Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajeev Bansal

General Physician, Delhi

0 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajeev Bansal General Physician, Delhi
0 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rajeev Bansal
Dr. Rajeev Bansal is an experienced General Physician in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Rajeev Bansal at Goyal Hospital & Urology Centre in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajeev Bansal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Goyal Hospital & Urology Centre

E-4/8, Krishna Nagar, Landmark:-Near Lajpat RAI Chowk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Goyal Hospital & urology Center

E-4/8, Krishna Nagar, Landmark:-Near Lajpat RAI Chowk.Delhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Max Superspeciality Hospital

#108 A, Indraprastha Extension, New DelhiDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Goyal Hospital & urology Center

E-4/8, Krishna Nagar, Landmark:-Near Lajpat RAI Chowk.Delhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajeev Bansal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 38 year old female and suffering from hypo pigmentation on almost my whole body for more than 20 years. These are not itchy but the thigh areas develop rashes and become itchy with sweating. Is this tinea versicolor? Please suggest which mode of treatment I should go for, ayurvedic or allopathic.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a 38 year old female and suffering from hypo pigmentation on almost my whole body for more than 20 years.  These...
Hello. White patches/ dots on your skin are a common type of depigmented skin lesion associated with an infection, allergy, or autoimmune disorder. One common cause of white spots, or hypopigmentation, is a fungal infection of the skin known as tinea versicolor (associated with other symptoms, such as itching or dryness on or around the white patches). This fungal infection is not contagious and can be treated easily with over-the-counter medications. The white spots and patches can also be becuase of deiciency of vitamin D (for which 15-20 minutes of exposure to early morning sunlight without sunscreen is needed, 3-4times a week). Or else they could be idiopathic (i.e., without any cause). Vitiligo is an autoimmune disorder which can be treated completely with homoeopathic medicines, but chances of relapses are also there. Please tell me other symptoms like about sensation on the area, since how long do you have this patch, any family history of white patch, etc. Meantime, you can start with homoeopathic Rx - Cina 1M/ one dose daily at night and Ars. Sulph. Flavum. 200/ twice daily for 20days (as it is safe). Apply a good brand's sunscreen with SPF 40 on the skin (specially the white patches/ spots) 20-30 mintues before getting out under the sunscreen and re-apply it after 3-4 hrs. Again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heart burn pr Roj raat ko chest pain hota hai pls give few advice for weight relief for me.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have heart burn pr Roj raat ko chest pain hota hai pls give few advice for weight relief for me.
Please change your life style do brisk walking daily for at least 30 minutes a day, avoid spicy food and avoid hot beverages like tea or coffee and avoid pain killer tablets.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which test is required to check for impotence in male And how much cost in test please explain in detail Thanking you in advance.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Which test is required to check for impotence in male
And how much cost in test please explain in detail
Thanking you...
Hello, Impotency is the unablity to get an erection during sexual excitement and the unability to inter course during a sexual session. It does not need any test to get it diagnosed. If still you want to go for that perform Doppler test for penis, it will cost around 2500. However if you are asking for infertility (unable to produce kids irrespective of sexual performance) you should go for semen analysis test. It will cost around 600-800.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

respected Dr. Sometimes I face from some chest paining problem. I really can't recognise what type of pain it is. It's paining inside the left side of my chest together with back pain also at same left side. During this time I am also facing from some breathing problem. Apart from that If I take rest for few moments or drink some water or rud my back I feel much better from that pain. Pls help me to recognise what type of pain it is. And suggest me what should I do or not to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
respected Dr. Sometimes I face from some chest paining problem. I really can't recognise what type of pain it is. It'...
First thing is you are not suffering from heart or lung problem. So don't worry. The things you are doing to relieve your pain and you get relief from your pain suggests that it is simple diversion of mind from the pain. The so called pain is from anxiety and worry. Therefore relax and find out the cause of stress that is giving rise to your 'chest pain'.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age 13 twins, she has breathing problem using asthalin pump, she is no growing properly her weight20 kg wt will do any suggestion about this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My daughter age 13 twins, she has breathing problem using asthalin pump, she is no growing properly her weight20 kg w...
Hello, she is not growing properly because she is suffering from asthma .You should opt Homoeopathic treatment . Homeopathic remedies for asthma are very effective and can cure asthma permanently . Homeopathic medicines are natural medicines and work by moderating our immune system which usually becomes overreactive in asthma . But i need to know more symptoms related to you as a whole.so that i can make totality of symptoms and prescribe you a better medicine. in the mean time take Ars alb 30, 3 drops once daily and BC No. 02, 5 tabs thrice daily. Revert me with more symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old female , I have pcod problem so I am gaining weight my height is 5.7 and weight 89 kgs I have irregular periods also please suggest me a good diet.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 32 years old female , I have pcod problem so I am gaining weight my height is 5.7 and weight 89 kgs I have irreg...
Hello, As you have PCOS, you should follow a healthy and balanced diet and a routine exercise regime. Your diet should include fresh fruits and vegetables, green leafy vegetables, foods with low glycemic index, vitamin A, D, E, C, B1, B2, B3, B6, B12, folic acid, magnesium, iron, zinc, chromium, selenium and manganese supplements. Avoid eating soy products, dairy products and foods with saturated, hydrogenated and transfats.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to increase the size of the penis. If yes tell the process or the medicine to increase the size of penis.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Is it possible to increase the size of the penis. If yes tell the process or the medicine to increase the size of penis.
Yes homeopathic medicine will help you to increase penis size without any side effect. Take a complete treatment for complete cure.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. I am a 20 years old boy. my problem is that I have not been getting proper stool pressure in morning when I wake up since last 4 months and it has been irritating, its not like constipation as far I feel, I also referred to some doctor but problem is as it is.. Please suggest any home remedies.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello doc.
I am a 20 years old boy. my problem is that I have not been getting proper stool pressure in morning when ...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old I have the problem of neck pain I had use many pain relief but I do not got any relief.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 21 years old I have the problem of neck pain I had use many pain relief but I do not got any relief.
Do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 7 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist apply hot and cold water fomentation for thrice a day for 6 days regularly do revert for further assistance best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is 57 years female from Kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take (GLIMEPIRIDE 2 mg + METFORMIN 500 mg) after breakfast & METFORMIN 500 mg after dinner) & 10 iu insulin overnight ,fasting 80, PP 287 measured today. I want to know can I take glimepiride 2 mg+ metformin 1000 me twice a day to lower the glucose level. For the last 1 year, I'm seeing that my fasting glucose level is under 100, but PP is above 200. More over what is the difference will be in result if a patient take GLIMEPIRIDE 2 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg instead of GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
This is 57 years female from Kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take (GLIMEPIRIDE 2 mg + METFORMIN 500 mg) after breakfast & ME...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. As mentioned your FBG is fine (93 mg), but PP is definitely high. The reason for fasting being low is the Insulin dosage being taken at night. You need to reduce the post lunch glucose level. So you may look at increasing only Glimepiride dosage rather than taking two tablets of double dose of both (glimiperide + Metformin). That may become excess. If you have any specific questions please do come back. You should target PP <100 mg (as is now), PP 150 to 170 mg HbA1c%<6.8.8. Apart from tablets diet restriction and exercise also have to be looked at. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now a days I feel that my nose is very much sensitive or feeling itching in my nose. What I do.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
Now a days I feel that my nose is very much sensitive or feeling itching in my nose. What I do.
This is temporary phase as per your details, and take some anti allergic to get recovery and start taking fresh fruits with its pulp as this only would help you in getting proper hydration in your nose as nose gets moist and this itching thing gets over, dried up secretion in nose will lead to itching so keep hydrated yourself with iron rich diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough. Sometimes my chest pain whenever I cough. Soooo what shall I do from this painful cough & chest pain?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am suffering from dry cough. Sometimes my chest pain whenever I cough. Soooo what shall I do from this painful coug...
Hi take following medicines bryonia 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gastric infection symptom? Have to clear Gastric infection. Because whn ever fever came for me ,that time stomach pain came. What should i do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Gastric infection symptom? Have to clear Gastric infection.
Because whn ever fever came for me ,that time stomach pai...
Got your pain n concern as of now so many young fellows due to night shifts n night life fall in Gastritis caused by dietary pattern so please spare 3-4 hrs betn dinner n sleep. Have warm Buttermilk. Pomogrenate and share your recent reports feel free to communicate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel like puking all the time. After having lunch or dinner and also due to certain smell like smell of oily food. I don't puke but I get that feeling.Please tell.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I feel like puking all the time. After having lunch or dinner and also due to certain smell like smell of oily food. ...
Dear lybrate user, you may take colchicum 30 three drops in water thrice a day for two days and let me know the results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In 6 Month pregnancy What medicine should take for cough and cold. Also feel weakness.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Sitopaladi churna is very safe medicine during pregnancy, it should be given 2 grams with honey three times a day. Khadiradi vati 2 tablets three times a day can also chewed for cough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache for the last few days. It goes off when l remain engaged in work but surfaces as soon as l sit idle. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have headache for the last few days. It goes off when l remain engaged in work but surfaces as soon as l sit idle. ...
take tab. paracetamol for headache. take plenty of water .avoid stress,oily food, there are many causes for headache.to find out causes do few tests cbc,lipid profile, blood sugar.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, this is safe and I have a big problem facing from so long, my penis size is just 5 inches, and please tell me how to increase its size.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hello doctor, this is safe and I have a big problem facing from so long, my penis size is just 5 inches, and please t...
Penis grows slowly till 12 years and then grows rapidly till 19 to 20 years and then stops growing. It's size is determined by genetics/ hereditary and early hormonal influence. So it s size cannot be changed after 20 years. What is your size in flaccid and erect state? Also dont compare yours with African race or some European race wherein males have huge sized penis. Asian race like Japanese and others have smaller ones than Indians as an average, so be happy with your size and size does not determine happiness, performance and other things count.There are many websites claiming oils and tablets to do the trick, they all swindle money with no use. Women are not as bothered bout their partners size than men, they like the performance and how you satiate them rather. All the best
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left hand little finger bone joint was broken and it was treated well for 2 days and I removed the bandage for 4 days as it caused allergy to my hand. What will be my chance of recovery even if it is treated from right now?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My left hand little finger bone joint was broken and it was treated well for 2 days and I removed the bandage for 4 d...
The conservative management would be to keep ice in that inflamed area. Apply ice for the pain to get subsided immediately. You can redo the bandage again so that the healing would be more quicker. You can add protein in the diet which will help you to have quicker healing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my throat was full of pain and wounded badly. Please give reason and medicines for this.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir my throat was full of pain and wounded badly. Please give reason and medicines for this.
It may be due to Pharyngitis or may be due to ulcer in mouth Avoid sour/salty spicy/ very hot/ chilled food Medication can be started after personal consultation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed