Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajeev Kapoor

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Rajeev Kapoor General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rajeev Kapoor
Dr. Rajeev Kapoor is a renowned General Physician in Seelampur, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Rajeev Kapoor at Dr. Rajeev Kapoor Clinic in Seelampur, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rajeev Kapoor on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#23, Double Storey, Welcome, Seelampur, Shahdara, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajeev Kapoor

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

As per the article I read on Lybrate, water intake for men (i am 28) should be 3 liters. Is it water intake or fluid intake. Is tea counted as fluid? What are the best time to drink water. Are we not supposed to drink water just after meals?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
As per the article I read on Lybrate, water intake for men (i am 28) should be 3 liters. Is it water intake or fluid ...
Dear sir, divide total water and other liquid diet in 4_8 time. Just after meal taking water is not good. Of course tea is a liquid. But water intake also depends on weather and your personal requirements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old, and I am pcos border line. I have tried walking, running, yoga and gyming also but still my weight is only increasing. What should I do and eat at the same time!

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
pcos increase wt .n vice versa. One thing learn how to relax. what ever u do fr wt control do happily .Chang ur attitude toward ur disease. control of pcos is life long process. take Apcod sachet twice a day fr 3 month
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 13.5 year old. She is little bit allergic n asthmatic and also have thyroid. She is taking medicine Thyronorm 25 mg. And montair 5 for allergies. What should I do.

MD (Hom)
Homeopath, Bangalore
My daughter is 13.5 year old. She is little bit allergic n asthmatic and  also have thyroid. She is taking medicine T...
Dear sir, your daughter is having a problem of allergic rhinitis with thyroid, the people who are having the thyroid complaint they are prone to get the allergic reactions such as skin and respiratory, and she is having a medicine named as thyronorm which is a thyroxine hormone which makes her tsh levels balanced but her gland function becomes lethargic which she needs to continue lifetime. With the homeopathic medicines we make the gland to function properly with out any side effects and reat all the associated symptoms like dryness of thr skin, constipation, allergies, sleeplyness etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having pain in the left part of my body from some days. I'm also suffering from lower abdomen and lower back pain. Can you please guide me what to do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to do sex with my husband but my husband's penis is approximately 9 inch and I have very small vagina and it's hole is also very small. I am afraid of it when my husband will insert in me, it will pain too much to me. Tell me how I can enlarge my vagina hole and can do sex with my husband.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Apply some vaginal lubricant do enough of fore play- kissing, hugging and so on before the actual insertions, vagina will be well prepared to receive the penis. And no pain will be felt, insertion in to vagina from rear side - back side be tried. Good luck do not be afraid, nature will take care of every thing. If vagina can deliver a baby sex will not be a problem.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold for two days. I am always suffer from cold what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds Consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 18 years old sleepness problem, Stress, aggressive, behavior bed, study weak. Kindly suggeste to me what can we do.

MD Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
In adolescence many conditions can present with the above symptoms. Commonly depression, anxiety and rarely early psychosis can present like this. Consult a psychiatrist at the earliest and follow his suggestions. Early treatment will often improve the outcome in such patients. -Dr.Parthasarathy,MD,Psychiatrist Chennai OMR
You found this helpful

Erectile Dysfunction and it's Causes

MS in Sexuality and psychotherapy, PhD - Psychology
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Erectile Dysfunction and it's Causes

&nbsp;

Dr. Sharmila majumdar

Sexologist

Erectile dysfunction: erectile dysfunction, also known as impotence, involves not being able to achieve or maintain enough of an erection to have sex. This is more than just a quality of life issue, though. To sustain an erection, the penis needs to get good blood flow. Erectile dysfunction, therefore, “can be the first sign of significant cardiac or vascular disease,” says Dr. Carson. According to Dr. Carson, studies have shown that the majority of men seen in the emergency room for a cardiac event—such as heart attack or stroke—suffered from erectile dysfunction three to five years earlier.&nbsp;

Treatment for erectile dysfunction involves first determining the underlying cause. This includes dealing with obesity, smoking, cholesterol, and other risk factors for cardiovascular disease.

4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam I hv light pain in my chest sometimes. I checkedup my cholesterol and found 162 out of 170. My triglyceride 277 out of 150 and ldl increasing and hdl decreasing. My weight 82 kg and height 5.5 foot and age 30 years Pls suggest best medicine tips to lower this level of cholesterol. Thanking you.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
Dear sir/madam I hv light pain in my chest sometimes. I checkedup my cholesterol and found 162 out of 170.
My triglyc...
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver as per body needs Food does not alter this. Exercise and well balanced diet will keep you in good health. Enjoy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough some fever before 4 days. After taking medicines fever has gone. But,now I'm suffering from severe cough.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have cough some fever before 4 days. After taking medicines fever has gone. But,now I'm suffering from severe cough.
madam, When coughing, do you get sputum to the mouth. Do you have wheezing. cold, chest pain., breathing problem. Get back to me with details for proper advice. You can consult me online through lybrate
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old man and last 3 day heavy fiver and lugmossan and energy Vic Ness.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 25 year old man and last 3 day heavy fiver and lugmossan and energy Vic Ness.
You should consult a good physician and get investigated for your fever in the meantime you can take tab paracetamol 500mg twice a day for two days to lower your body temperature
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dental Care

BDS
Dentist, Guna

For healthier teeth, flossing daily in a sawing motion is highly recommended. Take the floss to the point where the teeth meet the gums.

You found this helpful

What is the best home made medicine to cure the continuous Head ache and head pain and continuous sweating.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the best home made medicine to cure the continuous Head ache and head pain and continuous sweating.
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner 7. Shirshuladi vajra ras vati 1 tab after lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nowadays medium size wounds with pus in them with pain Are grown up. What the reasons behind it. Give name of medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Clean the wound with normal saline and apply betadine solution and take cp vemox 500 1-1 for five days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with my skin's itching. I want to know blood sugar related with skin. Please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a problem with my skin's itching. I want to know blood sugar related with skin. Please help me.
Hello, kindly tell me 1. Do you have dry skin also? 2. Is this problem is related to any season? 3. is redness also present? 4. which soap you are using? Kindly follow advise given below: 1. Do not use harsh soap 2. You can use Calamine lotion local application for Itching for 3-5 day 3. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4.consult skin specialist if symptom persist or worsen Yes Skin Itching may related with high sugar so you can go for RBS check
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother is a patient of diabetes. How can I handle it. Please tell me full details.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir my mother is a patient of diabetes. How can I handle it. Please tell me full details.
She has to follow the advice given below 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed