Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajesh Gogna

General Physician, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Rajesh Gogna General Physician, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rajesh Gogna
Dr. Rajesh Gogna is an experienced General Physician in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. You can visit him at Gambhir Hospital in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Gogna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Main Market, H-74, Rajouri Garden. Landmark: Near Rajouri Garden Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years old. But my penis size is so small. Only 2.5 inches on erection and thin also. What can I do? Please suggest me a best cure.

PHD, MD
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am 25 years old. But my penis size is so small. Only 2.5 inches on erection and thin also. What can I do? Please su...
Dear, size of the penis varies from person to person but the length you have mentioned is enough to satisfy female. Only lower part of female part is sensitive for sexual stimulation hence nothing to worry. Do not use self medication like spray etc. Review if needed in future days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old male, Please advise best remedies for Sour Throat / Throat pain for my family members.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I am 36 years old male, Please advise best remedies for Sour Throat / Throat pain for my family members.
Hi, sore throat is usually accompanied by pain. Here are a few steps that you may follow in general to either cure or avoid getting sore throat. Try avoiding constipation at all costs. (a) healthy & balanced diet with focus on fresh fruits/ leafy greens. (b) consume flesh foods in moderation. (c) take plenty of water daily. (d) regularize life style, reduce stress/ strain. (e) protect yourself from intense heat/ cold air. (f) do not take extremely hot/ cold drinks. (g) warm saline gargling 2 - 3 times daily. (h) gargle made of tulsi, turmeric or fenugreek seeds are also beneficial. (i) avoid overcrowded places. Hope the above-mentioned shall help. You may still connect with me in private to discuss and come up with a treatment plan that suits you/ family members in particular.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 and suddenly my small finger in my left hand has gone numb for about half an hour now, its a strange feeling. I have high blood sugar as well.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You need to follow diabetic status. Keep in constant touch. With blood sugar levels, fasting and 2 hour after diet. Ask privately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ankle was hurt bad once while playing football and after that every time I play it hurts if I kick, please help.

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
It may be due to residual weakness in the ankle ligaments. If pain persists try getting physiotherapy treatment, ultrasound and specific stretching and strengthening exercises. At home you can do ice, calf stretches for pain. Good luck and speedy recovery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet Tips for an Ectomorph

B.Sc. Food & Nutrition, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Diet Tips for an Ectomorph

According to physiologists, human bodies are of three types: endomorph, mesomorph and ectomorph. Endomorphs are round and fat; they find it difficult to lose weight. Mesomorphs are neither too fat nor too thin; they can lose the weight they gain very easily. Ectomorphs are usually thin and tall; they can eat whatever they want without gaining much weight.

If you are an ectomorph and you wish to gain weight, the bad news is that it will be difficult for you. Your metabolic rate is too high and your muscle growth is comparatively lower. If you want to gain muscles, you need a comprehensive workout routine and the right diet. Along with the right training, you need to remember to eat from the three major food groups: carbohydrates, proteins and fats.

I. Carbohydrates: Carbohydrate is the main energy source for your body and you need 50-60 per cent of it in your daily intake. The foods you can include in your diet are as follows:

  1. Fruits
  2. Oatmeal
  3. Potatoes
  4. Yam
  5. Pasta
  6. Whole grain cereal
  7. Quinoa
  8. Vegetables

II. Proteins: Protein is the most important macronutrient (food you need in huge amounts in your diet). Protein plays an important part in repairing your body and building muscles. You need 1.5 grams of protein intake as per your bodyweight. Proteins you can eat include:

  1. Lean meat (Such as turkey or chicken)
  2. Fish (Such as halibut, tilapia, cod, etc.)
  3. Seafood (Such as crabs, prawns or lobsters)
  4. Eggs
  5. Skim milk
  6. Whey protein
  7. Cottage cheese

III. Fats: The correct fat intake will raise your testosterone levels (this hormone is responsible for muscle growth), protect the joints in your body, provide extra energy and improve your mood. You can add fat to your diet by consuming the following foods:

  1. Nuts
  2. Organic nut butter (Such as peanut butter or almond butter)
  3. Fatty fish such as salmon, sardines, trout, tuna, mackerel and herring
  4. Healthy oils (Such as olive oil, fish oil or flaxseed oil)
  5. Avocado
5379 people found this helpful

Hello sir I am having flaccid penis and my size is 5.5 inches approx wen it erects. having flaccid penis need any treatment? N how to increase my size my age is 23 yrs.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello sir I am having flaccid penis and my size is 5.5 inches approx wen it erects. having flaccid penis need any tre...
You have to take homoeopathic medicine morticcum - 0/3 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I see many company addiction n sale sexual medicines for make long n big dick. Example medicine name (dreamnight)) This medicines harmful or suitable for us. Many time I asked them talk with expert but company never replying my questions. I hope sir your reply satisfy me inshaAllaah.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I see many company addiction n sale sexual medicines for make long n big dick.
Example medicine name (dreamnight)...
There is no natural or unnatural way to increase your penis size after you have achieved adulthood.The length of your penis is directly connected to the genes you acquired from your parents..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year male and I suffering from piles problem. It is so much deadly. Please advise me what could I do for Instant relief from pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, The symptoms of haemorrhoids include: Bright red bleeding from the anus. Blood may streak the bowel movement or the toilet paper. Tenderness or pain during bowel movements. Painful swelling or a lump near the anus. Anal itching. A mucus anal discharge. Colon polyps, colitis, Crohn's disease, and colorectal cancer can also cause rectal bleeding. An accurate diagnosis by local examination a doctor is essential as well as further investigations may require. Management: Warm (but not hot) sitz baths are a traditional therapy for piles: sit in about 8 cm of warm water for 15 minutes, several times a day, especially after a bowel movement. If you are constipated, use a laxative. Dietetic changes like by including more fibre in diet will be helpful. Avoid sitting for long hours together. Better increase your walk or be mobile for good circulation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir !my penis has been shrunken and its size is 1 inch. I have been masturbating since the age of 10. My penis skin has become thin and only glans look. It has been pealed. There is less skin on my penis. There are wrinkles also. Is this symptom of being hijra and dangerous. I am from poor family. My parents did not pay attention in my childhood. There was no anybody to guide me. Please help me. I need the support of your lybrate team .I hope that yours will help me to get rid of the problem. Even I want to know the life span of such kind of person.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Sir !my penis has been shrunken and its size is 1 inch. I have been masturbating since the age of 10. My penis skin h...
1.do yoga exercises regularly which increase your blood in body particular to those organs involved in sex.in addition 2-eat healthy nutritious diet like fresh green salad with meal 1 tomato 1 onion 1 cucumber daily use 3.avoid fried food like chicken fish egg spicy food 4-drink warm milk before sleep consisting with walnuts or dry dates 5-may take ayurvedic remedies for fast effective result 6-stop masturbation don't watch porn video 8-do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 9-do kegel exercises daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very tired. Sometimes my heart even beats fast. I did thyroid test. T3 t4 is normal but tsh is 5.11.is it normal.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I feel very tired. Sometimes my heart even beats fast. I did thyroid test. T3 t4 is normal but tsh is 5.11.is it normal.
It is borderline low, can be due to stress of getting treated for TB. Ignore. You do not need any medicines for thyroid and do focus on TB medicines + taking care of liver by eating liver friendly food low in fats but high in proteins. Complete the course of TB medicines, develop strength and do not worry about these reports of thyroid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have given My Blood today morning, for testing.In case the Uric Acid -is Positive then kindly suggest the appropriate medication for the same.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I have given My Blood today morning, for testing.In case the Uric Acid -is Positive then kindly suggest the appropria...
Dear lybrate-user, please remember that doctors do not treat tests. They treat the patients. So first tell me what problems are you having. And why did you do the test? If you are not having any symptoms and still you have high uric acid levels, nothing needs Tobe done unless and until it is more than 12.5 mg/dl. For more details and an individualized treatment and diet plan get back with the details and reports regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 months pregnant. GCT is 181. Fasting Sugar is 78. Constant pain in lower abdomen. Constant body aches.

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
6 months pregnant. GCT is 181.
Fasting Sugar is 78.
Constant pain in lower abdomen. Constant body aches.
Gct of 181 needs to be reconfirmed by a formal GTT done at 0; 1 hr ;2 hr her symptoms unrelated to high sugars. Could be a vitamin D deficiency.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had cough problem from last 7-8 days and I had taken several medicines but did not get rid from cough. It looks like that it was sediment in my throat, so please prescribe me any write medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had cough problem from last 7-8 days and I had taken several medicines but did not get rid from cough. It looks lik...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it after consulting physician if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 29 yr old male and have piles for 2 month. What should I do? Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, avoid straining on stool, take fiber diet and green vegetables. take pilex tab one tab 3 times daily for one month, apply anovate on anus. consult surgeon if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very much interested in doing sex with girls how to do it with them to sex with the girls. If I see big breasts girls I can not tolerate.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am very much interested in doing sex with girls how to do it with them to sex with the girls. If I see big breasts ...
Sexual activity to be done only with the permission of the girl involved and I will suggest you to have control in your sexual feelings.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does excessive masturbation leads to smaller penis? How to keep myself from masturbating and improve my penis?

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
Does excessive masturbation leads to smaller penis? How to keep myself from masturbating and improve my penis?
Yes Over mastribution may lead to small penis. Over mastribution causes loss of Shukra dhatu from our body which may cause small size penis. To increase the size of penis you should try Ayurvedic treatment which includes massage tail and some very beneficial internal medicines. To avoid the habits of mastribution you should be more social, make yourself more buzy and stop using internet for that purpose. Do meditation and yoga also.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from dry cough (sookhi khansi) tixilix and antibiotic gives relaxed but it comes again. Is it allergy?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. do gargle, take steam. consult physician if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 43 years got tendon injury in foot ankle. Please tell the precautions, procedure to cure and consequences of it.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Treatment of tendon injuries is usually a surgical procedure. This is a complex problem. You need to be examined & investigated properly. You will need surgery. Have it done in delhi.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a very hard bowling session from past 1 year and there is also blood on it and there also a pain after the bowling session and irritation in ass.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a very hard bowling session from past 1 year and there is also blood on it and there also a pain after the bow...
Use cremaffin plus at night 3 teaspoonful with a cup of milk Take fruit and vegetables in diet and drink sufficient water per day Use Ano bliss cream at night Use xylocaine5% before going to toilet As pain is there it is called anal fissure so nothing to be worried about it. THANKS.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and my eyes are itching badly since yesterday, the sneezing is continuous when ever I sneeze. Please suggest something.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I am suffering from cold and my eyes are itching badly since yesterday, the sneezing is continuous when ever I sneeze...
Hello. I think you have allergic conjunctivitis. 1. Eye allergies, called allergic conjunctivitis, are a common condition that occurs when the eyes react to something that irritates them (called an allergen). 2. The eyes produce a substance called histamine to fight off the allergen. As a result, the eyelids and conjunctiva (the thin, filmy membrane that covers the inside of your eyelids) become red, swollen and itchy, with tearing and burning. The key to treating eye allergies is a. Avoid or limit contact with the substance causing the problem. B. Avoid rubbing eyes instead do cold compresses. Use antiallergic eyedrop along with lubricating eyedrop. This will help you I am very sorry dear to say that there is no medicine that can cure allergy. Only way is to stay away from all those things that you are allergic to.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed