Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R K Aggarwal

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. R K Aggarwal General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. R K Aggarwal
Dr. R K Aggarwal is an experienced General Physician in Shahdara, Delhi. You can meet Dr. R K Aggarwal personally at Dr. S B Aggarwal Clinical Centre in Shahdara, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. R K Aggarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. S B Aggarwal Clinical Centre

#1/6690, East Rohtas Nagar, Shahdara, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R K Aggarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear doctor . I am worried about my penis becouse it is too small And what can I do for enlarge penis

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Don't take drugs from medicine shops. Often the size is normal but patient feels it's not. Consult doctor and get the solution.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. This is kiran. I am participated sex with lady. My penis is masturbated early. I want to more time to do sex. What can I do? Can I use Viagra tablets? My weight is 65. Please suggest me.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Viagra has severe side effects like low bp sudden death etc and headaches too. So please take it only under direct medical supervision. Rest details availble in private chat etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 2 diabetics patient last 1 week I have blooding in urine and burning and itching pleas any suggestion or treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Since you have diabetes, I hope it is in control, because if not then other infections also will be difficult to control. As regards blood in urine and irritation, it appears there is urinary tract infection. Therefore, it is necessary to get a routine urine examination done with microscopy. This will help in finding out if there is infection. Plus you need to take a course of antibiotic for about 2 weeks. Along with that will have to drink plenty of water and also take an alkaliser, which will help reduce irritation. Plus see that your fasting glucose is <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A diabetic patient can consume a spoon of honey in the morning. Is it right or wrong? Please give me a good advice in this matter?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Once in a blue moon you can have it but daily it is not advisable empty stomach as it contains lot of glucose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A heavy pain on the stomach. By eating chapati, allu curry on the mid day. Is it gas trouble.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy, fried and junk food, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take one tablet of meftal spas ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4. Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old male, I have the cough problem from 2 months, what to do? Please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
Hi, please take homeopathic medicine bella 200 5 drops in few luke water, sbl combination no 5 two pills twice a day. Make a tea by adding ginger, salt, ajwain, and red pipper and drink once a day. Eat warm salt ginger once a day. Report back after with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hear some cracking sound in my bones though my physical strength seems unaffected. Is this thing alright and comes with age for I'm just 26 years old.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please don't worry do regular exercise yoga and pranayam stretching exercises are must to avoid it take milk daily have salads and fruits more before lunch massage your self with coconut oil twice a week regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was experiencing some chest pain and so we decided to admit him to a hospital. His Angiography was done and it shows blockage in RCA in one nerve at two places having 70% & 80% on both of them. So does he requires to do angioplasty surgery? And if yes, are two stents required?

MD Microbiology
General Physician,
Hi. Number of stents and procedure depend upon the site and extent of the block, it should assessed by an interventional cardiologist.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why for Type II Diabetics quantum of a insulin to be injected before dinner is much less than before breakfast?

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
As your meals are mostly during day time n so the risk of blood glucose getting high also rises. So morning dose is usually higher. But it depends on person to person.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have scabies and i am suffering for long time I have used permethrin also but it is till now so what should I do now.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Apply a thin layer of Ascabiol emulsion from neck to toes(protecting eyes) in the morning after consulting skin specialist 2. Take bath after 12 hour 3. If symptoms persist, re apply after a week
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If one wants to stop using allopathic medicines of blood sugar control permanently and start using natural remedies like karela, ochra juice, methi seeds, diet control, exercise etc, will blood sugar be controlled?

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
They may be usefulbutmonittoor the levels regularly do not hesitateto use allopathic drugs if the lrvrls high as untreated can lead to sertous consequences.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy of 18 years. I am frequently suffering from cough and cold. I am hardly sleeping at nights. Always either one of my nostrils is blocked, making me hard to breath. What should I do doctor?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Please get your self properly examined for sinusitis, asthma as soon as possible. Till then take tablet montair lc everyday night time for 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Diabetic since last 2 years, till date not taken any English medicines, Neem Karela juice , Pranayam.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, following are the criteria for deciding whether a person has diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 100 mg, pp <140 mg, hba1c% <5.9 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and more, pp200 mg and more, hba1c% 6.5 and more. A person with pre-diabetes can remain free of diabetes if he reduces weight, exercises regularly and takes a restricted diet, avoids junk food, pastries and deep fried food. Once a person gets diabetes it is absolutely necessary to start treatment, otherwise there can be serious complications. Please remember only modern medicine can help control diabetes. No other drugs can help. Plus diet control and exercise are a must. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a tight ridged band on my penis foreskin. When penis is flaccid I can pool back the skin but when it gets erect I can not pull. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from a clinical condition called phimosis. The most conventional method to get rid of it is surgery. However, if you are unwilling to undergo surgery then you can try the following process at home. 1) buy any local anaesthetic gel (e. G. Lidocaine, lignocaine, xylocaine) from allopathic retail shop. 2) apply a little amount of that anaesthetic gel at the lower part of the prepuce of penis where the foreskin remains attached. 3) after application of the gel, retract the foreskin backwards as far as you can. Due to the anaesthetic property of the gel you will be able to retract the foreskin backwards to some extent more than you can do in normal condition. 4) release the foreskin when you feel pain 5) again repeat the same process. Do it continuously for at least 30 minutes in a day. Within a month you will feel that your foreskin has become loose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted to know what are the precautions to avoid cold and cough in winters.? And my dad is suffering with severe muscle cramps so please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, follow these precautions: - avoid touching nose, eyes or mouth frequently. - cover your face while coughing or sneezing with a tissue or handkerchief and make sure people around you also follow the same. - avoid public places, crowded areas and unhygienic conditions as ther is a possibility of catching an infection. - if you are feeling sick, stay back at home and take rest so that you can avoid spreading of the disease and even you can recover fast if you take adequate rest. - maintain personnel hygiene by washing your hands before and after eating and after visiting public places. For muscle cramps, take cap. Evion 400mg 1-0-1 for 15 days continuously and drink 2-3 litres of water per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate 3-4 times a day from 4 years, I became physically very thin due to this. What should I do to increase my height and weight?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe headache in the morning after getting up Also before sleeping and not able to sleep Pls help.

DGO, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
take a regular sleep pattern of 8 hours sleep daily , and avoid stress . Take a regular routine walk for minimum 30 mins daily , also avoid sleeping pills daily . if possible get your blood pressure checked daily for 2-3 days and record daily ,please inform about BP chart or can consult if required through lybrate site.
View All Feed