Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajeev Narula

BAMS, MD

Ayurveda, Delhi

27 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Rajeev Narula BAMS, MD Ayurveda, Delhi
27 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Rajeev Narula
Dr. Rajeev Narula is a popular Ayurveda in Dilshad Garden, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 27 years of journey as a Ayurveda. He is a qualified BAMS, MD . You can visit him at Dr. Rajeev Narula Clinic in Dilshad Garden, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajeev Narula on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - TIBBIA COLLAGE, - 1990
MD - TIBBIA COLLAGE, - 1992
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

N-26/A3, Dilshad Garden. Landmark: Near Aggarwal Tower, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 16 years and i'm 80 kg I want to lose it so what I should do?

Advance diploma in dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
My age is 16 years and i'm 80 kg I want to lose it so what I should do?
You should avoid eating junk foods, canned foods, fried foods, candies, sugar, ice-creams, coldrinks, chocolates, pastries, cakes, etc. Start eating in a healthy way with fresh fruits, take skimmed milk more and more pulses and pulses products and less amount of cereals and cereal products. Do some exercise daily, walk everyday.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii, im 17 years, im going through periods so it possible to take I PILL DAILY tab to avoid unwanted pregnancy, if yes then please suggest me how to consume it. please reply soon, how to take tablets n when? please say the description of taking it.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hiii, im 17 years, im going through periods so it possible to take I PILL DAILY tab to avoid unwanted pregnancy, if y...
Hello, NO, IPILL is a emergency contraceptive pill and not to be taken daily. Infact you wish to avoid conception then you can opt for femilon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42, years old. My testosterone and vitamin b 12 is low what should I do. I am diabetic hb1c 7.2 and thyroid. Already taking thyrox 100 daily.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 42, years old. My testosterone and vitamin b 12 is low what should I do. I am diabetic hb1c 7.2 and thyroid. Alr...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. I can suggest some methods to improve your testosterone level. Lose Weight. High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting) Consume Plenty of Zinc. Strength Training. Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels. Reduce Stress. Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet. Eat Healthy Fats. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I increase my weight, my weight is so less even I will try most of things but still I won't increase it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
How can I increase my weight, my weight is so less even I will try most of things but still I won't increase it?
Hi, if the food you eat is not properly digested and absorbed then how can you gain weight. Nothing will work if this is not proper. Take *alfa malt forte (medisynth) 1tablespoon to be taken twice a day during meals for 1mth *take grd powder 1tablespoon in 1 cup of milk, drink once a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffered by typhoid thrice and so I am suffering from anemia how can I prevent hair loss and get rigid of dark circles.

I have suffered by typhoid thrice and so I am suffering from anemia how can I prevent hair loss and get rigid of dark...
You take this treatment: 1 saptamrit lauh 250 mg + aamlki choorn 5gm with honey 1 hour before meal morning n evening 2 take ghee 5o-60 gm per day in dal. N sabji 3 aanwla powder + til tail massage on scalp anjeer. Munkka you take
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam a 19 years old. Iam suffering from sever back pain while Iam writing notes kindly suggest the solution for me.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Iam a 19 years old. Iam suffering from sever back pain while Iam writing notes kindly suggest the solution for me.
Hunching over a desk is a leading reason why people end up with crippling back pain at some point in their lives. But a few simple changes in the way you work can make your pain go away. 1-Keep your head up; Focus on aligning your head and neck right above your shoulders; avoid straining forward. 2-Be choosy with your chair: Pick one that allows your lower back to rest against a lumbar support. Then tilt the back of the chair so it’s very slightly reclined. 3-Plant your feet: Keep them flat on the floor and shoulder-width apart to quiet tension in your knees and ankles. 4-Take breaks: Getting up at least once an hour— just do some shoulder rolls—reduces pressure on spinal disks and boosts circulation. If your back pain is severe please go to a Physiotherapist for detail assessment and management of your pain. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat it pains simultaneously time to time sometimes it is good it doesn't make me feel pain there is always a cough comes with my khaasi.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My throat it pains simultaneously time to time
sometimes it is good it doesn't make me feel pain
there is always a co...
Please take following medicine:- belladonna - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I find it difficult to sleep. I often lay in the bed for hours without sleeping because of many thoughts coming to my mind. What should I do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I find it difficult to sleep. I often lay in the bed for hours without sleeping because of many thoughts coming to my...
You have to calm mind by meditating before bed time and switch off lights , TV and phone and make up mind to sleep . You can try pills for a week which may regularise sleep and clonazepam is good for this
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cold and fever from last 2 days what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am having cold and fever from last 2 days what should I do?
Hello, kindly follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. 6. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got intimated with my boyfriend on January (no contraception). He did not have ejaculation or we did not have any penetration. While sucking his penis there was a sticky thing I felt and except it nothing came from his penis. I got my period till January February and March but on April no menses. I am diagnosed pcos. I don't think I am pregnant. Is there any chance?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I got intimated with my boyfriend on January (no contraception). He did not have ejaculation or we did not have any p...
Hi lybrate-user. No its impossible to get pregnant in may by sexual activity in january where you had normal periods in between. Im sure its due to the hormonal disturbance caused by pcod.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 yrs old. I have lower back pain. I get a electric shock type feelings from my lower back and my spine immediatly bends to right side accompanied by severe pain. It stays for few days keeping me completely bedridden. Please advise me what to do.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics), MCh Ortho, MNAMS (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Orthopedist,
Get primarily a xray lumbosacral spine and a mri. You might have spinal canal compromise with nerve root compression.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Diabetes is a condition where your body is starving as the energy from the carbohydrates in food is not reaching the cells and is circulating in the blood.

The idea here is not to give a diabetic a restricted or reduced diet but a well planned meal/diet.
7 people found this helpful

Suggest some dieting schedule to control weight and increase her height naturally. Please advice

CGO, BHMS (Silver Medalist)
Homeopath, Noida
Suggest some dieting schedule to control weight and increase her height naturally. Please advice
Hi, Diet for Obesity: Morning: 6AM: Brisk walk for 45 min. Morning tea with 1 Marie biscuit Breakfast: 1 glass skimmed milk with 2 tsp cornflakes, 5 almonds: Club sandwich with tomato, boiled potato, cucumber, ketchup or chutney (No Butter or Mayonnaise) 11AM: Orange or Apple Lunch: 2 thin chapattis, 1 katori yellow dal, Mixed vegetable or any seasonal vegetable cooked in just 1 tsp oil, Curd, Citrus fruit. 4 PM: Tea with murmura or roasted chana 7 PM: Soup with club sandwich or dinner roll. Bedtime: 1 glass milk if hungry For Height Gain: You can increase your height by following these instructions: 1) Diet: A well balanced diet which is rich in calcium, phosphorus, iodine and magnesium is extremely important for proper growth.(Milk, cheese, curd, nutrella, nuts, eggs, chicken. Paneer) 2) A good night’s sleep is absolutely essential not only for our overall well being but our growth also. It is due to the fact that the growth hormone does its job of thickening and lengthening your bones during deep sleep. 3) Exercises: Tadasana: Also known as the mountain pose is very effective as, this asana helps in lengthening your spine. Bhujanga asana is also very effective as it elongates and strengthens our spine. In fact, all the asanas which stretch our spine work wonderfully. Swing from Monkey ladder. 4) Sunlight is one of the most important sources of vitamin D. Vitamin D contributes to your height in the greatest way because of its effect on bone growth. The increase in a person's height occurs because of growth in the long bones of the skeleton. The long bones include most bones in your limbs. The long bones get longer through a process that involves plates or cartilage at the ends of the bones secreting new cells that develop into bone tissue. You get taller throughout your childhood and adolescence, but once adolescence is over nearly all your bones stop growing. Obvious growth in height typically ceases at about the age of 18 in girls.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very thin. I take good diet but its not working. Please give me some tips to get healthy body.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I am very thin. I take good diet but its not working. Please give me some tips to get healthy body.
Change food habites. Add in your daily food. Calcium, vitamines, minirales protein, carbohydrates, sweets, cold drink will help you. You take prosup 1 spoon in a cup of milk in night after dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ulcers in my mouth what is the best ayurvedic treatment for this?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, BDS
Dentist,
Cap bnc one a day local application of metrogyl gel suck on tab bifilac twice daily drink plenty of water take fibrous food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I Have Hyperthyroidism And I M not able to gain weight I am Too Lean I Have body Ache. Ache In my nails. How I will Get relief from pain And How I Ell Put On Weight. My thyroid Was first 8 after taking medicine it z normal till date.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi I Have Hyperthyroidism And I M not able to gain weight I am Too Lean I Have body Ache. Ache In my nails. How I wil...
Hye, thanks for the query. Usually in hyperthyroidism your metabolism is much more than normal and hence your nutrient needs are very high. When your eating habits are poor or not enough it can cause drastic weight loss. Being underweight can be a concern if it's the result of poor nutrition. Here are some healthy ways to gain weight when you're underweight: eat more frequently. When you're underweight, you may feel full faster. Eat five to six smaller meals during the day rather than two or three large meals. Choose nutrient-rich foods. As part of an overall healthy diet, choose whole-grain breads, rice and cereals; fruits and vegetables; dairy products; lean protein sources; and nuts. Don't fill up on diet soda, coffee and other drinks with few calories and little nutritional value. Instead, drink smoothies or healthy shakes. Snack on nuts, dried fruits and fresh fruits. Even when you're underweight, be mindful of excess sugar and fat. An occasional slice of cake or ice cream is fine. But most sweets should be healthy and provide nutrients in addition to calories. Sheera, lassi and chikki are good choices. Exercise, especially strength training, can help you gain weight by building up your muscles. Exercise may also stimulate your appetite.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Mere wife ke per pe sujan rahetahe per dukhte he age 45 time period irregular .Please help

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Please get her urine routine and hemoglobin done to understand exact cause of the selling and start calcium supplements as well.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 18 years old I am suffering from knee ache. what can I do? Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am of 18 years old I am suffering from knee ache. what can I do? Please help me.
Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Problem is stomach problem I tried many tablets but not recover well what can I try ?

CME Course in Diabetes for Family Physicians, Certificate in Child Health , BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My Problem is stomach problem I tried many tablets but not recover well what can I try ?
Have small frequent meals. Avoid large heavy meals. Eat food at fixed duration. Avoid spicy oily food. Drink 10-12 glasses of water everyday. If it still persists you can consult me on-line with detailed symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever, headache and cough and cold from last two days so what would I do to overcome from this.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I am suffering from fever, headache and cough and cold from last two days so what would I do to overcome from this.
Fever as of now take one tablet of paracetamol and take physical rest with adequate water and food intake.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed