Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rajiv Kumar

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajiv Kumar General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rajiv Kumar
Dr. Rajiv Kumar is a popular General Physician in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Rajiv Kumar personally at SR Krishna Hospital in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajiv Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajiv Kumar

SR Krishna Hospital

Plot No. 23-24, Jain Park, Main Matiala Road, Uttam Nagar, Landmark: Opp. Metro Pillar No. 722-723, Near Nawada Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajiv Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?
get ultrasound abdomen done first take tablet drotin once/twice in a day take tablet pantocid dsr twice daily before meals follow with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent from common cold and cough ( both dry and with phlegm) and in case you are already down with it, what medicines I should take to arrest. Thank you Sir

CRAV, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Malappuram
Prevention is definitely better than cure. Frequent cold & cough is an indication of a weak immune system. Some of the time tested preventive regimen as per ayurveda is as follows:- 1. Make it a habit to apply "Rasnadi churnam(of Arya Vaidya Sala Kottakkal) " on the vertex of head immediately after wiping the head after headbath;the regular usage of this will prevent all kinds of cold , cough, sinusitis etc 2. Avoid sudden exposure to cold & hot atmosphere. 3. Avoid going out in hot sun after a headbath. 4. Maintain cleanliness of hands, may wash hands frequently. 5. Avoid frequent touching of your face with hands. 6. Protect urself from pollution & cold affected people. And you may take the following ayurvedic medicines from Arya Vaidya Sala Kottakkal to improve ur immunity as well as to control cold:- 1. Sheetajwarari kashayam or tablets twice daily before food 2. Balajirakadi kwatham tablet1+agnikumaram1+ haridrakhandam 1tsp twice daily after food. Along with diet restriction& rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I ask a question in class or answer I suddenly start to feel tremors in my legs and hand. I become block by mind for 10 to 30 sec or even. please suggest appropriate remedy and reasons.

B.P.T, M.P.T(ORTHO), Certification In Gym Instructor & Prenatal & Post Natal
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Dear ma'am our body achieves what mind believes. Whenever you reply to question you get so stressed that your legs start shaking. This cn be cured by 2 ways either you build up your confidence by motivational activities. 2nd it cn be due to weakness so you cn start with calcium ,multivitamin ,vit d syrups or tab. U cn further contact us fr discussion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vitamin D Deficiency - Are You Ignoring These 7 Signs?

MBBS, MD, PG Diploma In Infectious Diseases
General Physician, Vellore
Vitamin D Deficiency - Are You Ignoring These 7 Signs?

If you are constantly getting sick, feeling tired without reason, or are prone to bone fractures, then it is the proper time to check the amount of vitamin D in your body. If you have vitamin D less than 30 nanograms per deciliter, then it shows that your body lacks vitamin D. Here are the eight symptoms of vitamin D deficiency that you should not ignore

  1. You always feel tired: You may eat healthy diet, follow a healthy lifestyle, or have a good night sleep, but you still feel tired at all times. Well it may be an indication that your body is not having sufficient amount of vitamin D. Taking vitamin D supplements or including foods that are rich in vitamin D will allow you to overcome your chronic tiredness.
  2. You feel depressed: You are feeling depressed lately, still you ignore it and not take proper action can further decrease the levels of vitamin D in your body. Involve yourself in doing simple workouts, meditation, yoga, etc., will allow you to feel relax.
  3. You have a constant sweaty forehead: Almost everyone faces a littel sweat on their forehead and wipe it away without giving it a thought. However, you should know that it is one of the symptoms of vitamin D deficiency. 
  4. You feel bone and muscle pain constantly: Constant muscle and bone pain is a sign that your bones are losing their strength and is an indication of deficiency of vitamin D. 
  5. You experience sexual problems: You may be quite healthy and have the required energy and mood to involve in your sexual activity. However, you are not getting a firmer erection to perform better in your bed. This can be due to lack of vitamin D in your body. Thus, you should be careful and not ignore it, discuss it with, both your partner and doctor for the right treatment. 
  6. You are susceptible to bone fractures: Vitamin D plays a vital part in strengthening your bones. Therefore, take vitamin D supplements to make your bones stronger.
  7. You are deprived of sleep: Vitamin D deficiency can be the reason behind your sleep deprivation and as it is closely associated with sleep apnea. It is a serious disorder as it affects the flow of oxygen to your brain and to your other body parts. 

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

4433 people found this helpful

Dear team, I recently had fever for almost 4 days took antibiotics (ofloxin) 200mg for 5 days and fever subsided but I still have very less energy and pain in legs and back. I did my cbc in which my platelets count came to be 76 (150-450) and wbc was 2800 (4000-11000) my lymphocytes were 55%(20-45%) kindly suggest me on this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear team, I recently had fever for almost 4 days took antibiotics (ofloxin) 200mg for 5 days and fever subsided but ...
Get few more blood tests done for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt , Ns1ag dengue and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Belly fat and your diet

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Belly fat and your diet

Stubborn or belly fat is known to be the hardest part to loose from the body. Many people try to cut down their fats or carbohydrates disproportionately and end up in frustration. The simplest way to target belly fat is to first cleanse the colon with natural herbs and drinks. This will sensitise the intestinal microflora. Then try increasing your activity that will increase your bmr. This process will help you in reducing your belly fat in the long run.

2 people found this helpful

I have nasal concern. I have strictly allergy with dust. My main concern is cold sneezing and congestion. I took allopathy, homoeopathy as well but I din find ny result. M suffered a lot. please advice me shortly.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips for you- avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 yrs old. My recent diagnostic report shows low Vitamin D, high Cholesterol & Triglyceride & Metamyelocytes levels. Suggest appropriate medicines.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 46 yrs old. My recent diagnostic report shows low Vitamin D, high Cholesterol & Triglyceride & Metamyelocytes le...
Hi. Your vit. D level is low. And high cholesterol, triglycerides,& metemyelocytes. You can take calcirol pouch 1 once a week. X 6 weeks. Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 1hs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a skin problem Every year during summer days my whole body starts itching .i tried ayurvedic medicines. Lotions But all waste .please help me out this problem.

Diploma in Acupuncture therapy
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Hyderabad
Sir I have a skin problem Every year during summer days my whole body starts itching .i tried ayurvedic medicines. Lo...
Drink daily warm water as daily drinking water, if you possible use curcumin tablets or capsules or neem capsules daily upto 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22year old male. Am having problems with fever. I tried tablets like Crocin. But my fever is not decreasing. It's been from 5 days. What would you recommend me to take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am 22year old male. Am having problems with fever. I tried tablets like Crocin. But my fever is not decreasing. It'...
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water, wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(1883 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(1608 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(144 ratings)

Dr. Bharat Bhushan Bharti

MD Physician
General Physician
Dr Bharti Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(16 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Apollo Spectra Hospital - Karol Bagh, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Yatin Kukreja

MD - Physician, CCEBDM
General Physician
Kukreja Healthcare Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Shradha Minocha

MBBS, DNB Family Medicine
General Physician
Adya Online Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment