Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajesh Ranjan

Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Rajesh Ranjan Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rajesh Ranjan
Dr. Rajesh Ranjan is an experienced Internal Medicine Specialist in Dilshad Garden, Delhi. He is currently associated with Dr. Rajesh Ranjan Jha in Dilshad Garden, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Ranjan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Internal Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Internal Medicine Specialists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Ranjan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How significant is raised tsh level when t3, t4 are normal. What further investigations are required. Does it need treatment if it is around 12.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How significant is raised tsh level when t3, t4 are normal. What further investigations are required. Does it need tr...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, do tests vit.D also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir / Madam, From last 2 months, my joints such as (fingers of Hands & foot, knees,are hard & painful, I had viral during Period, but now Perfect, all blood reports normal. Blood sugar 136 Random checked, doing warms up & jogging daily morning, pls advice something relax full remedy, daily motor cycle driving 60 km. Approx. Rgds

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Sir / Madam, From last 2 months, my joints such as (fingers of Hands & foot, knees,are hard & painful, I had viral du...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic kali Mur 200x + ferrum phos 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and inform me private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to lose your belly fat with in a month.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
How to lose your belly fat with in a month.
1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muhje acidity bahot jyada problem hai kuch bhi khane se acididty ho jati hai please iska koi ilaj bataye jaldi se?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Muhje acidity bahot jyada problem hai kuch bhi khane se acididty  ho jati hai please iska koi ilaj bataye jaldi se?
Hi, take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest. Take madiphala rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a very fair but I problem is my body is a very fat I loos my weight ask me any tips of weight loosing.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I m a very fair but I problem is my body is a very fat I loos my weight ask me any tips of weight loosing.
One of the best oils that you can think of switching to if you feel that you are overweight is olive oil. It is rich in monounsaturated fats which will help in lowering the LDL cholesterol and improving the HDL cholesterol in your body. • Daily consumption of one to two tablespoons of olive oil will do no harm to your body when compared to butter and other vegetable oils.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hair fall issue. Tries all Shampoo's and anti dandruff treatments. No improvement seen.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hair fall issue. Tries all Shampoo's and anti dandruff treatments. No improvement seen.
Hair fall is due to many reasons now a day it is common due to stress and busy life check your haemoglobin level if less then take hamatinic any multinational company take proper diet (dal vegetables sprouts fruits) and do exercise minimum 15 min if possibles do yoga for 10 min increase water intake minimum 3 to 4 litres per day also take homoeo medicines homoeo medicines are known for to stop hair fall and it actually happens phosphrus 30 (30 no glouble) 2 tds x 2 weeks and reply also comb your hair gently and 2/3 time per day wash with homoeopathic shampoo (sbl or any company) twice a week preaper oil by mixing arnica montana q 30 ml + any regular hair oil and apply before wash
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My husband is 36 years old. He has got his fasting diabetes test in Morning after exercise and it comes out normal i.e. he doesn't have diabetes. Can exercise have impact in diagnosing diabetes or diabetes test results.

DNB (General Medicine), PG A@E, Certificate in Diabetology, FICM, MBBS
General Physician, Kottayam
Hi,
My husband is 36 years old. He has got his fasting diabetes test in Morning after exercise and it comes out norma...
Yes exersise can improve fbs values to a minimal extent. But obvious values will defnitely show up you can do a hba1c values which gives tye sugar values in 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मेरे पेट मे अक्सर आंव बनने की सिकायत रहती है,दिन मे तीन बार सोचालय जाना पड़ जाता है दवाई क्या लू?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
मेरे पेट मे अक्सर आंव बनने की सिकायत रहती है,दिन मे तीन बार सोचालय जाना पड़ जाता है
दवाई क्या लू?
Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and take tablet metrogyl 400 mg 1-1-1 for five days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we treat OCD thru psychology i.e.can a person get treated fully thru alternate methods other than allopathy Does a person suffering from OCD has some personality defects Bcos of wich he suffers from OCD.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Alternate methods are at the best, an adjuvant for treatment; they are not the main line of treatment. They may help to increase the effectiveness of treatment, but will not treat the patient by itself. It is likely that OCD can happen in persons with underlying personality problems, but it can also occur otherwise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 20 old boy I'm suffering from head ache from last week I have applied many ointments so please help me to come over this.

Pain Management Specialist, Chennai
I'm a 20 old boy I'm suffering from head ache from last week I have applied many ointments so please help me to come ...
Ointments externally help only to some extent. You need to get to the cause of your headache. At your age it's common for a refractory error to give you aches. Please get your eyes checked. Revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does shaking of hands is due to the deficiency of vitamin12. I am 20 years old. Please help. Mere hands old persons ki tarah minor hilne lge hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. It could be due to essential tremor. The cause of the tremor is unknown. In some cases it is hereditary and runs in families. There is no definite treatment unless it is severe 2 other causes of tremor could be stress, anxiety, panic, nervousness, inadequate sleep, physical exhaustion, strong emotion, hyperthyroidism, hypoglycemia, smoking/tobacco/alcohol abuse/withdrawl, excess tea/coffee, drugs like steroid/amphetamine, neurological disorder, cerebellar dis order, 3. Investigate yourself to exclude the above causes of tremor after consulting neurologist 4. Avoid stress/anxiety/nervousness/ panic etc 5. Avoid excess tea/coffee/ smoking/alcohol if you have 6. Take good nourishing diet 7. Have adequate sleep. 8. Do a thyroid function test to exclude thyroid problem 9. Consult neurologist for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a jaundice. Please suggest me what kind of food I can have & how to recover soon.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
avoid fatty food, junk/oily/fast foods/ alcohol,smoking,. take liquid diet,fruits juice, sugar in water or glucose water,lassi, you can take tab. hepamerz thrice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had abortion 5 months ago due to some infection. But now everything is ok. Now I am trying to conceive from last 3 months but is unable to conceive. I had tab .smartova also . Now when I had an ultrasound the report shows that the follicle size is larger than the average size as it should be on 10 day. The reports were. Rt ovary 19*16 mm 17*15 mm Lt ovary17*14 mm 16*14 mm E.T-7 mm Are the reports normal.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I had abortion 5 months ago due to some infection. But now everything is ok. Now I am trying to conceive from last 3 ...
Yes reports are normal. Get tube test done on 5th day of period if you get on this cycle as chances of conception during this cycle are good as per reports shown here.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm putting on lot of weight I'm in 8th month. Before I was just 54 during marriage in one month I was pregnant. By that time when I got to kno I'm pregnant I was 63kgs. Right now I'm 75 is this usual or obesity. Will it affect my baby. I always increase by 4kgs. 54to58then 63, 67, 71, 75. Y is this so. please help me out.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I'm putting on lot of weight I'm in 8th month. Before I was just 54 during marriage in one month I was pregnant. By t...
This increase is not due to baby alone. You may putting on weight as well because you increase the intake of food in pregnancy. Did you visit a gynecologist and was your tsh checked up. If not ask her to do a tsh test for you and take nutritious diet but do not take more calories than you need for you and baby. Gynecologist will guide you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My toes are getting darker there is itching in between the toes my age is 61 please advise

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Delhi
This is Tinea infection.Start Tab Tyza 250 mg daily for 4 weeks. And Candid powder twice day. Dont apply oil.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today's hows we can control our weight because our weight are increasing so rapidly?#-#-#-2+2+2.

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
Today's hows we can control our weight because our weight are increasing so rapidly?#-#-#-2+2+2.
1. Reduce starchy carbs. 2. Eat a full, balanced breakfast. 3. Limit sugar consumption. 4. Rotate your carbs. 5. Drink coffee (black) before working out. 6. Avoid drastic calorie reductions. 7. Eat 5-6 meals a day. 8. Increase vegetable consumption. 9. Don't over-rely on fat burners. 10. Consume 25-35 grams of fiber a day.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in below left side stomach for few months? What it may be?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have pain in below left side stomach for few months? What it may be?
Drink 3-4 litres of water daily, it will help in long run. If required take tab meftal spas after eating something and 1 tab pan 40 empty stomach daily for 15 days. You are welocme for further queries. If needed get ultrasound of whole abdomen done and come back with report. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of leg. my legs are paining from last many days. what should i do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, 1. You can apply volini gel 1% local application twice a day for 3-5 days 2. Hot fomentation twice a day for 3 days I am giving to some common reasons for leg pain 1. Generalized weakness 2. Anaemia 3. Physical exertion and any trauma 4. Lack of protein in diet 5. Any infection present on leg or foot 6. Muscle weakness 7. Abrupt start/ stop of physical exercise 8. Vit d and calcium deficiency kindly consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv been using clofranil 10 mg half a tablet for last 4 years, to control anxiety, can I stop using it now.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Thane
I hv been using clofranil 10 mg half a tablet for last 4 years, to control anxiety, can I stop using it now.
Please do not stop the medicine all by yourself. Please talk to your doctor and learn whether it will be a good idea to stop it. If the doctor's opinion is that you should continue, try to learn the reasons for the advice. Psychotropic drugs are useful treatments for psychiatric symptoms but often are not curative. To continue to get benefits of the treatment one needs to continue consuming the medicines. If you need to stop the medicine for some specific reason e.g. drug side effects or allergic reactions or adverse interactions with another drug that some other doctor has prescribed or contraindication in some other medical condition etc then ask the doctor to help you taper the dose off. Frequently, stopping psychotropic drugs all at once can produce a "drug withdrawal reaction" and to prevent that, one must taper the dose 'gradually'. Please ask the doctor to supervise the gradual taper. Only the doctor can tell you what 'gradual' can be, from his clinical experience.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doc I am suffering with belly please give me some diet suggestions how to reduce my belly.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi Doc I am suffering with belly please give me some diet suggestions how to reduce my belly.
For decreasing your belly few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. H.L. Nawalakha

MBBS, MD
Internal Medicine Specialist
Paras Bliss - Delhi, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(498 ratings)

Dr. Himanshu Shekhar

Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital and Healthcare Management, MD - Consultant Physician, Fellowship Critical Care Management
Internal Medicine Specialist
SCI International Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Anurag Mahajan

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist
PUSHPAWATI SINGHANIA HOSPITAL & RESEARCH INSTITUTE, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment