Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Raj Chakarvarthy

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Raj Chakarvarthy Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Raj Chakarvarthy
Dr. Raj Chakarvarthy is a popular Gynaecologist in Punjabi Bagh, Delhi. You can visit her at Dr Raj Chakarvarthy's Clinic in Punjabi Bagh, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Raj Chakarvarthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Raj Chakarvarthy's Clinic

H.No-38, Road No. 61, Punjabi Bagh WestNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raj Chakarvarthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mujhe period 23 ko aya tha abhi 5 days upar ho gye pahle toh date se 3-4 din pahle hi a jata tha lekin is baar toh 5 din let ho gya jiski wajah se puri body bhari si ho gayi bhukh nhi lag rhi h pls koi tablet bataye jisse period a jaye.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Mujhe period 23 ko aya tha abhi 5 days upar ho gye pahle toh date se 3-4 din pahle hi a jata tha lekin is baar toh 5 ...
Hello, Lybrate user,  Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. • Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 25 yrs old. I am having a problem of irregular menstrual cycles and due to that m keep on gaining weight. What should I do?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Have ashokarishtam + kumari asav 2+2 tsf twice a day for 3 months. The periods will become regular. Have easy to digest & light meals. Make a laddu of urad dal roasted in til taila & mixed with jaggery. Have 1 daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do to Balance hormones of pcod problem and what diet or medical treatment is required for it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
What to do to Balance hormones of pcod problem and what diet or medical treatment is required for it?
1) Proper healthy veg diet 2) minimum 45 hard exercise 3) stress free life 4) meditation like aum chant for 10 min. U should follow ayurvedic therapy for detoxification of body & some medicines to treat irregularity of menses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married woman. I got my pregnancy result. In what ways I need to be careful upto 3 months. Pls suggest?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am a married woman. I got my pregnancy result. In what ways I need to be careful upto 3 months. Pls suggest?
All kinds of food you can eat. Focus on green leafy veg, fruits and wallnuts. Continue eating all what you were eating before. Usually during pregnancy food rich in fibre and folic acid i. E. Green leafy vegetable, protein like chicken, fish, pulses and more fruits and dry fruit should comprise of healthy diet. Along with tat full glass of milk twice a day will supplement calcium. In first 3 months there is increase chance of vomiting, so better to avoid more spicy and oily food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took an ipill 2 days ago and then today I had unprotected sex. I'm thinking of using emergency contraceptive pill (i-pill) now as I don't want to get pregnant at present. Is it advisable to take i-pill twice within such short duration? Are there any side effects in the long term? Please advise. PS: I have already taken i-pill twice in the last one month, including the one I had taken 2 days ago.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I took an ipill 2 days ago and then today I had unprotected sex. I'm thinking of using emergency contraceptive pill (...
Frequent use of emergency contraceptive is not at all advisable as it causes hormonal imbalance and menstrual irregularities. You should use a regular contraceptive like oral contraceptive pill or condoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant in 2nd month, please suggest foods good to health and also if anything which should not eat.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My wife is pregnant in 2nd month, please suggest foods good to health and also if anything which should not eat.
She has to eat all homemade good foods , eat fruits, and do simple exercises and no special food is needed . Vitamin iron and folic acid need to be taken daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FOOD FOR SEXUAL HEALTH

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
FOOD FOR SEXUAL HEALTH
Try to take these foods in your routine life
Garlic
Almonds
Walnuts
Pomegranate juice
Carrot juice
Cashews
Onion
Red meat
Eggs
Milk & yogurt.
465 people found this helpful

My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last two months since 14 November. Ultra sound and pregnancy test is negative. What are the possible causes of this problem. She is not ready to take regestrone or other pills to force mc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last ...
Mr Arif, If she wants to become pregnant then TSH levels should be closer to 2 mill units/ ml. That is possible only taking thyroxine tablets is a prescribed dose and checking TSH levels periodically to see if there needs to be any increase in thyroxine dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I am shalini 23 years old. I am Getting white discharge from vagina for past six days it is milky white colour but it is non sticky and odorless sir. L got married 3 months before. Now only I am getting this type of discharge. My next period date is 7.2. 2016. Is this pregnancy or any other infection.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi sir. I am shalini 23 years old. I am
Getting white discharge from vagina for past six days it is milky white colou...
Dear Lybrate user.....If you have any doubt relating to pregnancy you can check it by using the Pregnancy Test Kit available in market.....in case you are not pregnant then you may be suffering from Leucorrhoea......in case you are not pregnant and your problem does not subsides then you can try Homeopathic CALCAREA OVA TOSTA 3X tablets, 4 tablets thrice daily in luke warm water
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to stop my period for one week. Please suggest me tablet and doses. What will be the side effect and how to avoid that side effect?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I want to stop my period for one week. Please suggest me tablet and doses. What will be the side effect and how to av...
To post-pond period hormonal treatment is required. To prescribe any hormone first medical practitioner has to take detailed medical history and examine you so meet any medical practitioner. These precautions are mainly to see that no one gets major side effect.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Eat all oils in less amounts. Oil is important for essential fatty acid absorption.

My girlfriend has suppose to doubt of pregnancy as 2nd month. Is there possibility to abort by pills or simple medication. She is not interested to go hospital,

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate user, she can terminate pregnancy till 7weeks of gestation with pills not after that. If more than 2months not advisable to go abortion with tablets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

share care

BHMS
Homeopath, Ernakulam
share care
Share your thoughts and feelings with close people. Your health will improve and greying of hair will reduce.

Common Human Diseases

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Play video

How To Get Rid Of Diseases?

3778 people found this helpful

Sir I had asked a question for my wife's miss period. Answer was given from a doctor of Lybrate that you should get a home test and lab test. I got home home and lab tests both, the result is negative. I just want to know as tests declared negative then is my wife not pregnant or still is there any chance of pregnancy. The tests were done after ten days of missing the period.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Sir
I had asked a question for my wife's miss period. Answer was given from a doctor of Lybrate that you should get a...
As blood test i. E beta hcg, is negative for pregnancy she is 100% not pregnant. Menses can be naturally delayed by hormonal changes or stress or weight gain or illness. You can wait for another 1 month before you seek any medical help for getting menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One day we make physical relation without protection. I gave her unwanted 72 pill withing 24 hr first time. Now it is 16 day from that day and her periods getting late 2 days. She always regular with periods. We don't want baby at any cost. Is there any chance of pregnancy. And if she become pregnant then how we can abort ant is this legal?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
One day we make physical relation without protection. I gave her unwanted 72 pill withing 24 hr first time. Now it is...
Hello, If she has not had her withdrawal bleed then she needs to get a serum beta hcg test done to rule out pregnancy first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are having sex regularly without using condom From last 3 month But my wife not getting pregnant Is their prob of irregular periods or sperm count of mine is problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Raipur
We are having sex regularly without using condom
From last 3 month But my wife not getting pregnant
Is their prob of ...
Ideally there should be 1 year of unprotected sex before going for any treatment of infertility. However you can go for semen analysis just to calm down the nerves. 3 days of abstinence is a must good report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chlamydia - Reasons Why it Affects Women

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Chlamydia - Reasons Why it Affects Women

Chlamydia is one of the more common STDs among both the genders. It spreads through physical intimate contact; it can develop irrespective of one’s age, however, is most commonly observed among young women. In women, the symptoms include yellow or green colored odorous vaginal discharge, painful urination and a burning sensation or itching around the vagina, lower abdominal ache, painful menstruation or bleeding during sexual intercourse. Now if the infection reaches up to the fallopian tubes, it causes a disease known as Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (PID). In case of unprotected oral sex, the bacteria causing this disorder, ‘Chlamydia Trachomatis’ might infect the throat as well.

Reasons Behind Chlamydia in Women:

  1. Being a sexually transmitted disease, Chlamydia gets passed on from one person to another through unprotected sex or through the contact with the genitals of an infected person.

  2. In some cases, infants are likely to inherit the disease from their mothers during birth, if she is already affected with it. Hence pre-natal checkups are essential for detection.

  3. Although very rare, this infection can affect the eyes as well via oral or genital contact.

How To Treat Chlamydia?

  1. The infection can be resolved within a couple of weeks with the use of antibiotics. Once it is diagnosed, the treatment course should start immediately. The widely used antibiotics for curing chlamydia are azithromycin and doxycycline. If you are breastfeeding or pregnant or suffering from any allergy, your doctor might prescribe erythromycin or amoxicillin. For severe complications, a longer course is administered. The treatment may induce mild side-effects in the form of vaginal thrush, sickness, diarrhea and tummy pain.

  2. Try and avoid any sort of sexual activity (intercourse or other activities) till the treatment is completely done and none of you show any other sign of the infection. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

2447 people found this helpful

My 19 years old daughter has POD issue. She is now under the treatment of a Homeopathy doctor for last one and half years but in vain. Will she be completely alright by the treatment of Allopathic ? what will be the duration ?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my bf. But now my marriagebis fix. I want to know how to tighten the vagina walls n muscle. My friend suggest me to use Alum by dissolving it in water she uses it and her vagina become tight. please hellp me do not tell me kegel exercise I m doing it. please help me is alum really worked. As in indian most women n girls use it.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had sex with my bf. But now my marriagebis fix. I want to know how to tighten the vagina walls n muscle. My friend ...
Vaginal tightening is only achieved by kegel exercises if done correctly. Surgery to tighten vagina is not the solution for you as it can leave a scar. You should get hymenoplasty done to have bleeding after the marriage, which is considered by many a sign of virginity. Having sex does not relax vagina that much, so you should not be much concerned about it. Only childbirth trauma relaxes the vagina which needs to be tightened.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed