Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rajeev Anand

Nephrologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajeev Anand Nephrologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rajeev Anand
Dr. Rajeev Anand is an experienced Nephrologist in Rohini, Delhi. He is currently practising at Avantika Multispeciality Hospital in Rohini, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rajeev Anand on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajeev Anand

Avantika Multispeciality Hospital

#A168, Pocket 00, Sector 2, Rohini. Landmark:Next to Polstar Play Home, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajeev Anand

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diabetic my hba1c is 9.5 to 5.8 without medicine my urinalysis report is normal but only erythrocytes show 10 my urine protein is negative my serum creatinine is 0.89 can only erythrocytes show CKD.

MS - General Surgery, MCh Urology
Urologist, Hyderabad
I am diabetic my hba1c is 9.5 to 5.8 without medicine my urinalysis report is normal but only erythrocytes show 10 my...
Respected Sir 1.Presence of RBC`s more than 3/hpf is abnormal. 2.There are many causes of presence of RBC`s in urine: a.UTI, b. Renal or ureteric calculi 3.Please get an Ultrasound of the KUB done to rule out the cause of hematuria. Hope this helps Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! My father who is nearly 64 years old is suffering from blood in urine he did many kinds of test everything is normal but in his usg reports the impression is written "Bilateral Renal parenchymal" though I have consulted an urologist they are saying its normal and gave a medicine "Dutos" but the problem is still on. Can you please explain what is this and how can it be cured. Please Help.

MCh(Minimally Invasive & Robotic Surgery), MS - Surgical, MBBS
General Surgeon, Guwahati
Hi! My father who is nearly 64 years old is suffering from blood in urine he did many kinds of test everything is nor...
Kindly note that there is a difference between BLOOD in the urine (Haematuria) and RED COLOURED urine (high coloured. If the urine report is not showing RBC finding, then its nothing to worry. As far as B/L renal parenchymal disease is concerned, it is expected to get some changes at 64 yr, but GFR is important. He might require nephro protective medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine coming in every half an hour. Please give me solution for this disease. How to stop these kind of problem which is facing from 2 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Urine coming in every half an hour. Please give me solution for this disease. How to stop these kind of problem which...
For your age excessive urination could be due to 1. Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2. Urinary tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5. Diabetes mellitus/diabetes inspidus, hypertension, 6. Stress/anxiety/nervousness, 7. Do urine re/me, blood sugar testing, take usg kub, and consult urologist for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe pain on extreme left of my abdomen and above the belly button. Recently I was diagnosed with duodenal ulcer, urine infection and very minute stone like particles in left kidney. This pain is related to which of the above and what should I have to reduce it.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have severe pain on extreme left of my abdomen and above the belly button. Recently I was diagnosed with duodenal u...
According to the location u hav mentioned,looking like from Duodenal ulcer..but that will be depended on the diet nature&intake too.For this complaint&renal stones also,u can get Homeo T/t well without side effects;but u neeed to stick&follow up regularly with check ups to assess properly.&While geting T/t u need to follow few health tips which will help to mmake u free from these sufferings&will help to boost up stamina.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A friend of mine is going through some issue with his urine discharge. Instead of urine, puss kind of liquid discharge takes place. What are the possible reasons for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
A friend of mine is going through some issue with his urine discharge. Instead of urine, puss kind of liquid discharg...
Please Give him and his wife/partner Tab FAS KIT 2 packs One kit for each Take according to instructions on pack Reconsult after 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my urinary bladder nerves. Somewhere it is swallowing on my left side. Sometimes I faced irritation in my bladder or feel like displaced of whole system.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have problem in my urinary bladder nerves. Somewhere it is swallowing on my left side. Sometimes I faced irritation...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting Frequent urination and burning sensation. Blood in urine. Can't make out its periods or something else. Because my periods date is 13 days later.

MS General Surgery, DNB( Urology)
Urologist, Jamshedpur
I am getting Frequent urination and burning sensation. Blood in urine. Can't make out its periods or something else. ...
Get your urine R/e and C/s done Start an antibiotic Consult local urologist Blood in urine has to be taken seriously.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I am female 18 year old. I feel burning after urin for 5-10 min. But It disappear for few days after taking green coconut water, and again come after few days. I feel vomiting sometimes also.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Doctor, I am female 18 year old. I feel burning after urin for 5-10 min. But It disappear for few days after taking g...
You may take Homoeopathic Medicine Staphysagria 30 one dose... It is advisable to consult properly for better results..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I go out in the day time. I got yellow pee. What's the solution of it? Is this happening for sunlight heat or something else? Please suggest me some precaution of it. Thank u.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Whenever I go out in the day time. I got yellow pee. What's the solution of it? Is this happening for sunlight heat o...
This could be due to concentrated urine because of inadequate intake of water. Drink 10-12 glass of water daily. If yellow colour persist consult doctor for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I waked up in morning & wnet fr urine. During passing my urine burning sensation occurred in penis from where urine cones out. Do I need to see the doctor urgently or I should wait and observe it? Why did it happened. This is first time I got burning sensation.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
I waked up in morning & wnet fr urine. During passing my urine burning sensation occurred in penis from where urine c...
You must have used spicy or hot food last day. Drink lots of water and fresh fruit juice. Wait for a day, otherwise consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(17 ratings)

Dr. A.K. Bhalla

DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(84 ratings)

Dr. Sunil Prakash

FISN, FISPD, MD - General Medicine, MBBS, DM
Nephrologist
BLK Super Speciality Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ramesh Hotchandani

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist
Hots Medicare, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(33 ratings)

Dr. Yogesh Kumar Chhabra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist
Max Multi Speciality Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Sanjiv Saxena

DNB (Nephrology), MD, MBBS
Nephrologist
Pushpawati Singhania Research Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Vikram Kalra

DM - Nephrology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Rockland Hospital, 
600 at clinic
Book Appointment