Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R.S. Gupta

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

37 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. R.S. Gupta MBBS General Physician, Delhi
37 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. R.S. Gupta
Dr. R.S. Gupta is a trusted General Physician in Pandav Nagar, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 37 years. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. R.S. Gupta personally at Dr. R.S. Gupta Clinic in Pandav Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. R.S. Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi, - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. A-39, Pandav Nagar, Landmark: opp to Madav Dairy, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.S. Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years male and I have lost my sperm last 4 years and feel very weakness please tell me .what to do?

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 22 years male and I have lost my sperm last 4 years and feel very weakness please tell me .what to do?
Excessive masturbation causes health problem in future life like debility, decrease in sperm quantity, structural defect in penis etc. Masturbating once or twice in a week is okay. In each ejaculation you do loose millions of sperms, which need lot of protein and minerals and vitamins to build. Your body has the capacity to generate such large number of cells but if you do it too frequently or do not take care of your nutrition and health in general, your body can suffer secondary problems. If you want to get rid your complaints permanently consult me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes malaria? What are rules through which avoided to the malaria? And what basics did we followed?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What causes malaria? What are rules through which avoided to the malaria? And what basics did we followed?
Malaria is typically transmitted through the bite of an infected Anopheles mosquito. Infected mosquitoes carry the Plasmodium parasite. When this mosquito bites you, the parasite is released into your bloodstream.Once the parasites are inside your body, they travel to the liver, where they mature. After several days, the mature parasites enter the bloodstream and begin to infect red blood cells. Within 48 to 72 hours, the parasites inside the red blood cells multiply, causing the infected cells to burst open. The parasites continue to infect red blood cells, resulting in symptoms that occur in two-to-three-day cycles. Symptoms of malaria:-Anaemia Chills in the body High fever and headache Blood in stools Excessive sweating Vomiting Feeling of Nausea Coma Jaundice Convulsion prevention modes:-protect yourself against the bite of mosquitoes.Clothing, mosquito repellent, and netting can help reduce exposure to mosquitoes. Travelling during periods of minimal mosquito activity can also be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 29 years old lady and having fever with 103 degree and so much pain in lower part from west to feet. Can you please tell me from which the symptoms belongs and what is the treatment for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am a 29 years old lady and having fever with 103 degree and so much pain in lower part from west to feet. Can you p...
When fever is high then you may take 1 tab dolo, get the following tests done cbc, complete urine examination, platelet count test, mp slide, widal test, and come back with report so that i can help. Thankyou.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from phobia of sex with my gf. Is it ok to have it with her in a age of 22. What are the draw backs?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
No doubt that sex is interesting and wonderful, when done with the right person and at right age; but until then, it is necessary to keep our desires in check---------so it is not love but only sex in your heart but aman your time is to concentrate on future and make a carrier and sexual activities diverts attention and lead us nowhere----------it is an addiction just like alcohol or smoking and do not let this addiction engulf you and ruin your future----------you have got full life for such activities but only few years to give direction to your carrier-----so choice is yours--
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Junaid 18 years old and I am suffering from skin psoriasis so please suggest best drug that I can take to cure completely. I am having this disorder from 4years now it is going on raising.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am Junaid 18 years old and I am suffering from skin psoriasis so please suggest best drug that I can take to cure c...
Hii lybrate-user, as you are 18 years old and having psoriasis from last 4 years, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 20 years old. Sir I have severe constipation. Sir I have no any motion for 10 days. Sir I have tried triphala churn also but it didn't work. Sir please suggest me medicine. Also how to take medicine and for how much period.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Sir I am 20 years old. Sir I have severe constipation. Sir I have no any motion for 10 days. Sir I have tried triphal...
Hi, Constipation for 10 days is a very long duration. Take tab. IB Pill 1 tab with hot water in the morning. You will get 5-6 purges. Then drink 2-3 glasses of cold water. Be on bland diet on that day. Consume high fiber diet. If you are not relieved with constipation with all these, then you may have to take enema.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc actually my one testicle size is little bit bigger than other. So tell me is this srs?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello Kindly tell me is history of any trauma is redness/ swelling also present It may be normal if difference is minor you need Physical examination so kindly consult Surgeon
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor one day l'm checked own sugar in monitoring system and show result'low'9-14. It means that hypoglycemia. It's a beginning sugar? I'm worried. My age 30 homemaker & two kids. 55kg w. 5'4" h& thyroid patient.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor one day l'm checked own sugar in monitoring system and show result'low'9-14. It means that hypoglycemia....
It is better if you get your blood sugar checked in a close by laboratory, that will give a clear idea. If diabetes is present then readings are: fasting >126 mg and pp >200 mg /100ml. If fasting sugar is between 100 to 125 mg it is known as fasting glucose intolerance. If pp is between 140 to 199 mg it is impaired glucose tolerance. Both these conditions are also referred as pre diabetic stage. Normal glucose is - fasting 70 to 110 mg and pp <140 mg.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hearing songs by earphones in a medium for a long time is harmful to health? Bluetooth headset is harmful?Please tell.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist, Delhi
Hearing songs by earphones in a medium for a long time is harmful to health?
Bluetooth headset is harmful?Please tell.
Yes, it is not harmful but chronic exposure to loud sound causes permanent hearing loss, stress, anxiety and many more health related issues like headache, increases pulse rate etc. Avoid use of headphones.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam how many hours of sleep is required for the individual who aged 19-20 years of age. And how to avoid laziness in class.

MBBS
General Physician,
Sir/madam how many hours of sleep is required for the individual who aged 19-20 years of age. And how to avoid lazine...
I think 5 to 6hr is enough .. to avoid slumberness u hv to normalise ur sleep wake cycle by practicing to wake up and sleep at. exact time everyday
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be balanced diet for sugar patient above 54 years old person. My father is sugar patient. Please tell us.

bachelor of science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Meerut
What should be balanced diet for sugar patient above 54 years old person. My father is sugar patient.
Please tell us.
please walk daily 3-4km in morning and evening and avoid suger you should take Diabecon DS twice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got hand and body tremors also I had difficulty body balancing I m male 43 years old and weigh around 82 kgs.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You may be having essential tremor essential tremor. 1.The cause of the tremor is unknown. in some cases it is hereditary and runs in families. 2. it is exaggerated due to stress/anxiety/panic/nervousness/Physical exhaustion/low blood sugar/ excess tea, coffee/ inadequate sleep 3. There is no definite treatment, unless it is very severe 4.Avoid stress/anxiety/nervousness/ panic etc 5. avoid excess tea/Coffee/ smoking/alcohol 6.take good nourishing diet 7.Have adequate sleep. 8. Do a thyroid function test to exclude thyroid problem 9.Consult neurologist for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from constipation for many years. I am taking one tablet of Kayam chuyam tab at night. Is there any side effect in taking the above tab daily for long period. I am 65 years. It's an Ayurvedic drug.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering from constipation for many years. I am taking one tablet of Kayam chuyam tab at night. Is there any si...
CONSTIPATION:is due to an incorrect lifestyle and irregular eating patterns, not taking enough fluids,sedentary lifestyle.Foods that are heavy and difficult to digest, as well as oily, spicy, fried, and junk foods are the culprits. Eating food in a disturbed atmosphere or in front of the television and being awake late at night all lead to bowel disturbance. Psychological factors like stress, anxiety, fear, jealousy, and sorrow also play an important role. DIET & LIFESTYLE ADVICE: Increase intake of fiber, especially fruits and cooked vegetables. An Apple or Pineapple/Pomegranate each day is helpful. Drink 7-8 glasses of lukewarm water each day. Take daily morning and evening walks for at least 20-30 minutes each. Eat whole grains /nuts/sprouts and Muesli in breakfast Avoid removing bran from the flour because it clears the intestines Avoid refined foods like white flour, bread, pasta, pizza, white rice,or high protein foods like cheese,meat and cold foods like ice cream or chilled drinks Take meals in a relaxed and calm atmosphere. The food should be warm and freshly -prepared, as cold food slows the digestive power. Take 30 ml/6 tsp of syp Duphalac thrice daily after meals with lukewarm water. Soak 3-4 dried figs after washing them overnight in water. Eat them first thing in the morning,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old boy. I have a lot of sweat in winter also I have abnormally sweat. Please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, kindly follow advises 1. drink lot of water 2. you can use good quality neem soap like Himalaya 3. Wear proper washed cloth 4. you can use god quality Tel com or Deodorant 5. Dry your towel completely and change in 4-5 days 6. Prefer cotton cloth than synthetic 7.Vinegar can be used in various ways to control body odor. 8.Rosemary herb used in cooking has amazing benefits, It contains menthol and chlorophyll which helps immensely to prevent the growth of odor causing bacteria. 9. Lemon juice also fight against body odor-causing bacteria
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Now a days. I have a hard swelling on just right side of my male organ. And i'm feeling pain in that. Plzz help me. Any urologist. Plzz help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir. Now a days. I have a hard swelling on just right side of my male organ. And i'm feeling pain in that. Plzz help ...
It could be epididymo orchitis 1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Apply scrotal support bandage 3. Give warm fomentation, take rest 4. You have to take antibiotic if no relief 5. Consult doctor for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and have been suffering from seizure since 2001 have tried various medication Tegrital 200, tegrital 500, Valparine 200, Valparine 500, Torvet 500 and now Torvet 1000 currently taking Torvet 2 times a days have not faced seizure for the past 1 year. Please advice what I need to do next Do I need to so all the test again as its been 10 years since I have done these tests Regards

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
You requires again few test and neurologist opinion. Also you can add herbal medicine for better prevention of seizures.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes, sore throat and running nose from the past one week. What should I do to cure it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have red eyes, sore throat and running nose from the past one week. What should I do to cure it?
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old. I have fissures in my anus for the last 2-3 years. What should I do? As well I have constipation problem. Can I help myself at home or should I consult any doctor.

F.I.A.G.E.S , MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 23 year old. I have fissures in my anus for the last 2-3 years. What should I do? As well I have constipation pr...
Dear lybrate-user. If you have fissure in ano for last 2 to 3 years than the best treatment is to get a minor surgery done to reduce the anal tone which will help in healing of fissure and will also prevent recurrence.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed