Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. R K Agarwal

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

25 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R K Agarwal MBBS General Physician, Delhi
25 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. R K Agarwal
Dr. R K Agarwal is a trusted General Physician in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. He has been a practicing General Physician for 25 years. He has done MBBS . You can consult Dr. R K Agarwal at Dr. R. K. Agarwal's Clinic in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. R K Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - LLRM Medical College, Meerut, - 1993
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. R K Agarwal

Dr. R. K. Agarwal's Clinic

No. G-8, Ground Floor, DDA, L.S.C, Mayur Vihar Phase-1. Landmark: Opp. Jeevan Anmol Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R K Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. My 3 months AVG sugar was 9.1 in Dec 2016 & in August it is 7.0 now without medicine. I only controlled my sugar in tea and rice. My reports says Good Control. So am I diabetic. Pls advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi. My 3 months AVG sugar was 9.1 in Dec 2016 & in August it is 7.0 now without medicine. I only controlled my sugar ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is good to know that your HbA1c% has come down to 7%. Still it shows you are diabetic. In a non diabetic person FBG is 70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9. FBG 108 to 125 mg PP 141 to199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4 is pre-diabetes. FBG >126 mgand above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above means diabetes. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I can't sleep whole night I try to sleep but I can't sleep approx 1 week can't sleep please what you do.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Sir I can't sleep whole night I try to sleep but I can't sleep approx 1 week can't sleep please what you do.
Follow these simple steps to ensure a good sleep every night and stay away from sleep disorders and other health problems associated with unhealthy sleep habits: 1) maintain a regular sleep routine go to bed at the same time. Wake up at the same time. Ideally, your schedule will remain the same (+/- 20 minutes) every night of the week. A good sleep hygiene routine promotes healthy sleep and daytime alertness. 2) avoid sleeping during the daytime. It can disturb the normal pattern. 3) avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol near bedtime. While alcohol may speed the onset of sleep, it creates problems in he second half of sleep. 4) exercise can promote good sleep. Exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. Yoga, can be done before bed to help. 5) have a quiet, comfortable bedroom. Set your bedroom thermostat at a comfortable temperature. Generally, a little cooler is better than a little warmer. Turn off the tv and other extraneous noise that may disrupt sleep. Background'white noise' like a fan is ok. If your pets awaken you, keep them outside the bedroom. Your bedroom should be dark. Turn off bright lights. Have a comfortable mattress. 6) avoid heavy meals close to bedtime. 7) ensure adequate exposure to natural light. 8) avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Do not think of, or bring your problems to bed. 9) stop using all your digital devices and stop looking at digital screens be it mobile phones or televisions at least 1 hour before the time you plan to sleep. Instead try reading a fiction book near bedtime so it makes you help relaxed and de-stressed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I'm 22 year boy. I hav girlfriend. With her I sex 3 times a week. Is it safe.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Dear lybrate-user doing sex is safe but consider safe unsafe period. And hygenic conditions also required. You can talk on line after paying fees.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father (age-60 years) does not snore usually but only when he is sick. Does that mean that he has heart problem?

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma In ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Thane
No. That means his breathing pathway is little compromised. When it becomes infected/swollon, there is snoring. Use metaspray nasal spray, in morning, each side, once daily, for one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often suffer from typhoid and anemia. What should I do to retain my hemoglobin level good?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
To increase your heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots, beet etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long term. I heard that using it for years might cause shrinkage. Is it true?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Dear..There is no alternative either ..prevention of asthmatic attack is more of a priority rather than worrying about the side effects of inhaler
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old whatever i eat there is no change in my body I am so much thin Foul smell come from my mouth when I sneeze I am losing weight Muscle wasting Bleeding from gum some time Flatus and foul frothy greasy stool please tell me whats the problem and treatment.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 23 years old whatever i eat there is no change in my body I am so much thin Foul smell come from my mouth when I...
Hello, •Go for meditation to nourish your entire body to strengthen your cell & tissues improving your body in a healthy manner to  double your stamina. •Take plenty of water to hydrate your body, regulating your metabolism to absorb, proteins, vitamins, minerals to enshape  your  body. •Your diet be easily digestible, thrice a day, preferably -high in protein, carbohydrates- and fats, take  fish, eggs, chicken to energise your body. • Take  apples, carrots, potatoes, sweet- potatoes, milk,  almonds. •Take, banana with hot milk in the breakfast. •Add ghee in lunch. Go for aerobics to strengthen your muscles to enshape your whole body. Go for jogging,  swimming, skipping, cycling   and hanging on a bar in a garden to stretch your bones to promote your heights. Take  homoeopathic medicine: @ AlfalfaQ -10 drops,  thrice with little water. Avoid, junkfood, ,alcohol & nicotine. Take  care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have huge problem of nightfall in 4 days per week Even when I am having sex with gf She is not satisfied by me.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Guwahati
I have huge problem of nightfall in 4 days per week
Even when I am having sex with gf
She is not satisfied by me.
Take. Desair forte cap @ 2 cap 2 times daily after food for 3 months. And desair forte granules @ 2 tsf 2 times daily after food with a glass of milk. Manufactured by Jiar Pharma jammu.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I M 30 YRS, F, I HAVE COLD AND FLU FROM LAST NIGHT please PRESCRIBE. Also having slight headache also.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I M 30 YRS, F, I HAVE COLD AND FLU FROM LAST NIGHT please PRESCRIBE. Also having slight headache also.
If this is the flu, Acetaminophen tab can be taken as per needed bed rest, drink more water it is all
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

84%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Shradha Minocha

MBBS, DNB Family Medicine
General Physician
Adya Online Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(20 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Apollo Spectra Hospital - Karol Bagh, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Meenakshi B Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Meenakshi B Soni Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(146 ratings)

Dr. Bharat Bhushan Bharti

MD Physician
General Physician
Dr Bharti Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Nishi Nath Jha

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician
Good Health Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1922 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment