Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rajesh Birman

Urologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajesh Birman Urologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rajesh Birman
Dr. Rajesh Birman is a renowned Urologist in Dwarka, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Rajesh Birman personally at S R Mental Health & Deaddiction Clinic in Dwarka, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Birman on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajesh Birman

S R Mental Health & Deaddiction Clinic

59, 1st Floor, Vardhman Crown Plaza Mall, Sector ? 19, DwarkaDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Birman

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Earlier usg report showing mild fullness in pc system of right kidney, blood reports were normal including LFT and RFT, sometimes urine gives smell, KINDLY suggest me medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Earlier usg report showing mild fullness in pc system of right kidney, blood reports were normal including LFT and RF...
Fullness is due to obstruction in the urinary tract below it and which needs to be ruled out for ureteric stone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years Male single, suffering from CKD, High BP, and overweight - due to spine operated in 2009 as tuberculosis, My Creatinine is very 3.1 and have swelling in left leg. My weight is 145 kg want to reduce weight also can you recommend effective an long lasting medication.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I am 55 years Male single, suffering from CKD, High BP, and overweight - due to spine operated in 2009 as tuberculosi...
Due to ckd avoid any medicine that loses weight. Just follow our diet charts to reduce weight effectively.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 49 years under labs tests yesterdays. Creatine serum shows 0.58 does it mean that I have kidney problem. My triglycerides are 400 and total cholesterol is 201. Currently I am not using any medicine. Kindly advise on the above analysis.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
My age 49 years under labs tests yesterdays. Creatine serum shows 0.58 does it mean that I have kidney problem. My tr...
Hi lybrate-user, your serum creatinine- 0.58 is normal. your Triglyceride- 400 very high. U must take medicine as it is to be kept within normal limits to avoid future problem. U check Triglyceride of your brothers and sisters. After the reports we will discuss. your cholesterol -201 is marginally high. Diet control will be OK. I.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Early morning when I wake up I feel light pain in right side of navel what is reason.

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
If for a movement, then of no significance. Avoid heavy meal at night. No relief get ultrasound abdomen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years old male. I was having B.P since 2000. I was a regular smoker till 2015. occasional drunker also 90 ml per day (20 days a month). Till 2005 I took Amtas 2.5 mg one tab in the morning. From 2006 the dose increased to 5 mg. Till 2012 was not worried about B.P it was 130-136/80-86. In 2012 I check up my health but everything was OK. In 2014 again I check up heart specialist put another medicine extra Telza-20 in evening. My creatinine was 0.8. Till 2015 July the B.P was 140-146/ 90-96. But in August '15 one day evening suddenly the B.P went up to 180/110. Immediately I took Depin 5. B.P came down. Next day I consulted Doctor. The tests were done. Almost all are with in limit except for B.P which was 150/96 and Creatinine was 1.4. By the grace of God I donate have any sugar problem till now. Then Doctor changed the medicine and prescribe TezyAM 40 one tab in the morning. But occasionally after 10-15 days the B.P becomes abnormal 170/100. So, I again checked up with another Heart specialist in February 2016. He advised for angiography which showed that there is one 60% blockade. He prescribed medicine. This time creatinine was 1.7. Doctor did not gave much importance. I consulted one Nephrologist, who changed the medicine prescribed Nexovas O 40 two tabs a day and Telvas Beta 50 one tab & Stator ASP 75 one tab along with Renolog which I am continuing now with controlled diet. Mu B.P now is 116-136/76-86 during the entire day and the creatinine is 1.8. My diet problem is for B.P I need K++, Protein etc. But for Kidney it is harmful. Normally I have noticed that food which are good for B.P are bad for Kidney. How can you help me for curing my problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 67 years old male. I was having B.P since 2000. I was a regular smoker till 2015. occasional drunker also 90 ml ...
Please Don't worry Go for morning and evening walk regularly Take salads and fruits regularly Take vegetables juices and soups more regularly Do meditation regularly Avoid excess thinking. Continue your current medicine Take Punarnavasav 20 ml twice daily with water Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water Check your sr creatinine and blood urea after 3 wks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male and I am suffering from kidney stone from last two years but yet it is inside. I had used too many medicines but it is still there and it is 7 mm (approx.). In size. So what should I do for that?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am a male and I am suffering from kidney stone from last two years but yet it is inside. I had used too many medici...
Kidneys clear impurities from blood and remove the waste in form of urine ? There are two types of stones: o Uric acid stones o Calcium stones (90% of the stones) Urine turns brown or red in colour due to presence of blood ? Uncontrollable urge to urinate ? Nausea ? Vomiting ? As stones grow, they cause unbearable pain ? Crystallisation of chemicals and minerals present in urine leads to kidney stones Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation Tips: ? Drink a glass of apple juice every day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precaution I have to take for stone in kidney its size is 11.3 mm in right kidney.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
What precaution I have to take for stone in kidney its size is 11.3 mm in right kidney.
Drink more amount of water, Avoid calcium based food like milk and milk product, tomato.Renal calculi are not just the stone found in the kidney, but it is tendency of stone formation which has to be addressed and the cause behind it is metabolism. Whatever metabolism is disturbed tendency of stone is form of uric acid, oxalic acid and calcium. Homoeopathy towards correcting this metabolism their by curing the tendency of stone formation. IT also works on dissolving the stones, manage acute colic of stone, so if you want a customized treatment strategy then you can contact to us.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a constipation problem and no other ailments or urination issue. But yes I always have some stress due to family issues and related to work.Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
I have a constipation problem and no other ailments or urination issue. But yes I always have some stress due to fami...
Dear lybrate user, take homeopathic mother tincture embelica officinalis q, 30 drops, thrice daily, with a cup of lukewarm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 months old. She has urine infection with 10-12 pus cells. After four dose of zifi we got her urine routine done her pus cells came negative. What does that means.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
My daughter is 2 months old. She has urine infection with 10-12 pus cells. After four dose of zifi we got her urine r...
Dear lybrate-user, Most likely the source of infection is diaper. Now a days diapers soak a lot of urine which remains in contact with the sensitive parts which can give rise to retrograde urine infections in infants. Zifi has cured her, I hope it was prescribed by your pediatrician. Change diapers every 3 hrs max and try to keep the area dry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Colorectal Surgery

Fellowship InThoracic Surgery Onco surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
All About Colorectal Surgery

Colorectal surgery is the broad term for surgical procedures performed on the colon, the rectum and the anus. There are various different surgical procedures which fall under colorectal surgery and these are used to treat a vast array of disorders, such as:

  1. Anal cancer
  2. Colorectal cancer
  3. Severe complications related to constipation
  4. Anal injuries
  5. Inflammatory conditions of the gastrointestinal tract
  6. Congenital defects
  • Procedures: The surgeries under colorectal surgery are performed after diagnostic tests such as proctoscopy, sigmoidoscopy and defecating proctography. The most common diagnostic test is colonoscopy. These help to identify the origin and nature of the problem and decide which surgical procedure is to be followed. The procedures under colorectal surgery are as follows:
  • Colectomy: This procedure involves removal of a section of the large intestine. This is known as partial colectomy. In extreme cases, such as advanced cancer or severe gastrointestinal infection, the entire colon is removed and this is called total colectomy. Sometimes, the rectum is also taken out along with the colon and this is called proctocolectomy.
  • Colonic polypectomy: An abnormal growth of tissues in the inner lining of an organ is known as a polyp. Colonic polypectomy is done to eliminate polyps from the colon and rectum before they become malignant. This can be done endoscopically. Surgery is required in case of large polyps.
  • Strictureplasty: Chronic or repeated bowel inflammation causes scar tissue to accumulate in the large intestine. This results in the narrowing of the colon. Stricturoplasty removes the scar tissue so that proper flow of digestive contents is resumed.
  • Colostomy or Ileostomy: A damaged section of the colon is removed and the shortened intestine is then attached to another opening (stoma) in the anterior wall of the abdomen.
  • Hemorrhoidectomy: This surgical process is used for swollen hemorrhoids or blood vessels, which form in the anal canal. Hemorrhoidectomy is extremely effective in removing hemorrhoids, but the surgery also involves a number of complications.
  • Anoplasty: Anoplasty or imperforate anus correction is done to correct birth defects in the rectum and the anus. The structural flaw does not allow the stool to pass properly from the rectum and so it is repaired through surgery.

Related Tip: "Colorectal Surgery: How To Be Sure You Really Need It"

4004 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(191 ratings)

Dr. Shalabh Agrawal

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist
Arcus Superspeciality Center , 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Aditya Pradhan

DNB (Urology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
The Kalpavriksh Superspeciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(15 ratings)

Dr. Sarwar Eqbal

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Indian Spinal Injuries Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mrinal Pahwa

DNB (Urology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(70 ratings)

Dr. Manoj Talwar

M. Ch. (Urology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Batra Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Sudhir Khanna

MNAMS - Urology, MCh - Urology, DNB - General Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Dr. Sudhir Khanna Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment