Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Raghuvinder Prashar

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Raghuvinder Prashar MBBS General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Raghuvinder Prashar
Dr. Raghuvinder Prashar is an experienced General Physician in Inder Enclave, Delhi. He studied and completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Raghuvinder Prashar at Shri Jiyalal Hospital in Inder Enclave, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Raghuvinder Prashar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shri Jiyalal Hospital

# 6, Inder Enclave, Rohtak Road, Delhi. Landmark: Near Peera Garhi Chowk, Opp. Metro Pillar No. 314, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Shri Jiyalal Hospital

# 6, Inder Enclave, Rohtak Road, Delhi. Landmark: Near Peera Garhi Chowk, Opp. Metro Pillar No. 314Delhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raghuvinder Prashar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

All during night i feel thirsty ,consume water , my mouth goes dry to the extreme , to avoid i have to get up & keep sipping water. Also urination is there about 3-4times at night.As per the blood tests my sugar fasting & post are normal as per the specification.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
One condition whoch can cause similar complaints is diabetes insipidis. But it is quite rare. You might be having certain problems in the mouth which might be causing dryness of mouth which in turn might make you thirsty and cause more urination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach is bloated since two weeks. I am do tired, nauseous,hungry. My AF was on April 10. Then I have spotting on may 12 for 3 days. I had cycles as on feb 10, march 11,aprip10. I checked pregnancy on 16 but neg. Is there chance of pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
My stomach is bloated since two weeks. I am do tired, nauseous,hungry. My AF was on April 10. Then I have spotting on...
Sometimes the symptoms may become confusing for the patient. The right way would be to go for medical examination so that you can get out of the situation ASAP with the right diagnosis and treatment. Do not self medicate. Go for regular medical checkup with your gynecologist to ensure good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am of age 34 and I have migraine issues. Please suggest me remedies to eliminate it. And some medications without side effects?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, take tab vasograin 1 at the onset of headache, repeat after 1 hour if headache is persistent. Avoid precipitating factors, such as chocolate, ground nuts, cashew nuts, cake, deodorant s, smoke, egg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i Am a 65 year old male with diabetes. Hba1c 7.2% and on max dose of metformin and voglibose. Last blood test showed insufficiency in vitamin d (total) 25 ng/ml ; vitamin b12 192 pg/ml and low testosterone 191.6 ng/ml. Iron and calcium within limits as is cholesterol/ triglycerides. T3/t4/ tsh suggest thyronormalcy. Key difficulty is insufficient and interrupted sleep. 5 hrs per night -this is my major problem. 1. What should I do next since metformin is at max dosage- 2250 per day? no insulin please. Sitagliptin? 2. Is there a natural method of improving testosterone? how far below normal am i? does it need action? thank you,

Fellowship in Diabetes Management, MBBS
General Physician,
At 65 yrs, hba1c is fine, but I would recommend to bring to 7, you can start with sitagliptin 100 mg once a day, and continue metformin and voglibose. Take vitamin d3 and vitamin b12 supplements, testerone levels decreases with age, tester one caps can be taken, but under guidance of urologist or sexologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am smoking from 4 years from last week I left it and I faced yellowish cough and blood in it and also my ears are blocked when I yawn they hurt too much is blood to serious please help me out with this issue these are only symptoms I faced so far.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am smoking from 4 years from last week I left it and I faced yellowish cough and blood in it and also my ears are b...
Home Remdy- 1-Drink tea with basil leaves or add ginger and black pepper in it. 2-Salted hot water gargling also helps. Treatment- 1-Take 2-2 teaspoonful of pranacharya kasantak by mixing it in hot water twice daily. 2-Sitopaladi, praval and tankan bhasm churna taken with honey can also bring relief. .Consume this 3 to 4 times a day for relief from cough; Diet-stay away from cold drinks and milk when having cough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin tone is different on my left cheek and right cheek. I don't have any skin disease. No skin complications. No allergies. Left cheek near nose is dark whereas right one is normal. Can you please suggest something so that my facial color is even.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
My skin tone is different on my left cheek and right cheek. I don't have any skin disease. No skin complications. No ...
Medicine German reckeweg crbo veg 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) in the morning empty stomach. sbl ferrem phos 6x / 6 tabs 3 timmes a day buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel something in my throat (its like a gas) I feel I have indigestion problem since one month. There is No problem in my stomach. What I should do for this? What food I should take to get rid of this. Can you prescribe me any medicine.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I feel something in my throat (its like a gas) I feel I have indigestion problem since one month. There is No problem...
Hello, Lybrate user, you are suffering from gastritis. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach ,regulate metabolism & soften faeces (stool) to b evacuated smoothly to avoid constipation, piles &fissure.   •go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation & to activate peristaltic movement to complete digestion to ease gastric disorder.   • go for meditation & yoga to nourish your whole body to complete the digestion by stimulating edequate  digestive enzymes and to calm down stress ,being, one of d  main reasons of gastritis & peptic ulcer.   •  your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.  • Consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya,bottle gourds (lauki) ,mung- dal,    •Tk Homoeo medicines ,gentle & repaid in administration without any side effect, there of. @ Nux vom 30-6 pills thrice a day. @ China 200-6 pills.   • ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.    • Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, please. Tk, care, stay fit & fine.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 20 years old male, How to stop masturbation because of this I feel memory loss and weak in studies I cannot concentrate in anything feel like sleepy all day since past 4 years i'm doing all this and I feel pain at abdomen (kidney) side please help me any medication allopathy to stop this immediately.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi, I'm 20 years old male, How to stop masturbation because of this I feel memory loss and weak in studies I cannot c...
Dear please understand masturbation is natural, normal and is never unhealthy. You cannot have memory loss, weakness in studies, feeling sleepy, pain at abdomen etc due to masturbation. I think you are having anxiety disorder due to the lack of knowledge about masturbation and obsession about the symptoms. General anxiety disorder treatment consists of cognitive behavioral therapy, life style changes, relaxation therapy and meditation. Once you learn how to manage your anxiety yourself with the help of the above treatment methods, you will be cured. The process could take some time according to the depth of the problem and the circumstances at which the patient lives. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach problem. My navel is not set. I am suffering from constipation. Pls help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have stomach problem. My navel is not set. I am suffering from constipation. Pls help.
HI, Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I feel pain in my lower part of heel. Specially in morning when I wake up. But now I daily feel the pain in right side of the leg heel. And if I seated some where and then I stand to walk feel some more pain. Some day have no pain automatically feel cure. What is the cause & cure. I am 32. Male. A healthy soilder in army.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sometimes I feel pain in my lower part of heel. Specially in morning when I wake up. But now I daily feel the pain in...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having regular cold from long time. What prevention should I opt to be totally free?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Take tuberculinum 200 1 dose and then start taking cosmos 30 3 doses daily for 5 days. And then revert me back
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering with tinnitus. Can I resolve it naturally. Is there any solution for the problem.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Take steam inhalation try to divert your attention meditate show to ent doctor if still persists. Send me your details like if it involves both ear or single ear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of the abola? What are the precautions of the abola decease?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What are the symptoms of the abola? What are the precautions of the abola decease?
Nausea and vomiting. Diarrhea (may be bloody) red eyes. Raised rash. Chest pain and cough. Stomach pain. Severe weight loss. Bleeding, usually from the eyes, and bruising (people near death may bleed from other orifices, such as ears, nose and rectum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best treatment for chronic constipation and how can we get rid of it.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Mumbai
What is the best treatment for chronic constipation and how can we get rid of it.
Have plenty of green leafy vegetables. 3-5 lit of water /day. Take 10 mil of caster oil in warm water at bed time. Avoid eating potatoes; cabbage ; brinjal. Stop eating nonveg.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from body pains as well as joint pains also, how can I get relief from my pains. Please show a solution to this.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from body pains as well as joint pains also, how can I get relief from my pains. Please show a solutio...
Hello, Body pain may be due to 1. fever 2. abrupt start or stop of exercise 3. Any other medical disease like Anaemia/ Hypoproteinemia/ Thyroid problem 4. Vit D deficiency 5. Multimineral and vitamin Deficiency 6.Stress/ anxiety 7. Over exertion (physical and mental) kindly follow advises given below: 1. Take adequate rest 2. Proper diet 3. Measure your temperature and tell me reading 4. Bathing may also reduce body pain 5. Avoid stress Kindly consult Physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam, every time in a month I suffer from cough and cold. How can I relief from that. Please help me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You should take aconite nap. 200 / 5 drops in little water twice a week for one month. Dr. Reckeweg's r - 48 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 years old male When ever I am sexual aroused or when ever I think about girls or any girl passes in front of me something like crystal clear white fluid is coming out of penis within some seconds even its coming out when my penis is not erected. Please tell me about this premature ejaculation what is this and why this happens? And I'm ejaculating within in 2 to 3 4 minutes only. And My penis is bending towards left side when I'm getting erection I am getting full erection but its bending towards left side only. What is the reason for this? And masturbation is safe ? Weekly how many times is safe?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am a 23 years old male
When ever I am sexual aroused or when ever I think about girls or any girl passes in front o...
The white sticky discharge you get even with slight excitement is nothing but a secretion of Periurethral glands located in urethra. This is normal secretion of these glands which help in free passage of thick semen through Urethra during ejaculation. This is excessive in your case .It will settle down itself once you get used to normal sexual life. Premature Ejaculation (PME) defined when male partner ejaculates early before the female partner reaches to orgasm. There is no absolute time by which we can diagnose PME. It is relative term and female partner is the best judge. A curved penis simply can be a result of individual anatomy. The direction that an erect penis takes depends on the proportion of crus (penis under the skin) to exposed penis. Men with a shorter crus, and thus a longer penis, are more likely to have an erection that points downward, while an erect penis that has a longer crus will probably point outward, or even straight up. Sometimes the penis also bends to the left or to the right. I think in your case bending may be due to short crus. In the vast majority of cases, the curve falls well within the norms of most men and should not be a deterrent for a relationship. If, however, your penis has a pronounced curve or bends sharply to the left or right — especially if penetration is impossible or if an erection is painful — you should see a urologist. Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. Appropriate masturbation frequency is 2 to 3 times a week and not more than once in a day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some problems. Fast 2 months I have fever. And I am tired. I am suffering from cold. Headache. And some times my leg is week.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have some problems. Fast 2 months I have fever. And I am tired. I am suffering from cold. Headache. And some times ...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed