Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R S Mishra

General Physician, Delhi

1000 at clinic
Dr. R S Mishra General Physician, Delhi
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. R S Mishra
Dr. R S Mishra is a renowned General Physician in Saket, Delhi. He is currently practising at Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket in Saket, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. R S Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2, Press Enclave Road, Saket. Landmark: Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station & Hauz Rani Bus Stop, Select City Walk Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R S Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Do one not masturbate thinking of d dht levels to increase which will affect hair & if one masturbate then how many times it's considered healthy to masturbate in a month that will not effect dht levels and what is d best way to naturally reduce dht levels at home.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Do one not masturbate thinking of d dht levels to increase which will affect hair & if one masturbate then how many t...
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using Indian gooseberry and lemon juice: 1. Cut and de-seed an Indian gooseberry 2. Crush the cut gooseberry to paste 3. Press this paste on a sieve and extract its juice 4. Add 3 tbsp lemon juice to this juice 5. Mix well 6. Apply this on the scalp 7. Leave it for 30 min 8. Wash off with normal water This remindy will be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some low pain in my stomach last 2days I don't know what I do to relax my stomach pain please give me a little solution for my stomach pain please help me.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have some low pain in my stomach last 2days I don't know what I do to relax my stomach pain please give me a little...
You may be have hyperacidity. Have antacid like gelusil tablet or with syrup. Have balanced diet with plenty of leafy vegetables and cereals. You should take regular milk at regular intervals. Milk is good antacid.
1 person found this helpful

My father of age 50 having sugar so what are the precautions to take to reduce it?

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
My father of age 50 having sugar so what are the precautions to take to reduce it?
Do not take sugar in diet. Walk at least half an hour daily. Take proper medicine. The most important thing is keep mind free from tension.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the Symptom of Heart Weak? Im having breathing problem and throat irritation.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
What is the Symptom of Heart Weak? Im having breathing problem and throat irritation.
There are many- Palpitations,shortness of breath,swelling of feet,weakness,fever associated with joint pain etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach aches so badly. I get cramps any time. And I am taking medicine for my periods. because I get heavy periods and sometimes I miss my periods.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My stomach aches so badly. I get cramps any time. And I am taking medicine for my periods. because I get heavy period...
Try and avoid fast food and stick to home made bland food for a few days with lots of water to drink and see if it makes any difference
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing proteins+++ in urine. My creatinine level is 1.77 and my TSH is 8.6. Please advise suitable medicines for controlling the above 3 ailments. I will be thankful.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing prot...
Mr. lybrate-user, Creatinine and protein excretion increase occurs when kidney function is affected. In long standing diabetes, filtering membrane of the nephron is damaged leading to proteinuria and also increase in creatinine. Consistent excellent blood glucose control over the years is needed to prevent damage to kidney. Apart from strict blood glucose control, protein intake also has to be reduced to 0.6 g per kg per day. Reduce excess physical activity, plus avoid foods more in creatinine. BP should be maintained at normal level. TSH 8.6 mU/L is high, but still falls in sub-clinical stage, so no treatment is advised. You should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, radish, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard, peanuts and coffee. But it very important to maintain a very strict blood glucose control like FBS closer to 100 mg, PP 170 to 180 mg & HbA1c%<7. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old. Now ankle joint sweling and pain for 3 years. Whenever keeping leg downwards i. E. Standing, sitting and walking time it is start swelling and pain. But when leg keeps parallel in bed during sleeping it gets towards normal.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Physiotherapy usually helps any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. It may have to be further investigated you must have x rays of your ankle & feet done. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tulsi - The Amazing Healthy Herb

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Tulsi - The Amazing Healthy Herb

The Tulsi plant or holy Tulsi has been an intrinsic part of Indian history. It runs so deep within the realm of our understanding and profession of Hinduism or of an overly eastern way of life, that you use it as a metaphor for sanctity. Most Hindu households, both rural and urban, worship this plant. The benefits of this herb have had the support of a huge mass of people who would not have settled for anything other than a scientific approval of their faith; the humor in this statement eludes most proving every bit of truth in it. Indeed, this healthy herb has been found to be helpful in more than a couple of ways and has thus, transcended the limits of domestic and cultural identities.

See for yourself how healthy is Tulsi:

  1. Fight off cancer with Tulsi leaves: Tulsi plant is widely sought after for its anti-carcinogenic properties. It is also known to counter bacteria and other viral infections. One may even use its leaves as an antibiotic. Regular consumption of its leaves on an empty stomach can rid you of recurrent problems like fever or cough and cold.
  2. Pamper your skin with a touch of health: Tulsi is known to detoxify and cleanse the human body. Most skin disorders arise due to underlying skin infections. These infections are usually the result of toxins. Applying a Tulsi pack or drinking herbal teas can therefore be effective.
  3. Say goodbye to crushing digestive problems: Tulsi can build up your immunity against common conditions like diarrhea or dysentery. People suffering from slow bowel movement have also gained from this herb. It propels good digestion.
  4. A big threat to mosquito borne diseases: Treatment of Malaria and dengue incurs thousands. Using Tulsi as a preventive herb can be of significant help. Tulsi is also known to cure hepatitis and tuberculosis.
  5. Bathe in Tulsi water to remedy rashes: Adding Tulsi leaves to your bathing water successfully deals with germs and bacteria. You can easily tackle itchy skin, rashes, and boils with this simple tip.
4415 people found this helpful

I have not slept from 2 days my head is aching. So tell me what should I do reply soon. Waiting for your keen reply.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have not slept from 2 days my head is aching. So tell me what should I do reply soon. Waiting for your keen reply.
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos if headache is more and unbearable. take good sleep and rest, avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache problem. Its happen once or twice in a month in one side of head like sometime rit and left and the reason which I noticed is, if I dnt take brk fast or lunch or if traveling anywhere. And if I do vomiting and have a pain killer then it will reduces. My eye sight is -0.75 for right eye and -0.5 for left I use specs. Kindly give some suggestion I can not bare the pain.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, DNB Anaesthesiology, PDCC - Pain Management
Pain Management Specialist, Mumbai
I have headache problem. Its happen once or twice in a month in one side of head like sometime rit and left and the r...
Headache can have a veriety of causes. Most commonly due to eye sight related issues or ue to stress especially for your age. You are very observant and I appreciate your common sense. Once a month headache may be seen in normal indvisuals but headache with vomiting or nausea or neck stiffness should be taken seriously as it may be due to tumors or infection. If the pain is persisting for months like you said, you must consult a qualified doctor so that he can ask relevant questions, examine and investigate you for accurate diagnosis and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and having sTomach pain since 3 days I have taken rentac and cycloplam so what to do now.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 19 years old and having sTomach pain since 3 days I have taken rentac and cycloplam so what to do now.
Take tab. Meftal spas sos for abdomen pain. Tan. pan-d once a day for 3 days. Avoid spicy foods, oily,junk,fatty foods, Take whole grain foods, plenty of water, there are many causes of abdomen pain. i.e. acidity, heavy meal, gastritis, fatty liver, infection in any organs of abdomen, if not ok pl. checkup usg whole abdomen, cbc, urine r/m, blood sugar, lft, kft, and consult again. welcome in lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I feel problems while sleeping after joining medical study course. Is there any solution for increasing sleep?

Diploma in Hospital Administration, Post Graduate Diploma in Healthcare Management (P.G.D.H.M), Diploma in Herbal Beauty Therapy & Cosmotology, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am 20 years old. I feel problems while sleeping after joining medical study course. Is there any solution for incre...
Medical course is vast portion to study. Take it lightly and be relaxed. Still if bothers learn rajyoga meditation taught by brahmakumari at nearest available center.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have always problem in stomach digestive so what can I do for best tablet or tonic and yoga also suggest please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have always problem in stomach digestive so what can I do for best tablet or tonic and yoga also suggest please.
Hello. Take Schwabe's Aplha-DP/ thrice a day after meals. The following yoga-poses will help you in improving your digestion (but don’t perform these on your own if you do have some medical condition which is contraindicated): 1.Pawanmuktasana: Lie down, relax and inhale, placing your hands on your knees. Exhale, and hug your knees to your chest. Rock your knees from side to side to maximize the stretch. Stay for five to ten breaths, and release your knees. Repeat this move a few more times. 2.Spinal Twist: Lie down, hug your knees and inhale. As you exhale, drop your knees to the left, using your left hand to push them down gently. Then, turn your head and stretch your arm out to the right. Stay for five to ten breaths. Inhale, and return your hands and knees to center. Repeat on the other side. 3.Bridge Pose: Lie on the floor and bend your knees. Keep your arms beside your body and your feet flat on the floor. Move your hips up to give your chest a good stretch. 4.Paschimottasana: Sit on the floor with your legs in front of you. Keeping your back straight, slowly hinge forward at the hips and lower your torso. Stay there for five to ten deep breaths. 5.Vajrasana: Sit down on your heels and lean back, placing your palms about eight inches behind you, with your fingertips pointing away from you. Press your hands into the ground, lift your chest and arch your back. You should feel your hips pushing into your heels. Increase the stretch by lowering your head behind you. Feel the stretch in your throat and chest. Hold for five breaths, and then sit up. 6.Balasana: Sit on your knees and feet with your legs spaced wide apart. Lean forward, stretching your arms in front of you. Then, keeping your back straight, place your forehead on the floor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a skin allergy from 5 year. Skin is red when use nimbu and imli any sour things. Please guide me what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a skin allergy from 5 year. Skin  is red when use nimbu and imli any sour things. Please guide me what to do?
Hello, For skin allergy, take homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe's Rhus Tox. 30 and Urtica Urens 30 - both thrice daily for 4 weeks. Revert back afterthat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the basic cause of aids? And what precaution should we take to avoid this disease?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate-user. Aids can spread through unsafe sexual practices with unknown partner, through unsterilized needles and blood tranfusion and from mother to child. Avoiding these circumstance is the prevention. Take care.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sugar patient .My P.P. Always remains in between 250 - 300 Fasting is 175 . How to get rid from this since I have problem with my foot I cannot go for brisk walking What is my remedy?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am a sugar patient .My P.P. Always remains in between 250 - 300 Fasting is 175 . How to get rid from this since I h...
Write latest blood sugar f/pp, lipid profile and hba1c with details of medicine you r taking on private chat for proper assessment in the men time do 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. For medicine contact on private chat. Good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is the best meal for sugar patients, and what exercise do they prefer to maintain the sugar.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Which is the best meal for sugar patients, and what exercise do they prefer to maintain the sugar.
Avoid sugar, honey, jaggery, deep fried items, sweets and confectionery. Plenty of fresh vegetables, salads, pulses & legumes, fresh fruits, dried fruits & nuts are all very helpful. Daily brisk walking for 45 minutes is very helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from jaundice. Is there any cure for it. I tried soo many Tablets yet not recovered.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food like oil, ghee, butter, cream. He should have soft, easily digestible foods like suji, dhalia, porridge, curd rice. Avoid alcohol 2. Drink plenty of water, take resh fruit like orange, apple, pineapple, grape, papaya, mango. Fruit juice, sugar cane juice, coconut water. Have plenty of green leafy vegetables 3. Take adequate rest at least for 2 week 4. Take liv 52 2 tablet twice daily after food 5. Monitor your lft for serum bilirubin 6. Consult gastroenterologist/hepatologist for advice and treatment. Prevention of jaundice jaundice due to hepatitis a virus is common and is due to fecal contamination of food and water. It can be prevented by 1. Avoiding contaminated food and water from out side sources like junk food etc 2 use purified drinking water and have warm home made food, 3. Avoid fly contamination of food 4, properlyl wash your hands with soap and water before taking food 5. Wash vegetable, fruit before consuming.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years age male. I always suffering from headache. I don't know how to clear it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 23 years age male. I always suffering from headache. I don't know how to clear it.
Hello, Take BC No. 12, 5 tabs twice daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs at bed time. Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi From last 3-4 days I not feeling well cold and sometime fever & also in eating drinking I dnt like any thing, its all starting with my neck pain (gale me kharash) and now I have body weakness and neck pain also please suggest me for any medicine Thanks

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Hi
From last 3-4 days I not feeling well cold and sometime fever & also in eating drinking I dnt like any thing, its ...
Hello diet modification warm water saline gargles thrice a day steam inhalation bedtime warm liquids for further any query and details feel free to follow up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed