Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajeev Kaushik

MD - Internal Medicine

General Physician, Delhi

24 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajeev Kaushik MD - Internal Medicine General Physician, Delhi
24 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rajeev Kaushik
Dr. Rajeev Kaushik is an experienced General Physician in Rohini, Delhi. He has over 24 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MD - Internal Medicine . You can meet Dr. Rajeev Kaushik personally at Dr Rajeev Kaushik in Rohini, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajeev Kaushik and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Internal Medicine - Rohtak University - 1993
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Rajeev Kaushik

291 Pkt C-1Sec-11 Rohini Sector-11 Delhi - 110085Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajeev Kaushik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having frequent headache since four to five days, whenever i'm doing some sort of a physical activity like climbing up stairs or getting up from a seat I get a sudden headache and I a worried about it. What should be done?

MBBS ,MD
Pain Management Specialist, Hyderabad
I am having frequent headache since four to five days, whenever i'm doing some sort of a physical activity like climb...
Don't worry. It could be simple myofascial pain. Take a tab. Paracetamol for 3 days. You will be fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Foods That Diabetics Should Add In Their Diet!

MBBS, Associate Fellow of Industrial Health
General Physician, Chittorgarh
Foods That Diabetics Should Add In Their Diet!

People with diabetes often face a dilemma when deciding which vegetables need to be placed in the plate and which ones they need to stay away from. Glycemic Index (GI) is one factor that helps a diabetic make the right food choices. It helps rate foods on how quickly the carbohydrates present in that food affect the blood sugar levels. It is categorized as high, medium or low GI level. While low GI foods help maintain blood sugar levels, high GI vegetables can raise blood sugar levels exponentially.

Here is a list of vegetables that are excellent to maintain blood sugar levels:

1 . Broccoli

It is considered to be super effective in eliminating diabetes. It contains a compound called sulforaphane which triggers anti-inflammatory processes that control blood sugar level and prevent cardiovascular damage that is a consequence of diabetes.

2 . Carrots

Carrots are always a preferable choice for any meal plan. There have always been numerous reasons to consider them to be an integral part of one’s diet; from treating one’s vision to improving the immune system. 1 cup serving of carrots has nearly 5 grams of carbohydrates. According to a study of Stanford University School of Medicine, carrots help in the prevention of Type 2 diabetes among people who have a genetic possibility of the disease.

3 . Spinach

Spinach is one of the most in demand leafy vegetables. Regular consumption helps keep away a plethora of diseases and make one fit and healthy. It is also excellent for regulating blood sugar levels. Spinach is rich in vitamin K, magnesium, folate, phosphorous, potassium and zinc. It also contains various flavonoids and plant chemicals. All such essential nutrients make it one of the most sought after vegetable for diabetes.

4 . Collard Greens

Collard greens ( or saag) are excellent sources of vitamin C. They help to lower cortisol in the body and reduce inflammation. It also contains a micronutrient called alpha lipoic acid that helps the body in dealing with stress.It also reduces the excess blood sugar level and strengthens the damaged nerves because of diabetic neuropathy.

5 . Red Onions 

Red onions are rich in antioxidants apart from giving an attractive colour to the salads. They are a good source of fibre, potassium and folate that are good for regulating the blood sugar level in addition to curing various heart ailments

4 people found this helpful

How swine flue can be cured? What are the symptoms of swine flu? Please give me some necessary measures and advice?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
How swine flue can be cured? What are the symptoms of swine flu? Please give me some necessary measures and advice?
Hi, The following are the symptoms of swine flu: - Sore throat, - Stuffy nose - Cough - Fever and chills (not always) - Bodyache and headache - Nausea and vomitting - Diarrhoea - Fatigue All these symptoms appear within 1-3 days duration. Once diagnosed, the patient has to be shifted to the hospital where the patient is symptomatically in an isolation ward as it is highly contageous. They may be treated with antivirals like Oseltamivir (Tamiflu) or Zanamivir (Relenza). Please follow these precautions: - Avoid touching nose, eyes or mouth frequently. - Cover your face while coughing or sneezing with a tissue or handkerchief and make sure people around you also follow the same. - Avoid public places, crowded areas and unhygienic conditions as ther is a possibility of catching an infection. - If you are feeling sick, stay back at home and take rest so that you can avoid spreading of the disease and even you can recover fast if you take adequate rest. - In swine flu endemic areas, wear standard Swine flu mask (H-95 mask) which are worn by the doctors and sample collecting technicians. Regular surgical mask which sold in the market like hot cakes are not good enough to prevent the entry of the viruses. - Maintain personnel hygiene by washing your hands before and after eating and after visiting public places.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me n my husband did dry sex without ejaculated sperm but 1 hr before he masturbated but he cleaned his penis. So can I be pregnant? please tell.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Me n my husband did dry sex without ejaculated sperm but 1 hr before he masturbated but he cleaned his penis. So can ...
Dear user. TO CAUSE PREGNANCY on a woman, sperm should be ejaculated inside the vagina or fresh sperm should be inseminated inside the vagina with some means. Pregnancy only happens when other aspects are too satisfied. In the given case, there is no chance of pregnancy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old and from recent days am struggling a lot with headache wt can you sugest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 19 year old and from recent days am struggling a lot with headache wt can you sugest.
Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor My Uric acid is 6.5 (range 3.5 to 7.2)I am having joint pains wrist sometimes pain is shifting I am a vegetarian south indian hyderabad. Can some recommend diet for me with dos and don'ts. I am 76 age and diabetic.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Doctor My Uric acid is 6.5 (range 3.5 to 7.2)I am having joint pains wrist sometimes pain is shifting I am a vegetari...
Avoid-Asparagus,mushroom,spinach,bringal,peas,beans,cauliflower,custard,chichoos,tomatoes,nuts,wine,spice condiments Allowed-Rice,white,cornflakes,bajra,oats. suji,noodles,mixed vegetables, double tonnes milk,some fruits,egg white,black cherry juice, celery seed extract etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son had an abscess which swelled up today and bursted. Even after 5 hours, I still find minor drainage of pus. Is it normal? Will ut stop automatically? Kindly do not call me on the secured number. Mail me/ send me link for answer only.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Don't worry. Let it be drained completely. Also do look if there are other boils or abscess around that area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam I want to ask you about the normal penis size. How much it be? I am unmarried. I am just masturbate. My penis size is 6 inches .when it becomes .that time when the sex desire. Sex times. My penis size is normal or not. Its penis size matters for sex. Can I satisfied my wife with this penis size. .mera penis jb 3 inch ka ho jata hai .jb khata nhi hota. Kya hai normal hai. masturbate create any problems .for marriage time. Plzz. Answer.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Mam I want to ask you about the normal penis size.
How much it be?
I am unmarried. I am just masturbate.
My penis siz...
Normal average size of penis is 5 to 7 inches when erected. Your penis is normal in size. You can satisfy your wife with this penis size. Your penis size of 3 inches during flaccid state is normal. Daily and excessive masturbation creates problems in future married life.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 days can you suggest me what to do for getting relief from it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take Viscodyne D syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have scalp psoriasis since last 3 years and recently when I searched my head then blood came out and at that spot it became a wart. Is it good to remove that wart via laser treatment? Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have scalp psoriasis since last 3 years and recently when I searched my head then blood came out and at that spot i...
Please Warts can be easily removed by Homeopathic medicine Take Styphysagria Q Liquid Homeopathic medicine 10 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My aGE-23, HT-157, WT-65, i am GETTING RIGHT SIDE CHEST PAIN. i am NOT FAT. PLEASE TELL ME WHAT TO DO.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Sir, My aGE-23, HT-157, WT-65, i am GETTING RIGHT SIDE CHEST PAIN. i am NOT FAT. PLEASE TELL ME WHAT TO DO.
Do chest x-ray. Meanwhile take bryonia 30 4-6pills thrice daily for 7 days and consult with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv sex weakness. My penis is nt tight n small in size n less thick. My condition is lyk impotent. please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I hv sex weakness. My penis is nt tight n small in size n less thick. My condition is lyk impotent. please help me.
Reason should be known. Most of the times youngs indulge in fierce masturbation with tight fist excessively causing constriction of vessels of penis hampering blood flow. It should be corrected by use of pure classic ayurveda tila made of valuable herbs n minerals and organic substances in seasame or other high end oils. Neurotonics are added too. Massage helps dilate penile vessels. It's not commonly available. Do not mistake for cheap advertisement sex oils.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting frequent illness for the past 2 years. Digestion has been a big problem for me. I get vomit when I travel even short distances. Now my bones have started to shrink and I am losing skin on my face. I consulted many doctors but they could'nt give me a permanent solution. Can you help me please?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I am getting frequent illness for the past 2 years. Digestion has been a big problem for me. I get vomit when I trave...
Take pantop d daily empty stomach in morning. Half an hour before travelling take tablet avomine and tablet vertin 8. If you have already consulted many doctors and not found a solution, consult a psychiatrist, sometimes anxiety with depression results in poor health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, actually I am in relationship with a girl since 1.5 year. We used to do foreplay for full day or atlest for 4 hours 2 times a month, yesterday first time I tried sex. I am virgin and we both are 26 old. Yesterday when I was doing foreplay my penis was up. But after that when I tried to get it inside {she were stopping and changing position but did not stop me force fully}i was facing problem getting it inside .and after few min it got shrink. Again after sometime I tried again faced problem to get it inside. I was trying machinery position. I felt bad .but fact is that day before yester I masturbated 2 times .means I masturbated 2 times before 10 hours of sex so I lost interest in sex and perform well. And at last try when it got up again and I successfully got it inside after 2 stock only she said it is paining so much. Because I was hard and my penis was up. I did not get cum also because I lost it in masturbate. It was clean. But I got precum when I was rubbing on her ass 1.Problem I faced during this was due to masturbated or due to her body moving movement 2.am I still virgin? 3.will now she not allow me to get inside her .because she felt pain and hard What should I do. How should I take it 4.is it due to her body movement which was not allow me to focus and I lost interest because I was find difficulty to find vagina also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi, actually I am in relationship with a girl since 1.5 year. We used to do foreplay for full day or atlest for 4 hou...
1. problem you faced is due to first time sex..its actually normal at frst time. 2. no. 3. give her homoeopathic medicines to ease pain during sex...it won't pain.. 4.its due to first time ..don't be nervous..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold from last 5 days. I want know which medicine is good for high cold for me. Please refer me a medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, take arsenic alb. 30, 5 drops thrice a day. Alpha cf 2 tabs, thrice a day. B. C. No. 06, 4 tabs every 4 hourly. Take alpha wd, 20 drops with water once daily. Drink warm water at short intervals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel sleepy in the night still I am not able to sleep. My mind think about lots of negative things. Please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please get yourself evaluated properly so that I may assist you in a better way. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want advise with regard to nervous weakness. Whenever I travel I feel pain in the neck and when I take rest I am ok. Is it advisable to take metneurobion regularly. Is this related to b12 deficiency or not.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, as you are saying that you are having neck pain only due to travel so it seems that it is due to exertion and postural and not related to B12 def. Kindly follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports And for B12 vitamin supplement according to me best option is Nutrilite product consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having some stomach pain. How much water I can drink at what intervals. Hot or cold.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having some stomach pain.
How much water I can drink at what intervals.
Hot or cold.
Hello. There are many reason for pain in stomach which could be related to your stomach or liver or kidney or intestine or pancreas or could be some other reason. Kindly elaborate your symptoms, signs and do share reports (if any. W start taking homoeopathic medicine - mag. Phos. 6x/ after every 3 hours for relieving your pain, but get yourself examined and do share more details pertaining to your problem for proper diagnosis and thus treatment. Management including water intake would depend on the kind of problem you are having, so diagnosis becomes an important factor!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having urine problem and white discharge problem from last four years so it means that I am having diabetes.

MD - Homeopathy, Masters Degree of Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am having urine problem and white discharge problem from last four years so it means that I am having diabetes.
HI Darshana, Having urine problem and white discharges doesn't qualified you as a diabetic person, but to rule out diabetics you should get you fasting and post lunch blood sugar level done. Your complaints are related to UTI and leucorrhoea., which is infection so please get yourself check and take proper medication to solve your issue.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(113 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Kashyap

M.D Physician
General Physician
Dr.Rachna Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(2107 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(649 ratings)

Dr. Ritez Kumar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
SHRI RAM HOSPITAL, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(463 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic Masjid Fatehpuri, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment