Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R.K. Ghai

MBBS

General Physician, New Delhi

28 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. R.K. Ghai MBBS General Physician, New Delhi
28 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies. Doctor is an active mem......more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies. Doctor is an active member of Indian Medical Association (IMA), Indian Medical Association (IMA)
More about Dr. R.K. Ghai
Dr. R.K. Ghai is a renowned General Physician in Max Hospital Pitampura, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 28 years. He has completed MBBS . He is currently associated with Ghai Medical And Gynae Centre in Max Hospital Pitampura, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. R.K. Ghai on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - UCMS Delhi - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#B-1/404, Janak Puri, Landmark: Near Vardhman PlazaNew Delhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.K. Ghai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, doctors I am 27 years old single but I am having problem of PRECUM even a small sexual thought leads to a lot of precum from my penis and wets my thighs or undergarments. Is it normal or do I suffer from some problem, please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello, doctors I am 27 years old single but I am having problem of PRECUM even a small sexual thought leads to a lot ...
Hello. Excess semen leakage leads to weakness, fatigue, back pain, hair loss, testicular pain, erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, pelvic cramp etc. Do not ignore necessity to get treated. Homoepathic treatment will cure precum as well as its side effects permanently.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, my bilirubin is constant between 2 to 4 for last three year and I have contacted 14 to 15 physicians but they said no problem . Can I need to take precautions?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Hi Sir, my bilirubin is constant between 2 to 4 for last three year and I have contacted 14 to 15 physicians but they...
Hemoglobin between 2 to 4 g is medical emergency. You need blood transfusion. Also you need to be investigated for such a low count. See a hematologist immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not satisfy my gf during sex because my sperm out without doing sex what is the reason.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I can not satisfy my gf during sex because my sperm out without doing sex what is the reason.
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This remindy will be helpful.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Do not use gadgets too much, go to bed early create a atmosphere for sleep also avoid coffee at night and do meditation and yoga.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ulcers. Now i am taking mesalamine for 2 months. But now I am not having a proper digestion. What should I do?

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You are probably having ulcerative colitis and now is in remission, continue the immunosupressive drugs as advised.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Could you please suggest some yoga asans n exercises for hormone imbalance and PCOD.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi. Could you please suggest some yoga asans n exercises for hormone imbalance and PCOD.
Any exercises that reduce your belly or mid section fat can help you with pcod. Yoga positions and cardio exercises are best types. In addition, drink plenty of water. You can google or search on YouTube.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. Is it possible to purchase viagra with out Dr. Prescription. If yes, Could you plze list out few drug store/OTC in Bangalore. Thanks- Murali.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Dear Dr. Is it possible to purchase viagra with out Dr. Prescription. If yes, Could you plze list out few drug store/...
Hello sir. I advise you to avoid taking such pills. As it will make your condition more worse later because of its side effects. Common side effects of viagra headache, flushing in the face, neck, or chest, upset stomach, indigestion, abnormal vision, nasal congestion, back pain, muscular pain or tenderness. Nausea, dizziness, rash, diarrhea serious side effects of viagra change or loss of vision, ringing in ears or hearing loss, chest pain or irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath, lightheadedness, swelling in the hands, ankles, and feet. Instead of viagra you can use homoepathic treatment
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am very much suffering from digestive prob. And its getting bigger day by day. So what should I do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir. I am very much suffering from digestive prob. And its getting bigger day by day. So what should I do now?
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 36 years old male, married for last years with beautiful son. I've always enjoyed my sex life. But from last few months I've started to feel that my manhood isn't exactly the same. I don't get the same kind of erection as I used to get before. I've gained weight very rapidly. I'm 5 feet 8 inches tall and weigh 100 KGS. What could be the problem and what shall I do? I know I've to loose at least 25 KGS. But I need proper guidance and a plan of action which actually works. There are a lot of diet plans online but mostly are too complicated to follow.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Hi I'm 36 years old male, married for last years with beautiful son. I've always enjoyed my sex life. But from last f...
Yoga pranayam aerobics fast walking warm water raw foods only twice a day at least no tea coffee and decrease all whites which guaranteedly helps, contact for more personal guidance with guaranteed weight loss of 5 kg per month with side effect less medicines etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor Can you tell me that these Body Building Supplements or Proteins may effect the person (who is consuming) for any sexual problem?

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Doctor Can you tell me that these Body Building Supplements or Proteins may effect the person (who is consuming) for ...
The body building supplements sold in the gyms or from the net contain many unlisted ingredients. It is believed that some of them act like steroid hormones. They are known to be related undue increase in the blood pressure, raised uric acids etc. And yes in the long term they may affect sexual function adversely.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22years old male and have skin disease like type of psoriasis for last 10yr. Heat should I do?

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I am 22years old male and have skin disease like type of psoriasis for last 10yr. Heat should I do?
Psoriasis has no proper reason White scales r formed on red patches Usually occur on elbows, knees, scalp, back palms and soles Dryness increases psoriasis It increases in winter, alcoholism,smoking Apply moisturiser to prevent dryness particularly in winter Take proper medication to control it There is no complete cure for psoriasis
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last December I fell something was blasting in my stomach and then I fell burning in my chest as well as in my stomach. I visit to hospital where doctors says it's gas no need to worry. Also my right side of stomach chest as well as my back was paining. After when I discharged from hospital in midnight I fell very uncomfortable and fear. Then I go to HYDERABAD for treatment in ASIAN INSTITUTE OF GASTROENTEROLOGY. Where my endoscopy is doing blood test and chest X-ray. Doctors see the report and tell me that it's gas no need to worry. In January I visit to Hyderabad. But after April I fell stomach pain bloating and acidity sometime. Why? I was a very heavy smoker but I quit smoking in march. Is this happening due to quitting smoking or anything else? Please tell me is this normal or anything else? Two times my endoscopy is done but report is normal. I only take pentadoc tab. Then why I fell stomach pain, sometimes acidity, rarely chest pain and bloating. I am heavy smoker but in march 2017 I quit smoking is there is any problem related to quitting smoking? I am very thankful for doctors giving me suggestions, reason and how I recover from this? Sometimes I fell breathless and very panic fear. My heart pumps rapidly and I am gonna fell very fear that time. Why?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Last December I fell something was blasting in my stomach and then I fell burning in my chest as well as in my stomac...
As the reports are normal your problem is only anxiety. It is good that you quit smoking and do not start again. You practice mind control and do meditaion and yoga.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last one week am suffering from right nose block and having antibiotics, still not relieved. Suggest me what to do.?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
You can use otrivin nasal drops to open nose, but it is not advisable to use this drops/spray for more than 1 week. You may have enlarged turbinates or deviated nasal septum. It will be informative if you can take a photo of your nose in such a way that I can show inside of your nasal cavity. For proper visibility of interior of your nose, first cut the nasal hairs and take photo with flash. Send it to me so I can guide you further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sore throat, intermittent dry cough and sometimes pain in throat since one month. I have taken antibiotics and cough syrup. I am also doing gargles 1/2 a day. There is no releif. Got checked up but doc says no medical condition seems to be there. Advice.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis) fever enlarged and tender glands in your neck discomfort when swallowing I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have many lipoma formations in my entire body since around 15 to 17 years now. I had consulted few doctors around 6 to 7 years back and learnt that there was no treatment for lipoma then. Since science has progressed a lot in all these years, I am keen to know from learned doctors if there is any treatment now for lipoma.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D. Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
I have many lipoma formations in my entire body since around 15 to 17 years now. I had consulted few doctors around 6...
One simple remeady seems to be effective in multiple lipoma over body. 1) eat 5-6 leaves of zuzuba sativa (ber ke patte) for 6 continuous months 2) do udvartan (ubtan) daily by triphala churna to whole body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri maa ki age 66 yrs hai. Unhen poore din kamjori rehti hai. Bahut ilaaj karaee par koi fark nahin ho raha. Kya karen?

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
Hi. Welcome. I am Dr. L. K. Tripathi ayurvedacharya Mata ji ko den- dashmularishta avam draksharishta dono 2-2chammach + 4chammach pani ke sath bhojan ke baad din me 2 baar. 1 mahine baad fir batayen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years boy I am continuous masturbate from last 7 years. I want to stop this and my penises the skin which goes down on shake some time I see their some yellow material but when I clean it it does not come for many days. So please suggest me what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
I am 23 years boy I am continuous masturbate from last 7 years. I want to stop this and my penises the skin which goe...
Hi, masturbation is ok if done in control but if you think you are addicted to it, then there may be problems. You may suffer from ed or pe in the future because of your brain adjusting itself to ejaculate quickly which is the purpose of masturbation. Thanks.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering of dry cough from last 2 week and my heart is very pain please suggest me for this.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering of dry cough from last 2 week and my heart is very pain please suggest me for this.
Take syrp honitus 2tsf thrice daily. Do lukewarm water gargles twice a day. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. If symptoms persists, consult as u may need antibiotics too and further evaluation depending on complete history.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hello, not to worry, we care first avoid stress condition by meditation. Stress is most responsible for above case. Take 1 tsp of cow's urine ark - in morning for total health migrainocin - drops 20 drops 4 times a day for 15 days take hot water bath before going to sleep stay healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes problem over 3 days and my uncle is suffered from diabetes what should I do.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I have red eyes problem over 3 days and my uncle is suffered from diabetes what should I do.
Diabetes can b treated effectively by our herbs wd diet charts wd exercise. Contact for details. For redness in eyes you can use opthacare eye drop of himalaya company.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(2012 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(113 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Kashyap

M.D Physician
General Physician
Dr.Rachna Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(257 ratings)

Dr. M.P.S Saluja

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician
DR.SALUJA'S FAMILY CLINIC & PATH LAB , 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(571 ratings)

Dr. Ritez Kumar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
SHRI RAM HOSPITAL, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment