Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raj Kumar Lalwani

Endocrinologist, Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Raj Kumar Lalwani Endocrinologist, Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Raj Kumar Lalwani
Dr. Raj Kumar Lalwani is an experienced Endocrinologist in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. You can visit him at Max Hospital-Shalimar Bagh in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Raj Kumar Lalwani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#FC - 50, C & D Block, Shalimar Bagh. Landmark : Near Toyata & Nissan Showroom, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have high thyroid 18. Besides medicine how can I control it. What would be my diet. Help me.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Mr. lybrate-user, If STH is 18 mU/ L then adequate dose of thyroxine has to be taken to supplement the daily need, otherwiae all the symptoms will continue to be present. The exact dose of thyroxine depends on TSH, T4 level, body weight and sex of the person. By taking adequate dose one can control TSH very well. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful

I understand that eating right amount of foods at the right time will help in not getting infected with diabetes. But please tell me does sugar is the main culprit in getting diabetes, If not than how much sugar is enough for a person to not get diabetes. Is bitter gourd help in controlling blood sugar level in body, and if yes than how much quantity should be taken.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I understand that eating right amount of foods at the right time will help in not getting infected with diabetes. But...
Diabetes is not due to sugar eating but it is a metabolic disorder of protein carbohydrates and protein and due to deficiency or inaction of insulin. So best is change your life style. Diet pattern.
1 person found this helpful

I have a high Tsh level with normal T3 and t4 levels. 3 tests at 3 month intervals gave 19.32, 22.03, 11.57. The doctor suggested me to use thyronorm 25mg tabs. Do I need to use these for life long or are these ranges normal, for past 1 years I have gained around 8 kgs of weight. Is this related to my thyroid problem.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Please give current tsh and t3, t4 levels. If you have gained weight, means there is presence of hypothyroidism. To confirm whether there is hypothyroidism or not please give current test results.

My TSH result came 5.57 its risk factor or its okay?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My TSH result came 5.57 its risk factor or its okay?
your tsh is high. HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.

6 months pregnant. GCT is 181. Fasting Sugar is 78. Constant pain in lower abdomen. Constant body aches.

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
6 months pregnant. GCT is 181.
Fasting Sugar is 78.
Constant pain in lower abdomen. Constant body aches.
Gct of 181 needs to be reconfirmed by a formal GTT done at 0; 1 hr ;2 hr her symptoms unrelated to high sugars. Could be a vitamin D deficiency.
1 person found this helpful

I am 56 in age, my sugar fasting is 128, is it in boarder line or I should medicine and precaution ?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
You should not start medicines at the first instance. Try to cut down weight if overweight. Do regular exercise. Avoid oily and carbohydrate rich food. Repeat blood sugar after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful

I am 58 years old - very active, exercise daily, last one month I have been experiencing pain directly below my left heel, specially in the morning when I get up from bed - and then after my morning walk it is normal. I am diabetic, my fasting is anything from 170 -180 and PP is 195 -200 on an average. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 58 years old - very active, exercise daily, last one month I have been experiencing pain directly below my left ...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Causticum 200 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update with the feedback.
3 people found this helpful

I saw some advertisements regards diabetic curable tablets ime 9. Please let me know this is recommendable for my father, his age is 50 years. His fbs is 132 and ppbs is 209.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I  saw some advertisements regards diabetic curable tablets ime 9. Please let me know this is recommendable for my fa...
Mr. Lybrate-user, please understand clearly that diabetes once diagnosed is not curable. Because it is a disease caused either because of deficiency of insulin or resistance to its action or both. So unless drugs which help in producing insulin (oral anti diabetic - modern medicines) or insulin injections are given there is no way of controlling diabetes. So called cures are a falls propaganda. World over a lot of research is going on to find out a cure for this disease, but so far no success. If some one has made such a drug he/ she would be eligible for nobel prize. There are close to 7 crore diabetes mellitus patients in india. Had there been cure possible then things would have been totally different. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

My father is 67 years . He is having sugar. He is suffering from tooth cavities, can he extract the tooth ? We are scared because of sugar. Pls advise.

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
My father is 67 years . He is having sugar. He is suffering from tooth cavities, can he extract the tooth ? We are sc...
yes extraction can be done when his sugar level is under control Secondly see if the teeth can be saved either by some filling or root canal type of procedures
1 person found this helpful

What is the best treatment for diabetes?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the best treatment for diabetes?
first and foremost ,take your medicines regularly ●Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday..Avoid skipping meals ●Include high fibre foods at each meal e.g. legumes(beans/lentils ),nuts(almonds,walnut),eggs etc ●Take fruit as a healthy snack e.g. apples,pears,papaya,mausami,jamun,guava ●Try to avoid –grapes,mango,bananas,jackfruit(cheeku) ●Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal ●Reduce the fat intake,friedfoods,cakes,pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil  ●Include healthy foods like daliya,oats ●Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day ●stay away from especially labelled diabetic foods(they are of no benefit),and saturated fats  ●Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets ●If so desire can take sugarfree as sugar substitute for sweetening purposes
6 people found this helpful

I'm recently suffering from hypothyroid and taking thyronorm 25 mg for the past one month. Now I have noticed that i'm losing a lot of hair from my scalp. What supplements can I take to get rid of this?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I'm recently suffering from hypothyroid and taking thyronorm 25 mg for the past one month. Now I have noticed that i'...
Loosing hair may happen if hypothyroidism is not checked. Since you are on thyronorm, there may be some other reasons for hair fall. You may consult a skin specialist for the same. Please check your tsh levels after next 2 - 3 weeks and levels are still high you may have to increase the dose of thyronorm.
5 people found this helpful

I am not sure if I have a thyroid problem. My test result showed the value slightly under the normal range. Is it a matter of concern ?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
First of all you need to be sure whether you have problem or not. You need to provide detail information about your medical history in order to suggest you further. You can consult with me regarding further management with latest thyroid function test reports.

I am 64 years woman having thyroid fnac and usg swelling left neck suggesting fat left lobe 27.4 x 11.4 x 8.8 mm isthrnus 2.2 mm enlarged umblicated heterogeneous.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 64 years woman having thyroid fnac and usg swelling left neck suggesting fat left lobe 27.4 x 11.4 x 8.8 mm isth...
you may consult to surgeon to remove that. where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.

I am having thyroid and I am taking tablets. I have 15 months baby. I have lot of hair fall and I am not healthy I feel. I will get tired by end of the day. I am working women and I will forget soon anything.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Is the dosage of thyroxine adequate that has to be chucked, then get hologram done to see if you have anemia.

I have checked my waist it was 44 inch. I am diabetic and my weight is 70 kg. My age is 26. My hba1c is 4.9.fasting 90 and postprandial 140. I take glucophage once daily.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have checked my waist it was 44 inch. I am diabetic and my weight is 70 kg. My age is 26. My hba1c is 4.9.fasting 9...
Mr. lybrate-user, Your blood glucose levels are really very well maintained and even HbA1c%. I am not very sure whether you actually are diabetic. Criteria for diagnosing diabetes are: 1) Normal: FBS 70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg / 100 ml & HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 - 199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes:FBS 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c % 6.5 and above. You may be in a pre-diabetes stage, which can be reversed to normal or one can prevent or delay progressing it to diabetes, by adapting a modified lifestyle. Which means avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, sweet corn syrup containing food products and highly processed foods. Maintain normal weight. Waist not more than 90 cms. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful

I am suffering from diabetes since 2008. My blood sugar level always under control by taking allopathy medicine. But my weight lost severely from 75 kg to 55 kg. please Tell me any ayurveda remind to control my blood sugar and regain my lost health.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from diabetes since 2008. My blood sugar level always under control by taking allopathy medicine. But ...
Mr. lybrate-user, If diabetes is not detected early and high glucose levels remain for long time, then patients lose glucose through urine, which invariably results in unexplained weight loss, loss of energy, tiredness and early fatigue. Once blood glucose is well controlled, then weight stabilises, energy level returns to normal and person feels fairly healthy and active. In your communication there is no mention of actual current blood glucose levels (Fasting & PP) and HbA1c% and also about the drugs being taken. As regards alternate therapy to control blood glucose, unfortunately a lot of falls claims are made by various people saying they can control blood glucose effectively or cure it completely. But nothing really happens. Only option for you is to stick to current therapy and ensure that glucose levels are well within the prescribed limit. Ideally fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Then only it is considered as well controlled diabetes. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful

Hello sir, Recently done my basic tests. There are two things which are not meeting with normal range. 1. RBC Count. 5.33 mill/mm3 2. Serum Triglyceride. 190 mg/DL I would be highly obliged to give me direction.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, Recently done my basic tests. There are two things which are not meeting with normal range.
1. RBC Count. ...
Single figures of any investigations report do not always give diagnosis of a disease. Signs and symptoms, history, physical examination other investigations support for diagnosis. Do not take tension. You are very normal dear. Regards.
1 person found this helpful

What types of foods should be avoided by a diabetic?

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
What  types  of  foods should  be  avoided  by a diabetic?
Diabetics should avoid coffee drinks, bakery products, fried foods, nachos, deep fried chinese, added sugar, french fries, fried chicken, all canned and processed foods, doughnuts, baked foods, frozen meals, regular soft drinks, pizza and junk foods, white rice, refined flour completely.
2 people found this helpful

My Trlldothyronine (T3) is 0.94 normal range is 0.60-1.81 Total thyroxine (T4) is 5.43 TSH is4. 03 l am talking thyronorm 25 mg from 1 year is it correct my body has too late much pain my calostrol level is also high please advise.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My Trlldothyronine (T3) is 0.94 normal range is 0.60-1.81 Total thyroxine (T4) is 5.43 TSH is4. 03 l am talking thyro...
Lybrate-user, your thyroid hormone levels and tsh are fairly normal. Therefore thyronorm 25 mcg per day appears to be helping you. You are having grade 1 obesity with 30.35 kgs/bmi (normal <23 kg/m2). That may be one of the reasons for cholesterol being high. To reduce that you will have to control your diet, avoid deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items and items made of maida or with other refined flours. Daily 1 hour's walking is essential for reducing the weight. Your ideal body weight should be 61 kgs, hence your diet should be calculated to give calories based on that weight. That will help in weight reduction as well as normalising cholesterol. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed