Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R.S. Gupta

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

37 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. R.S. Gupta MBBS General Physician, Delhi
37 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. R.S. Gupta
Dr. R.S. Gupta is a trusted General Physician in Pandav Nagar, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 37 years. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. R.S. Gupta personally at Dr. R.S. Gupta Clinic in Pandav Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. R.S. Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi, - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. A-39, Pandav Nagar, Landmark: opp to Madav Dairy, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

With sugar patient whether the organs will be affected all in a sudden or any symptom for kidney to affect.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon, Chennai
With sugar patient whether the organs will be affected all in a sudden or any symptom for kidney to affect.
Diabetes does not affect the body organs all of sudden, it damages slowly, it is a long drawn process. But if sugar levels are well controlled this process can be almost stopped. So to prevent organ damage, most important action is to control the blood sugar levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere pet me or khana khane wali nalki me ulcer hai or saans fulta hai iska ilaaz bataye.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Mere pet me or khana khane wali nalki me ulcer hai or saans fulta hai iska ilaaz bataye.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato,cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat.limit fluid intake during meal 4.Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having, 6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days .8.Consult Gastro enterologist for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from dengue what should l do. Please tell me.

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
I'm suffering from dengue what should l do. Please tell me.
Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: Severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting Red spots or patches on the skin Bleeding from nose or gums Vomiting blood Black, tarry stools (feces, excrement) Drowsiness or irritability Pale, cold, or clammy skin Difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. Persons who think they have dengue should use analgesics (pain relievers) with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. They should also rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc. To prevent dehydration. Preventing dengue fever: the best way to prevent the disease is to prevent bites by infected mosquitoes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem what I can do for that?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist,
If confirmed case of sinusitis, can try medical treatment/surgical treatment as per adv of ent spe. Can take emlukast fx 1 tab/day with breakfast for 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.
It is high. There is no treatment for'reducing psa' a high psa means you should get further evaluation to find out the cause. Generally it is associated with cancer or inflammation of the prostate. Treatment will depend on the result of this evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 weeks. I have chest pain and body ache and also headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination for AFB. 2.Consult Chest physician with report. 3.Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4.Consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of premature ejaculation. I usually last a min to min and half after coming in contact with female reproductive organ. Can you please suggest some remedy to overcome the problem.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have a problem of premature ejaculation. I usually last a min to min and half after coming in contact with female r...
Premature ejaculation is because of anxiety-either specifically about sexual performance or related to other issues, stress, dietary insufficiency, depression. New partner, guilt, abnormal hormone levels, thyroid problems. First we have to rule out actual cause of your premature ejaculation. *do exercise daily 45 min. * eat healthy diet. * avoid smoking, limit your alcohol.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the past few days my body is paining whenever I try to run my body starts paining and I can not run for even 1minute. My weight is 75kgs and my height is 174cm.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
From the past few days my body is paining whenever I try to run my body starts paining and I can not run for even 1mi...
I advice you Proper diet and, recommend you to take Tablet Daily(Nutrilite) after personal consultation this supplement has shown wonderful result Daily is a multivitamin and multimineral tablet completely natural, provides 13 essential vitamins & 11 minerals Also contains organically grown exclusive NUTRILITE plant concentrate which provide additional advantage of phytonutrients Consult me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am masturbating daily, do I get any problem, And I am cumming within 4-5 minutes? What can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello, I am masturbating daily, do I get any problem,
And I am cumming within 4-5 minutes?
What can I do.
Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly t. B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation, reduced penis size, hardness etc therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. Homoeopathic treatment for taking away the habit of masturbation and removing its bad effects. Consult for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 years old I sleep only 4-5 hours a day will it effect my health? Whta should I do to get more sleep?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a 19 years old I sleep only 4-5 hours a day will it effect my health? Whta should I do to get more sleep?
It's better to sleep for a minimum of 7-8 hours and tip- I will suggest you to take a shower with warm water or just wash your face, forearms, legs with soap and water at bedtime for a peaceful sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get sweating in my feet when I wear shoes or slipper. Due to that my feet looks like fungal inspected and appears in white patches. Porous like structures are found. What I have to do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya sheetal syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee.junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Drink 8-10 glasses of water per day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid problem what should I do.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
In high uric acid avoid few diets i.e. high purine-rich foods, milk products, protein foods, meat, dried beans, dried peas, mushrooms, whey proteins which are used in zym, Eat balanced diet , eat banana, take amino acid rich diets, L- glutamine like supplements, whole grain, oats, green veg., low cholesterol foods, plenty of water in day time, Do test Kidney Function Test every 6 months to monitor levels of uric acid. Consult doctor always for medicines. Do not take medicines by self.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gud evening sir, I've been a sinus patient since more than 5 years. Doctor asked me to undergo surgery because I had polyps. But I didn't want to undergo surgery because I had others surgeries on me since my childhood. Now my sinusitis is not acute like before. So will there be any problem if I live with it like that.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. I am suffering from nightfall on regular basis. My nightfalls are falling regularly since 1 month.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 18 years old. I am suffering from nightfall on regular basis. My nightfalls are falling regularly since 1 month.
you should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day...and pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna & swapna dosh har churna with milk twice a day...avoid tea and coffee....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 Years old girl. I can not sleep at night since three months. I have tried very best things to solve this problem but I can't.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 29 Years old girl. I can not sleep at night since three months. I have tried very best things to solve this prob...
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has skin tags. Someone recommended thuja (homeopathic med). Is this the right medicine? How should he use it - topical application or drink? How frequently? Any side effects?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, yes you can take thuja 200 ch, 5 drops once in a week and apply topi thuja topically on the skin tags.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor I am suffering from night fail from last 2 months. It happens in 3 times in week. Please suggest me something to get rid of this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hey doctor I am suffering from night fail from last 2 months. It happens in 3 times in week. Please suggest me someth...
The following precautions are advised to check frequent night emission: · Do not sleep on the back · Do not use milk at night · Avoid overeating · Take your night meal at least before 3 hours before going to bed · Excessive spices, wine, eggs, meat and other stimulating things should be avoided. · Plenty vegetables, fruits should be taken · Tea, curd, betel should be avoided · Food should be chewed thoroughly · Avoid taking much fluid after dinner · Intake water frequently during day time. · Void urine prior to going to bed. · Get up early in the morning since such discharges occur in the morning hours · Excessive horse riding and cycling should be avoided · Deep breathing and long walk in healthy atmosphere should be done · Amorous thoughts and discussions should be avoided · Daily and light exercise should be done · Clean the genitals daily. · Moderate diet should be taken
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiv test 4th and western blot result negative after 20 months of exposure. Did I do rna pcr for double sure? Is any possibilities become positive in this test? Pls hlp.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hiv test 4th and western blot result negative after 20 months of exposure. Did I do rna pcr for double sure? Is any p...
YOU CAN DO RNA OR PCR TEST RNA tests detect the virus directly (instead of the antibodies to HIV) and thus can detect HIV at about 10 days after infections soon as it appears in the bloodstream, before antibodies develop. These tests cost more than antibody tests and are generally not used as a screening test, although your doctor may order one as a follow-up test, after a positive antibody test, or as part of a clinical workup.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Therapy for Severe Backache / sciatica / Lower Back pain/ Cervical or Lumbar Spondylitis

M.Sc - Psychology, PGDEMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Therapy for Severe Backache / sciatica / Lower Back pain/ Cervical or Lumbar Spondylitis
Severe Backache / sciatica / Lower Back pain/ Cervical or Lumbar Spondylitis

- In these conditions, the panchkarma therapy is very effective. The aim of the ayurveda treatment is to bring vitiated vata in equilibrium.

Most popular panchkarma therapy for this is kati vasti, means squeezing of medicated oil with the help of cotton cloth over the lower back & retained inside with the help of a herbal paste boundary. It is a process of fomentation, highly effective for treating diseases caused by vitiation of vata dosha. Duration of treatment varies according to the severity of symptoms of the patient.

Elakizhi- special herbal pack massage with kati vasti gives strength to the muscle and improves the mobility.

Requirement of therapy - 7, 14, 21 days therapy course depending on the severity of symptoms along with oral medicines for 3-4months.
15 people found this helpful

My mom is suffering from stomach pain so much. We check ultrasound but the report is normal. But still she is suffering stomach pain. Actually what's the problem? How we will treatment her?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My mom is suffering from stomach pain so much. We check ultrasound but the report is normal. But still she is sufferi...
stomach pain may be due to indigestion,constipation,stomach virus,food poisoning,food allergies,gas,urinary tract infection.so,eat a healthy diet,drink water frequently,exercise regularly,eat smaller meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed