Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R.K.Agarwal

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

24 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R.K.Agarwal MBBS General Physician, Delhi
24 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. R.K.Agarwal
Dr. R.K.Agarwal is an experienced General Physician in Mayur Vihar Phase 1 Extension, Delhi. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 24 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor has completed MBBS . Doctor is currently practising at R.K.Agarwal's Clinic in Mayur Vihar Phase 1 Extension, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. R.K.Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - LLRM Medical College, Meerut, - 1993
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

R.K.Agarwal's Clinic

G-8, Ground Floor, DDA, L.S.C Landmark: Opposite Jeevan Anmol Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.K.Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor recently from past two three days my testicles have started paining, I have not indulged in intercourse nor I have done masturbation still suddenly my testicles have started paining. What could be the reason? And please tell me the remedies to cure it? Which medicine could help me to cure this pain immediately?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi doctor recently from past two three days my testicles have started paining, I have not indulged in intercourse nor...
Causes of testicle pain or pain in the testicle area can include: Epididymitis (testicle inflammation) Henoch-Schonlein purpura (blood vessel inflammation) Hydrocele (fluid buildup that causes swelling of the scrotum) Idiopathic testicular pain (unknown cause) Inguinal hernia, Kidney stones, Mumps, Orchitis (inflamed testicle), Retractile testicle (a testicle that pulls up inside the groin — this condition occurs in young boys) Spermatocele (fluid buildup in the testicle) Testicle injury or blow to the testicles. Testicular torsion (twisted testicle) Urinary tract infection (UTI) Varicocele (enlarged veins in the scrotum). Homoeopathic treatment treats cause and cures permanently.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of malaria? And what prevention should be taken to avoid malaria?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of malaria? And what prevention should be taken to avoid malaria?
Fever with chills and headache are few symptoms of malaria and See to it that there is no stagnation of water in your house and nearby locality for more than seven days because these are the breeding grounds for mosquitoes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Suffering From Severe Fever 4 Last Three Days and Having Bad Throat Also. My Body Is Badly Aching As well.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am Suffering From Severe Fever 4 Last Three Days and Having Bad Throat Also. My Body Is Badly Aching As well.
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1.Belladonna 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days. 2.Ferrum Phos 6X (3 tabs) thrice a day for 2 days and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in both the legs, in my heel, calf, thigh especially if I stand or walk. My vitamin D level is 15.53 ng/ml and my calcium level in blood is 10.01mg/dl. Can I take calcirol sachet and gemcal. If so then for how long. Pls reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having pain in both the legs, in my heel, calf, thigh especially if I stand or walk. My vitamin D level is 15.53...
You may take calcirol once in a week with water in empty stomach. Don't lie down after this for half an hour. If you suffer from acidity this may cause discomfort and burning sensation in your stomach. Gemcal dose will be one cap twice a day. You may take these for next three months thereafter you repeat test for serum vit. D3 level. You need not check serum calcium. Excessive consumption of vit d will cause complications like stone formation. Constipation etc. Don't consume it blindly. Check the level of 25 hydroxy vit (not 1, 25 hydroxy variant) which should be 30 to 50 ng/ ml. Toxicity will develop if it goes above 100 ng. Ml level. For safety reason I shall ask you to get your daily requirement through regular exposure to sunlight once optimal level is reached.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was in too much depression in January 2015 (love and educational stress), then my left arm, neck and leg started getting numb, I then visited a neurologist and got rid of the problem, bt after that my penis got shortened and loose, I was so afraid (got depressed once again) I didn't discuss it to anyone and visited a famous skin specialist cum sexologist, he said you are a bachelor come to me when you r going to get married, since then I lost my confidence and the condition of my penis is still the same bt sometimes I pee too much yellow in colour and bad odour too. Can you please tell me what may have happened to my penis, can I get back to my original size, shape and enthusiasm?

Hypnotherapist, DCS, BSIC, Advanced Trainee of Transactional Analysis, Advanced Skills in Counselling
Psychologist,
I was in too much depression in January 2015 (love and educational stress), then my left arm, neck and leg started ge...
You seem to be feeling disappointment a lot and taking it to heart. Emotional disturbances have their effect on the physical body as well. I suggest that you please look into it and undertake some counselling sessions to build back your confidence, enthusiasm and self esteem. Yellow color urine and smell could be due to drinking very little water as well. If you are on multivitamins then again urine smells and becomes yellow. I suggest that you look for reasons for your problems and tackle them one by one rather than sinking emotionally. Take a second and third opinion and read up on your condition yourself and educate yourself. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Partner ke sath touch hone par virya nikal jata h.sex enjoy nahi kar pa raha hoon. kya karun ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Partner ke sath touch hone par virya nikal jata h.sex enjoy nahi kar pa raha hoon. kya karun ?
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is a pericarditis patient at the beginning stage. I don't know how to take care her. She doesn't reveals anything to me about her health problem. What should I do.

MD - PHYSCIAN
General Physician, Delhi
She is a pericarditis patient at the beginning stage. I don't know how to take care her. She doesn't reveals anything...
Inflammation of the lining around the heart (the pericardium) that causes chest pain and accumulation of fluid around the heart (pericardial effusion). There are many causes of pericarditis, including infections, injury, radiation treatment, and chronic diseases. So banju patience is required with such disease, you must visit your treating doctor regularly, take your medication as prescribe, find some one to share your health issues, you should motivate yourself and not lose hope. With positive mind set you can live a healthy prospourse life, since it's a begining stage you must discus with your doc all the possible treatment which can increase good quality of wellness. Keep a stress free surrounding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I having masturbation for past 16 years. My sperm comes out within 20 sec. How long it takes to completely solve the problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I having masturbation for past 16 years.
My sperm comes out within 20 sec. How long it takes to completely solve t...
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc 4. Consult sexologist for further advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I live in delhi . I am working professional .I am a 32 y old male and have a chest pain for last 3 months. What should I do/

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Hooghly
Dear , chest pain may be due to various reasons like heart and lungs problems, digestion problems. You first do an ecg and get your blood pressure, pulse checked. Mention if your pain increases while hard work, climbing stairs, swallowing food. Describe if the pain is throbbing in nature or just a tightness feeling. Mention if the pain radiates to any part of your body. Wish u all the best. Dr. S. Modak
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tonsil baar baar badh jate hain. Aavaj kabhi bhari to kabhi patli ho jati hai. Gala dard bhi hai. Koi upaye bataiye.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
hi. use mouth gargle A.M. P.M. thrice a day. drink warm water. avoid cold thing. Take tab. Sinarest twice a day after meal. take tab. ampilox 500 mg twice a day after meal. Avoid cold things. Take orange juice, drink warm water. Green veg., veg. Soups. welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been masturbating for last 10 year and almost everyday for 8 years. And twice a week in recent time. I am suffering from premature ejaculation as I ejaculate within 5 second. And sperm Count is very less. So I afraid I will be able to satisfy any woman ever. I have one year times before marriage. Is there any hope.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have been masturbating for last 10 year and almost everyday for 8 years. And twice a week in recent time. I am suff...
1. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2. Reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5. Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6. Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin d supplement (1000-2000 mg daily). 8. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond, flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish, fish oil, sardines, salmon, dark chocolate, carrots, oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (green tea contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor 13. Drinking pomegranate juice can increase sperm count, healthier sperms, sperm concentration, helps in erectile dysfunction, sperm conentration/motility/ density and reduce abnormal sperms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. My question is that I hv to soo mch sleep in a day, so wht should to less sleep in a day?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Dear Dr. My question is that I hv to soo mch sleep in a day, so wht should to less sleep in a day?
Hi, keep yourself active and busy. Drink coffee or tea when you feel very sleepy during daytime which helps in keeping you awake. Excessive sleepiness is also one of the symptom of hypothyroidism. So you can even get a thyroid profile done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis head big at time of intercourse .partner feels more pain and can't penetrate .what should I do.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
My penis head big at time of intercourse .partner feels more pain and can't penetrate .what should I do.
Please do foreplay and use lubricant . Vagina can take larger penises easily. Even the child comes through the same vagina. The problem is that your are not fully arousing your partner . Time to work foreplay before indulging in sex
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood platelets low 58000/cu mm Lymphocytes high 5300/cu mm Rest cbc is normal No symptoms.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Blood platelets low 58000/cu mm
Lymphocytes high 5300/cu mm
Rest cbc is normal No symptoms.
Low platelet count could be due to 1. Dehydration, vitamin b12, folic acid dficiency, pregnancy 2.Leukemia,Aplastic anaemia, ITP 3. Heavy alcohl consumption, Liver failure 4.Systemic bacterial/viral infection 5.Dengue fever 6.Effect of drugs like sulfur containing antibiotic, quinine, heparin, valproic acid, Anti neoplastic drugs likemethotrexate, antacid consult hematologist/physician with report for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having mild head ache from many days. Also I feel pain on my eyeballs. What should I do please help me?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am having mild head ache from many days. Also I feel pain on my eyeballs. What should I do please help me?
you may be having error of refraction of eye vision you should consult your eye specialist for check up a and necessary corrections of vision .

Hi I am 27 years male and my problem is I sweat heavily from my scalp while I am eating i, e either breakfast ,lunch, dinner or any such kind. I am facing this problem from many years (approx 4- 6 yrs) and I am feeling very difficult to attend occasions or getogethers with this problem .so I request you to give me a permanent solution for this.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sweating while eating is called GUSTATORY SWEATING it normally happens when we take hot and spicy food . Gustatory SWEATING may damage the nerve of parotid gland I hope that you are not diabetic. Anticholinergic drugs like GLYCOPYRROLATE but it has complications such as dry mouth ,constipation and confusion. If you apply locally these complications not take place as it does not cross blood barrier
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old female. I have headache from last 2-3 days. I tried disprin but no use. Please suggest.

MBA (Healthcare), CCH, PGDEMS, BHMS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 29 years old female. I have headache from last 2-3 days. I tried disprin but no use. Please suggest.
Any other problem take tab dolo 650 whenever you get headache maximum of 3 tab in a day see a doctor if symptoms persist thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cold and cough is not going from 3 days and I have taken up medicines many times so what I do for it as I am very tense about my cold and cough.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My cold and cough is not going from 3 days and I have taken up medicines many times so what I do for it as I am very ...
take tab. flucold twice a day, do tests chest x ray. cbc,mp,ns1. take warm water,liquid diet, juice.whole grain foods. avoid cold area/things.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed