Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajesh Gupta

Cardiologist, Delhi

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajesh Gupta Cardiologist, Delhi
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rajesh Gupta
Dr. Rajesh Gupta is a popular Cardiologist in Derawal Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Rajesh Gupta personally at Pentamed Hospital in Derawal Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pentamed Hospital

#7, Local Shopping Centre, Derawal Nagar Model Town, Phase IV, Gujranwala Town, Landmark: Near Axis Bank & Oriental Bank Of Commerce, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a good health but my heart is very weak. When I run for one minute my heart beat increase so high that I can not take breathe. What can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a good health but my heart is very weak. When I run for one minute my heart beat increase so high that I can n...
Start taking Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had a mayo cardiac arrest when he was around 40. I am 36 right now. Last year July had to do physical check up when I got to know that my cholesterol level is touching the borderline. Though I do not do regular exercise, I need to walk a lot on daily basis. But I have started feeling short breath if I walk a little faster or climb stairs. I have Spondylosis already due to my 9 hours job on computer. That's why couldn't understand that the pain in my right hand is due to operating mouse for 9 hours or it might be an indication of arteries getting choked gradually. Please suggest what should I do now?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My father had a mayo cardiac arrest when he was around 40. I am 36 right now. Last year July had to do physical check...
Please understand that 1) Because your father had early heart attack, you have a strong family history and it does puts you at a high risk of developing a early heart disease so it will be prudent for you to take lifestyle measures like daily 40 mins of brisk walking, eating a healthy heart diet etc to prevent it and do an annual heart check-up which should at baseline include an ecg, echo, BP check, lipid profile and TMT and then annually a cholesterol and TMT. 2) If you do not exercise or walk daily then your body is not accustomed to physical work and so when you suddenly walk fast or climb stairs you experience breathlessness, if this was not present before and has started recently then you should consult a cardiologist once. 3) Your pain in risght hand could be due to spondylosis or tendinitis so you can consult an orthopedician once too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife. having hight 5.4, age 28 mother of 2 years old baby. Now weight only 35. Feeling tired, feel small chest pain, reported weakness and loss of weight since last 1 month. Whats may occur? Kindly suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My wife. having hight 5.4, age 28 mother of 2 years old baby. Now weight only 35. Feeling tired, feel small chest pai...
Get following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. S calcium and Vit D3 3. S. B12 4.Fasting Blood sugar 5. TSH Consult for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest congestion from last three days and chest pain also. What should I do? I have allergies from dust and fish also? Please suggestions.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have chest congestion from last three days and chest pain also. What should I do? I have allergies from dust and fi...
You can take chest nut - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks revert back after two weeks with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 yrs old student. Sometimes I fetched minor chest pain while I walking or running, or it sometimes occurs in sleeping time also, with mussels of legs and fingers of hand getting stiff. I have a past history of convulsion (THEN IT WAS ALSO HAPPENING). When the stiffness and pain occurs then in stayed max 15-20 minutes. required proper solution, please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm 19 yrs old student. Sometimes I fetched minor chest pain while I walking or running, or it sometimes occurs in sl...
Hello, CHEST PAIN may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem But as you are saying you are having convulsion history kindly consult Neurologist as soon as possible
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cpk mb level rises and now it is 31.7 is there any problem of heart. Ecg report ok. I am taking medicne revilol xl-25, glyzid m 500 x 4 nd volibo 0.3 & ecosprin 75 before 06 month cpk level was below 24.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
Any inflammation of the tissue cpk level rises. You have conditions of artery block &diabetes that is enough for rise in cpk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 37 yrs. My bp- 110/150 please advice me .I have not taken any medicine, I do not feel anything in my body. I am not married.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir my age is 37 yrs. My bp- 110/150 please advice me .I have not taken any medicine, I do not feel anything in my bo...
Dear Lybrateuser, - To reduce your BP you have to have a salt restricted diet, exercise regularly & reduce stress - restrict fried, processed, salty & junk foods, pickles, papads, also avoid alcohol & tobacco if you take - take more of fibrous foods, green leafy vegetables, fruits, beans, legumes, sprouts, nuts - do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min, also include yoga, meditation & deep breathing daily morning for 10-15 min daily in the morning - sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night to reduce stress, also destress by reading, listening to music, following a hobby - monitor BP regularly once or twice a week.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii, my age is 48 my hdl cholestrol level is 41mg/dl and ldl is 158.4mg/dl so how to control and maintain it ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hiii, my age is 48 my hdl cholestrol level is 41mg/dl and ldl is 158.4mg/dl so how to control and maintain it ?
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 56 years n she has knee joint problem from last 5 years. Consulted various orthopedic surgeon. The gap is reduced in the knee joint is what everyone says. She is having too much pain. Tried everything from oil massage to painkillers. Can anyone advise me what is the best solution to reduce her pain permanently. She has high blood pressure problem. It is control by medicines.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
My mom is 56 years n she has knee joint problem from last 5 years. Consulted various orthopedic surgeon. The gap is r...
If the arthritis is worse then knee replacement will be the last option. See an ortho surgeon in your town and he will be able to discuss the pros and cons of surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old male, I have chest pain occasionally of both sides of chest, what I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 33 years old male, I have chest pain occasionally of both sides of chest, what I do?
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity or muscle pull 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 6..Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain.7. Drink plenty of water and take rest.8.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I done a chest xray for my dry cough and chest pain .when I breathe in and out my thorat feel empty like it have no air. But chest xray was normal. Echo cardiogram normal. What's the problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I done a chest xray for my dry cough and chest pain .when I breathe in and out my thorat feel empty like it have no a...
Hello there, for cough, take 2-2 teaspoonful of pranacharya kasantak by mixing it in hot water twice daily. Sitopaladi, praval and tankan bhasm churna taken with honey can also bring relief. Consume this 3 to 4 times a day for relief from dry cough; you can also drink tea with basil leaves or add ginger and black pepper in it. Salted hot water gargling also helps. And stay away from cold drinks and don't take milk when having cough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, abdominal scan and chest Xray were taken, everything was normal. Is the weight loss is due to taking of vitamin D.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, ...
Hye. Thank you for your query. There is chances you are not eating the right foods at the right time when needed by the body. There could possibly change in your activity levels. Your body might be trying to break down from within causing loss of weight. On its own vitamin d supplemention cannot cause weight loss. Assess the changes that may have happened in your lifestyle and improve on them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle just suffered from cardiac surgery. Now doctor saying to installed Pacemaker machine I do not know much about it. Any one help regarding cost and how does it work.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My uncle just suffered from cardiac surgery.
Now doctor saying to installed Pacemaker machine I do not know much abou...
Pacemakers are used in patients whose cardiac rhythm is abnormal" this device costs anything between rs 45, 000 and rs 1.5 lakh.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffers from chest pain . What is the solution of pain in chest. Please help me with the solution My mother age is 35 years. her weight is 68 kg ?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My mother suffers from chest pain  . What is the solution of pain in chest. Please help me with the solution My mothe...
Your mother may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old and my triglycerides level is above 400 always but no hypertension, diabetes, or any other complication. Even other lipid profile factors are also normal. My parents do not have any health challenges. I am a moderate eater of vegetarian foods with physical activities. Please advise - what may be the reason and the solution too. Thank you in advance.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
High carbohydrate diet high fat diet idiopathic (constitutional) renal failure, nephrotic syndrome lipoprotein lipase deficiency - deficiency of this water soluble enzyme, that hydrolyzes triglycerides in lipoproteins, leads to elevated levels of triglycerides in the blood. Inhibitors hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid) eat lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos 30x avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If blood pressure drops from normal to very low 78/55 what is the instant remedy. Please let us know.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Make the person lie down with head low position and keep a pinch of salt below tongue every minute and rub the extremities and get help from medical professionals for IV ringer lactate
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a chest tightness so where could be the the cause for that? I have CT scan report for chest it says followings Patchy fibrosis strands are noted in apical and posterior segments of right upper lobe with minimal traction of bronchiectasis and right apical pleural thickening Small patchy subpleural fibrosis strands r noted in apicoposterior segment of left upper lobe Thickening of bilateral inferior pulmonary ligaments with focal pleurodiaphragmatic adhesions.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I have a chest tightness so where could be the the cause for that?
I have CT scan report for chest it says followings...
You previously had Tuberculosis which is healed now but left residual scarring. It has made your lungs weak and may be the cause of tightness. Otherwise there could be fresh infection or inflammation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, My heartbeat goes very fast at night (when I am trying to sleep), this causes uneasiness. I have been facing this since last week.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Dear sir/madam,
My heartbeat goes very fast at night (when I am trying to sleep), this causes uneasiness. I have been...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using milk, almonds and rose petals: 1. Take 1 glass cold milk 2. Crush 4-5 almonds 3. Crush 5-7 dried rose petals 4. Add 2 tsp of crushed almonds to the milk 5. Add 2 tsp crushed rose petals 6. Mix well 7. Drink this when thirsty This will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed