Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajiv Anand

MBBS

General Physician, New Delhi

4 Years Experience  ·  500 - 700 at clinic
Dr. Rajiv Anand MBBS General Physician, New Delhi
4 Years Experience  ·  500 - 700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rajiv Anand
Dr. Rajiv Anand is one of the best General Physicians in Defence Colony, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 4 years. He is a MBBS . He is currently associated with Dr Rajiv Anand Clinic in Defence Colony, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajiv Anand on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Kidwai Memorial Institute of Oncology - 2013

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D-222 Defence Colony Near Petrol Pump Delhi-110024New Delhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

1, Local Shopping Complex, Sector-B, Pocket-7, Nelson Mandel Marg Landmark : Opposite To Police StationDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sometime I feel a slight pain in my right testicle. Many years passed I could not find any reason. Showed to many docs but no satisfactory answer. My both testicles are normal in size and pattern. No testicular mass seen both the epididymis are normal. This reads my last USG report.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sometime I feel a slight pain in my right testicle. Many years passed I could not find any reason. Showed to many doc...
Please Avoid tight nikers and tight jeans Wear loose and cotton garments always Avoid masturbation Take Chandraprabha vati 2..2..2 for 3 wks Reconsult after 3 wks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Once or twice in a week. I feel pain. In my heart area. For 1 second. It hurts so much. Sometimes I shout. What could this problem be.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Once or twice in a week. I feel pain. In my heart area. For 1 second. It hurts so much. Sometimes I shout. What could...
It sounds like normal precordial catch and for security you can do a check up Precordial Catch Syndrome (PCS), also known as Texidor's twinge, is a common cause of chest pain complaints in children and adolescents. It also occurs, though less frequently, in adults. PCS manifests itself as a very intense, sharp pain typically at the left side of the chest which is worse when taking breaths. Patients often think that they are having a heart attack which causes them to panic. This typically lasts 30 seconds to 3 minutes, though some episodes last only a few breaths and in rare cases can last up to 30 minutes. In all cases the pain is resolved quickly and completely.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue and prevention?

MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of dengue and prevention?
Symptoms :- fever, body ache, joint pain, soar throat, rigors . wear full shleves shirt and try to cover your body, use allout at home, apply odomass on body, cover water tank. Avoid collection of water out side of house in a waste container or tyre it will help. welcome
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my wife hv deficiency of b12. As per lab report b12 assey is 240. Is it ok or low than normal. She is felling same what you hv told in your post of about b12. Deficiency. She is taking me12 injection. Kindly guide me what I can do better. For her and. For how long she has to take these injections. Kindly guide please.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Normal level of b12 is between 200 to 900 pg/ml. But it needs to be more than 500 for symptoms to disappear. Continue with injections at the same time add food rich in b12 to your diet like milk and milk products, eggs, meat, fish and fortified foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from stammering problem from childhood. I m 31 years old now working as software engineer. Need to boost my career into sales and marketing. But my stammering coming in between. Could you please suggest me good therapy or doctor? Amit.

Masters in Audiology
Speech Therapist, Jaipur
If you want remove your problem fully than go to proper speech therapy way daily. Consult any good speech therapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Sir/Madam, I'm 27 year old male and I get discharged in less than 2 or 3 minutes. I have been suffering this problem for couple of years and not enjoying my sex life. I would appreciate your suggestion to get rid of this problem. Thank you.

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Respected Sir/Madam, I'm 27 year old male and I get discharged in less than 2 or 3 minutes. I have been suffering thi...
Quite common no worries after successful penetration your holding time depends on many factors. If the female is having enough juice inside, you will have more comfort in the pumping. Even if you throw your sperms, continue pumping and second erected attempt will last long.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the basic symptoms of Dengue and chikungunya? And how to cure dengue and chickenguni?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vadodara
What are the basic symptoms of Dengue and chikungunya? And how to cure dengue and chickenguni?
It's a viral disease so the symptoms are like any other but chickengunia have prominent joint pain and high grade fever. Only by investigation it should be diagnosed. The treatment is mainly symptomatic rest and high fluid intake. Also homeopathy can offer a fast relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old male. And the last two days I have blood bleeding during passing motion in toilet. I need what is the reason that happened. If it is several problem give some suggestion plz.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I'm 20 years old male. And the last two days I have blood bleeding during passing motion in toilet. I need what is th...
This is piles. It is generally caused when we strain during bowel movement, it pushes the blood into the rectal veins and arteries. This causes swollen veins that push against the anal walls, resulting in weak and feeble anal muscles. Include lots of fibre in your diet to regulate bowel movement.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have always pain in right side of my head.

General Physician,
I have always pain in right side of my head.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight. avoid stress and anxiety, take proper diet and sleep. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes for past 3 months,also I am suffering from back pain what should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have red eyes for past 3 months,also I am suffering from back pain what should I do?
There are many causes for red eyes, treatment depends upon correct diagnosis. But if you also have severe headache, eye pain, nausea or unusual sensitivity to bright light inability to open then do consult privately immediately. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My palm got burned by an oil splash. How to get an immediate cure from this pain and swelling?

DNB in Psychiatry, completed course from Asha Hospital, Hyderbad
Psychiatrist, Salem
Its unfair from our side that such questions are not possible to reply. But what I can say now is, put the burnt area by water even if it is ice also not much problamatic.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Prabhu I am masturbating past 6 years but I am trying to stop but I am not able to be without it and it became everyday 2 times please any doctors help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My name is Prabhu I am masturbating past 6 years but I am trying to stop but I am not able to be without it and it be...
Over masturbation is very harmful for your sexual life. You can do once in a week. Take healthy, high protein diet. You can avoid it by self confidence.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I improve my sexual wealth by good food and perfect nutrition and even my body feels.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Can I improve my sexual wealth by good food and perfect nutrition and even my body feels.
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily DO KEGEL AND PERINEAL EXERCISES DAILY Take Onion juice with honey twice a day for 3 months Have water melon seeds daily Have salads and fruits more Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid non veg food Take Tab confido by Himalaya 2... 2 Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2....2 All for 3 to 6 mths.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My neck muscles get cramped and also feel low percent of fever. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My neck muscles get cramped and also feel low percent of fever. What should I do?
1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is hcv. How is it cure. What are the precautions to be taken.

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Hcv is hepatitis c virus, a virus affecting liver. Transmitted through blood. Treated with anti viral drugs and interferon's. Precautions are avoiding alcohol, medicines that can harm liver frequent ultrasound for early diagnosis of hepaticellular carcinoma.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is suffering from tonsils since childhood, now its getting worse day by day. Causes coughing, pain in throat, sometimes fever, Obesity etc. Please tell me whether he should go for operation to completely remove it? Are there any side effects of this operation?

DNB (ENT), MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai
Get his Tonsils removed. Naa Rahega Baans, Naa bajegi Baansuri. Operation does not have any side effects, The medicines he takes, on a regular basis to treat his tonsil problem, indeed have side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I can clean my lungs. M a smoker and trying to avoid it. But its not working. Please anyone help me.

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
U can use nicotine patch or chew nicotene laced gum.But it does not work till u have will power and intention to leave it. For cleaning the lungs u do paranayam twice a day for 42 daysand run early in the morning for half an hour. This is only way to detoxify the lungs.
36 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's wrong in drinking milk is organic milk better. Is soya milk is better alternative way at other dairy products.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
What's wrong  in drinking milk is organic milk better. Is soya milk is better alternative way at other dairy products.
Milk is really good for health, it should be consumed everyday but should be of low fat only, yes organic one is better as its natural without any preservatives. Soy milk cannot be compared with cow's milk, if you don't have any allergy to milk i. E lactose intolerance, as a dietician I would prefer to go for cow's milk.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dark circles under my eyes? They are either due to excess sleep or lack of sleep. How to get rid of them in one day?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have dark circles under my eyes? They are either due to excess sleep or lack of sleep. How to get rid of them in on...
They are usually due to lack of sleep and it will take time to get rid of them and start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My age is 24, male. I am getting abscess frequently from 4 months on anus area and around lower abdomenal area. Visited many doctors taken anti biotics but no use. Last month it was under control but now again they are coming in small size. If any doctors suggest me for this a very help full.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , For recurrent anal and perianal abscesses there has to anal fistula as underlying cause which should be treated and also avoid constipation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(217 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

MBBS, DNB (Medicine)
General Physician
SCI International Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MBBS, MD-Internal Medicine
General Physician
Sukhmani Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(595 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Hariom

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Ahuja Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MBBS, DTDC , MD
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment