Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R.K. Shrivastava

General Physician, Delhi

50 at clinic
Dr. R.K. Shrivastava General Physician, Delhi
50 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. R.K. Shrivastava
Dr. R.K. Shrivastava is a popular General Physician in Madanpur Khadar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. R.K. Shrivastava at New Delhi Poly Clinic And Diagnostic Centre in Madanpur Khadar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. R.K. Shrivastava on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Main Madanpur Khadar Extention, Landmark: Opposite Tower No.2, Gas Plant, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir/MamI have a friend who is going through depression and for relief and proper sleep she started BE RELAX named tablet. But problem is that, she is now addicted of that from last one year. Please suggest some preventive measures , how can she can come out from this addiction.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Sir/MamI have a friend who is going through depression and for relief and proper sleep she started BE RELAX named tab...
Dear lybrate user, I see that you are really concerned about your friend. I guess she is taking this medicine on her own, which can be harmful. She has got used to these tablets and hence she cannot sleep without taking these tablets. Please make her understand that the tablets might have some side effects which would harm her body. Also the tablets will give her symptomatic relief, and the root cause of depression would remain untreated. Please encourage her to seek help from a counsellor, who will help her to find out the root cause of her depression. The counsellor will also help her to modify her self defeating thoughts and behaviours. Once she is relieved of her negative thoughts and stress, she will be able to think rationally and will have better control on her habits.

My friend have malaria fever since two days what Are there precautions to prevent malaria? What.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My friend have malaria fever since two days what Are there precautions to prevent malaria? What.
Your friend has to take antimalarial medicine after consulting doctor. As a precaution take anti mosquito measure like using mosquito net, mosquito repellent, wearing full sleeve shirt in the evening, spraying insecticide surrounding house etc.

Hello Sir, Mai ek dust allergic patient hu and mai abhi Naya Naya dehli shift hua hoo yaha pollution level high hai iss bajah se mujhe yaha lagatar khansi aandar se aati hai Jo uncontrollable hai Lekin khansi aate time chest ki Naso mai or right hand mai vibration hota rahta hai Jesse weakness feel hoti hai Lekin kal Maine thodi si coldrink pee li iski bajah se cheek ka pressure create to ho raha hai Lekin cheek nhi aa rahi hai isse mujhe becheni feel ho rahi hai please sir give some solution for me.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Dust allergy is partly genetic and partly environmental. Thus it never goes away. With better, less dusty environment  the extent if the problem gets reduced. Medicines help to downregulate the immune response of your body to these environmental allergens. Long term lifestyle  changes with gradually tapering medication  helps to tackle chronic sinus problems.  Start taking Steam inhalation twice a day. *For chronic allergic rhinosinusitis you will need to take a long term course of antibiotics  together  with Nasal sprays. *You will need to avoid dusty environment  and dust mites, animal dander etc. Regular cleaning of AC air filters. Wearing mask while driving 2 wheelers/working in dusty  areas Medical  management  is done for 3 months and then patients  condition is reviewed.  Intermittent treatment is not beneficial  in the long run. Around 30 %of people with allergic rhinitis  will develop Asthma if not treated. But majority of patients with asthma are allergic to dust. Active treatment  of nasal allergy reduces Asthma attacks and medicine requirements. This improve  quality of life.

I am 47 years old. Now, I feel erectile dysfunction in my sexual life since 12 months. In this connection I am habituated to take Hypertension medicine stamlo 5 mg. Once daily 2 years and also my Testosterone-hormone level is very low. Sir, will I continue Stamlo 5 or change another medicine. I also mention that I do not have any stomach problem and I take skipping (jump) exercise regularly also My TSH, Sugar (PP/Fasting) are normal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 47 years old. Now, I feel erectile dysfunction in my sexual life since 12 months. In this connection I am habitu...
Hello- High blood pressure medications can cause sexual dysfunction as a side effect include. Medicines decrease forceful blood flow to the penis, making it difficult to achieve an erection. They can also deplete the body of zinc, which is necessary to make the sex hormone testosterone. I recommend you to start ayurvedic aphrodisiacs for daily use in order to maintain your strength and vitality. Medicines due to herbal origin also not interact with you hypertensive medication.

I have red rashes on legs. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have red rashes on legs. Please advise.
Take rhus tox 30, 3 drops in the morning and dulcamara 30, 3 drops in the evening daily for 7 days. Apply topi azadirachta on the rashes.

Hi I'm 21 weeks pregnant and now I'm having cough I'm also having head ache and running nose due to it. I need to know is it safe to use Vicks vapour now. Will it effect my baby if I apply it over my nose and inhale it. Some one please help me. If possible please suggest me what could I do so that I could get rid of cough.

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I'm 21 weeks pregnant and now I'm having cough I'm also having head ache and running nose due to it.
I need to kno...
Dear lybrate-user, do not worry its totally safe, it will not effect on your baby on anyway, take homoeopathy for safe cure of your cold and cough.

Hi I had continuous body pain and joint pain with heavy cold for more that 15 days. Just randomly took blood test and it was typhoid H positive 1 in 160 dilution and is typhoid O positive 1 in 160 dilution. But my doctor did not reacted much for this report. He Just gave tablets. He did not even advices me about the food habits. Is this normal or danger please tell me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hi I had continuous body pain and joint pain with heavy cold for more that 15 days. Just randomly took blood test and...
that's are thyroid symptoms so tk proper medicine and do physical activity to control gain weight. tk calcium supplements

I am not able to sleep. I keep on thinking of something or the other. What should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am not able to sleep. I keep on thinking of something or the other. What should I do?
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.

I am 33 old I lost my right ear hearing loss 90% and ringing sound on right ear I have problem of mild rotation of body my cholesteatoma surgery of right ear done on last year Now left ear hearing loss is 30% my ent suggest me surgery is not necessary to stop the diseases of left ear Is any chance to stop the hearing loss at this time?

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 33 old I lost my right ear hearing loss 90% and ringing sound on right ear I have problem of mild rotation of bo...
If the ent has already suggested not to go for a surgery don't go for it. But keep monitoring your hearing loss by getting it checked in every 6 months at least.

Sir I having fissure and piles and also having constipation in morning and frequent bowel movement 5-6 time a day any medicine or remedies?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I having fissure and piles and also having constipation in morning and frequent bowel movement 5-6 time a day any...
Kindly increase fluid and fiber intake and do not strain while passing stools. Take liq cremaffin plus 2tsf at night and let me know the response.

Sir, my random sugar count is 130 and after food is 260. What medication should I follow. Currently I have been taking glyciphage g2 with voglibose. 2mg twice a day. Kindly advise me.

DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir, my random sugar count is 130 and after food is 260. What medication should I follow. Currently I have been takin...
Hi, presently you are on triple drug therapy with optimal dose of each medicine. As your sugar after food is 260 it seems that more tighter control of blood glucose levels is needed the exact blood glucose for you may differ according to your age and associated comorbidities. But before increasing your medicines it is necessary to know whether you are taking present medications in correct timings voglibose has to be taken 15 to 20 minutes before food along with medications exercise and diet control will help a lot exercise will reduce overall medicines requirements by decreasing insulin resistance and small but frequent diet will not allow blood glucose to rise up too high!

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
VITAMIN-C DEFICIENCY DISEASE -SCURVY

Scurvy was first noted among people who spent a long time at sea. Boats would only carry non-perishable foods such as salted meats and dried grain, so sailors ate few if any fruits or vegetables. Scurvy causes lethargy, skin spots, bleeding gums, loss of teeth, fever, and death. Ancient sea-faring civilizations would cure it with various herbs. In more recent times, these ancient cures were not used consistently and their value was not realized. In the 18th century horse meat and citrus fruits were found to cure scurvy, and British sailors consumed limes to the extent that they were nicknamed ‘limeys’. It is now known that these foods contain vitamin C, and in modern times scurvy is rarely fatal as it once consistently was. Today, there are groups who advocate vitamin C megadoses of hundreds of times the recommended daily requirement; although any positive effects have not been firmly demonstrated and harmful overdoses can occur.

I am 25 years old. My legs are paining due to weakness. Please suggest me how to increase my stamina.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, *low stamina can be a sign of too much stress, not enough fun, a poor diet or a hormonal imbalance. Although inconvenient, it usually isn't a serious medical condition and can be treated by changes in your activity level, diet or lifestyle choices. Although some aspects of building stamina are universal for men and women, there are some specific things for women to look at while seeking to increase their level of energy *focus on aerobic exercise, such as walking, jogging or swimming. In women, aerobic exercise beats resistance workouts for increasing energy levels. *avoid processed foods, caffeine and sugar. Eat more fruits and vegetables. Eat energy dense foods like nuts, dates, potato, halwa, kheer etc. Eat fruits high in energy like banana, chickoo, sitaphal, mango, grapes. *increase your iron and calcium intake, both of which grow more important *get seven to nine hours of sleep every night. Sleep deprivation is a major cause of low energy during the day.

Hi, Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do. BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 7.3 mg/dl 7.9 - 20 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 7.86 mg/dl Male: 3.5 - 7.2 Female: 2.6 - 6.0 CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 8.69 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 205 mg/dl 125 - 200 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 166 mg/dl 85 - 130 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.1 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 164.6 mg/dl < 160 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 45.5 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 35.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi,
Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do.
BLOOD UREA NITROGEN...
Hello, I have gone through the values mentioned, following are higher than normal: uric acid, total cholesterol, ldl and alt. Others are fine. Toal cholesterol is marginally high but ldl is definitely much higher. Liver enzyme alt is also marginally high. Not much of a problem but if you are alcoholic then it is better to reduce or stop that. Higher uric acid can cause joit pains, otherwise nothing much to worry.

I had an accident about a month ago, and I had an internal injury in my back. I suffered with lots of pain that time. Now that pain is not so much, but if I do exertion that day my back again starts paining. I showed it to orthopedic Doctor, he said this injury will be cure but it will take time. What should I do daily for this back pain?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I had an accident about a month ago, and I had an internal injury in my back. I suffered with lots of pain that time....
It must be due to poor healing in the frature sites or in the area where you had internal injury, if the healing doesn't happen completely then there is poor blood circulation and that the reason during exertion of activities the spine becomes rigid. Hot water fermentation will help and also MCR chappals can be used to feel relaxed and comfortable while walking as the boyd weight is distributed evenly. Lumbosacral belt is advised which will definitely improve the abdominal muscle tone and it will also reduce the back pain.

I am 57 years old, I a. Suffering from calcification in ankle, how can I cure it?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Pain in ankle is a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Do hot fomentation keep a pillow under the legs at night &/when resting. Any way take take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Do ankle/foot & toe exercises it may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.

Exactly treatment tell me sir premature ejaculation on ayurvedic or genera physician or homeopathy exactly tell me better improvement in last longer sex in bed present start before 2 days neo tablets I am using but I can do instant intercourse in sex one time the best tablet tell me sir instant cure for this problem one time I can is what is the best instant penetration in last longer time in bed please tell me sir.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Exactly treatment tell me sir premature ejaculation on ayurvedic or genera physician or homeopathy exactly tell me be...
One of the simplest home remedies Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This will help with your concern.

Hello sir. I am hand pumping daily twice or thrice. I am addicted to that. So my question is how can I reduce that activity?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir. I am hand pumping daily twice or thrice. I am addicted to that. So my question is how can I reduce that ac...
Meditation can help you to relax mind. Stay away from sexual stuff like porn movies etc. Try to keep yourself busy in anything.

Hello sir my name is jashan. And sir now I ask you my body Sex weakness so sir please help sir my body now very week.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir my name is jashan. And sir now I ask you my body Sex weakness so sir please help sir my body now very week.
You don’t need to take male enhancement pills with never-before heard ingredients. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice Pelvic floor exercise or Kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor. It makes the muscles of pelvis toned and strengthened! In order to locate your pelvic muscles try to stop and begin the flow of urine as using the bathroom. You can perform Kegel exercises with the empty bladder as exercising pelvic muscle with the full bladder might result in urinary tract infections.

SHE IS getting COUGH FROM LAST FEW DAYS. WHAT SHOULD SHE DO?(already taken medicines from shop but doest get any benefit)

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take sinarest one tab in night for 3 days. honitus cough syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. take steam , do gargle , inform if not ok.
View All Feed