Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Raj Kumar Lalwani

Endocrinologist, Delhi

800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Raj Kumar Lalwani Endocrinologist, Delhi
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Raj Kumar Lalwani
Dr. Raj Kumar Lalwani is a renowned Endocrinologist in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. He is currently practising at P.G. Medical Center in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Raj Kumar Lalwani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Raj Kumar Lalwani

P.G. Medical Center

90/58B, G.F , Malviya Nagar. Landmark: Near Madan Mohan Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raj Kumar Lalwani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir I have DIABETES. And I feel painful. Mujhe joints par (FUNSI) bahot zyada nikal rahi hai, aur mai AYURVEDIC MEDICINE (IME-9) use kar raha hoo 1 month se, mujhe nahi lagta koi fayda ho raha hai, please bataye mai kya karu sir.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Dear sir I have DIABETES. And I feel painful. Mujhe joints par (FUNSI) bahot zyada nikal rahi hai, aur mai AYURVEDIC ...
Whatever system of medicine you follow that is your choice. But you simply can test your fasting pp sugar hba1c to know whether treatment is working are not.
3 people found this helpful

Recently sugar to my wife age 41. fasting 130 and after food 170. Not taking any medicine. Pl. Suggest some medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Recently sugar to my wife age 41. fasting 130 and after food 170. Not taking any medicine. Pl. Suggest some medicine.
Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels mentioned (particularly PP 170 mg) is showing a pre-diabetes state. Before starting any medication please check HbA1c% and come back. Usually if fasting glucose is between 108 to 125 mg & PP 141 to 199 mg it is considered as pre-diabetes. Also if HbA1c% <6,5. In such situation it is necessary to adapt a modified lifestyle with restricted diet intake, avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, pastries, junk foods, bakery items and foods made from maida. Also avoid sweetened aerated drinks. Plus exercise regularly for over one hour a day and maintain near normal weight. So please first check HbA1c% and then come back. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines no prescriptions are allowed. So if you seek treatment then will have to come in a private conversation with all the details. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I am 20 years old girl and i'm a hypothyroid patient, i'm taking medicine both homeopathic and allopathic I used to lose weight first frequently but past 4 months i'm not able to lose weight, trying everything workout, dieting what to do ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 20 years old girl and i'm a hypothyroid patient, i'm taking medicine both homeopathic and allopathic I used to l...
In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.

My Mother In Law having blood sugar and many times she is suffered with eye wound. What is the particular reason for these frequent damage on eye. Local ophthalmologist says it is damaged with nail, but I think so it was happened with her. So, kindly suggest what we should do for this kind of cause?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My Mother In Law having blood sugar and many times she is suffered with eye wound. What is the particular reason for ...
Get her outside more and ask her to walk more . let she involve more physical activity which will increase blood circulation and which increases the sleeping time. automatically it will resolve.

I am 70 years old and suffering from Diabetics-2 type since last 5 yrs. I also suffer from erectile dysfunction, a side effect of the diabetics. Please suggest Homeopathic medicines.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 70 years old and suffering from Diabetics-2 type since last 5 yrs. I also suffer from erectile dysfunction, a si...
Acid phos 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects do not take more days without my consent.
2 people found this helpful

I am a diabetic and I want know why there is loos of erection to diabetic patients. What measures they should take that will help them to have proper erection.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a diabetic and I want know why there is loos of erection to diabetic patients.
What measures they should take th...
To avoid any sexual problem or erection problem, you should keep your diabetes under control. If your blood sugar are on higher side for persistent period than the blood supply to the penis is affected which will affect your erection.
1 person found this helpful

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Vijayawada
get your HBA1C checked every 3 months.......
6 people found this helpful

Hi doctor my current TSH is 6.5 and T3 and T4 are normal, I have been taking thyrox 50 mg for last 5 months, I started this medicine when my TSH vale was 10, two months back it was 4.5 but now again it has increased and reported at 6.5 T3 and T4 are normal please suggest further action plan thanks a lot in advance, I am also observing hair thickness and falling issue from one month.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi doctor my current TSH is 6.5 and T3 and T4 are normal, I have been taking thyrox 50 mg for last 5 months, I starte...
Mr. lybrate-user, When on treatment for hypothyroidism, it is necessary to bring TSH down to 3 to 4 mU/L, then only one will be freem from all the troublesome symptoms. Hence, if TSH is 6.5 mU/L, then it should be reduced to the value mentioned above. Therefore, there is a need to increase the dose of thyroxine being taken now. After increasing the dose TSH should be checked 6 weeks later to see if desired level is reached. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mudit Sabharwal

PG Fellowship In Diabetes, PGC in Diabeties, DFM, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Vimhans PrimaMed Super Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(1282 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
National Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(245 ratings)

Dr. Aastha Gupta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist
Apollo Spectra Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(40 ratings)

Dr. Vishal Garg

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - General Medicine, Certificate Course in Management of Thyroid Disorder, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Jeewan Mala Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(27 ratings)

Dr. Rajesh Kesari

Diploma In Diabetology, MD - Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Total Care Control Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. C M Batra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - Endocrinology, Diabetes, Metabolism, DCH
Endocrinologist
Apollo Hospital - Sarita Vihar, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment