Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Rajiv Bajaj  - Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

97 (2250 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP

Cardiologist, Delhi

39 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Book appointment and get ₹125 LybrateCash (Lybrate Wallet) after your visit
Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 97% (2250 ratings) MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship... Cardiologist, Delhi
39 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rajiv Bajaj
being healthy is much better than getting the best treatment

Info

Education
MBBS - CMC, Vellore - 1980
MD - Internal Medicine - AIIMS New Delhi - 1984
DM - Cardiology - AIIMS New Delhi - 1988
...more
Fellowship in EP - St Michaels Hospital, Toronto - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Present Interests : Biology of Lifestyle Diseases
Over 25 Papers In Various International & National Journals
P.Koshy Prize In Medicine
...more
Certificates of Merit In Physiology & Pharmacology
JAPI Medicine Quiz
Professional Memberships
Member of Executive Council of National & State Cardiology Society of India
An Active Member To Cardiology Society of India (CSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre

1, Tughlakabad Institutional Area, Mehrauli Badarpur Road, Near Saket Metro StationDelhi Get Directions
  4.9  (2259 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹600 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 54 reviews "Very helpful" 342 reviews "knowledgeable" 225 reviews "Caring" 58 reviews "Prompt" 26 reviews "Well-reasoned" 67 reviews "Inspiring" 36 reviews "Thorough" 19 reviews "Saved my life" 15 reviews "Helped me impr..." 36 reviews "Practical" 28 reviews "Sensible" 27 reviews "Nurturing" 8 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hi, What will be the natural solution for overcome the situation of high b.p, fatty liver, dyslipidemia, overweight.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, What will be the natural solution for overcome the situation of high b.p, fatty liver, dyslipidemia, overweight.
This is a diet problem. Reduce foods that increase insulin levels like sugar, alcohol, starches. Discuss diet with a biochemistry graduate or with healthy 90 year olds, avoid other sources.
1 person found this helpful

Taking telma h 40 1-0-0 .nicardia retard 20 1-0-1. Bp is 140/80. microalbuminuria shows 97. On enquiry learnt microalbuminuria test indicates fluctuations in heartbeat. Should I consult a cardiologist immediately or later.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Taking telma h 40 1-0-0 .nicardia retard 20 1-0-1. Bp is 140/80. microalbuminuria shows 97. On enquiry learnt microal...
You are doing ok, cardiologist may make you loose confidence about your health by discovering many minor variations and raising unwarranted worries. Continue BP medicines, measure BP only once every month on fixed dates after resting for 10 minutes.
1 person found this helpful

HI, I have a constant severe migraine followed by a high bp (150-160) due to which I have hypertension. I feel depressed and even faint sometimes. So what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
HI, I have a constant severe migraine followed by a high bp (150-160) due to which I have hypertension. I feel depres...
BP will be high during any pain or discomfort. Reduce sugar jaggery and alcohol in diet. Traditional health foods like nuts eggs butter etc can improve your problem.

I am 70 years male. I am taking rosuvastatin 10 mg for treatment of high Cholesterol. Should I take CoenzymeQ10 supplement also?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 70 years male. I am taking rosuvastatin 10 mg for treatment of high Cholesterol. Should I take CoenzymeQ10 suppl...
Rosuvas is required AFTER heart attack, or very rarely, if cholesterol is above 320. It has many side effects that worsen health if taken without correct reason.

Hi, I am 44 year female old, last two month back I had an chest pain, then I consulted a cardiologist they did a angiogram, they said the result of angiogram is absolutely normal. And I don’t have any problem now I am absolutely fine, and they prescribed tab. Rosuvas CV 10 mg, tab.cortel M-40/50 mg, tab.tryptomer 10 mg. He is saying to use those tablets life long, is it important for me to uselife long?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, I am 44 year female old, last two month back I had an chest pain, then I consulted a cardiologist they did a angi...
Avoid long term medicines. 2 days, 4 days medicine foot fever stomach upset etc is ok. If you are asked to take long term medicines you should find out risks and benefits. Rosuvas c.f. Is not required if your arteries were normal. Tryptomer is psychiatric medicine. Hostel m is a combination of 2 high BP medicines. Take a second opinion.
1 person found this helpful

Sir, my self Veeresh, I am 21 years old, Since 1 month I am suffering from chest pain and acidity, gastric problem.i am maintaining a perfect diet since 1 month, but still I am having this problem. Please help me sir.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir, my self Veeresh, I am 21 years old, Since 1 month I am suffering from chest pain and acidity, gastric problem.i ...
This is dyspepsia, usually caused by too much restrictions in diet. It will improve if you cut down sugar, tobacco alcohol and prefer traditional health foods like nuts, dairy, poultry, vegetables etc. Learn about proper diet from healthy ninety year olds, or discuss with some intelligent and sincere biochemistry graduate. Don't learn about diet from any other source, it will ruin your health. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful

Recently I had health checkup and reports says my non hdl (124) and LDL (142) are high. I do Yoga and walk daily and I eat more fruits and vegetables, nuts and take rice only twice a week. I use very less salt, sugar and oil but still why my bad cholesterol is high.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Recently I had health checkup and reports says my non hdl (124) and LDL (142) are high. I do Yoga and walk daily and ...
Non HDL is always more than LDL. Please check report. LDL up to 220 is healthy and non HDL up to 270. Lower numbers are advocated but that is modern agenda, not science. Since your Lipid profile is good, avoid repeated measurements, they cause confusion, and lead to poor health.
3 people found this helpful

Taking telma 40 for hyper tension. But it's not controlling. Readings are 151/120, 161/117. Can you please advice what step should I take further.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Taking telma 40 for hyper tension. But it's not controlling. Readings are 151/120, 161/117. Can you please advice wha...
Wait for 3 weeks for full effect of medicine. Measure BP only once every week on fixed dates after resting for 10 mins.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed