Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R K Gupta

General Physician, Delhi

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R K Gupta General Physician, Delhi
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. R K Gupta
Dr. R K Gupta is a popular General Physician in Munirka, Delhi. You can consult Dr. R K Gupta at Dr.R.K Gupta Clinic in Munirka, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. R K Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.R.K Gupta Clinic

# 248/A , First Floor , Munirka, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R K Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I have problem of heart burning. But we some time I feel its a heart attack problem. How to I determine it.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir I have problem of heart burning. But we some time I feel its a heart attack problem. How to I determine it.
Heart burn & heart attack do confuse the patients and doctors and basic tests like ECG and ECHO are carried out. There is a new test called Troponin finger prick test that diagnoses heart attack through a drop of blood taken from finger and spread on strip ,like a pregnancy test is done. It costs only 200/- Simultaneously get heart burn corrected , eat regularly a nourishing diet , do not over eat or stay hungry for long hours. Avoid spices and oils and other foods causing distention.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Good evening doctor. I have migraine from past 3 years. How can I manage? Its becoming very difficult for to study. Im unable to be like a normal person.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Check your Bp.since you have chronic migraine , you have to take migraine prophylactic drug like propranolol or vasograine after consulting neurologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nose is leaking water since morning. Even feeling head a bit heavy types. What should I do? Didn't even have a proper sleep at night don't know why. And m not into any drugs, drinks or cigarettes

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My nose is leaking water since morning. Even feeling head a bit heavy types. What should I do? Didn't even have a pro...
Dear lybrate user, you might b suffering from sinusitis, rhenitis, causing your present trouble. Go for meditation for deep breathing to strengthen your lungs and to keep your nostrils clean to ease rhenitis. Drink luke warm water. Inhale steam twice. Take, easily digestible diet, on time. Avoid, dust, smoke, junk food, smoking, alcohol please, reduce your wt by 10 kg. Homoeo medicine @ silecia 1000-6 pills, wkly. @ sang nit 200-6 pills, thrice. Please report, wkly, take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors My wife (age 25 yrs) is 60 days pregnant and she is having urinary tract infection and the test showed most of the bacteria as resistant. Antibiotics are not good at this point of time. Is there any safe treatment in Allopathy, Ayurveda or homeopathy . Kindly suggest I want my wife and baby to be safe.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi doctors My wife (age 25 yrs) is 60 days pregnant and she is having urinary tract infection and the test showed mos...
Hi lybrate user, ask her to drink lots of water. Start antibiotics. Regards to antibiotics please share culture report for further guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have gone through some Pathology tests in which my uric acid was increased . What precautions should I have to take now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Sir I have gone through some Pathology tests in which my uric acid was increased . What precautions should I have to ...
Take homoeopathic medicine benzoic acid 1m 4pills 4 days 4 times. Give a gap of 1 week again repeat pills for 4 days n then 7th day of second course repeat sr uric acid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She have a rear hole in their heart then what exercise she will do for remove a hole and give some remedies also.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
She have a rear hole in their heart then what exercise she will do for remove a hole and give some remedies also.
Dear Lybrateuser, - There are no specific exercises for closure of the hole, she should carry on doing her normal activity as long as she doesn't feel tired & weak - sometimes if the size is small the hole closes on its own & if the person becomes symptomatic then surgery is required - she should be investigated & checked by a cardiologist as constant monitoring is also required in future.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old. I have piles problem for last 15 years. I had used different herbals medicine as suggested but not so effective. How can I cure this problem and what are its affect in the future?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid straining on stool, avoid constipation, take fiber containing diet, take pilex one tab 3 times a day, apply anovate cream on anus.consult surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with jaundice. And I am continuously vomiting and my eyes are turned pale yellow what can be done for the problem of eyes and medicines of jaundice if prescribed will be better.

DASM, holistic healing/ Sujok
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
I am suffering with jaundice. And I am continuously vomiting and my eyes are turned pale yellow what can be done for ...
Following homeopathic mother tincture daily thrice 10 drop in cup of water wil help a lot. Cheledonium q cardus q report back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am diabetic patient. But I have attend blood donation camp and i donated blood today. Then facing problem of temperature & body pain. Please advice my problem.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
Sir, I am diabetic patient. But I have attend blood donation camp and i donated blood today.
Then facing problem of t...
Pls follow the doctor prescribed medicine. Which controls the diabetics and will not allow you increase. But along with medication, you need to concentrate on food also. Make sure you food must have high protein, fiber and omega-3 nutrition. Its good to have more protein. What we suggest is the nutrigemoic protein, who certified, with 9 essential amino acids. This will help you cure your diabetics in a year time. But you will definitely have a result, if you can use protein with vitamins and minerals, fiber and omega-3 supplements,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has thyroid due this Her neck muscles stretch and she says that her headache happens time to time. Please some important advice give or treatment suggestion. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother has thyroid due this Her neck muscles stretch and she says that her headache happens time to time. Please s...
Stretchness of the muscles and her headache is not due to thyroid problems and we need to examine her for further guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 47 problem ED test reports shows 165 ng/dl testosterone doctor says use testosterone injections is it correct? Any side effects.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Age 47 problem ED test reports shows 165 ng/dl testosterone doctor says use testosterone injections is it correct? An...
Normal level of testosterone is 300 to 1000h ng/dl. If you are having 165ng/dl, you are deficient in testosterone. Take injection as advised by your doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling sleepy and dowse in the day and I can go to sleep at any time within minutes of time .Is it a disorder or body behavior? I am a software professional.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am feeling sleepy and dowse in the day and I can go to sleep at any time within minutes of time .Is it a disorder o...
Cause of Over sleeping a) Alcohol, smoking, drugs caffeine, sleeping pills b) stress, depression, fatigue inadequate/disturbed sleep, c) obesity, lack of physical activity d) Environmental factor like room is too hot/cold, excess light, noise, un cofortable bed e) Hypo thyroidism, diabetes, Heart disease f) sleeping dis order like sleep Apnoea (Breathing disorder where you stop breathing periodically in the night, due to blockage of Airway, narcolepsy (day time sleep), Restless leg syndrome Treatment a) Have a proper sleep schedule-Get up and go to bed at same time everyda y (body’s natural clock –cicardian rhythm will be accordingly activated) b) Good sleeping environment (Quiet, cool, dark, comfortable bed room without noise, light), c) Avoid caffeine/alcohol/nicotine 4-6 hours before bed time, d) Avoid day time sleep, daily exercise, light reading for 15 minutes daily before going to bed e).Avoid anxiety/stress/depression/fear/boredom/lack of motivation f) check your hemoglobin, BP,do a thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism g) consult physician for advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine should I take as I am suffering from high fever with feeling very cold as well as having trouble in respiration. I am also having little bit of cough.

MBBS
General Physician, Patiala
Which medicine should I take as I am suffering from high fever with feeling very cold as well as having trouble in re...
Hello anuraj, as you are describing your symptoms it might be due to viral illness. You can take paracetamol 500 mg tds. Take lot of fluids and tap water sponging whenever you have high-grade fever. It will usually last for 4-5 days. Get your cbc test done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have unbearable sore throat from many days, I have difficulty in swallowing and there is also pain while talking, please help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have unbearable sore throat from many days, I have difficulty in swallowing and there is also pain while talking, p...
Well gurgle with clauve..atlst thrice daily..take a clauve jst grind a bit and then boil with water don't add salt..and apply dry heat..and also u need proper homeopathic treatment for this purpose...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I had beer and in the morning, muh me chaale ho gye left and right side me l. Kya krna chaiye? Ek bar phle bi hue tb 5 din me thik hue h.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Dear lybrate user, stomatitis is the out come of irregular bowel movement. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins & to activate metabolic action. Avoid, junk food, smoking, alcohol. Take, homoeo medicine. @ merc sole 1000-6 pills, wkly. @ calendula q-10 drops, with 1/4 cup if normal water, rinse your mouth twice. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my son is 3 years old and he catches cold frequently which results in wheezing. I also have the same problem but no asthma. Kindly help. Chest X-Ray has been done.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, * what's the report of chest. X-ray. * avoid. Dust, smoke. Cold intake, exposure to cold, junk food. * luke warm water b consumed in both d cases. * inhalation of steam, twice a day. * gargling with warm, saline water, twice/day for you. *homoeo - medicine** @ bacillinum 200-6 pills in a wk for u, but 2 pills for your child. @ bryonia alb 30-4/6 pills. Thrice a day. @ spongia 30-4/6 pills, thrice/day. Report, wkly. Stay healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having throat pain, had slept next to window by keeping the windows open, unable to swallow saliva, meeting pain while drinking water.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Having throat pain, had slept next to window by keeping the windows open, unable to swallow saliva, meeting pain whil...
Sir, Do salt water gargling. Do you have any fever, cough cold, body aches. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 old male. I have very bad neck pain and back pain. What to do? Please help me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 25 old male. I have very bad neck pain and back pain. What to do? Please help me.
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently suffered with dengue and it's cured now am fine but last ten days my eyes are lightly straining. Now my blood platelets count is 2lakhs above.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I recently suffered with dengue and it's cured now am fine but last ten days my eyes are lightly straining. Now my bl...
Sir, Take fruits vegetables dry fruits juices Avoid polluted surrounding areas Contact me for any clarification.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Nitin 41 years old. I having speech defect ( Stammering / Stuttering) from born. Reason unknown   When I am in tension then Strummer is more. Unable to talk.  This reason my first marriage was unsuccessful.   Difficulty to get promotion in job  , Currently I am jobless.  Please provide good treatment plan,      Any Physical test,  Surgery, medicine Regards Nit.

Masters in Speech Pathology and Audiology
Speech Therapist, Gurgaon
Dear, I can understand your problem, but at this age also a speech therapy and counselling can improve your speech. Do not think about your problem all the time. Keep your self busy. Don't worry, boost your confidence. Self help is important. There is no medicine for stammering.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed