Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rajat Kant Jain

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajat Kant Jain General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rajat Kant Jain
Dr. Rajat Kant Jain is a popular General Physician in Karkardooma, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Rajat Kant Jain personally at Deepak Memorial Hospital in Karkardooma, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajat Kant Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajat Kant Jain

Deepak Memorial Hospital

#5, Institutional Area, Vikas Marg Extension, Karkardooma. Landmark: Opp to Hargovind Bus Stop, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajat Kant Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is 62 year old he is suffering from diabetes from last 4 year and he is taking continuous medicines everyday .It is in control, however is it curable please advise. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is 62 year old he is suffering from diabetes from last 4 year and he is taking continuous medicines everyda...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. Diabetes mellitus is a disease occurring due to deficiency of insulin plus there is also resistance to its action. It can only be controlled by taking proper medication, plus diet control and regular exercise. There is NO CURE. It has to be treated for lifetime. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24 years. Pacemaker is implanted in my body. So do my lifespan will decrease with this device. What are the precautions I have to take? Will I suffer any cardiac attack? Looking forward for a positive reply asap.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My age is 24 years. Pacemaker is implanted in my body. So do my lifespan will decrease with this device. What are the...
Please understand that pacemaker is simply a device to provide help to your faulty natural electrical conduction system and nothing else. I donot know why you needed a pacemaker at the age of 24 hrs, but I am assuming it was due to some congenital electrical conduction system related failure. It has no risk of leading to a heart attack or reducing your lifespan. Just ensure that you stay in routine follow up of your treating cardiologist so that they can routinely examine your pacemaker functions and get a echo done 6 monthly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls check the report and tell me I have sugar FF is 123 and pp is 160. Now BP is normal. Tyorid is seem to be normal. My weight is 108 kg severing in leg and hand also. Filing giddiness and body pain always. Pls advice.

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Pls check the report and tell me I have sugar FF is 123 and pp is 160. Now BP is normal. Tyorid is seem to be normal....
Get Hbanc done which shows 3 month average sugar level on which your treatment will be decided. With fasting and pp reports you need life style modification like reduce weight and avoid sugars. Incraese physical activity.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hemoglobin reading is 12.3. The normal range is 12 to 17. I am a pure vegetarian. What should do to bring it within the normal range.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My hemoglobin reading is 12.3. The normal range is 12 to 17. I am a pure vegetarian. What should do to bring it withi...
hello sir ur hb is normal if u want increase hb take high iron diet. like beetroot, carrot , spinach , leafy veg, amla, dates, khajur, pomegranate , . have small and frequent meals. don't skip ur breakfast and meals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hi, welcome most causes of sleeplessness are due to wrong habits and the good news is that it is very very easy to cure them 1. You have to first have a natural circadian rhythm a. Try to go to sleep and get up at the same time every day. B. And wake at the same time 2. Food a. Do not take coffee or tea after 6 pm b. Milk can be taken 3. Light a. Cover the windows and doors with curtains and avoid light b. Avoid watching tv lying in bed c. Avoid mobile phones / tablets 4. Exercise a. Walk for 45 minutes after dinner b. Take a bath after that hope you found the answer helpful. Try the above simple techniques for two weeks and let me know how much you have improved take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chronic gastritis with out h. Pylori from last one what diet I should take.

M. Ch., FEBS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Liver Transplant Surgeon, Delhi
I am suffering from chronic gastritis with out h. Pylori from last one what diet I should take.
Avoid tea coffee & aerated drinks, avoid oily & spicy food, have more of fresh fruits & green vegetables, drinking plenty of water will also help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Abhay and 5 day to fever and I'll not Madison effect but not recover tu me please help fully advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am Abhay and 5 day to fever and I'll not Madison effect but not recover tu me please help fully advice.
Hello, First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old male. Secondary sexual character is not well developed. Facial hairs are rare. Voice not deepening. Penis is 4" in erect. And physically I'm looking lean. Bone mass and muscle mass not increasing but my weight is 71 kg. Height 180 cm. Is this delayed puberty. I masturbate daily from age 15. Now I am having only 25% interest in sexual desire. During erection penis is paining. Now I masturbate once in a week. What s the main reason for under developed secondary characters.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am a 21 years old male. Secondary sexual character is not well developed. Facial hairs are rare. Voice not deepenin...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. These problems are not due to masturbation. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients etc. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please tell me how exactly a condom is used and what is to be applied on our penis or condom before using it? Please give some useful facts about it. Like necessary information. N my gf complains about the taste wad do I do? And my dick feels different in feeling wise after I remove the condom. Wad do I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Can you please tell me how exactly a condom is used and what is to be applied on our penis or condom before using it?...
Condom to be applied and rolled upwards only over the erected penis and quality is for you to decide and wash your penis after the sexual act is over
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sexologist, I do not understood. What is hygiene. How make good hygiene. Please give such ideas in anal sex.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Dear sexologist, I do not understood. What is hygiene. How make good hygiene. Please give such ideas in anal sex.
- Make sure you go to the bathroom a couple of hours before, then shower and clean yourself well. You can use an enema if you are totally paranoid, but if you prepare as I mention here, that's probably overkill. - Have him slowly work a lubricated finger into you. I said SLOWLY. Get used to having something in there, moving around and such. When YOU are ready, have him use a second finger. Go as slow as you need to in order to be comfortable. If you get to the point where he can move his fingers around a bit without any discomfort, and hopefully with a bit of pleasure, then he can try his penis. - He needs to agree, and be absolutely clear, that if you tell him to stop, he will STOP moving immediately, and if you tell him to pull out, he will pull out immediately. YOU control the show here. For most girls, the first time, even done right, is such a new sensation that it's hard for the girl to know what to think. If you followed my steps and went slowly, there shouldn't be much if any pain, but the sensation will still be new and different, and you might need some time to get used to it. Usually, by the second or third time, the girl starts to enjoy it (she grows used to the sensation, and isn't as stressed about it, and so can start to enjoy it), and then, she will usually ask for it from time to time when she's in the mood. Trust with your partner is KEY. You must be able to trust him that he will follow your instructions, including stopping and pulling out if you tell him to. If you can trust him, you'll be able to relax, and that makes a HUGE difference in how you will find the experience. Make sure he knows that this is NOT like p*rn; he can't just ram it in you and have you love it. He's got to work at it too, and make some sacrifices of his own in the beginning. Hope this all is enough for understanding hygiene.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Pushpanjali Medical Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(26 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(1787 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(1484 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(223 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment