar 50.
In ayurveda there is mention panchakarma treatment. Panchakarma means five procedure for detoxification of body in this five procedure for blood pressure you should do BASTI AND SHIRODHARA treatment .you will get good result so consult good ayurvedic doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what shou...
Dear lybrateuser, - Avoid exposure to cold weather, smoke & dust, also avoid cold fluids - do steam inhalation twice a day - do warm salt water gargles three times a day - take tab Sinarest, 1 tab three times a day after meals with water or milk - take syrup chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - have 7-8 glasses of water three times a day for proper hydration.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old man and pain in my chest solely last 2 day. So what should I do now.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 26 year old man and pain in my chest solely last 2 day. So what should I do now.
Bell 3c 4tims day for 10days Mag phos 6c 3tims day for 10days Rhus tox 12c 3tims day for 10days Cal phos 12c 3tims day for 10days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Care In Your Hands: World Heart Day Special Tips

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
Heart Care In Your Hands: World Heart Day Special Tips
Heart Care Tips For a Heart Patient

A heart patient has to always live with caution. This World Heart Day, let us understand what it takes to keep our heart in good health. In fact, by following certain rules, one can lead a smooth life despite being a heart patient.
The major risk factors of heart diseases are smoking, high blood pressure, diabetes, physical inactivity, obesity, and high cholesterol. In addition to these, there are factors which add to the heart condition. They are stress, alcohol, sleep apnea and C - reactive protein.

Food and exercise play a major role in the well-being of a heart patient. It is important to engage in exercises as prescribed by your heart specialist. Follow these dos and don’ts with respect to food.

Say YES To:

1. Poultry and fish for the requirement Omega 3 and Protein
2. Raw nuts, flax seeds, avocados, olive oil, fish oils etc which make up the body's need of healthy fats.
3. Fruits and vegetables for the body's nutrient needs.
4. Whole grains and legumes which provide energy and fiber to the body.
5. Protein and calcium which come from unsweetened yoghurt, egg whites, low-fat/non-fat cheese and skimmed or double toned milk.

Say NO To:

1. Fried foods, cakes and pastries, since they have trans-fats or other harmful fats.
2. Foods high in sodium and sugar, especially packaged goods.
3. Rice, pasta, white breads, sugary foods.
4. Sausage, bacon and red meat.
5. Full cream milk, whole milk cheese and sweetened yoghurt.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
4954 people found this helpful

I am 33 yrs. Old. I am struggling to set up businessfor which I have compromise with many odd things. I am depressed since I am in debt and struggling for start ups. I have become regular alcoholic which effects my sleep my diet mental stress heart and head problems. Pls suggest.

DNB Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
I am 33 yrs. Old. I am struggling to set up businessfor which I have compromise with many odd things. I am depressed ...
Hello, the very essence of a successful enterprise, is the person being strong and level headed. There are millions of examples where multiple 1st attempts did not fare well and they ultimately founded one of the biggest company in the world, like ali baba, uber, whatsapp and millions other, however common thing amongst them was one took the easy way out to alcohol. They studied the reason for failure, improved upon the mistake s ultimately to strike gold. All your symptoms are because of alcohol and lack off sleep, a visit to a psychologist is strongly suggested so he can help you before you damage your health and future prospects both. Hoping I could help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in left side of chest since last 3 years. My ecg is normal and digital x ray also normal. But I can't exercise or bends head towards belly. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a pain in left side of chest since last 3 years. My ecg is normal and digital x ray also normal. But I can't e...
Chest pain in your case may be due to 1. Acidity. 2. Severe anxiety 3. Muscular problem a. You can take tablet pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days b. Local application of volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for bp check I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1. Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2. Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5. Avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do not postpone breakfast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I do sex with my wife and then my heart beat are very fast what is the reason?

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Bangalore Rural
When I do sex with my wife and then my heart beat are very fast what is the reason?
That is because sex is a good exercise. Your heart needs to work more at that time so it beats fast.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptom of heart blockage, how one feels that his/her heart is blockage,

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What are the symptom of heart blockage, how one feels that his/her heart is blockage,
Heart blockage means that the blood vessel supplying blood to heart is blocked, it results in pain called angina where heart tissue is not damaged or a heart attack with damage to tissue of heart. One needs treatment for both, depending on numbers of blockages & % age of heart function.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have muscular vsd and have surgery of PDA. Also some pht written on medical report. So can I get pregnant?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have muscular vsd and have surgery of PDA. Also some pht written on medical report. So can I get pregnant?
Hello, lybrate user, U mean ventricular septal defect & posterior interior artery defect can disturb pregnancy but can not obstruct pregnancy as our medical science is very much advance,in this connection. Follow all d advise and instructions of your doctor,please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. R. R. Mantri

DNB (Cardiology), DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(76 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1048 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
BLK hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vinay Sanghi

FSCAI (Int Card), FACC (Card), FACP (Int Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist
Heart & Vascular Clinic , 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Shalimar Bagh, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(35 ratings)

Dr. Sameena Khalil

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
The Heart Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment