Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajiba Lochan Nayak

Urologist, Delhi

1000 at clinic
Dr. Rajiba Lochan Nayak Urologist, Delhi
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Rajiba Lochan Nayak
Dr. Rajiba Lochan Nayak is a renowned Urologist in Saket, Delhi. She is currently associated with Saket City Hospital in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajiba Lochan Nayak and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saket City Hospital

Mandir Marg, Press Enclave Road,Saket. Landmark: Near Maxx Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Holy Family Hospital

Maulana Mohammad Ali Road, Okhala. Landmark: Opp Sccot Hospital and Near Surya Hotal, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajiba Lochan Nayak

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a kidney stone and hydronephrosis please suggest me which tablets and syrup I have to take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a kidney stone and hydronephrosis please suggest me which tablets and syrup I have to take.
Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings and we can start with cystone after clinical examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having lower back pain and tigh pains and slight body pains frequent and suddenly. And slight burning and uncomfortable near my anus. And mild stomach cramps frequently and headaches. And before two days I had a little clear white discharge from my nipples when squeezed and yesterday onwards I got a small lump begning under my arm pit and its having slight pain when pressing. Can you plzzz help me why I am having all these.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am having lower back pain and tigh pains and slight body pains frequent and suddenly. And slight burning and uncomf...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine bryonia 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my husband is having a stone on both the kidneys right side 4 mm and left side 10 mm. Now we are in confusion whether to go with English treatment or with ayurvedic treatment .kindly suggest us on the above? And what are the food diet he need to follow when he is under treatment. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology
Urologist, Jaipur
Hello doctor, my husband is having a stone on both the kidneys right side 4 mm and left side 10 mm. Now we are in con...
For 10 mm stone you will need some intervention such as ESWL. SMALLER one may pass with medicine. Plenty of liquids, less salt diet, limited dairy products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old and I have to go for frequent urination at mid night at 2 am to 6 am only. I don't have diabetes or enlarged prostate. What else can be possibilities of other ailments ?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon, Chennai
I am 60 years old and I have to go for frequent urination at mid night at 2 am to 6 am only. I don't have diabetes or...
Please get your fasting and post prandial blood sugar checked. Also get a ultrasound of the abdomen with post void study.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 yr old male. I observe that my urine is darker and the odor of it is even bad. I am suffering with this from a couple of months. How to get rid of it? Does this happen due to malfunctioning of any organ?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am 22 yr old male. I observe that my urine is darker and the odor of it is even bad. I am suffering with this from ...
I feel that your urine is very concentrated due to lack of adequate water intake. Increase daily water intake to 3.5litres. Stop having alcohol, tobacco, excessive coffee, tea, bakery products, paan-masala.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every few days I get kind of rashes around my urinal. A few days back I got type of ringworms above my urinal. Its just growing and now has reached a few cms big.

BHMS, MD - Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
Every few days I get kind of rashes around my urinal. A few days back I got type of ringworms above my urinal. Its ju...
In humid conditions, ringworms are common and can affect in major way. Local application of creams give only temporary relief and it comes back again. To get prolonged relief you should take homoeopathic treatment and to manage it, you should make the affected place dry and apply anti fungal powder, and avoid sour things in diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old I am suffering from kidney stones problems for the last three months. How can I cure it?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 37 years old I am suffering from kidney stones problems for the last three months. How can I cure it?
Hello lybrate user- recurrent kidney stone arise due to improper digestion. Follow these ayurvedic tips to get relief- a) avoid over eating, non vegeterian diet and fried, spicy diet immidiately. B) avoid day sleep and waking up at night after 10 pm. C) avoid spinach, tomato, potato, cashew nut in diet. D) drink boiled water. F) tab chndraprabha vati 1 twice daily will help stone dissolution.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly suggest medicines because I have multiple kidney stones. 16 mm, 4.5 mm in one.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Kindly suggest medicines because I have multiple kidney stones. 16 mm, 4.5 mm in one.
Tips- 1. Drink plenty of water 2. Don't eat fruits and vegetables with seeds like tomato, eggplant etc. 3.don't take calcium supplement 4.diuretic medicine consult privately for ayurvedic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem whenever I am drinking water within 15 mins I need to go to pee. I am having 50 gm protein and 8 Gm bcaa with gym. I drink 2.5 liter of water. I have sitting job in AC.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I have a problem whenever I am drinking water within 15 mins I need to go to pee. I am having 50 gm protein and 8 Gm ...
Dear you may decrease your water intake to that extent that you pass around 1.5 litre yrine in 24 hous you are working in a. C. So water requirement should be less.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother is having kidney stone and she is getting operated in this upcoming week. Sir I have checked on internet that after being operated most people again get kidney stone. So I want to know what types of diet should my mother have so that she will not again get this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Sir my mother is having kidney stone and she is getting operated in this upcoming week. Sir I have checked on interne...
Unfortunately some people do develop stones in kidneys but not all cases. Offlate people starve this is not right. She can take all foods in moderate. Fundamentally she should not take palak and tomato plenty every day some foods have oxalets and carbonates in plenty she has do reduce at least for six months and watch. She should take more water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in my right kidney how can I take any treatment for pick out from my right kidney without any body infections.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have stone in my right kidney how can I take any treatment for pick out from my right kidney without any body infec...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Take 1 cup of horse gram 2. Add ½ L water 3. Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th 4. Strain and collect the soup 5. Add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate 6. Mix well 7. Drink once a day Causes: • Crystallisation of chemicals and minerals present in urine leads to kidney stones surely you will get results.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ICSI (Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection)

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
ICSI (Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection)

ICSI (Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection)

If you are diagnosed with male fertility problems, such as a low sperm count, previous history of vasectomy in male partner, recurrent ivf failure then conventional IVF is unlikely to result in fertilisation. It is also done when sperms are not present in the semen and they have to be obtained surgically from testicles.This is when Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI treatment) is recommended. It is like IVF only the main difference is the technique we use to achieve fertilisation.

How is ICSI done?

A single sperm is injected into each egg, using very fine micro-manipulation equipment. As the human egg is one tenth of a millimetre in diameter and the sperm 100 times smaller, this is a very delicate procedure performed by highly skilled embryologist under a micro-manipulator.

Is ICSI successful?

Together with IVF, ICSI is one of the most common techniques used in Assisted reproductive technology. Since it was introduced, it has led to the birth of many thousands of babies worldwide.

I am newly married female and suffering from UTI from last two months, what should I do?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I am newly married female and suffering from UTI from last two months, what should I do?
Drink loads of warm water. Also use panch tulsi in your dining water. Please keep good hygiene and sanitation of years private parts and your undergarments too. Drink amla juice regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe toilet ruk ruk ke aata hai . Aur pet bhi bahut der mein saaf hota hai laghbagh 30 -50 minute mein.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Mujhe toilet ruk ruk ke aata hai . Aur pet bhi bahut der mein saaf hota hai laghbagh 30 -50 minute mein.
SABAL SERULATA Q TAKE 10 DROP 8 OURLY IN A GLASOF WATER. 2. CANTHRIS Q TAKE 5 DROP 8 HOURLY IN A GLASS OF WATER.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If someone wants to donate the kidney then how long incisions will be the there on the abdomen. And how much hours operation will take? please answer.

MBBS
General Physician,
If someone wants to donate the kidney then how long incisions will be the there on the abdomen. And how much hours op...
Hi, Thanks for your question on Lybrate I do understand your concern "As" per your clinical history is concerned you need minimum 4 inch incision and time will be one hour maximum. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have single kidney since birth It is my FLY blood test report Uric acid is 10.9 And calcium is 10.74 Which is above normal range Please tell me what to do to control this And precautions for single kidney user Test Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval KIDNEY PANEL; KFT, SERUM (Spectrophotometry, Indirect ISE) Urea 27.00 mg/dL 17.00 43.00 Creatinine 1.00 mg/dL 0.67 - 1.17 Uric Acid 10.90 mg/dL 3.50 - 7.20 Calcium, Total 10.74 mg/dL 8.80 - 10.60 Phosphorus 3.79 mg/dL 2.40 - 4.40 Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP) 62 U/L 30 - 120 Total Protein 7.89 g/dL 6.40 - 8.30 Albumin 4.96 g/dL 3.50 - 5.20 A: G Ratio 1.69 0.90 - 2.00 Sodium 136.00 mEq/L 136.00 - 146.00 Potassium 4.80 mEq/L 3.50 - 5.10 Chloride 103.00 mEq/L 101.00 - 109.00.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have single kidney since birth
It is my FLY blood test report
Uric acid is 10.9 And calcium is 10.74
Which is above...
Measure your BP regularly and if you have any symptoms of gout / increase in uricacid than only we have to start medicine and till the time your creatine levels is normal nothing to worry and it's better to avoid junk food and papads / pickles and always eat home made food and Few tips on Diet - have a low protein diet (decrease in milk and its products and also decrease in the intake of pulses and nuts etc)- can use corn oil, sunflower oil, olive oil for cooking -decrease the intake of butter, ghee, cream,coconut etc - avoid farsan food items - whole grain cereals are best for carbohydrate intake - get your blood checked for electrolyte levels regularly and adjust salt in diet as per the report values.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi There was a small flesh buble near my anus. Its paining. What is it. Im really tensed.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Mr. lybrate-user. I think it may be a small strangulated piles which appears due to passing hard stools or straining on stools due to constipation. This will take about a week time to get smaller in size. I suggest you to please improve your eating habits take three full meals lot of fibres vegetables, fruits ,and plenty of water. Sit in warm water 4-5 mint 2 times a day add stool softener with your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed