Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R.P. Singh

Pathologist, Delhi

Dr. R.P. Singh Pathologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. R.P. Singh
Dr. R.P. Singh is a trusted Pathologist in Khureji, Delhi. He is currently practising at Umar Poly Clinic in Khureji, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. R.P. Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pathologists in India. You will find Pathologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pathologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Umar Poly Clinic

264, Khureji Khas, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.P. Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

For about 10 days am feeling too much pain in the legs, back and half of my head maybe due to acidity / gastric problem as my tongue is also white and tastes awful. Kindly suggest a remedy.

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Aman deep lybrate-user Since there is no fever ,take things easy .you are probably having indigestion causing gastritis and acidity and white coating on tongue .the underlying factor can be viral infection .since you are having body ache and pain in legs .take tab crocin tab after meals .drink plenty of water and soft diet .take rest and if need see your physician for check up please.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I facing body pains while I was working what is the solutions for it is.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Take balanced and healthy diet. Take milk and dairy product in your diet. Do yoga and meditation. Have adequate sleep. Acoid stress if any. It will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am I'll and my body and head is aching some time I am feeling weakness so tall me what medicine can i take Please reply me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, the most common causes of weakness are * anemia * metabolic disorder (diabetes, hypothyroidism) * breathing problems (asthma, sinusitis) *digestion problems (diarrhea, gestric ulcers) * cervical spondylosis first check out your haemoglobin (hb), if your hb is low, then eat a lot of green vehetables and iron rich foods like apple, guava, sapotas (cheeku, beet root and oranges. Takeiron suppliments for increase in hb. If your hb level is normal then your all parts of body get adequate level of oxygen. 2. Take deep breaths atleast for 10-15 minutes twice a day. 3. Check out the blood sugar fasting in every 6 months. If blood sugar level, then take proper medicines for high sugar level. 4. In thyroid disorder, there is a feeling of weakness and tiredness. Check out your thyroid profile, if you feel tired even after the proper deit and medicines and take treatment. 5. In the morning, do medication regulary, do pranayam atleast for 5 -10 minute. It will make your hormones level normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg pain from 7 days I am suffering with fever from three days headache from six days with cold and cough.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello, from the symptoms you sketched here I think you are just suffering from viral fever. Do not be worried.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had cervical myelopathy. I had laminectomy four months ago. I was on catheter and after surgery catheter was removed. Now my condition is I can urinate but I have to stand for 1 minute to urine to come out. Four months of operate has gone. I have to stand 1 minute to urine to come out and it comes with pain. Why is it so? How can be solved?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vadodara
Many cases have been seen with a similar complications. It's a condition that can be treated with proper homeopathic medicine. You can try taking Solidago Q. And Staphysagria 200 1 dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain. And do not know why its occur day to day in every morning.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to deficiency of Vitamin D3/B12/ calcium. Get your blood examined for above and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He usually has body pain. His back hurts if he sits or stands for long. Even after taking massage it dosent get well. And he is usually tired. Even if he dosent do anything.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
This may be chronic fatigue syndrome or vitamin D and calcium deficiency. He will need some medicines and exercises. He should apply hot Bag twice daily. Do rehab of back muscles. Take good diet. Start regular exercises..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not feeling well, because I had head pain sometime body pain also. Please solve my problem.

MBBS
General Physician,
These off and on feeling bodyache and headeche may be due to viral infections. You can take tablet of paracetamol or calpol when you feel feverish or headeche. Do regular warm saline gargle have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevent infection.

My body is paining and I am not feeling better. Then you ask me that what am I doing.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, Take Arnica 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day Tab biochemic Silicea 6X 4tabs to be chewed twice a day for 1mth
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nerve Pain - 7 Ways You Can Control it

MD, FIPP
Pain Management Specialist, Kolkata
Nerve Pain - 7 Ways You Can Control it

How To Control Nerve Pain?

Nerve pain or peripheral neuropathy, as it is medically known, is characterized by pain, numbness and weakness that arise out of nerve damage. This pain is usually restricted to the feet and the hands.

What are the common causes?

Diabetes is the most common cause for this condition. However, other causes, such as injuries, infections and prolonged exposure to certain toxins can also trigger nerve pain.

How can you control nerve pain?

Nerve pain can be managed and taken care of at home taking into consideration the points that have been mentioned below:

  1. Topical Painkillers: Certain over the counter ointments and creams can help relieve nerve pain. These medications act as local anesthetics; that is they numb the area of the pain. Capsaicin, a derivative of chili peppers, is one of the major ingredients used in these medicines. Others use botanical oils as the major ingredients.

  2. Painkillers: There are painkillers available OTC which can curb nerve pain. However, painkillers such as ibuprofen, aspirin and acetaminophen do not really work well for severe pain of the nerves.

  3. Supplements: The lack of Vitamin B12 is considered to be a very important cause, and at times, a catalyst for nerve pain. In a case such as this, Vitamin B12 supplements or injections might be administered. Although more research needs to go into this, but certain supplements, especially gamma-linolenic and alpha-lipoic acid can help soothe nerve pain caused by diabetes.

  4. Acupuncture: This time honored Chinese approach is a proven alleviator of nerve pain. Acupuncture releases chemicals which numb the pain, or prevent the pain signals from travelling to the brain.

  5. Physical Therapy and Massages: Physical Therapy can especially heal and strengthen weak muscles that can stem from acute nerve damage and pain. Though more evidence is needed, according to a few sufferers of this condition, massages can be helpful with the tremendously painful muscle spasms that can so often result from nerve pain.

  6. Relaxation Techniques: In combination with the above mentioned approaches, relaxation techniques can go a long way in relieving debilitating neural pain. Besides being helpful with dealing and reducing a few stress phases of life which can cause nerve pain, these techniques might actually root out the actual pain itself.

  7. Lifestyle Modifications: This one’s always a winner! Eating a well-balanced diet that guarantees all nutrients in uniform amounts can never go wrong. Regular exercises for about 30-45 minutes can remedy different types of pain; nerve pain being one of them. Try and limit alcohol intake (a peg once a week won’t harm one, but binge drinking can play the ultimate spoilsport and make all health plans go topsy-turvy!). Abstain from smoking or chewing tobacco as this is usually the primary contributor towards any medical condition or disorder. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult the doctor and ask a free question.

4630 people found this helpful

I am severely suffered from acute body pain, mainly shoulder and head and also stomach is very uneasy. Can you suggest to get get relief from this.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support. Self Massage the back of neck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my throat, back muscle pain, pain behind eyes, headache n feeling exhauster. Does I have dengue fever. I have been to doctor here near me, (government hospital) they give me some ciprofloxacin tablet, chloroquine tablet paracetamol n something like famotidi. N cetrizine. N written test for malaria. But I cant tested for that bcoz it was closed. So doctor I want to know that I am suffering from n what should I do. Thanks a lot.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
dear prince... test are must ..so go for tests and till then take tab. dolo 650 mg thrice a day. take tab. sinarest twice a day after meal. take liquid diet, dalia. after tests take antibiotic medicines by physician . welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continue body pain and feeling less hungry. My metabolism system is also not working correctly. Please help me.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Dear, please do exercise everyday in the morning before 8 am. All your metabolism will come to normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in left leg from 20 days it is on back of thigh. Sometime spread over to hips to knee (side)

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
it could be sciatica. Take one tablet of crocin 500mg 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. If no relief, take X ray of lumbosacral spine after consulting orthopedic specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes she complains of pain on upper body, it's there for some weeks now. Her Blood pressure is within limits, as she visits her neurologist recently. She take medication as Valprol CR 300, Lamez 50, calcium tablet, vitamin D3 tablet.

MBBS, MD - NEUROPSYCHIATRY
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
She is having epilepsy. Medicines are OK if these are controlling your fits. You are also having multiple pains which may be due to some illness anxiety. You may get benefit from counseling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old women, my TSH level is 7.16 uIU/my. I'm suffering from leg pains as well as body pains. Plc tell me what are all the precautions I have to take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, It is essential to bring down TSH level to 3 to 4 mU/L, for effective control of all the symptoms. So increase the dose of thyroxine and check TSH after 6 weeks to see if the level has come to the mentioned above. Then most symptoms will go away. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 18 years my bones feel Pain for last 2 months I check from many doctors my I am still in bad condition thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Trichy
Your problem has to be investigated soon. Go to a nearby laboratory and do a blood smear test. Total blood counts. If anything abnormal consult your doctor immediately. Do not delay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when I wake up I feel to have body pain and tiredness daily is there any major diseases and how should I cure it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. It could be due to deficiency of vitamin d, b12, calcium, hemoglobin 2. Get your blood examined for above and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed