Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R K Gupta

General Physician, Delhi

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R K Gupta General Physician, Delhi
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. R K Gupta
Dr. R K Gupta is one of the best General Physicians in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Surya Hospital - Krishna Nagar in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. R K Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Surya Hospital - Krishna Nagar

#383/11-C,East Azad Nagar, Krishna Nagar. Landmark: Opp Sony Cinema, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R K Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Last Saturday he suffered from fever. Now his fever is OK. During his fever we go through blood examination the report is hb 13.4, hematocrit 39.1, total wbc 7000, neutrophil 72, platelets 253000, crp quantitative 8. please suggest is report is OK or any further treatment is required. Now having some nasal congestion What we do. He is 3 years 10 months old. Weight 17.40 kgs, During his fever we gave him pmc by consulting pediatrician.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Last Saturday he suffered from fever. Now his fever is OK. During his fever we go through blood examination the repor...
Report is ok. 1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day if possible 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on 7. Wash hands after use of bath room and before and after eating food. 8 more warm liquids 9. Cough into your upper sleeve/ elbow For medicine contact on private consultation Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have eyes problem. My eyes has -20D in two eyes. It problem is natural. But when I am studying in class room on multimedia projector then automatically come headache in 2 minutes. Show I can't understand very well in lecture. So please share some advice.

FICO, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Gandhinagar
Hi. I have eyes problem. My eyes has -20D in two eyes. It problem is natural. But when I am studying in class room on...
Hello, the refractive power in your eyes is quite high. With such high refractive errors, it is bound to cause symptoms of blurring of vision, headache, discomfort, etc. You could consider refractive surgery though I am not sure whether it would be feasible for you or not. Also, even with refractive surgery, it is usually not possible to get rid of the complete error in cases of high refractive errors. Operations done to remove the refractive error (power) of the eyes are known as refractive surgery. There are certain basic criteria that most patients need to fulfill before they can safely undergo refractive surgery. To enumerate, they are: (1) stability of refraction: the power of the eyes should have become stable for a period of 1.5 years minimum without any change. (2) curvature of the cornea should be tested by a technique which is known as topography. (3) thickness of the cornea should be measured by a test known as pachymetry. The minimum thickness required is 550 microns. (4) dilated retina evaluation: this is one of the most important tests that should be performed by a trained retina specialist. This test helps in detection of any offensive lesion on the central or peripheral retina. In case of any retinal abnormality, these should be treated before undergoing the surgery for number reduction. (5) there should be no pre-existent corneal abnormality. (example: corneal scar, opacity, defect, etc.) another important suggestion is that whenever you go for the assessment (the above mentioned tests), you should discontinue the use of contact lenses at least 4 weeks prior to the assessment. The reason for this being that use of contact lens temporarily alters the contour of the cornea. It takes around 3-4 weeks for the restoration of the original corneal contour after removal of the contact lens. Another important point is that you, as a patient, should be compliant to put post operative medication in your eyes for at least 2 months. There is bound to be some discomfort, watering, foreign body sensation, pain after the surgery in most cases-you should be ready to tolerate that. A leave from work for 7-10 days after the surgery should be generally sufficient. Last but not the least, you should set realistic expectations from this surgery. Though extremely rare, there is a remote possibility that the surgery may need to be repeated. Also, the need for subsequent treatment for the eye may be required. Thus, you should be compliant enough to trust and follow your eye specialist. In case you have any other queries, feel free to contact me. Hope my suggestions help you, take care, regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having some rashes in my throat and also I'm having headache and a little bit of fever also. Please guide me with the food and medicines that I should take.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm having some rashes in my throat and also I'm having headache and a little bit of fever also. Please guide me with...
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I checked my blood for VIT B12 ,CBP etc B12 level - 175pg/mL Thyroid - 1.9 uIU/mL ESR - 5 mm/hr Haemogram report is normal Doctor recommend to take Vitcofol injection 2 ml dosage once in a week for next 10 weeks What's you suggestion.

MBBS, F.E.M-RCGP(UK)
General Physician, Gurgaon
Yesterday I checked my blood for VIT B12 ,CBP etc
B12 level - 175pg/mL
Thyroid - 1.9 uIU/mL
ESR - 5 mm/hr
Haemogram r...
Vital B12 levels are low. You r already having injections for that. Vit B12 sources are milk & milk products & non veg. Have injections on alternate days for quick results. At least twice a week. Also hv (oral )tablet Vit B12 medications also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere head m halka halka dard rhta hai, kabhi kabhi half sir right side ka dard krta hai. Rat ki nind nhi aati hai lekin jb aati hai to fir nind khulti nhi hai sir please koi elaz btaye. Than you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir mere head m  halka halka dard rhta hai, kabhi kabhi half sir right side ka dard krta hai. Rat ki nind nhi aati ha...
1.It could be a tension headache due to inadequate sleep stress and strain , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, Avoid pronged use of cell phone 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas problem about 02 years some time I eat fried like pakoda and parodha next 02 , 03 days constant belching and feeling uncomfortable , release gas through mouth and anus please let us me solution regarding the problem .thanks.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I have gas problem about 02 years some time I eat fried like pakoda and parodha next 02 , 03 days constant belching a...
Hi dear...gas problem is quiet a prevalent problem in our country because of our food habits. Avoid eating very fried oily spicy foods...add fibre rich foods like salads, green veg, fruits, wheat rotis etc. Also dont remain empty stomach for prolonged periods. eat something every 2-3 hrs...and walk every 1-2 hrs...dont keep sitting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me last 3 din se pareshan Hu. Toilet ni ho rha. Mai last 2 night se dulkoflex bhi khaya. Phir bhi kuch Jada asar ni Hua. Pet clear ni ho rha ha. Pressure aa rha but bathroom ni ho pa rha.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Me last 3 din se pareshan Hu. Toilet ni ho rha. Mai last 2 night se dulkoflex bhi khaya. Phir bhi kuch Jada asar ni H...
u don't have to wry take homoeopathic medicine Bryonia 1M 4Pills 4Times 4days...n as this is very common medicine in any homoeopathic pharmacy if u still don't get it just eat half a spoon of cumin seeds u just chew them slowly for 10 to 15 mins u ll b able to pass n take lots of water n fibres in ur diet..
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to start eating garlic with honey on empty stomach early morning please tell me dosage of garlic and Honey What are its advantages and disadvantages?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I want to start eating garlic with honey on empty stomach early morning
please tell me dosage of garlic and Honey
Wha...
Better to avoid garlic empty stomach as it will irritate gastric mucosa, you can take small amount of garlic made vegetables in lunch or dinner You can take honey empty stomach it has no side effects, honey is very good Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-fungal and many other health benefits
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello All, I am suffering from premature ejaculation and sometimes late erection during intercourse. I do masturbates mostly. I wanna know about kegel exercise in detail? Because I am unable to understand about it till now. How to do? N also solve my issues.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello All,
I am suffering from premature ejaculation and sometimes late erection during intercourse. I do masturbates...
The muscle you are working during kegels is called the PC muscle (pubococcygeus), and it’s the same muscle you use when you control the flow of urine. Think about when you go pee – then someone knocks on the door and you stop the stream of pee – that muscle that you contract to stop the flow of urine is the PC muscle. Try flexing it right now. This is also the muscle you use to hold in a fart. If you haven’t found it yet, pretend you are holding in a poop – that’s the muscle. When you do these, try not to flex other muscles, like your stomach or thighs. It’s okay if you’re squeezing your butt hole (that’s part of the PC muscle), but don’t squeeze your butt cheeks. Variation A kegel exercise routine will consist of contracting this muscle several times, at different lengths, and resting between reps. Try holding the muscle for 1 second. Try 3 seconds. Try 8 seconds. When you are new to this it is difficult and normal if you can only hold for a second or two. You will get better with time! A workout routine will involve a few sets of these. For example, squeeze for 5 seconds, rest for 5 seconds, and do that 10 times. Now wait a minute and repeat the whole thing again. Some people prefer a static routine of 2 sets of 10 reps at 5 second holds, others come up with varying sets. Also try doing these in different positions. Try standing up, sitting down, crouched, and in the fetal position. Try legs apart and legs closed. Some positions may be easier for kegeling than others. Tips Remember to breathe – holding your breathe during these will make it more difficultYou may get turned on while doing these. That’s fine, just go with it! You’re only doing 2 things – tensing or relaxing those pee-stopping muscles. It’s best to do on an empty bladder, so if you have to pee, go to the bathroom before. As with any exercise, the more you stick with it, the better you become. Don’t give up if you don’t see results in a day – you’ll see results within a week!
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my name is madhu, I have one problem. That is my penis was very small 4.5inches. I have to get bigger penis. So please help me. How to get my penis 6inches?

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Sir my name is madhu, I have one problem. That is my penis was very small 4.5inches. I have to get bigger penis. So p...
In indian males average errect penis size is 3 inch to 6 inch, if it falls in this nothing to worry, for good sex vagina needs only 3 inch penis, the tissue which excite vagina that has only 3 inch width, moreover girls like stamina of the partner and thickness of penis, more thick more they enjoy, there is no medicine in the market which increase the size of penis, if somebody tell you he is making fool of u. Once again no treatment for making penis thick or long. Nature gives always right size as per indivdual genes and metabolism.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't masturbated from 77 days & I take proper diet. Is it good or bad for me? What will happen if I stop masturbating for 2-3 years?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
I haven't masturbated from 77 days & I take proper diet. Is it good or bad for me? What will happen if I stop masturb...
Nothing will happen as it will be managed by night emmisions. But at your age u must concentrate on ur studies n try to avoid all these things as there is a lot of time for this in future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My neck pains regularly after sleeping. What should I do and which medicines should I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest if you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) take x ray/mri cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) sometimes it could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) do physio therapy and neck exercise
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having weak erection due to improper blood flow and low desire. Kindly suggest medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am having weak erection due to improper blood flow and low desire. Kindly suggest medicine.
Please Go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Do pranayam and yoga daily Do perineal exercises daily Take Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Cap gokhshur by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Do massage of penis by Patanjali tejas oil avoiding masturbation Reconsult if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold frequently, I get cold very fastly. Can you please suggest solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
I am suffering from cold frequently, I get cold very fastly. Can you please suggest solution.
Improving Immunity and taking proper diet-regimen with medicine can help in this situation. A in-person check is needed to rule out the severity - whether nasal polyp sinus related, etc you may require lab test of blood routine (to see Eosinophill rate.), x-ray as per clinical assessment. Don't neglect. In general you avoid cold, take luke warm water, nutritious food, have tulsi-golmarich-honey regularly empty stomach in little quantity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nanoleo it's control the night wet dream release semen following the medicine how many times to have day day there tablets or night only use it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Nanoleo it's control the night wet dream release semen following the medicine how many times to have day day there ta...
This fluid coming out is semen. Semen, also known as seminal fluid, is an organic fluid that contains sperms. It is secreted by the sexual glands. Semen coming out at night is also called night fall or nocturnal emission or wet dreams. Do not be tensed about this issue. It is normal at your age. It is not an illness but a natural phenomenon by which old sperms come out and make space for new sperms. New sperms are produced continuously in our body by pushing away the older ones. It does not cause any physical harm or weakness. Do not take any medicine for it.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am HCV positive since Oct, 2013, that time my viral load was log 6.91. In Oct, 2014 my viral load was reduce log 6.1. But Now in Sept, 2015 my viral load shoots up to log 8.5. My other reports from 2013 were normal (LFT, sonography, bioscopy). I haven't started any Interferon, Ribavirin or any treatment yet. Please guide.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If there is a rising tiger of hepatitis c antibodies you may have to start anti viral drugs . Consult hepatologist( liver specialist)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother is a T.B patient and she is suffering of tuberculosis from last year.At this time she is feeling the pain of back side.she still could not recover so please tell me what should we do?

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Indore
Has she completed the treatment or she is currently on it. Was she sputum positive. If you can.....plz upload the relevant reports. .... Best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I increase my red cell in my body? How can I remove weakness from my body?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take good nourishing diet like milk, cheese, paneer,egg, fish, mutton, chicken,pulses,soybean 2. Fresh green leafy vegetables,tomato, pumpkin,beans,spinach 3.Fruits like apple,dry fruits like dates, khajoor,kismiss 4..Drink plenty of water, 5.Go for regular exercise, 6.Take adequate rest, 5..Avoid physical and mental exertion. 7.Take Haem up syrup 3 tsf twice daily before food 8. Monitor your hemoglobin 9.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from varicose vein. Iam 20 kg overweight. Myleft leg have pain persistently near my pelvic joint. I am 44 year lady. Please suggest me. than doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Left Pelvic pain is an orthopaedic cause and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and for varicose veins wear varicose stockings
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed