Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R K Aggarwal

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R K Aggarwal General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. R K Aggarwal
Dr. R K Aggarwal is an experienced General Physician in Shahdara, Delhi. You can meet Dr. R K Aggarwal personally at Dr. S B Aggarwal Clinical Centre in Shahdara, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. R K Aggarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. S B Aggarwal Clinical Centre

#1/6690, East Rohtas Nagar, Shahdara, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R K Aggarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sugar at fasting before homeopathy was 108. After starting homeopathy, it has risen to 128. Can this because of this treatment? Because the tabs are made with drops of alcohol and are sweet too. I am following strict diet control and avoiding sugar related products.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
My sugar at fasting before homeopathy was 108. After starting homeopathy, it has risen to 128. Can this because of th...
Diabetes can also fluctuate everyday. A better parameter is hba1c. Which gives you an average sugar of last 2 months. You should follow a good exercise and diet regimen. You may need allopathy medicines some day.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomach ache wen I wake up early morning or at bed time. And as air passes it get well I am taken pan 40 in early morning before breakfast, afternoon and night from a week but not much improvement is seen. But gets som relief from pan 40. Please tel me the problem I am facing. I consume alcohol and smoke as well.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Stomach ache wen I wake up early morning or at bed time. And as air passes it get well I am taken pan 40 in early mor...
Your problem is due to hyperacidity 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9. If no relief, Consult Gastroenterologist for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From yesterday I have filled cold. Cold also coming out through my nose and some low fever also there in my body. What should I do? Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
From yesterday I have filled cold. Cold also coming out through my nose and some low fever also there in my body. Wha...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stool is not loose or tight. I feel very uneasy sometimes pls suggest me what to do my stomach looks very bigger all the time.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
May be due to gases, indigestion. Take warm water for drinking, avoid overeating, do walking for 45 minutes daily, take 1 pinch of Hingu powder with warm water. Best luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 7 years old she is feel very week after a 5 days fever what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Barabanki
My daughter is 7 years old she is feel very week after a 5 days fever what can I do.
Proper nutrition and plenty of fluids should be given. Fresh fruits including citrus fruits are beneficial. 3-4 day rest period is required for the body to regain strength. Moral support also boosts recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whatever I eat or drink it comes back in mouth slowly slowly till next 2 to 3 hours Like whatever I take is coming back from halfway again I chew or swallow not going to stomach easily From last 3 years I have this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
Whatever I eat or drink it comes back in mouth slowly slowly till next 2 to 3 hours Like whatever I take is coming ba...
It's kind of pittaja roga. Take warm water after every meals. Take foods which are light to digestion. Take himcocid suspension 2tsp 3tms before meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Penis size has reduced. And it has become thin also. Can I regain my shape n size. If yes kindly suggest how?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My Penis size has reduced. And it has become thin also. Can I regain my shape n size. If yes kindly suggest how?
If your penis size decreased, it means the blood circulation in your penis is low. In this condition sometimes your penis erection is also reduce. This is curable. Don't worry. Eat high protein diet and do regular exercise.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is jelqing exercise helpful for increasing penis length & girth. How many times we can do it in a day.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Is jelqing exercise helpful for increasing penis length & girth. How many times we can do it in a day.
Yes jelqing are good. You must also take following actions in to practical. For better results do not worry further I am giving some tips adopt them in life do consistently will see the changes soon as you want them. Do not let constipation and gas ,acidity type of problem. Take laxative powder or tablet if consition is so. 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy,and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises ,push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food. 8- kegel exercises.9- dissmiss all unntatural sexual acts.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

25 years old female having pcod. I hv taken tab Duphaston. Lmp is 3rdjuly I start tab letrol2. 5 mg bd for 3rd to 7 day. I hav check preg test on 17th july it was negative. please suggest what I hv to do to conceive?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
25 years old female having pcod. I hv taken tab Duphaston. Lmp is 3rdjuly I start tab letrol2. 5 mg bd for 3rd to 7 d...
Start with fertlity enhancing Medicines to boost your fertlity and time your sexual contact with your ovulation timings. Also you would need pre conception Medicines to have higher success rates post your evaluation for your current state of fertlity.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hernia Surgery: What You Need to Know About It

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hernia Surgery: What You Need to Know About It

It is believed that about 27% of all males and 3% of females can have a hernia during their lifetime. Factors like obesity, pregnancy, smoking, chronic lung disease aggravate the severity of the hernia.

What causes it?

When an organ residing in a cavity such as the abdomen tries to push through the muscular layer it resides in, it is called as hernia. Though said to be genetic, hernias can be caused by things such as improper heavy lifting, incorrect posture, or chronic constipation and as a result of surgical complication or injury.

Types of Hernia

Hernia can be an Inguinal Hernia, Umbilical Hernia, Hiatal Hernia or Femoral Hernia. It can also originate from an incision (Incisional Hernia).The Inguinal Hernia is commonly observed in males. Here, the intestine squeezes through a tear in the abdominal wall into the groin (Inguinal canal). At times, the small intestine bulges through the abdominal wall (weak spot) near the belly button, which results in Umbilical Hernia. In Hiatal Hernia, the upper part of the stomach passes into the chest through the diaphragm, and of all the hernia types, the Inguinal Hernia is the most common.

Treatment of Hernia

In case of Hernia, the affected area tends to protrude or bulge out. If left untreated; Hernia can prove to be detrimental. One needs to consult a physician for proper diagnosis and treatment.

Physical examination can help in the diagnosis of Inguinal Hernia. An ultrasound is needed to diagnose Umbilical Hernia. A Barium X -ray or endoscopy can be of great help in the diagnosis of Hiatal Hernia.The severity of the Hernia depends upon its size. In case the Hernia is rapidly increasing in size, a surgery is needed for the repair.

The surgery performed can be open or laparoscopic. In open surgery, Hernia is identified through an incision. Once located, the Hernia is removed from the adjacent tissues. In laparoscopic repair, small incisions are made in the affected region. Through these incisions, specialized instruments are inserted. It is through these instruments that the surgeon visualizes and performs the surgery.In such repairs, a mesh, held in place by sutures is used as a scaffold. This facilitates the growth of new tissues in the affected person. This technique significantly lowers the chance of a recurrence.

4218 people found this helpful

I usually have cough and I consulted many doctors but I have not got solution till now. Till d tym I get medicine I am ok otherwise same again.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Dear u have to change ur lifestyle and try the tips for 1 month they will boost ur immunity against cough formation:: 1.Prepare a mixture of powdered dried ginger root, black pepper and long pepper in equal amounts and store in an airtight container. Have ½ teaspoon of this powder mixed with honey. 2.Add one teaspoon of turmeric powder to one glass of hot water. Drink this sip by sip frequently during the day. 3.Dry roast 3-4 black raisins and add pinch of black pepper and rock salt to it. Have this 2-3 times a day for 15-20 days. 4.Drink luke warm water 3-4 a day. 5. Take 2 tab giloyghan vati twice a day/ 1 month.& swallow 2 basil leaves daily empty stomach with water 6. pour 2-2 drops of badam rogan shrin/hamdard at night just before sleep. follow up after 10 days. 7. Take 1 tsf chywanprash/jiva with hot milk in breakfast daily in this winter season.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body became sick as I am cumming more than 100 times till now, How can I get my nerves strong and become more healthy? Is there any daily foods to get nerves strong?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My body became sick as I am cumming more than 100 times till now, How can I get my nerves strong and become more heal...
A balanced diet, rich in super-foods for nerves, can help keep your nervous system strong. Meat and Seafood. Meat and seafood are vitamin B-12 powerhouses. ... Whole Grains and Enriched-Grain Products. Fiber-rich whole grains aren't just good for heart-health and digestion. ... Dairy Products. ... Fruits and Vegetables
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant running 4 and half months but the problem is when I intercourse white particles like curd comes out with my penis. What is this. Have any serious problem or infection in my wife vagina.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife is pregnant running 4 and half months but the problem is when I intercourse white particles like curd comes o...
Yes it can be candidial vaginitis. Take your wife to a gynaecologist for check up because vaginal infections can cause premature delivery also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I had any unprotected sex after 2 days when her periods got over then what is the chances of getting pregnant? I heard that before and after 4 days of periods its safe. What are the things to be taken care of while having unprotected sex if partner has safe health?

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Unprotected sex is risky, not only about getting pregnant but also about the risk of sexually transmitted illnesses.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sexual disorder. I am not been able to control my desire and masturbate every single night. Please help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from sexual disorder. I am not been able to control my desire and masturbate every single night. Pleas...
Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and involve your self in some kind of work
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe stomach ache during my dates. Complete back and legs are paining please suggest something

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have severe stomach ache during my dates. Complete back and legs are paining please suggest something
Take hot water bottle heat therapy. Tab meftal spas when there is severe pain. After periods are over the exercise regularly and eat well balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m having Ear pain severe pile inside ear . i am 56 yrs old male .please tell medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Jaipur
I m having Ear pain severe pile inside ear . i am 56 yrs old male  .please tell medicines.
hello lybrate user,, if u have ear wax pile there first go to clean it otherwise pain will not subside moreover the could be increase in infection,,, homeopathic ear drops mullian oil is there to use,, u can take that
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just got maximum regularly night falls and pain in my penis testis and in my stomach.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I just got maximum regularly night falls and pain in my penis testis and in my stomach.
Take Natrum Carb 30C one dose and Cosmos 30C daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Requested sir/madam I dove have a problem of taucels and have regularly cough and cold so I want a permanent solutions.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Requested sir/madam
I dove have a problem of taucels and have regularly cough and cold so I want a permanent solutions.
if you are having chronic tonsillitis and you are symptomatic frequently, you can get the tonsil operated after consulting ENT surgeon
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am having Plasma glucose pp 2h 81.9 have I sugar serum creatinine 1.69 s. Urea 48-64.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi i am having Plasma glucose pp 2h 81.9 have I sugar serum creatinine 1.69 s. Urea 48-64.
Dear, Your ppg is very less and your creatinine and urea are high. Your creatinine clearance is only 48.49, means very less. So I will like to advice you treat very aggressively, as your kidney is affected more. It should be more then 60. So please consult to good diabetologist and nephrologist for dm and kidney. As your kidneys are affected, you have to reduce the dose. Please inform me your all medicines you are taking. You may be having type 1 dm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed