Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. R K Sharma

General Physician, Delhi

0 - 100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R K Sharma General Physician, Delhi
0 - 100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. R K Sharma
Dr. R K Sharma is an experienced General Physician in Sangam Vihar, Delhi. He is currently associated with R K Hospital in Sangam Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. R K Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. R K Sharma

R K Hospital

E-7a/403, Ratia Marg, Sangam Vihar. Landmark: Opp State Number 17, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

Babu Ram Sharma Charitable Society

H No. 329, Mandoli Extention, Gali No-9, Nand Nagri. Landmark: Opposite Nand Nagri Bus Depot & ITI College, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Babu Ram Sharma Charitable Society

H No. 329, Mandoli Extention, Gali No-9, Nand Nagri. Landmark: Opposite Nand Nagri Bus Depot & ITI College, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

R K Hospital

E-7a/403, Ratia Marg, Sangam Vihar. Landmark: Opp State Number 17.Delhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R K Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife aged 45 years had suffered with MI in May 2012. I understand from doctor during MI her heart muscles are damaged permanently and hence the function of heart is not normal. Is there any hope to regenerate these heart muscles and improve her heart function? Nitin

Diploma in Diabetology, CCT (Rheumatology & Internal Medicine), MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Noida
If you underwent the angiography and angioplasty in 2012 at the time of MI, you dont need to worry take your medication and muscle will regain power as blood flow would normalise. If u didnt went for plasty and are on medication i suggest go for plasty because blood flow to the tissue is impaired and the heart muscle needs blood to regenerate or regain power. And yes the medication in both cases would be life long.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did temporary tattoo on my hand after few days I got red rashes and it is etching now. what should I do now? Please help me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I did temporary tattoo on my hand after few days I got red rashes and it is etching now. what should I do now? Please...
Please take apis mel. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My direct bilirubin is 0.18 and indirect bilirubin is 0.30 is this normal? ESR is 28 and RDW is 12.7. Having fever since last 4 days which fluctuates between 99 to 102 prescribed augmentin 625 and CNF active for 3 days. I am worried about the reason for fever, done widal test and dengue test which is negative. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My direct bilirubin is 0.18 and indirect bilirubin is 0.30 is this normal? ESR is 28 and RDW is 12.7. Having fever si...
Your reports are within normal limit. It could be due to viral fever. Continue medicine as prescribed by your doctor. Take adequate rest, consult doctor for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from muscle cramps, joint pains, high body temperature what might be reason.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Suffering from muscle cramps, joint pains, high body temperature what might be reason.
It might be weekness in your body electrols and joint pain becoz of calcium deficiency. Suggestions to drink electrols for few days and go for Gentle Stretching of whole body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I HAVE A RENAL CYST OF 34 MM SIZE ON RIGHT KIDNEY. HOW MUCH CONCERNED I NEED TO BE AND WHAT I'M SUPPOSED TO BE DOING URGENTLY?

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Nothing has to be done today in emergency and in future also if it remain of same size, then it does not bother your body or kidney sir just relax and drink more liquids as you can Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Common STDs and their Symptoms!

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Kolkata
7 Common STDs and their Symptoms!

STD or Sexually Transmitted Diseases are incurred by sexual intimacy or intercourse. Some of these diseases are even life threatening at times while others may be milder but annoying . They affect your sexual life. These should not be ignored and require treatment and medication.

Some of the common STDs are:

  1. HIV
  2. Hepatitis B
  3. Genital Herpes
  4. Chlamydia
  5. Syphilis
  6. Gonorrhea
  7. Chancres

The most dangerous are HIV and Syphlis and Hepatitis B.

Everyone who had unprotected sex with unknown partner should get themselves checked after 2 weeks of exposure. Early treatment is crucial. Others like Herpes, chancres, chlamydia and gonorrhea are not so dangerous in people with normal immunity but in elderly, diabetics and immunological weak persons may be affected more seriously. It may cause infertility in females STDs have visible symptoms such as:

  1. Painful urination: A burning sensation or pain while urinating is a symptom for a number of STDs. There may also be a change in the colour of urine. Some STDs associated with painful urination as Chlamydia, gonorrhea and trichomoniasis. However, this may also be triggered by kidney stones or a urinary tract infection.
  2. Abnormal discharge: Abnormal discharge from the vagina or penis can be a symptom of a number of infections not all of which are STDs. Strangely coloured and odorous vaginal discharge can be a symptom of yeast infections or a sexually transmitted disease like trichomoniasis or gonorrhea. Bleeding in between periods can also be a symptom of a STD. Abnormal discharge from the penis can be a sign of Chlamydia, gonorrhea or trichomoniasis.
  3. Skin rash: A rash in the genital area is most often a sign of STDs. This can be in the form of bumps, sores or warts. It may or may not be accompanied by itchiness. A rash caused by a STD usually results in redness and inflammation. Herpes sores may subside within a week or so but just because the rash is gone does not mean the infection has been treated. Hence even if the rash disappears before your doctor's visit, ensure you mention it.
  4. Painful intercourse: Pain during intercourse is one of the most overlooked symptoms of a sexually transmitted disease. While a little pain may be normal, any sudden increase in pain or new type of pain should not be ignored. This should be kept in mind especially when having intercourse with a new partner or if there is a change in sexual habits. When it comes to men's sexual health, pain at the time of ejaculation can be a symptom of a STD. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Sexologist.
5156 people found this helpful

If I do not hv any sexual disease (sTI) and also my partner do not have such thing .will we be infected by STI .

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
If I do not hv any sexual disease (sTI) and also my partner do not have such thing .will we be infected by STI .
Hello- If both the partners are clean thn it is not possible to have STI via sex. However infected blood transfusion or infected needle can cause STI in them.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I tested 3 times post 3 months of exposure 98th day (14th week) - hiv ELISA-negative 118th day (17th week) - Hiv tridot - non reactive And on 137th day (4.5 months i.e 20thweek) tridot - negative I also tested for hep bands Both negative Tested for herpes (hsv 1 and 2 - both negative) Sir, M I hiv negative For both HIV 1 AND 2? Does hiv 2 take longer to detect? Is it conclusive. Im loosing my mind. Sir. Please help me. I can not focus. Im very worried. I have started feeling suicidal.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
Sir I tested 3 times post 3 months of exposure 98th day (14th week) - hiv ELISA-negative
118th day (17th week) - Hiv ...
Dear To clear doubt in mind you can go for most effective test to detect hiv in early stage that test name is HIV 1 PRO VIRAL DNA Or you repeat test at 6 month Suicide is never answer of any problems Consult psychiatrist doctor immediately in clinic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of hepatitis b and tuberculosis. What medicine will be good for this disease. Please help me.

MBBS, Diploma in cosmetology, Cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What is the symptoms of hepatitis b and tuberculosis. What medicine will be good for this disease. Please help me.
Abdominal pain rt side or upper abdomen fever/ body ache/ malaise nausea/ vomiting decreased appetite yellow eye and urine are initial symptom of hepatitis hepatitis spread will depend upon its type like hepatitis a is spread by contaminated food and water signs and symptoms of active tb include: coughing that lasts three or more weeks coughing up blood chest pain, or pain with breathing or coughing unintentional weight loss fatigue fever night sweats chills loss of appetite tuberculosis can also affect other parts of your body, including your kidneys, spine or brain. When tb occurs outside your lungs, signs and symptoms vary according to the organs involved. For example, tuberculosis of the spine may give back pain, and tuberculosis in kidneys might cause blood in urine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sugar level of 162 fasting and 219 post fasting I want to do cataract operation so which medicine will help bring my sugar levels to a extent which will help me to go ahead with the surgery in a short time.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, DE-Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am having sugar level of 162 fasting and 219 post fasting I want to do cataract operation so which medicine will he...
Before going ahead with operation get your blood sugar levels under control. otherwise you will have complications. you can consult with me regarding further management. you need to provide detail information about your medical history.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(1484 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Shradha Minocha

MBBS, DNB Family Medicine
General Physician
Adya Online Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(1787 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(350 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Sukhmani Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment