Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R. Gera

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

42 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R. Gera MBBS General Physician, Delhi
42 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. R. Gera
Dr. R. Gera is an experienced General Physician in Kalkaji, Delhi. He has over 42 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . You can visit him at Curewell Clinic in Kalkaji, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. R. Gera on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner, - 1975
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Curewell Clinic

# K-138, Kalkaji, Landmark: Near Gurudwara, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R. Gera

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Fever from 2 months Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6, Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets 141000, iron 83, tibc (total iron binding capacity) 232 Please suggest what is this?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Fever from 2 months
Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6,
Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets
1410...
Your blood report seems within normal range but still shows value of platelets towards the lower limit. Also Hb is very low. I presume you are having a mild viral infection. If you could describe other symptoms, it would be easier to diagnose your condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I come head ach from 10 days I use so many tablets please say solution for this pain Tell answer doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I come head ach from 10 days I use so many tablets please say solution for this pain Tell answer doctor.
1.It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, Low BP/High BP, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, ,have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7.Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a CT scan /MRI of brain to exclude any brain lesion 8.If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having middle of upper abdomen pain since last one year. Earlier I was so fat before I getting this disease now I become little slim.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I having middle of upper abdomen pain since last one year. Earlier I was so fat before I getting this disease now I b...
Sir,Do you have pain, when you eat . Does the pain radiate to shoulder or back. For medical advice, get back to me with details. Consult through lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cough, cold, sore throat from many days, I've taken remedies but it's not relieving completely.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have dry cough, cold, sore throat from many days, I've taken remedies but it's not relieving completely.
1.Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2.put one drop of otrivin nasal drop three times daily 3.Take honitus syrup 2 tsf thrice daily 4.You have to take antibiotic 5.Consult doctor/Me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 year old man. I am feeling some breathing problem. What should be dose for nebulization for me.

MD, MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Just to have nebulization is not the right way as dose has to be optimized from person to person and according to severity and actual cause of the breathlessness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old boy, I am doing masturbate regularly. Is this affect my family life after marriage?

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Belgaum
I am 27 year old boy, I am doing masturbate regularly. Is this affect my family life after marriage?
No not at all, masturbation is natural act of every individual but at the same time should take care you don't cross the limits because any thing in excess is poison, in some of the cases what I have seen is excess masturbation leads to premature ejaculation and also erectile dysfunction. So do in limit that is is good and healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 4 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 4 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what s...
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 23. I felt a hard type bone at the end of my penis head while pressing head in flaccid state. In erection it can be identified easily on pressing forehead. What is that.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Sir my age is 23. I felt a hard type bone at the end of my penis head while pressing head in flaccid state. In erecti...
You have hard type bone at the head of penis head. I advise you to do penile doppler test and tell me the report for better guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from jaundice how to cure it she is not able to walk always in bed can't step out.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
avoid fatty food, junk/oily/fast foods/ . take liquid diet,fruits juice, sugar in water or glucose water,lassi, you can take tab. hepamerz thrice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a both anal and oral sex with a gay men and I tested for chlamydia in mouth (oral) and it came negative and if I tested negative from oral test should I have any chlamydia in butt (ass)

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have a both anal and oral sex with a gay men and I tested for chlamydia in mouth (oral) and it came negative and if...
The incubation times varies from person-to-person; for the most accurate results, get tested two weeks after initial exposure. If youtest positive for chlamydia, it is advised to get retested two weeks after completing treatment to be sure that all of the Chlamydiatrachomatis bacteria is cleared from your system.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 34 years old male n I have got sore throat for a couple of days I getting problm swallowing food please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I'm 34 years old male n I have got sore throat for a couple of days I getting problm swallowing food please help.
Hi, take cap, nasollerin 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 days. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Drink boiled and cooled water. Take steam inhalation by adding 1 or 2 drops of eucalyptus oil to boiling water. Wear warm clothing. Avoid intake of sweets and oil fried food. Do salt water gorgling. Chew 1-2 tabs of taleesapatradi chewable tablet 2-3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HELLO Dr, I am 65 years male. I have problem of gross prostate enlargement. Weighs 72 gms Urologists suggested to undergo operation. Is there any sure treatment in ayurveda. I want to avoid operation. Pre void volume - 340 cc. Post void residual urine -71 cc. Pl suggest treatment and any hospitals in bangalore, Karnataka, India. Thanks.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
HELLO Dr, I am 65 years male. I have problem of gross prostate enlargement. Weighs 72 gms Urologists suggested to und...
There are an other ways to keep thing under control you please tell your urologist to please put me on medication and then see the result but the size of your prostate is definitely enlarge.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam I have cough and have itching in throat sol please prescribe me best medicine or ang antibiotics.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to relief from heel corns immediately with many pains on walking or running what are the precautions to be taken so please give any information about that to get rid out of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1use pumice stone to rub off dead skin after a bath/or applying moisturising cream 2. Apply corn cap for few days and then try to rub off the corn gently with pumice stone 3. If no relief it has to be removed by chemical cauterization. Consult skin specialist 4. Wear properly fitted shoes and cotton socks instead of synthetic which may irritate skin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a spem report with following details Rbc: nill Sperm count 12 million/cmm Pus cells: 2-3 Epithelial cells: 3-4 Pls suggest for sperms count & other required things.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I had a spem report with following details Rbc: nill
Sperm count 12 million/cmm
Pus cells: 2-3
Epithelial cells: 3-4
...
You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir Mujhe internal gastritis hai Aur mere pair Aur kamar me jalan hoti hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Hello sir Mujhe internal gastritis hai Aur mere pair Aur kamar me jalan hoti hai.
U may use Avipattikar churna 3 grams, Sootshekhar ras 2 tablets n Amrita satva 200 mili grams (all three in one dose) two tiomes a day with water. Aonla swaras 20 ml in one dose be also used in morning. This may be used for 15 days or more n tell me again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a flaccid penis be in different sizes in stress. I mean can a flaccid penis be shorter in stress than in less of stress? Same for cold or both?(Size in length and girth) If so how much can a flaccid penis shrink maximum compared to its size in room temperature without any stress? Can a urologist answer this question and don't use the word average please? Thank you.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Can a flaccid penis be in different sizes in stress. I mean can a flaccid penis be shorter in stress than in less of ...
Among men, there is no consistent relationship between the size of the flaccid penis and its full erect length. You can’t assume that a dude with a big limp penis gets much bigger with an erection. And the guy whose penis looks tiny could surprise you with whopper.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with my veins that all over my hands and legs veins are shown at very large amount so I feel very uncomfortable when I'm sitting near people I am skinny and I'm going to gym.

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
Dear use homoeopathic medicine hamommalis 200, 5 drops r-42 (germany) 15 drop's take three times daily for one month and report back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've got regular throat infection. Although i'm so health conscious I have tried many doctors i'd I get a good remedy ill donate. Thanks for your reply.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I've got regular throat infection. Although i'm so health conscious I have tried many doctors
i'd I get a good remedy...
Please take arg. Nit. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old I am suffering from pain in body and weakness and tiredness in body.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am 19 year old I am suffering from pain in body and weakness and tiredness in body.
Eat a lot of good things Protein = building block for your muscles Carbs will help you put on weight, but it won’t be muscle Keep track of everything you eat Compound exercises are your friend Appearance is a consequence of fitness Let your muscles rest Sleep Make it part of your routine Realize you will put on some fat U need to take a high protein high calorie diet.
View All Feed