Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Rajiv Bajaj  - Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

96 (819 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP

Cardiologist, Delhi

38 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 96% (819 ratings) MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship... Cardiologist, Delhi
38 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rajiv Bajaj
being healthy is much better than getting the best treatment

Info

Education
MBBS - CMC, Vellore - 1980
MD - Internal Medicine - AIIMS New Delhi - 1984
DM - Cardiology - AIIMS New Delhi - 1988
...more
Fellowship in EP - St Michaels Hospital, Toronto - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Present Interests : Biology of Lifestyle Diseases
Over 25 Papers In Various International & National Journals
P.Koshy Prize In Medicine
...more
JAPI Medicine Quiz
Certificates of Merit In Physiology & Pharmacology
Professional Memberships
Member of Executive Council of National & State Cardiology Society of India
An Active Member To Cardiology Society of India (CSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre

1, Tughlakabad Institutional Area, Mehrauli Badarpur Road, Near Saket Metro StationDelhi Get Directions
  4.8  (819 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹600 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 21 reviews "Very helpful" 140 reviews "knowledgeable" 80 reviews "Caring" 25 reviews "Prompt" 11 reviews "Well-reasoned" 29 reviews "Inspiring" 13 reviews "Thorough" 5 reviews "Saved my life" 6 reviews "Helped me impr..." 16 reviews "Practical" 12 reviews "Sensible" 10 reviews "Nurturing" 2 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

My total blood urea level is 13 and vitamin b12 level is 140 I have weakness in body and sometimes feels short breath what should I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Tests are ok. Take better diet, more rest. Reduce alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods. Balanced diet is healthier than restricted modern diet. For more information please consult online. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cholesterol problem what should I do for it massage has grown in my upper eye.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have cholesterol problem what should I do for it massage has grown in my upper eye.
You have xanthelasma. Usually cholesterol is not high, but sometimes can be. Please discuss on phone for further opinion. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which oil is best for hypertension patients & heaving cholesterol at border level & triglycerides both about 200.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Which oil is best for hypertension patients & heaving cholesterol at border level & triglycerides both about 200.
All are beneficial, reduce the sugar intake, balanced diet with less sugar jaggery and alcohol is the healthy heart diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently there is a medical checkup in my office. These below parameters are shown out of range. HDL cholesterol is 33 and ref range is >40. Triglycerides is 303 and ref range is <150. Bad cholesterol is 117 and ref range is <100 Uric acid is 8.9 and ref range is 4.4 - 7.6 When doctor appointment, he said cholesterol are in higher levels, suggest you to take Rosuvastatin 20 mg for 1 month. Is it good to take this tablet or can I reduce through my food habits. Also, please suggest me some advice in food habits to reduce LDL and increase HDL.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Recently there is a medical checkup in my office. These below parameters are shown out of range. HDL cholesterol is 3...
Don't start rosuvastatin. You can improve your lipids by taking a balanced diet with some exercise. Reduce alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods. Eat other foods without following modern restrictions. It will normalize in 6 weeks. For more information please discuss on phone. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If my cloistral level is between 165 to 190 what are the chances of heart attack, diabetes is 7.1.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
If my cloistral level is between 165 to 190 what are the chances of heart attack, diabetes is 7.1.
Heart attacks depend on vessel damage by toxins like tobacco smoke and glucose. Take a balanced diet, not a restricted diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband age is 29 and last week we checked in clinic and his BP was 140/90 so went to cardiologist and he gave tazloc tablet for 3 weeks. Is it ok to continue these tablets anything serious, what measures should I take to prevent this BP in further please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
My husband age is 29 and last week we checked in clinic and his BP was 140/90 so went to cardiologist and he gave taz...
Reduce alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods in diet. Balanced diet is healthier than restricted diet. Exercise can help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor has advised my mother to take olmezest CH 40 in the morning and olmezest 40 in the evening. My concern is can she eat two BP medicine in one day. My mother BP is 130/80.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Doctor has advised my mother to take olmezest CH 40 in the morning and olmezest 40 in the evening. My concern is can ...
She may be able to reduce medicine when BP is less than 120, both can be taken when needed, keep checking BP weekly or so.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest Quantity of each item per day to be consumed by the stent installed, i'm 57 year old

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Please suggest Quantity of each item per day to be consumed by the stent installed, i'm  57 year old
Eat a balanced diet without too many restrictions. Reduce sugar jaggery and starchy foods. Eat according to appetite, don't be scared of eating,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my husband age 32 years is on tonact TG 10/160 once a day. He is having high LDL and triglyceride levels since 2 years. The strip comes for RS 300 for 15 days. Can I use any other substitute which will cost lesser but with no reduced action? Should alcohol be completely banned with tonact TG? What are the side effects in long term? Doctor said he has to take tonact TG lifelong. I'm worried.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hello, my husband age 32 years is on tonact TG 10/160 once a day. He is having high LDL and triglyceride levels since...
Tonact should be used by patients of blockages, rarely for any other reasons. TG has no use for heart, it is rarely required, mainly when there is risk of pancreatitis. Suggest you discuss his health on phone, unnecessary medicines can be harmful, specially if taken long term.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know the side effects of eating whey protien powder And is it good for high cholesterol.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir I want to know the side effects of eating whey protien powder And is it good for high cholesterol.
Whey protein is from milk. Like other animal proteins it's composition matches human proteins, so it is called first class protein. Protein is essential food, you can eat it. BUT excess cannot be stored in body. Excess beyond 50 gm protein daily means there will be extra work for liver to break it into urea and triglycerides. Liver will make extra cholesterol to ship these triglycerides into blood, and your kidney will work extra to throw out the extra urea from body. Please discuss your diet for more information, or discuss with an intelligent biochemistry graduate. Avoid discussing science with your friends who are general experts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed