Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Rajiv Bajaj  - Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

96 (2091 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP

Cardiologist, Delhi

38 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Book appointment and get ₹125 LybrateCash (Lybrate Wallet) after your visit
Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 96% (2091 ratings) MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship... Cardiologist, Delhi
38 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rajiv Bajaj
being healthy is much better than getting the best treatment

Info

Education
MBBS - CMC, Vellore - 1980
MD - Internal Medicine - AIIMS New Delhi - 1984
DM - Cardiology - AIIMS New Delhi - 1988
...more
Fellowship in EP - St Michaels Hospital, Toronto - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Over 25 Papers In Various International & National Journals
P.Koshy Prize In Medicine
Certificates of Merit In Physiology & Pharmacology
...more
Present Interests : Biology of Lifestyle Diseases
JAPI Medicine Quiz
Professional Memberships
Member of Executive Council of National & State Cardiology Society of India
An Active Member To Cardiology Society of India (CSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre

1, Tughlakabad Institutional Area, Mehrauli Badarpur Road, Near Saket Metro StationDelhi Get Directions
  4.8  (2094 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹600 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 51 reviews "Very helpful" 323 reviews "knowledgeable" 204 reviews "Caring" 55 reviews "Prompt" 22 reviews "Well-reasoned" 62 reviews "Inspiring" 34 reviews "Thorough" 18 reviews "Saved my life" 14 reviews "Helped me impr..." 33 reviews "Practical" 26 reviews "Sensible" 26 reviews "Nurturing" 8 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hifenac-P is this tablet helps to renvel headache. *I'm getting headache from 3,5 days continuously doctor checked no said low bp, *So can you suggest the tablets which removes the headache comes from low bp ((initial we have to check once again for proper) *n also removes BP.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hifenac-P is this tablet helps to renvel headache. *I'm getting headache from 3,5 days continuously doctor checked no...
Use paracetamol 500 for headaches and fever. Stronger medicines like hifenac should be used only for severe illnesses. Stop worrying about low BP, it is just a belief, not a disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am male 27 years old and and I have test some medical check up after getting report we have patient of high cholesterol please suggest what I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hii I am male 27 years old and and I have test some medical check up after getting report we have patient of high cho...
Cholesterol up to 300 mg is healthy. Avoid measuring blood lipids, it is unhelpful. Read Lybrate health tip: Cholesterol and lipid profile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven’t been able to sleep good for two months. I went to the ER two months ago with chest pain shortness of breath and rapid heart rate. They did a EKG blood work MRI and echocardiogram. All test came back normal. It was a panic attack. I worry all the time that I’m two months something may change in my heart. When I’m trying to sleep I constantly think about my heart. I need reassurance that I’m ok. I want to put this behind me and move on with my life.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I haven’t been able to sleep good for two months. I went to the ER two months ago with chest pain shortness of breath...
Improve your diet. More traditional health foods like nuts eggs butter. Less sugar jaggery and alcohol. Try to excel in your daily work. Get in touch with friends, family, wellwishers. Try to help those who are down and going through a bad patch. Avoid medical check ups and medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is reason of high ldl cholesterol even I diet low cholesterol foods and regular exercise after there I got high ldl cholesterol and high total cholesterol.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
What is reason of high ldl cholesterol even I diet low cholesterol foods and regular exercise after there I got high ...
What are your lipid levels? Total cholesterol should be below 300, and LDL below 220. Present recommendation of lower values is not science, it is mostly a social priority. Try to read my health tip on cholesterol and lipid profile posted on Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on hypertension drugs. Concur am 5 in the morning and Arvast 5 in the night. Is concur 5 am cause any depression. Presently my sleep is disturbed due to some personal reasons. Is it advisable to take rivotril 0.5 in the night and fludac 20 in day time for 10-15 days. Please suggest me to get good night sleep and to avoid mid night wake ups. Its becoming difficult to get back to sleep once I got up for urination. Please advise me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am on hypertension drugs. Concur am 5 in the morning and Arvast 5 in the night. Is concur 5 am cause any depression...
Stop arvast. Avoid tea coffee after 3 pm, wake up in time every morning. Avoid fludac it is psychiatric medicine. Check on net whether concor enters the brain. Google bisoprolol sleep disturbance. Change from concor if Google says it disturbs sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have been detected with high cholesterol. Total Cholesterol 247, high more than 240 triglycerides 262 high more than 200 hdl 64 high more than 60 ldl 130 high more than 100 vldl 52 high more than 40 please guide me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Doctor I have been detected with high cholesterol.
Total Cholesterol 247, high more than 240
triglycerides 262 high m...
Reports quite ok, could be better. Cholesterol below 300 and Lidl below 220 is healthy. Present fashion of recommending very low is insurance. HDL should be ABOVE 50, so 64 is good news. Triglycerides should be lower, below 150. You can reduce them by taking low sugar traditional health foods like nuts, butter etc. Triglycerides are manufactured in liver from wheat rice sugar and fruit. To reduce these, you should increase butter, nuts etc. Best wishes. Measuring cholesterol is not helpful, it is just a modern trend. Avoid further lipid testing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 year old male and have bp for last 5 years, but I took tablet olvance 20 for last 1 year now I feel normal can I stop the tablet for few days and and then continue.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 42 year old male and have bp for last 5 years, but I took tablet olvance 20 for last 1 year now I feel normal ca...
Yes you can, but continue to measure bp regularly once every 2 months. Restart when it rises again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed