Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Rajesh Sharma - General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Rajesh Sharma

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Delhi

31 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Rajesh Sharma MBBS, MD General Physician, Delhi
31 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rajesh Sharma
Dr. Rajesh Sharma is a renowned General Physician in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 31 years. He is a qualified MBBS, MD. He is currently practising at Sanjivini Clinic in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - GSVM medical college Kanpur, - 1985
MD - GSVM medical college Kanpur, - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 77, J & k Block, Laxmi Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the causes for viral fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the causes for viral fever?
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or more may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild fever : -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used in children during a viral illness. -Wear comfortable loose fitting clothes and donot overdress. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause dehydration.Drink plenty of fluids.Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash your hands frequently with soap and warm water especially before meals, or after returning from a public places or using public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly

I have pile from few day and I try many medecen but not any effect and pain is very hard when take bath please suggest me some good medicine.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have pile from few day and I try many medecen but not any effect and pain is very hard when take bath please sugges...
There are very good medicines in homoeopathy for piles irrespective of pain, swelling or bleeding. It can stop all these within 3 days to 3 weeks of medicines if properly taken under the guidance of a qualified homoeopath. While taking homoeopathic medicines please avoid coffee, lemon and soft drinks for rapid results. Homoeopathic medicine are better than allopathic medicine but unfortunately common people don't understand the effectiveness of homoeopathic medicines for these type of ailments. No side effects at all.

My grandmother has a fever that comes and goes. She many times feels cold even in moderate temperature. What might be the solution for this?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My grandmother has a fever that comes and goes. She many times feels cold even in moderate temperature. What might be...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. Consult for further advice

I m having asthma.Since my childhood. So is there any solution for this ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Yes.Kindly take budamate 200 2 puff twicce/day through spacer. Remain in touch with respiratory physician. Avoid trigers. Get allergy test done to know any allergens.Mind asthma is controlable and also patient may remain asymtomatic for long time.

I am 53 years male having diabetes for the last 20 years. I am controlling sugar by insulin and diet food. Now a days I am frequently getting low sugar. Hence reduced the insulin in take. What should be the normal sugar level in fasting, PP and at random? So that I can still reduce the insulin and switched over to tablets.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), D Diab (UK)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 53 years male having diabetes for the last 20 years. I am controlling sugar by insulin and diet food. Now a days...
Hello, For ideal diabetes control your fasting blood glucose should be between 80-110, your 2 hour post prandial blood glucose should be less than 160, and your random blood glucose should be less than 180. Your HbA1C should be less than 6.5-7%. Hope this helps you. Thank you.

I am diabetic for the past 8 years and taking medication for it which causes gassy and stomach upset. So I stopped medication and started vigorous workouts for the past one week. Now I am into walking and weights for the one hour morning and evening. After my morning worker session I east like just 2 chappatis and a bowl of salad. After that I can feel my blood sugar sitting up. Sudden head ache and giddiness. What should I do? Am I doing some thing wrong.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic for the past 8 years and taking medication for it which causes gassy and stomach upset. So I stopped me...
Dear lybrater user you said you are not on any medication. Please try to follow the following 1. No sugar. No sweets. No bakeryitems and fried items. 2. Minimum fruits. May be 200 g per day 3. No dry fruits and nuts. 4. So you can take moderate quantity of rice, chapatti. Poha. Dosa etc 5. No restrictions on vegetables. 6 try reduce or stop all together potatoes and other tubers. If you eat consider it as a rice or chapatti or other cereal portion 7. Try taking only salad at night. 8. Walk 45 min covering 4kmdaily. Please do fbs ppbs after 20 days. If sugar is high. We can start you on medication that will not hurt your stomach. Please get back.

How much time it will take to discharge semen while having intercourse. If minimum time is less then 1 minute what to do to increase time for a man.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
How much time it will take to discharge semen while having intercourse. If minimum time is less then 1 minute what to...
1.do yoga exercises regularly which increase your blood in body particular to those organs involved in sex.in addition 2-eat healthy nutritious diet like fresh green salad with meal 1 tomato 1 onion 1 cucumber daily use 3.avoid fried food like chicken fish egg spicy food 4-drink warm milk before sleep consisting with walnuts or dry dates 5-may take ayurvedic remedies for fast effective result 6-stop masturbation don't watch porn video 8-do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 9-do kegel exercises daily.

19 years girl in coma for past 2 month. Bed sore is making more infection, getting fever. Please guide us to clear infection ?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please start following homoeopathic medicines pyrogenum 1m 3 drops on tongue every 3rd day arnica montana 200ch 1 drop twice a day dressing with echinacea angustifolia ointment daily please use air bed (if not using) frequent change of position in bed is very necessary.

I am 21 year old male and have throat pain for last 1 year frequently. What should I do?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I am 21 year old male and have throat pain for last 1 year frequently. What should I do?
Most probably you r suffering from tonsillitis & sore throat take betadine gargles for two times in lukewarm water. And for treatment and cure, tell your symptoms and I will prescribe medicines.

I am married female having dry vagina from last 3 days although my thyroid and uric acid test Are normal having problem in sexual life and also feel etching I am using clean and dry wash What to do to ease my life please suggest some remedies.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am married female having dry vagina from last 3 days although my thyroid and uric acid test Are normal having probl...
Hello, You are advised to use VAGISIL vaginal lubricant before and during sex to avoid vaginal dryness.

Gud evng sir I am suffering from stomach pain from few years onwards till now how to solve my prblm sir.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Gud evng sir I am suffering from stomach pain from few years onwards till now how to solve my prblm sir.
Stomach Pain for many years requires you to consult Consultant Physician or Gastroenterologist who will have to examine you and investigate for proper diagnosis

I am 27 years old. Normally I drink more water but whenever I drink any liquid thing or water after that i'll go for urine frequently 3-4 times after every 10-15 minutes. I have done all test like thyroid, sugar etc. All reports are normal. I want to know that is it normal or not.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 27 years old. Normally I drink more water but whenever I drink any liquid thing or water after that i'll go for ...
Reduce the water intake and see the result. Why unnecessary drink so much water. Take water when ever you feel thirsty, do not over burden your system unless there is a requirement. Good luck.

What is the actual length and girth of a penis. Is the penis grow after the age of 24.

PGDPC, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
What is the actual length and girth of a penis.
Is the penis grow after the age of 24.
Length upto 4 inch is enough and importance is maintenance of erection, 1 inch and above can be normal girth.

After eating I feel that my stomach has become drum. I release gas also. Soon after eating I feel like going to toilet.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
After eating I feel that my stomach has become drum. I release gas also. Soon after eating I feel like going to toilet.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fried and Junk food2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid fatty food, carbonated Drink like soda/ soft drink/Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom,whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. .Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop alcohol/ smoking if you have 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days. 11. Consult Gastroenterologist for further advice.

How can i get relief from fever ?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
First of all you have to diagnose the type of fever and associated symptoms. You can take PARACETAMOL 500mg whenever fever exceeds 100 F. And after diagnosing can add different medications.

I am 35 year old person. I have acidity problem. I regularly take pantocid 40mg for last 11 years but it's not working now. Please suggest some solutions. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 35 year old person. I have acidity problem. I regularly take pantocid 40mg for last 11 years but it's not workin...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take tablet rantac twice a day

I have acidity problem, many time I went to doctor, they had exams and gave some medicine but I can not free from this problem, now what I shall do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have acidity problem, many time I went to doctor, they had exams and gave some medicine but I can not free from thi...
Properly timed non spicy diet is the initial step towards maintaining normal gastric health. You may also need ppi group of drugs may also be needed.

I have medium pain in neck when I get up from bed every morning from the last 1 week. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.

Homeopathic Treatments for Polycystic Ovary Syndrome

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Pcos or polycystic ovary syndrome is a disorder, which causes cysts or fluid filled growths, which may grow on the ovaries and cause havoc with a woman's hormones and sexual health. Not only does this condition play with your health, but it also causes extreme pain on your abdomen which may increase during the periods. Homeopathy has many cures for various types of pcos in the form of various medications.

1. Natrum mur: pcos may manifest differently in different women. One of the most commonly reported symptoms of pcos is of irregular and suppressed periods. Natrum mur is an effective remedy for this condition. Women who are trying to conceive may also benefit if their efforts to do so have failed.

2. Pulsatilla: this is an effective medication in case pcos has affected your menstrual periods in such a way that you have very scanty periods. Your periods may come after long gaps and may be very painful. Some symptoms, which the patient might exhibit would be a lack of thirst and a desire to be in open air all the time.

3. Sepia: this is the most prescribed medication among the other homeopathic remedies for pcos as it is known to have multiple benefits. Not only does it correct irregular and short periods, it is also effective in reducing the inflammation of the ovaries caused by the presence of the cysts. Cases where sepia is administered may show symptoms of mental irritability and being sensitive to cold air.

4. Calcarea carb: some women may get periods, which are quite profuse and may be longer in terms of duration. It may make you prone to gaining weight as well. Calcarea carb is a very effective medication, which can effectively control these symptoms. Calcarea carb will be prescribed to you if you have a craving for boiled eggs and have heavy sweating on the head as external symptoms.

5. Thuja occidentalis: this medicine is usually prescribed to women if they have multiple cysts within the left ovary. These cysts may not cause much inflammation, but will be quite painful. It is also prescribed in cases where a woman may get male pattern hair growth on the body. Thuja is very effective is dissolving cysts and thus can quickly correct hormonal imbalances caused by these.
Homeopathic Treatments for Polycystic Ovary Syndrome

I am now producing unpleasant voice compared to past while speaking I don't know why? can I know the reason, also solution for that?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am now producing unpleasant voice compared to past while speaking I don't know why? can I know the reason, also sol...
It can be due to some swelling in your voice box. Just stop drinking or eating chilled things nd try to prohibit from speaking loudly or shouting for 1 month nd go for below given homoeopathicmediciness throat aid (bakson) chew 1 tab 3 times daily argentum mettalicum 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water twice daily.
View All Feed